List of Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (Wii) staff

From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search

This is a list of the staff involved with the Wii version of Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games. For a list of staff who worked on the Nintendo DS version, see here.

Producer[edit]

  • Osamu Ohashi

Director[edit]

  • Takashi Iizuka

Game Design Section[edit]

Lead Game Design[edit]

  • Shun Nakamura

Game Designers[edit]

  • Hiroshi Miyamoto
  • Tomoko Tamura
  • Kota Terada
  • Midori Iwabuchi
  • Takashi Iizuka

License & Localize Producer[edit]

  • Nobuya Ohashi

Assistant[edit]

  • Koji Suezawa

Program Section[edit]

Lead Programmer[edit]

  • Takeshi Sakakibara

Programmers[edit]

  • Mitsuru Takahashi
  • Outa Sano
  • Motoyoshi Sato
  • Takahiro Nagata
  • Maki Nishimori
  • Hiroaki Yanagisawa
  • Hioki Tokunaga
  • Kentaro Fujita
  • Kazuyuki Okada
  • Sho Ohhira
  • Tomoyuki Naito

Art Design Section[edit]

Art Director[edit]

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino

Character Artists[edit]

  • Shinji Matsuura
  • Fumiyoshi Sakauchi
  • Amira Higaki
  • Hiroki Yasumoto
  • Chisato Kawahigashi

Animation Manager[edit]

  • Motohiro Fukui

Animation Director[edit]

  • Keiichi Kizu

Character Animators[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Abe
  • Kentaro Nina
  • Mieko Ajima
  • Ko Ishitoya
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Masashi Fukumitsu
  • Kiyoshi Kunimori
  • Tako Matsumura
  • Shinya Murakami
  • Shinji Kaneko
  • Eiichiro Kabe
  • Hideki Tanaka
  • Kouichi Shibuya
  • Shintaro Tsuchiya

Environment Artists[edit]

  • Michikazu Tamamura
  • Hiroshi Kanazawa
  • Daizo Kinoshita
  • Jun Takeda
  • Nobuhiko Honda

Production Artist[edit]

  • Shun Miyanaga

Graphic UI Artists[edit]

  • Maiko Kobayashi
  • Chizuru Nakashima
  • Kazuyuki Hoshino

SEGA Shanghai[edit]

Coordinator[edit]

  • Miao Miao

Technical Support[edit]

  • Takahiro Kudo
  • Katsunori Kosuge

Artists[edit]

  • Chen Wei
  • Guo Mi Na
  • Jiang Hui Xian
  • Zhang Wen Yu
  • Lu Guo Zhen
  • Zhang Hong Mei
  • Zheng You Qing
  • Wang Tian Gang

Racjin[edit]

Development Managers[edit]

  • Tomohiko Sato
  • Kenji Mitani

Project Leader[edit]

  • Kenichi Kaji

Lead Game Designer[edit]

  • Kenichi Kaji

Game Designers[edit]

  • Masaki Oka
  • Kouji Yasamura
  • Shinji Yamashita

Lead Programmer[edit]

  • Hitoshi Tatemoto

Programmers[edit]

  • Kazuyuki Takata
  • Shuji Kurino
  • Masato Kimura
  • Yasunobu Matsumura
  • Toshiyuki Nagaoka
  • Shigeru Komatsu
  • Hiroomi Matsubara
  • Yuzuru Nakamura
  • Hiroshi Yamaguchi

Lead Artist[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Shigetomi

Artists[edit]

  • Kouichi Kizato
  • Mitsuru Kawasaki
  • Yuki Yamanaka
  • Hiroaki Banba
  • Naoyuki Hironaka
  • Satoshi Wada
  • Kouhei Matsumura
  • Chisako Nishino
  • Mariko Kanda
  • Miki Kido
  • Hidenobu Takemoto
  • Takayuki Nakamura
  • Ayumi Myake
  • Youhei Kouno
  • Miho Yamamoto

Development Officers[edit]

  • Tetsuo Nakano
  • Takeshi Murata
  • Keisuke Makino

CG Production[edit]

CG Producer[edit]

  • Masahito Imamura

CG Director[edit]

  • Minoru Kusakabe

Project Manager[edit]

  • Chikako Tanaka

Storyboard Artist[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Kinoshita

Concept Artist[edit]

  • Toshiya Umeda

Character Modeling[edit]

  • Takuya Imamura
  • Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Satoshi Takahashi

Sets & Props Modeling[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Yagi
  • Hideyuki Higashi
  • Yoshihiro Hanada
  • Hideaki Makinouchi

Lead Animator[edit]

  • Toshihiro Aramaki

Animators[edit]

  • Tomokazu Sakamoto
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Tatsunori Tomiyama
  • Takaaki Kise

Effects[edit]

  • Yoshihisa Inoue

Motion Graphics[edit]

  • Tomokazu Takahashi

Matte Painting[edit]

  • Yutaka Yamaki

Lighting & Compositing[edit]

  • Kohei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu
  • Takuto Yamamori

System Administrators[edit]

  • Yusuke Yanahisawa
  • Yukari Oikawa
  • Toru Iwata
  • Tsuyoshi Ando

Software Engineer[edit]

  • Tatsuya Syuzui

Administrator[edit]

  • Noriaki Hashimoto

Sound Section[edit]

Sound Producer[edit]

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Composers[edit]

  • Fumie Kumatani
  • Naofumi Hataya
  • Hideaki Kobayashi
  • Jun Senoue
  • Tadashi Kinukawa
  • Teruhiko Nakagawa
  • Tomonori Sawada

Movie Sound Effects[edit]

  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Tatsuya Maeda

Tokyo Session[edit]

Recording Director[edit]

  • Tadashi Otsubo

Arrangers[edit]

  • Masahiro Kobayashi
  • Tadashi Otsubo

1st Trumpet[edit]

  • Koji Nishimura

2nd Trumpet[edit]

  • Masahiro Kobayashi

Trombone[edit]

  • Kanade Shishiuchi

Sax[edit]

  • Yoshinari Takegami

1st Violin[edit]

  • Masatsugu Shinozaki

2nd Violin[edit]

  • Jun Tajiri

Viola[edit]

  • Naoko Masuda

Cello[edit]

  • Shohei Uwamori

Flute[edit]

  • Hideyo Takakuwa

Accordion[edit]

  • Yoshiaki Sato

Electric Guitars[edit]

  • Chewtaro Moritake

Guitar[edit]

  • Jun Senoue

Bass[edit]

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Recording & Mix Coordinators[edit]

  • Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata (Power House Studio)
  • Yoji Sugiyama (Witchcraft)
  • Kiyoshi Yoshida (Attic Arcade, Inc.)

Recording Engineers[edit]

  • Yoshitada Miya
  • Naoyuki Machida (Sega Digital Studio)

Mix Engineers[edit]

  • Yoshitada Miya (Sega Digital Studio)
  • Masahiro Fukuhara (Attic Arcade Studio)

Amsterdam & NY Sessions[edit]

Recording Director[edit]

  • Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat, Inc.)

Orchestra Arranger & Conductor[edit]

  • Larry Hochman

Orchestra[edit]

1st Flute[edit]
  • Fernande Veldhuis
2nd Flute / Piccolo[edit]
  • Nola Exel
1st Oboe[edit]
  • Irma Kort
2nd Oboe / English Horn[edit]
  • Fernando Ramirez
1st Clarinet[edit]
  • David Kweksilber
2nd Clarinet / Bass Clarinet[edit]
  • Leo van Oostrom
1st Bassoon[edit]
  • Janine Teepen
2nd Bassoon / Contra Bassoon[edit]
  • Helma van der Brink
Contra Bassoon[edit]
  • Kaspar Brink
4 French Horn[edit]
  • Dick Verhoef
  • Ron Schaaper
  • Irene Kruik
  • Laurens Otto
3 Trumpets (and Fanfare Tp)[edit]
  • Raymond Rook
  • Rik Knarren
  • Hessel Buma
3 Trombones[edit]
  • Martin Schippers
  • Jan Bastiani
  • Brandt Attema
Tuba[edit]
  • Perry Hoogendijk
Percussions[edit]
  • Murk Jiskoot
  • Frank Wardenier
Piano[edit]
  • Hans Vroomans
1st Violins[edit]
  • Sarah Koch
  • Vera Laporeva
  • Marulka Gijsen
  • Vera van der Bie
  • Feyona van Iersel
2nd Violins[edit]
  • Yolanda van der Valk
  • Doesjka de Leu
  • Denis Koenders
  • Ruben Margarita
Violas[edit]
  • Norman Jansen
  • Iris Schut
Cellos[edit]
  • Jascha Albracht
  • Annie Tangberg
Double Bass[edit]
  • Eric Olsman
Harp[edit]
  • Joke Schonewille

Recording Engineers[edit]

  • Paul Pouwer (Power Sound Studios)

Mix Engineers[edit]

  • Dave Darlington (Bass Hit Recording)

Racjin[edit]

Lead Sound Designer[edit]

  • Kenji Tani

Sound Engineer[edit]

  • Yasuhiko Akanishi

Voice[edit]

SEGA Characters (Japanese)[edit]

Recording Producer[edit]

  • Takuya Ohno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording Director[edit]

  • Eriko Kimura (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording[edit]

  • Hitokuchi-zaka Studios Inc.

SEGA Characters (English)[edit]

Note: Maddie Blaustein, who voiced Omega in Sonic the Hedgehog (2006), is credited as Omega for this game, despite Omega using his voice clips from Shadow the Hedgehog, where he is voiced by Jeff Kramer. Additionally, Carter Cathcat, who voiced Vector in Shadow the Hedgehog, is credited in this game, despite Vector being voiced by Dan Green.

Recording[edit]

Senior Producer[edit]

  • Sal Oppedisano

Narrator[edit]

  • runblebee

License Team Manager[edit]

  • Rentaro Nagahara

License Coordinator[edit]

  • Sachiko Kobayashi

Localization & Marketing Support[edit]

  • Nobuyuki Minato
  • Masami Nakashima
  • Toshie Unoki

Publicity[edit]

  • Yasuchi Nagumo

Marketing[edit]

  • Hiroshi Utsumi
  • Yasushi Yamashita

Manual Production[edit]

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Kaoru Miki
  • Makoto Nishino
  • Takashi Nishimura
  • Masaru Kobayashi
  • Hajime Ishinoda

Product Test[edit]

  • Junichi Shimizu
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato
  • Yukato Kawasaki
  • Rintarou Furukawa
  • Ryo Tokuda
  • Toshiaki Matsuda
  • Nobuyuki Miyoshi
  • Koji Sasaki
  • Mai Yoshizaki
  • Ryo Yoshizawa

QA Test[edit]

  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Yoshihiro Narumi
  • Kazuya Ishiwata

Sonic Character Supervisors[edit]

  • Akinori Nishiyama
  • Yuji Uekawa

SEGA of America[edit]

President and COO[edit]

  • Mike Hayes

Executive VP of Corporate Planning[edit]

  • Hitoshi Okuno

VP of Marketing[edit]

  • Sean Ratcliffe

VP of Sales[edit]

  • Sue Hughes-Taigen

VP of Product Development[edit]

  • Bret Berry

Director of Artists & Repertoire[edit]

  • Brian Schorr

Technical Director[edit]

  • Jez Sherlock

Senior Producer[edit]

  • Patrick Riley

Producer[edit]

  • Keith Palmer

Assistant Producer[edit]

  • Mark Orillaneda

Localization[edit]

  • Osamu Shibamiya

VP of Content[edit]

  • John Whitmore

Assiociate Creative Director[edit]

  • Jennifer Tsao

Senior Director of Marketing[edit]

  • Rick Naylor

Senior Brand Manager[edit]

  • Judy Gilbertson

Associate Brand Manager[edit]

  • Ken Balough

Senior Public Relations Manager[edit]

  • Tali Fischer

Associate Public Relations Manager[edit]

  • Thu Nguyen

Creative Services[edit]

  • Greg Ammen
  • Mary Disbrow
  • Marco Garcia
  • Jen Groeling
  • Teri Higgins
  • Heather Lucchetti
  • Bridget Oates
  • Carl Smolka

Development Operations Director[edit]

  • John Merlino

Mastering Lab Supervisor[edit]

  • Rey Casto Buzon

Mastering Lab Technicians[edit]

  • Kenneth Nacua
  • Christopher Rilles

QA Manager[edit]

  • Mark Cartwright

QA Supervisors[edit]

  • Shawn Dobbins
  • Demetrius Griffin

QA Lead[edit]

  • Michael Baldwin

QA Assistant Lead[edit]

  • Aaron Keillor

Language Testers[edit]

  • Michelle Anderson
  • Chris Bosquez
  • Keith Geiser
  • Justin Honegger
  • Luke Hoppel
  • John Nelson
  • Joanna Ralston
  • Ben Thanyawatpokin
  • Rocco Vienna

Standards Supervisor[edit]

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Leads[edit]

  • Junior Sison
  • Christine Letheby

Standards Assistant Leads[edit]

  • Niroth Keo
  • Kwang-Hi Cho

Standards Testers[edit]

  • Lina Ariana
  • Lisa Bonifacino
  • Kirsten Coleman
  • Jayson Cook
  • Dennis DeBernardi
  • Justin Edwards
  • Levi Hill
  • Luke McLaughlin

QA Proofreading[edit]

  • Teressa Guest
  • Rick Ramey

Hardware Technician[edit]

  • Matt Ellison

Senior Web Producer[edit]

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Senior Designer[edit]

  • Annie Shaw

Community Manager[edit]

  • Kellie Parker

SEGA Europe[edit]

President/COO[edit]

  • Mike Hayes

Development Director[edit]

  • Gary Dunn

Director of European Marketing[edit]

  • Gary Knight

Head of Studio, Localisation[edit]

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Senior Producer[edit]

  • Akiko O'Driscoll

Producer[edit]

  • Ayano Murofushi

Head of Marketing - Ents Team[edit]

  • David Corless

Senior Brand Manager[edit]

  • Helen Lawson

Marketing Assistant[edit]

  • James Bray

Publishing Manager[edit]

  • Nathalie Ranson

European PR[edit]

  • Kerry Martyn

Head of Creative Services[edit]

  • Alison Peat

Creative Services & Multimedia Teams[edit]

  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Akane Hiroaka
  • Arnoud Temelaere
  • Francesca Stella
  • Ranjan Vekaria
  • Ed Bostock
  • Elliot Kidner
  • Amarjit Bilkhu

Community Manager[edit]

  • Kevin Eva

Director of Business Planning and Operations[edit]

  • Yusuke Suai

Senior Purchasing Manager[edit]

  • Caroline Van Venrooij

Production Manager[edit]

  • Natalie Cooke

Head of Online Marketing[edit]

  • Mike Evans

Online Marketing Executives[edit]

  • Charlotte Mills
  • Pete Gomori

Heads of Online Services[edit]

  • Adam Hance
  • Nick McKenzie
  • Ryan O'Rourke
  • Mike Hewitt

Head of Legal[edit]

  • Nicky Boxall

Lawyer[edit]

  • Mark Bennett

Legal Executive[edit]

  • Saad Choudri

Licensing Manager[edit]

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services[edit]

  • Mark Le Breton

Production Managers[edit]

  • George Cover
  • Ben Howell

Resource Manager[edit]

  • Dominic Berzins

Localisation Manager[edit]

  • Marta Lois Gonzalez

Localisation Project Supervisor[edit]

  • Guiseppe Rizzo

Translators[edit]

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kunzelmann
  • Ronan Salon
  • Jean-Loup Lansac
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Marco Borrelli
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Jay Bannmuller
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Luis J Paredes

Mastering, Equipment and Submissions Manager[edit]

  • Dave Pither

Senior Mastering Tech[edit]

  • John Hegarty

Senior Mastering Engineer[edit]

  • Jigar Patel

Mastering Engineers[edit]

  • Phil Adams
  • Arian Bavarz
  • Cary Vidal

Equipment Coordinator[edit]

  • Roy Boateng

Functionality Supervisor[edit]

  • Julie Metior

Project Lead[edit]

  • Renee Teloka

Project Monitors[edit]

  • Mark Cant
  • Simon Chang

Senior Testers[edit]

  • Marc Manning
  • Ryan Stone
  • Simon Ta

Testers[edit]

  • Brian Cerisola
  • Catherine Gouriou
  • Chris Dadswell
  • Volkan Gumus

Standards Supervisor[edit]

  • Martyn Sibley

Standards Coordinators[edit]

  • Mohammed Ajaib
  • Byron Wessils

Standards Assistant Coordinator[edit]

  • Mike Hanley

Senior Standards Technicians[edit]

  • Hiroki Saito
  • Lawrence Donohue

Standards Technicians[edit]

  • Aaron Wright
  • Cornell Walker
  • Luke Harris
  • Russel Keawpanna

Language QA Coordinator[edit]

  • Alessandro Irranca

Language Team Leads[edit]

  • Pedro Ortega
  • Ruggero Varisco

Language Assistant Team Lead[edit]

  • Stephane Ramael

Language Senior Testers[edit]

  • Jan Domke
  • Rafael Bermudez

Language Testers[edit]

  • Alessio Nesi
  • Pedro Gonzalez
  • Nicolas Faupin
  • Jessica Sanders
  • Elena Paganella
  • Marcus Laqua
  • Orfeou Lionor
  • Catherine Simon
  • Mathieu Gobeil
  • Michele Borlini
  • Chiara Canu
  • Lukas Gartlehner
  • Thomas Gillier
  • Maria Isabel Gonzalez
  • Christophe Hogommat
  • Juan Jose Langa
  • Linde Riphagen
  • Paolo Stanner

Administration and Finance Coordinator[edit]

  • Chris Bien

QA Administrators[edit]

  • Martha Mulett
  • Chris Geiles

Shift Monitors[edit]

  • Tony Langan
  • Christian Bailey

SEGA UK[edit]

UK Marketing Director[edit]

  • Amanda Farr

UK Product Manager[edit]

  • Jo Fawell

UK PR Managers[edit]

  • Fay Burgin
  • Stefan McGarry

UK Trade Marketing Manager[edit]

  • Clare Davis

SEGA International[edit]

International Director of Sales[edit]

  • Alison Gould

International Account Manager[edit]

  • Simon Inch

International PR Executive[edit]

  • Gemma Willocks

SEGA Spain[edit]

Managing Director[edit]

  • Javier Fuentes

Marketing Director[edit]

  • Izaskun Urretabizkaia

Product Manager[edit]

  • German Fritsch

PR Manager[edit]

  • Diana Radetski

SEGA Benelux[edit]

Managing Director[edit]

  • Jurgen Post

Marketing Director[edit]

  • Johan De Windt

PR Manager[edit]

  • Roel Peeters

SEGA France[edit]

Directuer General Europe de Sud[edit]

  • James Rebours

Marketing Manager[edit]

  • Thomas Grellier

Chef de Produits[edit]

  • Alexandre Chapt

Responsable RP[edit]

  • Franck Sebastien

Attachee de Presse[edit]

  • Alexandra Fiore

SEGA Germany[edit]

Managing Director[edit]

  • Markus L. Wiedemann

Marketing Manager[edit]

  • Henning Otto

Senior PR Manager[edit]

  • Fabian Dohla

PR Executive[edit]

  • Susanne Ortega

Community Manager[edit]

  • Sebastian Weidenbeck

SEGA Australia[edit]

Managing Director[edit]

  • Darren Macbeth

Marketing Director[edit]

  • Gareth Gower

Product Manager[edit]

  • Neroli Harpur

PR Manager[edit]

  • Vispi Bhopti

PR Executive[edit]

  • Rebecca Charalambous

Nintendo[edit]

Graphic Supervisors[edit]

  • Yo Ohnishi
  • Akiko Kato
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe

Illustration Supervisors[edit]

  • Shigehisa Nakaue
  • Yusuke Nakano

Sound Supervisors[edit]

Nintendo Character Voices[edit]

European Localization Supervision[edit]

Coordination[edit]

  • William Romick

French[edit]

  • David Causseque
  • Carine Mathey

Italian[edit]

  • Maurizio Minunni

German[edit]

  • Martina Deimel
  • Andrea Jaehn

Spanish[edit]

  • Miquel Rodriguez

Dutch[edit]

  • Carsten Harmans

Debug[edit]

Technical Support[edit]

  • Shintaro Jikumaru

Artwork[edit]

  • Ryo Koizumi

Coordination[edit]

  • Emi Watanabe
  • Keisuke Nakamura

Associate Producers[edit]

  • Toyokazu Nonaka
  • Miyuki Hirose
  • Yuya Sato

Producer[edit]

  • Hiroshi Sato

Senior Producer[edit]

Executive Producer[edit]

ISM[edit]

Executive Producer[edit]

  • Raymond Goldsmith

Director, Business Affairs[edit]

  • Derek Mitchell

Executive Director[edit]

  • Jonathan Kemp

Visual Elements & Gameplay[edit]

  • Lee Cocker

Olympic Approvals & Research[edit]

  • Riva Smith
  • Jenny Loudon

Olympic Approvals[edit]

  • Aaron Kirby

IOC[edit]

Television & Marketing Service SA[edit]

  • Rebecca Perez
  • Lane Young

VANOC[edit]

  • Laura Noges
  • Benjy Berger

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Misato Mitani
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Takashi Tanaka
  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Michael Dobbins
  • Karen Ross
  • Jason Kuo
  • Mike Hewitt
  • Access Communications

Chief Producers[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi

Executive Supervisors[edit]

  • Takayuki Kawagoe
  • Naoya Tsurumi

Executive Producer[edit]

  • Okitane Usui