List of Super Mario 3D Land staff

From the Super Mario Wiki

This is a list of the staff involved with the game Super Mario 3D Land. The game itself does not match the individual staff members to their roles; all of them (with the exceptions of Shigeru Miyamoto, Takashi Tezuka, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Koichi Hayashida and Satoru Iwata) are simply credited under generic "Staff" headings. The specific roles for the rest of the staff listed below are sourced from p. 18 of the January 2012 issue of Nintendo Dream.

General Producers[edit]

Producer[edit]

Director[edit]

Planning Director[edit]

  • Daisuke Tsujimura

Programming Director & Enemy Programming[edit]

  • Hideyuki Sugawara

Lead Programming[edit]

  • Norihiro Aoyagi

System Programming[edit]

  • Atsushi Yamaguchi

Enemy & System Programming[edit]

  • Tatsuro Ota

Enemy Programming[edit]

  • Hideyuki Tatsuta
  • Kazuhiro Musa

Collision System Programming[edit]

  • Hirokazu Matsuda

Player Character Programming[edit]

  • Katsuyasu Ando

Camera System Programming[edit]

  • Kiyoshi Takeuchi

Streetpass Programming[edit]

  • Satoshi Miyama

Programming Support[edit]

  • Naoki Koga
  • Takeshi Hayakawa

Design Director[edit]

  • Kenta Motokura

Lead Level Design[edit]

  • Futoshi Shirai

Level Design[edit]

  • Haruka Kakinuma
  • Hiroaki Hishinuma
  • Naoki Mineta
  • Shinya Hiratake
  • Yuichi Iwasa

Lead Field Design[edit]

  • Makoto Yonezu

Field Design[edit]

  • Gen Kadoi
  • Jun Ishioka
  • Kazunori Hashimoto
  • Masaki Yokobe
  • Mio Kikuchi
  • Tetsuya Kobayashi

Character Design[edit]

  • Daisuke Watanabe
  • Rikuto Yoshida
  • Sho Murata

Effects Design[edit]

  • Kazumi Yamaguchi

UI Design[edit]

  • Yasuhiko Matsuzaki

Music[edit]

Sound Programming & Effects[edit]

  • Shigetoshi Gohara
  • Yuki Tsuji
  • Yuya Takezawa

Character Voices (uncredited)[edit]

Graphic Supervisors[edit]

  • Akiko Kato
  • Yo Ohnishi
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe

Illustration[edit]

Technical Support[edit]

  • Hironobu Kakui
  • Mitsuo Iwamoto
  • Takehiro Oyama
  • Yoshito Yasuda

Coordination and Other Staff[edit]

  • Akitoshi Yahiro
  • Daisuke Ito
  • Fumiya Suto
  • Kunihito Ihara
  • Manabu Matumoto
  • Masayuki Kawakita
  • Mayako Sugimoto
  • Momo Sasaki
  • Naoki Takami
  • Tadashi Tanaka
  • Toshiya Shinohara
  • Yasuo Kumakura
  • Yoko Honma
  • Yusuke Kitazono
  • Yusuke Nakano

Additional Production Facilities

NOA Staff[edit]

Localization
  • Rich Amtower
  • Anne-Marie Laperrière
  • Camilo Alba Navarro
  • Scot Ritchey
Localization Management
  • Nate Bihidorff
  • Reiko Ninomiya
  • Tim O'Leary
  • Leslie Swan
Testing
  • NOA Product Testing

NOE Staff[edit]

Localization

  • Chiara Botta
  • Daniel Costa
  • Jessica Ferimann
  • Pierre Gaimiche
  • Oleksandr Golub
  • Tatjana Goreva
  • Carsten Harmans
  • Elsa Kindt
  • Patrick Koudstaal
  • Frederico Maggi
  • Pedro José Moreno Villar
  • Hitomi Naitoh
  • Ana Reis
  • Ollie Scarborough
  • Sebastian Schürg
  • Patrick Shields
  • Cristina Solà Picas
  • Giuseppe Tangenni
  • Frédéric Venet
  • Janine Wetherell

Localization Management

  • Andy Fey
  • Martin Weers

Quality Assurance

  • NOE Quality Assurance

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Daiki Nishioka
  • Hideaki Shimizu
  • Hirokazu Matsui
  • Hiroshi Arai
  • Kaoru Sato
  • Keisuke Matsui
  • Keizo Kato
  • Koji Kondo
  • Takao Shimizu
  • Yuki Ijiri


  • Nintendo Tokyo Office
  • All EAD

Executive Producer[edit]