Donkey Kong Cup: Difference between revisions
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
![[Paris Tour (2019)]] | ![[Paris Tour (2019)]] | ||
|11th | |11th | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BowsersCastle1RGBA.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Bowser Castle 1|GBA Bowser's Castle 1R]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BowsersCastle1RGBA.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Bowser's Castle 1|GBA Bowser's Castle 1R]] | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon DinoDinoJungleTGCN DonkeyKong.png|120px]]<br>GCN Dino Dino Jungle T | |[[File:MKT Icon DinoDinoJungleTGCN DonkeyKong.png|120px]]<br>GCN Dino Dino Jungle T | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon ParisPromenade.png|120px]]<br>[[Paris Promenade]] | |[[File:MKT Icon ParisPromenade.png|120px]]<br>[[Paris Promenade]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|4th | |4th | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon AirshipFortressRDS.png|120px]]<br>[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress R]] | |[[File:MKT Icon AirshipFortressRDS.png|120px]]<br>[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress R]] | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon BowsersCastle2RGBA Bowser.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Bowser Castle 2|GBA Bowser's Castle 2R]] | |[[File:MKT Icon BowsersCastle2RGBA Bowser.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Bowser's Castle 2|GBA Bowser's Castle 2R]] | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon WaluigiPinballRDS.png|120px]]<br>DS Waluigi Pinball R | |[[File:MKT Icon WaluigiPinballRDS.png|120px]]<br>DS Waluigi Pinball R | ||
|[[File:MKT Tour2 DaisyCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Goomba Takedown<br><small>[[Princess Daisy|Daisy]], [[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar]]</small> | |[[File:MKT Tour2 DaisyCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Goomba Takedown<br><small>[[Princess Daisy|Daisy]], [[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar]]</small> | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon CheepCheepIslandRGBA.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R]] | |[[File:MKT Icon CheepCheepIslandRGBA.png|120px]]<br>[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R]] | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon ChocoIsland1RSNES Peachette.png|120px]]<br>[[SNES Choco Island 1|SNES Choco Island 1R]] | |[[File:MKT Icon ChocoIsland1RSNES Peachette.png|120px]]<br>[[SNES Choco Island 1|SNES Choco Island 1R]] | ||
|[[File:MKT Tour21 HammerBroCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Ring Race<br><small>[[Pauline]], [[ | |[[File:MKT Tour21 HammerBroCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Ring Race<br><small>[[Pauline]], [[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2]]</small> | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
|[[File:MKT Icon VanillaLake1RTSNES DonkeyKong.png|120px]]<br>SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T | |[[File:MKT Icon VanillaLake1RTSNES DonkeyKong.png|120px]]<br>SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T | ||
|[[File:MKT Tour4 ToadetteCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Smash Small Dry Bones<br><small>[[Wario]], GBA Bowser's Castle 1</small> | |[[File:MKT Tour4 ToadetteCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Smash Small Dry Bones<br><small>[[Wario]], GBA Bowser's Castle 1</small> | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
![[Holiday Tour (2021)]] | |||
|1st (Ranked in the 1st week) | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon MerryMountainR.png|120px]]<br>Merry Mountain R | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon ChocoIsland1SNES Nabbit.png|120px]]<br>SNES Choco Island 1 | |||
|[[File:MKT Icon VanillaLake2TSNES.png|120px]]<br>[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2|SNES Vanilla Lake 2T]] | |||
|[[File:MKT Tour32 BirdoCupChallenge.png|120px]]<br>Time Trial<br><small>[[Wendy O. Koopa|Wendy]], Wii Maple Treeway</small> | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:13, December 3, 2021
The Donkey Kong Cup (known as the DK Cup in the first two Mario Kart Arcade GP games) is a cup that appears in the Mario Kart series. It first appears as the second of the six cups in Mario Kart Arcade GP and subsequently appears as the second normal cup in Mario Kart Arcade GP 2. In both games, the DK Cup features two tracks that are themed after Donkey Kong, more specifically the Donkey Kong Country series, and are shared between the two games.
The Donkey Kong Cup was added to Mario Kart Arcade GP DX on December 12, 2018, featuring two different Donkey Kong-themed tracks which draw influence specifically from Donkey Kong Country Returns.
In Mario Kart Tour, courses featured in this cup are treated as Donkey Kong's favored or favorite courses.
Courses
Mario Kart Arcade GP series
Game | Course 1 | Course 2 |
---|---|---|
Mario Kart Arcade GP / Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 | DK Jungle |
Bananan Ruins |
Mario Kart Arcade GP DX | Bananan Labyrinth |
DK Jungle |
Mario Kart Tour
Tour | Order of appearance in the tour | Course 1 | Course 2 | Course 3 | Bonus challenge | Improved karts and gliders |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beta Test | 10th | N64 Kalimari Desert R |
3DS Mario Circuit |
GCN Dino Dino Jungle |
Smash Small Dry Bones Donkey Kong, N64 Kalimari Desert |
N/A |
New York Tour | 2nd | GCN Dino Dino Jungle |
3DS Toad Circuit |
3DS Rock Rock Mountain |
Ring Race Donkey Kong, SNES Mario Circuit 1 |
|
Paris Tour (2019) | 11th | GBA Bowser's Castle 1R |
GCN Dino Dino Jungle T |
Paris Promenade |
Big Reverse Race Any character, DS Waluigi Pinball |
|
Winter Tour (2019) | 4th (Ranked in the 1st week) | 3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon |
DS DK Pass |
3DS Rock Rock Mountain R |
Break Item Boxes Luigi, SNES Mario Circuit 1 |
|
London Tour | 14th | 3DS Rock Rock Mountain R |
3DS Mario Circuit |
London Loop T |
Smash Small Dry Bones King Boo, SNES Ghost Valley 1 |
|
Ice Tour | 13th | GBA Bowser's Castle 1R |
3DS Mario Circuit R |
GCN Dino Dino Jungle |
Combo Attack Donkey Kong, N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T |
N/A |
Vancouver Tour | 5th | SNES Choco Island 2 |
DS Waluigi Pinball R |
3DS Daisy Hills T |
Goomba Takedown Donkey Kong, Vancouver Velocity |
N/A |
Mario Bros. Tour | 5th | DS Waluigi Pinball R |
SNES Mario Circuit 3 |
3DS Toad Circuit R |
Combo Attack Donkey Kong, GCN Yoshi Circuit T |
N/A |
Yoshi Tour (2020) | 5th | N64 Koopa Troopa Beach |
SNES Choco Island 2 |
DS DK Pass T |
Goomba Takedown Baby Mario, N64 Frappe Snowland |
N/A |
Jungle Tour | 1st (Ranked in the 1st week) | DS DK Pass |
RMX Choco Island 1 |
GCN Dino Dino Jungle T |
Time Trial Toad, SNES Mario Circuit 1R |
N/A |
Exploration Tour | 12th | GCN Dino Dino Jungle R |
N64 Royal Raceway |
SNES Rainbow Road R/T |
Vs. Mega Nabbit1 Any character, N64 Choco Mountain |
N/A |
Wild West Tour | 8th | SNES Donut Plains 1 |
RMX Mario Circuit 1T |
3DS Rock Rock Mountain R |
Steer Clear of Obstacles Rosalina, DS Waluigi Pinball |
N/A |
Los Angeles Tour (2020) | 6th | SNES Vanilla Lake 1 |
Los Angeles Laps T |
DS DK Pass |
Do Jump Boosts Metal Mario, 3DS Neo Bowser City |
N/A |
Halloween Tour (2020) | 4th | DS Airship Fortress R |
GBA Bowser's Castle 2R |
DS Waluigi Pinball R |
Goomba Takedown Daisy, 3DS Shy Guy Bazaar |
N/A |
Rosalina Tour | 6th | N64 Royal Raceway R |
Wii Maple Treeway T |
Merry Mountain R |
Goomba Takedown Koopa Troopa, 3DS Rosalina's Ice World |
N/A |
Cat Tour | 10th | Paris Promenade 2R |
SNES Donut Plains 2T |
3DS Rock Rock Mountain |
Smash Small Dry Bones Red Yoshi, Merry Mountain |
N/A |
Yoshi Tour (2021) | 11th | RMX Mario Circuit 1R |
N64 Royal Raceway R/T |
RMX Rainbow Road 1T |
Do Jump Boosts Mario, N64 Kalimari Desert |
N/A |
Summer Tour | 5th | RMX Rainbow Road 1T |
GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R |
SNES Choco Island 1R |
Ring Race Pauline, SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2 |
N/A |
Mario vs. Peach Tour | 9th | N64 Choco Mountain R/T |
3DS Rock Rock Mountain R |
Tokyo Blur 3R |
Steer Clear of Obstacles Koopa Troopa, 3DS Mario Circuit |
N/A |
Autumn Tour | 8th | GBA Sunset Wilds R |
GCN Dino Dino Jungle |
RMX Ghost Valley 1R |
Glider Challenge Peach, 3DS Rainbow Road |
N/A |
Toad vs. Toadette Tour | 5th | 3DS Toad Circuit R/T |
N64 Kalimari Desert R/T |
SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T |
Smash Small Dry Bones Wario, GBA Bowser's Castle 1 |
N/A |
Holiday Tour (2021) | 1st (Ranked in the 1st week) | Merry Mountain R |
SNES Choco Island 1 |
SNES Vanilla Lake 2T |
Time Trial Wendy, Wii Maple Treeway |
N/A |
1 - Though Nabbit appeared as an opponent, he was not available in the game yet as a playable character during this tour when this challenge was available.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ドンキーコングステージ (Mario Kart Arcade GP / Mario Kart Arcade GP 2) Donkīkongu Sutēji ドンキーコングカップ (Mario Kart Arcade GP DX / Mario Kart Tour) Donkīkongu Kappu |
Donkey Kong Stage Donkey Kong Cup |