Riverside Park

From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
(Redirected from GBA Riverside Park)
Jump to navigationJump to search
This article is about the race course from Mario Kart: Super Circuit. For its musical theme, see Riverside Park (theme).
Not to be confused with Lakeside Park.
Riverside Park
The starting line of a course from Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Information
Appears in Mario Kart: Super Circuit (2001)
Mario Kart Tour (2022)
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Booster Course Pass, Wave 4) (2023)
Cups Mushroom Cup (Super Circuit)
Fruit Cup (8 Deluxe)
Tours
Music sample
Mario Kart: Super Circuit

Mario Kart Tour

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (frontrunning)
Course map
Mario Kart: Super Circuit
GBA Riverside Park map from Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Mini map from Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Mario Kart Tour
GBA Riverside Park from Mario Kart Tour
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Map of GBA Riverside Park in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe.
Staff ghosts
8DX 150cc Nin★Frank
1:34.480 ToadStandard ATVStandardSuper Glider
8DX 200cc Nin★Elena
1:13.455 Bowser Jr.Koopa ClownSlimSuper Glider
Course progression
Previous Shy Guy Beach (Super Circuit)
Tour Amsterdam Drift (8 Deluxe)
Next Bowser Castle 1 (Super Circuit)
Wii DK Summit (8 Deluxe)
Mario Kart: Super Circuit courses
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe courses

Riverside Park is the third race course of the Mushroom Cup in Mario Kart: Super Circuit. It takes place in a jungle near a river.

Riverside Park reappears as a classic course in Mario Kart Tour, debuting in the Animal Tour, and in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe as the second course of the Fruit Cup in the Booster Course Pass.

Faraway Oasis from Mario Kart World appears to be a spiritual successor of sorts to Riverside Park, possessing a nearly-identical layout (albeit mirrored) and having a similar name in the Japanese version of the game. Additionally, an arrangement of this course's theme can play in said game's open world and during routes in Grand Prix or VS Race.[1] In Grand Prix, that arrangement is one of three arrangements that can play on the route from Faraway Oasis to Crown City in the Shell Cup.

Mario Kart: Super Circuit[edit]

Riverside Park shortcut in Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Peach attempts the shortcut across the river.

Course layout[edit]

The course begins on top of a wooden bridge that goes across the river. The layout first includes a slight left turn followed by the first set of Item Boxes and a U-turn to the right. There is then a brief straight followed by a left turn and a right turn, and then racers reach a wide speed strip leading into a jump pad. This allows racers to jump over the river; upon landing, there is a small speed strip on the left of the track. Racers then pass another item set immediately followed by a sharp right turn and two left turns. There is then a slight left turn and a sharp right turn, followed by the last item set and another right turn. Racers then encounter two brief straightaways, with a sight left turn in between; the second straightaway begins with a second wooden bridge that crosses the river. Lastly, racers take a 270° turn to the left which leads into two wide speed strips and a jump pad. After jumping across the part of the track they were just on, racers reach the finish line.

Shortcuts[edit]

The first notable shortcut can be found just after the U-turn at the beginning. To the right of the following turn is a very narrow dock, where the player can use a Mushroom to jump over the river and skip several turns.

Another notable shortcut can be found after the first river crossing. If the player drives to the left at the end of the subsequent turn, they can use a narrow stretch of shallow water to drive through part of the river and cut off several turns.

Mario Kart Tour[edit]

GBA Riverside Park in Mario Kart Tour
GBA Riverside Park as it appears in Mario Kart Tour.

Riverside Park makes its classic course debut in Mario Kart Tour, where it debuted in the Animal Tour. Here, the course has been completely redesigned, featuring elevation and scenery changes. The course now includes more bridges, more ramps, and waterfalls. Many rocks and rafflesias have been added to the section before the final loop. The bridges throughout the course are now much higher compared to the rivers compared to before, and are also held up by support beams. The large U-bend at the beginning has been made much smaller and no longer has a left turn before it. Some mud has been added to the course. The jump across the river now takes place on a diagonal portion of the course. The shortcuts have been removed, though new grass cuts have been added. The rest of the layout is recreated relatively faithfully. The loop that precedes the finish line runs through a cave, that features some more bridges. The jump after the loop goes through a waterfall at the end of the cave. The whole course now has a yellow hue. A starting banner has been added that is held up by two rocks wrapped in ivy and vines and has the classic Mario Kart logo.

Much like most other GBA courses in Mario Kart Tour excluding the Bowser's Castle courses and Cheep-Cheep Island, the course received a new arrangement of its background music using synthesized instruments.

The course also appears as Riverside Park R (reversed), Riverside Park T (with ramps), and Riverside Park R/T (reversed with ramps). In the R and R/T variants, a glide ramp at the start allows racers to glide into the cave. In the T variant, there is a Noshi in the river, racers drive across two mushroom trampolines, and a glide ramp at the end of the cave allows racers to glide over the finish line. In the R/T variant, there are two Noshis standing on the track itself.

Appearances[edit]

For this course's tour appearances, see List of GBA Riverside Park tour appearances in Mario Kart Tour.

Top-tier and middle-tier items[edit]

Select "show" to reveal the drivers, karts, and gliders for which GBA Riverside Park and its variants are always favored or favorite courses. For instances in which additional drivers, karts, and gliders temporarily had this course and its variants as favored or favorite courses, see List of GBA Riverside Park tour appearances in Mario Kart Tour.

Course Three-item drivers Bonus points ×2 karts Combo bonus ×3 gliders Two-item drivers Bonus points ×1.5 karts Combo bonus ×2 gliders
GBA Riverside Park from Mario Kart Tour
Normal variant
Cat RosalinaDaisy (Thai Dress)Fish Bone Mii Racing SuitKitsune LuigiMario (Swimwear)Petey Piranha (Gold)Toad (Tourist)Yoshi (Kangaroo) Black CarriageBlooper ShuttleBlue SodaCream Cat CruiserDesert Rose WagonFish Bone FerryGold QuickshawPink SneekerPink SpeederRed Crawly KartRed Vampire FlyerSunset CloudYeehaw Wagon Calico ParafoilCream Toe-Bean BalloonsGold Piranha Plant BalloonsPiranha Plant BalloonsSilver Luigi's MustacheSmiley Flower GliderSunny Surf MasterWhite Waves Origami GliderYellow Hard Hat Balloon Brown Mii Racing SuitDolphin Mii Racing SuitLight-blue Shy Guy (Explorer)*Mario (Sunshine)Poochy**Roaring Racer Mii Racing SuitRocky Wrench Mii Racing Suit Dolphin DrifterDry Bones DasherGold EagleGold Fish Bone FerryGold PipesHoliday SpeederHot Pot Hot RodMoo Moo Offroader***Pineapple 1Rambi RunnerSurf SailerWhite BruiserWiggler Egg 8-Bit 1-Up MushroomBright Ribbon***Calico Toe-Bean BalloonsCat ParafoilDolphin Great SailGold Mario's Hat BalloonPara-PaniniPink Magniflying GlassPolka-Dot Manta GliderRed and Gold UmbrellaStarry Great SailStealth GliderYoshi's Cookies***
White Shy Guy Green Turbo Birdo Blue Shy Guy** Orange Turbo BirdoOrange Turbo YoshiPink Turbo Yoshi
Blue Biddybuggy
GBA Riverside Park R from Mario Kart Tour
R variant
Cat Mii Racing SuitCat RosalinaCheep Cheep Mii Racing SuitDaisy Mii Racing SuitDaisy (Sailor)Green Mii Racing SuitIggy Mii Racing SuitLight-blue Shy Guy (Explorer)Penguin ToadetteTanooki RosalinaYoshi (Kangaroo) Black CarriageBronze CucumberCool Tiny TitanCream Cat CruiserCrimson Hop RodDry Bones DasherFish Bone FerryMoo Moo OffroaderPenguin SliderPineapple 1Pink CometRambi RunnerTropical TruckWhite Bruiser Bright RibbonCalico ParafoilCalico Toe-Bean BalloonsCat ParafoilCream Toe-Bean BalloonsGreen EmblemIcy Mario's MustacheMelon & Banana BalloonsPolka-Dot Manta GliderWhite Waves Origami Glider Cat MarioCat PeachDaisy (Fairy)Daisy (Thai Dress)Kitsune Luigi***Larry Mii Racing SuitLuigi (Mechanic)Moo Moo Mii Racing SuitNabbit Mii Racing SuitPetey Piranha (Gold)Piranha Plant Mii Racing Suit**Toad (Tourist)Yellow Mii Racing Suit Blue SpeederBright Girl**Cat Cruiser