List of Super Mario Bros. (film) staff

From the Super Mario Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ads keep the MarioWiki independent and free :)

This is a list of the staff involved with Super Mario Bros. as listed in the opening and end credits.

Contents

Opening credits[edit]

Actor credits are obmitted due to redundancy.

Casting by[edit]

  • Mali Finn
  • Don Finn

Associate producer[edit]

  • Brad Weston

Music by[edit]

  • Alan Silvestri

Costumes designed by[edit]

  • Joseph Porro

Visual effect design and supervision by[edit]

  • Christopher Francis Woods

Edited by[edit]

  • Mark Goldblatt, A.C.E.

Production designed by[edit]

  • David L. Snyder

Director of photography[edit]

  • Dean Semler, A.C.S.

Co-producer[edit]

  • Fred Caruso

Written by[edit]

  • Parker Bennettt & Terry Runté

AND

Produced by[edit]

  • Jake Eberts
  • Roland Joffé

Directed by[edit]

  • Rocky Morton
  • Annabel Jankel

End credits[edit]

"Almost Unreal" written & performed by[edit]

  • Roxette

Cast[edit]

  • Bob Hoskins as Mario Mario
  • John Leguizamo as Luigi Mario
  • Dennis Hopper as King Koopa
  • Samantha Mathis as Daisy
  • Fisher Stevens as Iggy
  • Richard Edson as Spike
  • Fiona Shaw as Lena
  • Dana Kaminski as Daniella
  • Mojo Nixon as Toad
  • Gianni Russo as Scapelli
  • Francesca Roberts as Bertha
  • Lance Henriksen as The King
  • Sylvia Harman as Old Lady
  • Desirée Marie Velez as Angelica
  • Andrea Powell as Brooklyn Girl
  • Heather Pendergast as Brooklyn Girl
  • Melanie Salvatore as Brooklyn Girl
  • John Fifer as Goomba Toad
  • Don Lake as Sgt. Simon
  • Tery Finn as Hat Check Girl
  • Thomas Merdis as Goomba
  • Michael Harding as Goomba
  • Michael Lynch as Goomba
  • Scott Mactavish as Goomba
  • Wallace Merk as Goomba
  • Mona B. Fierro as Nun
  • Karen Brigman as Nun
  • Christi Work as Nun
  • Joy Rees as Nun
  • Lucy Alpaugh as Nun
  • Robert Raiford as T.V Announcer
  • Harry Murphy as Reporter #1
  • Patt Noday as Reporter #2
  • Robert Lee Edwards as Scapelli Bodyguard
  • Ronald Lou Edward as Scapelli Bodyguard
  • Matthew Zachary Hopkins as Pizza Delivery Boy
  • Robert Faulkner Priester as Egon
  • Preston Lane as James
  • Jim Asaki as Japanese Businessman #1
  • Matt Nikko as Japanese Businessman #2
  • Kevin West as Devo Controller
  • Jeffrey Pillars as Devo Technician
  • Frank Welker as Creature Voices
  • Dan Castellaneta as Narrator

Stunts[edit]

  • Billy Bates
  • Bob Havice
  • John Casino
  • Ben P. Jensen
  • Doug Coleman
  • Ethan P. Jensen
  • Liza Coleman
  • Jennifer Lamb
  • Peter Epstein
  • Terry Leonard
  • John Gillespie
  • Cole McKay
  • Solita Hanna
  • Candi Horsini

Stunt coordinator[edit]

  • Gary Jensen

Crew[edit]

Unit production manager[edit]

  • Fred Caruso

First assistant director[edit]

  • Louis D'esposito

Second assistant directors[edit]

  • Robert Rothbard
  • Stephanie Adams

Lightmotive production executive[edit]

  • Lenny Young

Music supervisor[edit]

  • Peter Afterman

Choreography by[edit]

  • Barry Lather

Second unit directors[edit]

  • James Devis
  • Dean Semler

Production supervisor[edit]

  • Maurice Lospinoso

Film editor[edit]

  • Caroline Ross

Art director[edit]

  • Walter P. Martishius

Assistant Art directors[edit]

  • Simon Murton
  • Tom Valentine

Conceptual artist[edit]

  • Patrick Tatopoulos

Special Effets coordinator[edit]

  • Paul Lombardi

Set decorator[edit]

  • Beth Rubino

Set decorator leadman[edit]

  • John Kretschmer

Casting associate[edit]

  • Emily Schweber

Location and extras casting[edit]

  • Fincannon and Associates
  • Lisa Mae Wells Fincannons

Script supervisor[edit]

  • Marita Grabiak

Production sound mixer[edit]

  • Richard van Dyke

Costume supervisor[edit]

  • Christi Work

Assistant costume designer[edit]

  • Deborah Slate

Key costumer[edit]

  • Maria Cittadini

Costume construction foreman[edit]

  • Salvador Perez

Key makeup artist[edit]

  • Jeff Goodwin

Prosthetic make-up artist[edit]

  • Vincent J. Guastini

Key hairstylist[edit]

  • Michelle Johnson

Camera operator[edit]

  • Douglas Ryan

First assistant camera[edit]

  • Lee Blasingame

Second assistant camera[edit]

  • Lisa J. Feitelberg

Steadicamera/"B" camera operator[edit]

  • Bob Ulland

Chief lightning technician[edit]

  • Dwight Campbell

Assistant chief lightning technician[edit]

  • Andy Ryan

Key grip[edit]

  • Chunky Huse

Best Boy grip[edit]

  • Robert Hoelen

Doly grip[edit]

  • Scott Leftridge

Property master[edit]

  • Richard Petie Waldrop

Set props[edit]

  • Daniel Kuttner
  • Michael Adams
  • Richard Baum

Special effects shop foreman[edit]

  • Bob Willard

Special effects foremen[edit]

  • Michael Menzen
  • Charles Stewart
  • Frank Toro

"B" Camera first assistant[edit]

  • Dudley J. Voll


"B" Camera second assistant[edit]

  • Duane Manwiller

Visual effects editor[edit]

  • J.W. Kompare

Assistant editors[edit]

  • Carole Henderson
  • Christopher Notarthomas
  • Clay Rawlins
  • Lorraine Salk

Apprentice film editor[edit]

  • Avis Hope

Dialect coach[edit]

  • John Tammi

Assistant to the choreographer[edit]

  • Marcea Lane

Production accountant[edit]

  • Selma Brown

2nd 2nd assistant directors[edit]

  • Darryl Frank
  • Anthony D'esposito

Unit publicist[edit]

  • Amy Dawes

Still photographer[edit]

  • Merie Wesmiller Wallace

Production office coordinator[edit]

  • Jonathan Cornick

Assistant office coordinator[edit]

  • John Stuart

Production liason[edit]

  • Les Pendleton

Set dressers[edit]

  • William Alford
  • Charlene Hamer
  • Russel Jones
  • Eric Skipper

Graphic artist[edit]

  • William Neff

Costumers[edit]

  • Nancy Rhodes
  • Janet Schriever

Head seamstress[edit]

  • Cathy Jo Harris

Wardrobe tailor[edit]

  • Antonio Delgado

Wardrobe controller[edit]

  • Seth McKenzie

Makeup artist[edit]

  • Sandra S. Orsolyak
  • Amy L. Snyder

Hairstylists[edit]

  • Shelly Hutchins
  • Katherine Rees

Sound boom operators[edit]

  • Earl Sampson
  • Ronald Sitare

Sound cableman[edit]

  • Randy Pease

Video playback[edit]

  • Telemedia

Music editor[edit]

  • Kenneth Karman

Assistant music editor[edit]

  • Andrew Silver

Supervising sound editors[edit]

  • Jerry Ross
  • Hamilton Sterling

Supervising ADR editor[edit]

  • Susan Dudeck

Rerecording mixers[edit]

  • Steve Maslow
  • Gregg Landaker

Sound effect editors[edit]

  • John Joseph Thomas
  • John Edwards-Younger
  • Michael J. Benavente
  • Bob Newlan
  • John Larson

ADR editors[edit]

  • Lauren Palmer
  • Jerelyn J. Harding
  • Renee Tondelli
  • Corinne Sessarego, M.P.S.E

Dialogue editors[edit]

  • Hugo Weng
  • Alison Fisher
  • Karen Wilson

Foley editors[edit]

  • Mark Pappas
  • Steve Richardson

First assistant editor[edit]

  • Michelle Pleis-Stirber

Assistant sound editors[edit]

  • Craig Weintraub
  • Thomas P. McNamara

ADR assistant[edit]

  • Ann Ducommun

Set designers[edit]

  • Timothy Galvin
  • John P. Goldsmith
  • Geoffrey S. Grimsman
  • Clare Scarpulla
  • Kathleen Sullivan
  • Tim Eckel
  • Nancy Mickelberry
  • Bruton Jones

Art department coordinator[edit]

  • Melanie J. Baker

Construction coordinator[edit]

  • Jeffrey Schlatter

Constrution foreman[edit]

  • Thomas Mike Ryan

Construction shop foreman[edit]

  • Arthur Stapleton

Carpenter Foreman[edit]

  • Paul Saunders
  • Ralph Woolaston
  • Peter Battistelli

Construction millshop[edit]

  • Michael A. Wells

Construction controller[edit]

  • Birdie Talanca

Chief scenic artist[edit]

  • Brian Stultz

Scenic artist foreman[edit]

  • James Onate

Plaster foreman[edit]

  • George Simcox

Lead plasterer[edit]

  • William Piper

Metal shop foreman[edit]

  • Matthew Sanders

Lead welder[edit]

  • George Hill

Key rigging grip[edit]

  • Dennis Zoppe

Stage coordinator[edit]

  • Johnny West

Location coordinator[edit]

  • Pat Hill

Production assistants[edit]

  • Solita Hanna
  • Sam Clement
  • Lindsay Eberts
  • Jean Rousselo
  • Kate Rosen
  • Thomas Riboud

Transportation coordinator[edit]

  • A.J. Bubba Forester

Transportation captain[edit]

  • Wayne Jones

Transportation co-captain[edit]

  • Michael Repeta

Caterer[edit]

  • Guiliano Catering

Craft services[edit]

  • George McQuade

Medic[edit]

  • C.F. Burton

Animal handlers[edit]

  • Birds & Animals Unlimited

Chimpanzie[sic][edit]

  • Corey

Orchestrations[edit]

  • William Ross

Music scoring mixer[edit]

  • Dennis S. Sands

Auricle programming[edit]

  • David Bifano

Concert master[edit]

  • Stuart Kanin

Orchestra contractor[edit]

  • Sandy DeCrescent

Music preparation[edit]

  • Joann Kanne Music Service

Associate music supervisor[edit]

  • Elizabeth Wendell

Music project coordinator[edit]

  • Trip Walker

Opticals[edit]

  • Pacific Title & Art Studio

Negative Cutter[edit]

  • Precision Film Cutting, Inc.

Color timer[edit]

  • Robert Kaiser

Insurance provided by[edit]

  • Albert G. Ruben & Company, Inc.

Production accountants[edit]

  • Oberman, Tivoli, Miller & Low, Inc.

"Koopa's" Billboards by[edit]

  • Vista Graphics, Inc.

Studio facilities[edit]

  • Carolinas Cement, L.P.
  • Fred Cohrs, C.E.O.

Facility consultant[edit]

  • Robert Pyle

Second unit film crew[edit]

Director of photography[edit]

  • James Devis

Unit production manager[edit]

  • Peter A. Runfolo

First assistant director[edit]

  • J. Allan Hopkins

Second assistant director[edit]

  • Cyndie Williams

Stunt coordinator[edit]

  • Warren Stevens

Second unit art director[edit]

  • Sarah E. Knowles

First assistant camera[edit]

  • Tony Hofmann
  • John Cambria

Second assistant camera[edit]

  • Marilou Vetter

Key grip[edit]

  • Thomas Cook

Best Boy grip[edit]

  • William Hill

Dolly grip[edit]

  • Charles Thomas Hinson

Gaffer[edit]

  • Steven Perry

Best Boy electric[edit]

  • Mark Vogel

Sound mixer[edit]

  • Whit Norris

Boom operator[edit]

  • Bill Fibbens

Costumer[edit]

  • Ellen Prappas
  • Layne Brightwell

Set dresser[edit]

  • Bruce Seymour

Property master[edit]

  • Doug White

Make-up/hair[edit]

  • Herita Jones

Script supervisor[edit]

  • Cornerlia Rogan

Production assistants[edit]

  • Robert Albertell
  • Matthew Zachary Hopkins
  • David Eberts

Visual effects department[edit]

Lead digital animator/compositor[edit]

  • Peter Webb

Software development / animation[edit]

  • Kevin Bjorke

Digital animation/compositors[edit]

  • Ann Monn
  • Sheena DUggal
  • Shannon Noble
  • Donna Tracy
  • Martine Tomczyk
  • Diane Piepol

Morph/animation supervisor[edit]

  • Brian Jennings

Particle animation[edit]

  • Darren Kiner

Concept/matte artist[edit]

  • Robert Scifo

Matte artist[edit]

  • Jesse Silver

Digital rotoscopers[edit]

  • Candace Lewis
  • Edith Paul
  • Roderick Schumacher
  • Doyle Smith

Main title animation[edit]

  • Valerie Lettera

Visual effects coordinator[edit]

  • Dawn Guinta
  • Iiad Mamikunian

Department manager[edit]

  • Jonathan Cornick

Systems manager[edit]

  • William Besanceney

Data managers[edit]

  • Roger Huynh
  • Jim Tucker

Assistant animator[edit]

  • Mitch Rosefelt

Production assistants[edit]

  • Michael S. Pryor
  • Susan Goldbas

Digital film scanning and recording[edit]

  • Cinesite, Inc.

Additional visual effects animation[edit]

Magic Box Productions, Inc.[edit]
  • Hirofumi Ito
  • Jean H. Kim
HD/CG New York[edit]
  • Noriaki Kaneko
  • Hiroshi Miyoshi
Rushes[edit]
  • Christian Hogue
  • Kit Devine

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Flame: Discreet Logic
  • Netranderman: Pixar

Visual effects film crew[edit]

Visual effects second unit directed by[edit]

  • Christopher Francis Woods

Director of photography[edit]

  • Charles A. Schuman

First assistant camera[edit]

  • Richard Mosier

Second assistant camera[edit]

  • William Finger

Gaffer[edit]

  • Thomas Dodson

Best boy electric[edit]

  • Russel Talmadge Peace

Production assistant[edit]

  • Alexander Eberts

Creatures[edit]

Yoshi, Koopa, Creatures, Goombas designed and supervised by[edit]

  • Patrick Tatopoulos

Goombas and allosaurus engineered by[edit]

  • Make-Up & Effects Laboratories, Inc.
  • Allan A. Apone
  • John R. Fifer
  • Douglas J. White

Yoshi sculpted and supervised by[edit]

  • Mark Maitre

Yoshi mechanical special effects animated engineering by[edit]

  • Dave Nelson

Koopa Creature prosthetics and cosmetic skins supervised by[edit]

  • Rob Burman

Koopa Creature mechanical animation supervised by[edit]

  • Bud McGrew

Stomper Boots, fossils and egg sculpted and molded by[edit]

  • Nalo Enterprises, Inc.
  • Daniel Miller
  • Bernardo Munoz
  • Steven Petruzates

Music[edit]

Almost Unreal[edit]

Performed by Roxette

Written by Per Gessle

Roxette appears courtesy Emi Svenska Ab

Walk the Dinosaur[edit]

Performed by The Goombas

Featuring George Clinton

Written by Randy Jacobs, David Was and Don Was

George Clinton appears courtesy Paisley Parks Records

Love is The Drug[edit]

Performed by diVINYLS

Written by Bryan Ferry and Andy Mackay

diVINYLS appears courtesy Virgin Records America, Inc.

I Would Stop the World[edit]

Performed by Charles & Eddie

Written by Mick Leeson and Peter Vale

Charles & Eddie appears courtesy Capitol Records, Inc.

Where Are You Going?[edit]

Performed by Extreme

Written by Nuno Bettencourt

Extreme appears courtesy A&M Records, Inc.

Speed of Light[edit]

Performed by Joe Satriani

Written by Joe Satriani

Joe Satriani appears courtesy Relativity Records, Inc.

Breakpoint[edit]

Performed by Megadeth

Written by Dave Mustaine, Dave Ellefson and Nick Menza

Megadeth appear courtesy Capitol Records, Inc.

Tie your Mother Down[edit]

Performed by Queen

Written by Brian May

Queen appears courtesy of Hollywood Records/Emi Records LTD.

Cantaloop[edit]

Performed by US3 (featuring Rahsaan & Gerrard Prescencer)

Written by Herbie Hancock, Kelly Rahsaan, Geoff Wilkinson and Mel Simpson

Featuring a sample from Herbie Hancock's "Cantaloupe Island"

US3 appear courtesy Blue Note Records, a division of Capitol Records, Inc.

I Want You[edit]

Performed by Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch (introducing Trez)

Written by Donnie Wahlberg and Spice

Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch appear courtesy Interscope Records, Inc.

Somewhere my Love[edit]

Performed by Frankie Yankovic

Written by Maurice Jarre and Paul Webster

Frankie Yankovic appear courtesy of RCA Records label of BMG Music

ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK AVAILABLE ON CAPITOL COMPACT DISCS AND CASSETTES, A DIVISION OF EMI RECORDS GROUP NORTH AMERICA

Special Thanks[edit]

  • New York Daily News
  • New York Post
  • New York University
  • Reebok
  • Wilmington, North Carolina
  • The state of North Carolina

Rerecorded by[edit]

  • Skywalker Sound

Sound editing by[edit]

  • ACME Soundworks

Camera and lenses by[edit]

  • Panavision©

Produced and distributed on[edit]

  • Eastman Film

Color by[edit]

Technicolor

Mixed and recorded in a[edit]

  • THX Sound System theater

BASED ON THE CONCEPT AND CHARACTERS CREATED BY SHIGERU MIYAMOTO AND TAKASHI TEZUKA OF NINTENDO

"SUPER MARIO BROS." IS A TRADEMARK OF NINTENDO. ©1993 NINTENDO, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED