List of Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Nintendo 3DS) staff

From the Super Mario Wiki
Ads keep the MarioWiki independent and free :)

This is a list of the staff involved with the Nintendo 3DS version of Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. For a list of the staff who worked on the Wii U version, see here.

Contents

SEGA GAMES DEVELOPMENT TEAM[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Hiroshi Miyamoto

Art Director[edit]

  • Hiroshi Kanazawa

Lead Programmer[edit]

  • Keiichi Noda

Animation Director[edit]

  • Motohiro Fukui

Character Animators[edit]

  • Keiichi Kizu
  • Yasushi Ogino
  • Shugo Gouda
  • Kou Ishitoya
  • Masashi Fukumitsu
  • Kazuhisa Shimonou
  • Hiromasa Yoshida
  • Koji Ooki
  • Nahoko Kuhara
  • Tsuyoshi Kanda
  • Koichi Shibuya
  • Mieko Ajima

Lead Character Artist[edit]

  • Shinji Matsuura

Character Artists[edit]

  • Yoshinari Amaike
  • Ryohei Yanase
  • Hiroaki Nakaura
  • Tomoko Arikawa

Lead Graphic U.I. Artist[edit]

  • Keiko Suzuki

Graphic U.I. Artists[edit]

  • Maiko Kobayashi
  • Yuya Yamamoto

Concept Artist[edit]

  • Masatoshi Yasumura

Cutscene Artist[edit]

  • Tamotsu Kushibe

SFX Artist[edit]

  • Daizo Kinoshita

Programmers[edit]

  • Shigeki Kaneko
  • Kazuya Utsuno

Game Designer[edit]

  • Harumasa Nakajima

Sonic Character Supervisors[edit]

  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Yuji Uekawa
  • Eitaro Toyoda

Project Support[edit]

  • Shun Nakamura
  • Tetsu Katano
  • Sachiko Kawamura
  • Naofumi Hataya

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Kazuko Ohno
  • Kohei Iizuka
  • Takayuki Iwasaki
  • Hiroi Sato
  • Tetsuya Aoki

License & Localization Coordinators[edit]

  • Hiroshi Noguchi
  • Jon Rodgers

Senior Art Director[edit]

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino

Producer[edit]

  • Nobuya Ohashi

ARZEST Corp.[edit]

Directors[edit]

  • Masahito Shimizu
  • Noboru Shirai

Art Director[edit]

  • Yoshihide Sasagawa

Technical Director[edit]

  • Tomoo Kondo

Game Designers[edit]

  • Jun Imanishi
  • Daisuke Hagiya
  • Ryo Sato
  • Takashi Nakashima
  • Mitsunori Yamazaki
  • Tadaaki Moriya
  • Rena Sakaguchi
  • Hidemi Hamada
  • Makoto Hara
  • Gen Murayama
  • Gen Shiomi
  • Koji Arai
  • Akihiko Sato
  • Teppei Iwanaga
  • Mitsunori Shimazu
  • Motoharu Nakajima

Stage Artists[edit]

  • Daisuke Kojima
  • Kana Fujibayashi
  • Ayana Katsumata
  • Masaya Takahashi

Character Animators[edit]

  • Hiroshi Arai
  • Eriko Kato
  • Yuya Iwama

Graphic U.I. Artists[edit]

  • Yuno Endoh
  • Chihiro Ishikura
  • Chika Yamamoto
  • Makoto Sonoda
  • Akihito Kato
  • Tsutomu Hatanaka
  • Tatsuya Ishikawa
  • Michiru Sasamori

SFX Artists[edit]

  • Tatsuro Matsunaga
  • Yasuhisa Nakagawa

Cutscene Artist[edit]

  • Yuichi Nakamura

Programmers[edit]

  • Shinji Iseki
  • Naotaka Ueda
  • Kouichi Watanabe
  • Mikio Kume
  • Kenji Miyakawa
  • Kohei Iwata
  • Takanori Yoshida
  • Manabu Kobayashi
  • Akihiko Ohyama
  • Kazuya Azuma
  • Kenichi Otani
  • Hiroshi Fujinishi
  • Toshinori Suzuki
  • Norio Suzuki
  • Fumie Morishita

Art Supervisor[edit]

  • Masamichi Harada

Supervisor[edit]

  • Naoto Ohshima

Producer[edit]

  • Yutaka Sugano

Executive Producer[edit]

  • Yoji Ishii

Spike Chunsoft Co., Ltd.[edit]

Producer[edit]

  • Yuichi Mizobe

Director[edit]

  • Kazuhisa Watanabe

Art Director[edit]

  • Kunikatsu Tachi

Lead Programmer[edit]

  • Tadashi Tsuchiya

Stage Artist[edit]

  • Kunikatsu Tachi

Character Animator[edit]

  • Kazuhisa Ichimura

SFX Artist[edit]

  • Tomoyuki Hata

Graphic U.I. Artist[edit]

  • Hiromi Yoshida

Programmers[edit]

  • Ryota Amo
  • Tatsuya Yamamoto

Technical Supervisors[edit]

  • Hisazumi Hirose
  • Shinsuke Miyamoto
  • Hidefumi Watanabe

Special Supervisor[edit]

  • Mitsutoshi Sakurai

SOUND SECTION[edit]

Sound Producer & Sound Editor[edit]

  • Teruhiko Nakagawa

Co-Sound Producer[edit]

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Composers[edit]

  • Hidekuni Horita
  • Mitsuharu Fukuyama
  • Tomoya Ohtani
  • Tadashi Kinukawa

Composer & Sound Editor[edit]

  • Jun Senoue

Composers & Arrangers[edit]

  • Hironori Anazawa*
  • Yutaka Minobe (delfisound, Inc.)

Arranger[edit]

  • Takeshi Watanabe

Sound Editor[edit]

  • Tatsuyuki Maeda

* Though his name is listed as Hiroyuki Anazawa in the credits, this is a mistake, according to his own website. [1]

Rio De Janeiro Recording Production[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Atsushi SUSHI Kosugi (BEAT ON BEAT, Inc. - NY)

Recording Engineer[edit]

  • Eduardo Duda Mello

Mix Engineer[edit]

  • Dave Darlington

Assistant Engineers[edit]

  • Pedro Alexandre
  • José Sartori
  • Raphael Dieguez

Recording Studio[edit]

  • CIATEC - Companhia dos Técnicos (Rio de Janeiro)

Mix Studio[edit]

  • Bass Hit Recording (New York)

Accounting Manager[edit]

  • Daniel Grosman

Tokyo Recording Production[edit]

Coordinators[edit]

  • Kazuyuki Doki (Rebirth, Inc.)
  • Yukifumi Makino (delfisound, Inc.)
  • Takae Suzuki

Recording & Mix Engineer[edit]

  • Yoshitada Miya

Recording Engineers[edit]

  • Shigeo Sakurai
  • Takanori Ishigami

Assistant Engineer[edit]

  • Takuya Komiyama

Recording & Mix Studio[edit]

  • Sega Digital Studio

Recording Studios[edit]

  • Onkio Haus Inc.
  • Studio SoundValley

Score Copy[edit]

  • Fumio Kitamura

MUSICIANS - Rio de Janeiro -[edit]

Bateria Members[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Leo Morei

Master the Bateria[edit]

  • Mestre Paulinho Botelho

Repique Solo[edit]

  • Vitinho Botelho

Caixa/Repique[edit]

  • Whashington Paz

Repique[edit]

  • Waguinho do Repique

Tamborin[edit]

  • Nomade
  • Augusto Junior
  • Gustavo Oliveira
  • Luiz Alberto Barbosa

Surdo 1a[edit]

  • Daniel Morais

Surdo 2a[edit]

  • Guilherme Oliveira

Surdo 3a[edit]

  • Goerge Ferreira

Caixa de Guerra[edit]

  • Yan Benjamin
  • Junior Sampaio

Felipe Cabral[edit]

  • Alessandro de Almeida

Rhythm Section[edit]

Bass[edit]

  • Marcelo Mariano

Guitar[edit]

  • Lula Galvão

Cavaquinho[edit]

  • Alessandro Valente Vieira

Accordion[edit]

  • Chico Chagas

Horns & Woodwinds[edit]

Trumpet[edit]

  • Jessé Sadoc
  • Gesiel Francisco
  • Vander Nascimento
  • Wellington Mours

Trombone[edit]

  • Aldivas Ayres
  • Wanderson Cunha
  • Everson Moraes
  • Adriano Garcia
  • João Areias

Flute[edit]

  • David Ganc

Alto Sax & Flute[edit]

  • Danilo Silnna
  • Zé Canuto

Tenor Sax & Piccolo[edit]

  • Daniel Garcia

Tenor Sax[edit]

  • Daniela Spielmann
  • Fernando Trocado Maurity

Baritone Sax & Clarinet[edit]

  • Elias Borges
  • Henrique Band

Strings[edit]

Conductor[edit]

  • Vittor Santos

Concertmaster[edit]

  • Ana de Oliveira

Violin 1[edit]

  • Felipe Prazeres
  • Priscila Pato
  • Marco Catto
  • Adonhiran Reis
  • Her Agapito

Violin 2[edit]

  • Carlos Mendes
  • Mariana Salles
  • Pedro Mibielli
  • Marluce Ferreira
  • Ana Catto
  • Kleber Vogel

Viola[edit]

  • Eduardo Pereira
  • Deborah Cheyne
  • Ivan Zandonade
  • Rubia Siqueira

Violoncello[edit]

  • Marcus Ribeiro
  • Mateus Ceccato

Harp[edit]

  • Cristina Braga

Chorus[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Carol Saboya

Vocals[edit]

  • Bruno Fraga
  • Fernanda Gabriela
  • Claire Nativel

MUSICIANS - Tokyo -[edit]

Rhythm Section[edit]

Bateria[edit]

  • Francis Silva

Drums[edit]

  • Takashi Saito

Bass[edit]

  • Ichiro Fujiya

Guitar[edit]

  • Akitoshi Koroda

Horns & Woodwinds[edit]

Trumpet[edit]

  • Yusuke Nakano
  • Hisako Hida
  • Shiro Sasaki
  • Ittoku Tanaka

Trombone[edit]

  • Makoto Igarashi
  • Wakaba Kawai
  • Mitsuhiro Wada

Bass Trombone[edit]

  • Kan Nishida

Horn[edit]

  • Otohiko Fujita
  • Takeshi Muramoto
  • Atsushi Doyama
  • Mitsuo Matsuura

Sax[edit]

  • Naoya Takemura
  • Kazuhiro Murase
  • Kei Suzuki
  • Yoshinari Takegami

Flute[edit]

  • Yuki Kuroda

Strings[edit]

Conductor[edit]

  • Koji Haishima

Concertmaster[edit]

  • Kimiko Nakagawa

Violin 1[edit]

  • Akihiro Iwamura
  • Jo Kuwata
  • Masahiro Morita
  • Jun Sumita
  • Mami Iwai
  • Tsutomu Yamagishi
  • Manami Sato
  • Aya Yokomizo
  • Yuma Ito

Viola[edit]

  • Aiko Hosokawa
  • Naoko Masuda

Violoncello[edit]

  • Yoshinori Shinozaki
  • Masaru Tamagawa

Contrabass[edit]

  • Koji Akaike

Chorus[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Goro Oshima

Assistant Directors[edit]

  • Kanako Mori
  • Yui Shimasaki

Vocals[edit]

  • Meguro Glee Club

Special Thanks To[edit]

  • Rosangela Lopez
  • Nildo Gonçalves
  • Daniel Grossman
  • Daniela Spielmann

Voice[edit]

Narrators (English)[edit]

  • Tiago Augusto Souza Barreiro
  • Ana Carolina Souza Barreiro

Narrator (French)[edit]

  • Olivier Deslandes

Narrator (Italian)[edit]

  • Angelo Cola

Narrator (German)[edit]

  • Steffan Boje

Narrator (Spanish)[edit]

  • Fabio Tassone

Narrator (Dutch)[edit]

  • Lars Oostven

SEGA Character Voices (Japanese)[edit]

  • Jun-ichi Kanemaru
  • Ryo Hirohashi
  • Nobutoshi Canna
  • Taeko Kawata
  • Koji Yusa
  • Kenta Miyake
  • Nao Takamori
  • Daisuke Ono
  • Kotaro Nakamura
  • Rumi Ochiai
  • Taiten Kusunoki
  • Daisuke Kishio
  • Yutaka Aoyama
  • Jouji Nakata
  • Chie Nakamura
  • Sayaka Aoki
  • Yuki Masuda
  • Aoi Yuki
  • Fumihiko Tachiki
  • Chikao Ohtsuka

Recording Producer[edit]

  • Takuya Ohno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording Director[edit]

  • Keiichiro Miyoshi (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording[edit]

  • Aoi Studio

SEGA Character Voices (English)[edit]

  • Colleen O'Shaughnessey
  • Kate Higgins
  • Karen Strassman
  • Matthew Mercer
  • Michael Yurchak
  • Nika Futterman
  • Travis Willingham
  • Liam O'Brien
  • Mike Pollock
  • Laura Bailey
  • Quinton Flynn
  • Cindy Robinson
  • Kirk Thornton
  • Roger Craig Smith (uncredited)

Voice Production (English)[edit]

  • Studiopolis Inc.

Voice Director[edit]

  • Jack Fletcher

Casting Directors[edit]

  • Jack Fletcher
  • Jamie Simone

Recording Engineers[edit]

  • Eric Lewis, CAS
  • Ryan Johnston
  • David Barr

Recording Assistant[edit]

  • L. Daniel LaBrune III

Dialogue Editors[edit]

  • Terry Reiff
  • Arnie Geher

Production Assistant[edit]

  • L. Daniel LaBrune III

Production Accountant[edit]

  • Laura Lopez

Line Producer[edit]

  • L. Daniel LaBrune III

SEGA Character Voices (French)[edit]

  • Annouck Hautbois
  • Claire Morin
  • Benoit Allemane
  • Gilbert Lévy
  • Marie Lenoir
  • Benjamin Bollen
  • Antoine Nouel

SEGA Character Voices (Italian)[edit]

  • Deborah Morese
  • Anna Mazza
  • Gianni Gaude
  • Diego Sabre
  • Jasmine Laurenti
  • Andrea De Nisco
  • Silvio Pandolfi

SEGA Character Voices (German)[edit]

  • Jenny Weiss
  • Nicole Hannak
  • Klaus Lochthove
  • Gerold Ströher
  • Marianne Graffam
  • Roland Wolf
  • Andreas Hofer

SEGA Character Voices (Spanish)[edit]

  • Laura Prats
  • Carme Ambros
  • Miguel Angel Jenner
  • Rafa Parra
  • Ana Vidal
  • Sergi Mesa
  • Daniel Albiach

SEGA HOLDINGS[edit]

Licensing Manager[edit]

  • Shigefumi Tanzawa

Licensing Coordinators[edit]

  • Yuki Takita
  • Rika Shirai

SEGA GAMES[edit]

Localization & Marketing Support[edit]

  • Tatsuyuki Miyazaki
  • Shintaro Tanioka
  • Emi Yamane
  • Nobuyuki Minato
  • Kohei Kondo

Publicity[edit]

  • Mamoru Kodama

Marketing[edit]

  • Toyohisa Hiwatari
  • Yusuke Asano

Product Test[edit]

  • Takashi Shoji
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Kenji Takano
  • Atsushi Furukawa
  • Kazuya Miyazaki
  • Kenji Takahashi
  • Keisuke Sato
  • Ryota Asano
  • Masashi Kanda
  • Takumi Shinya
  • Naoko Higano
  • Satoshi Hamada
  • Keigo Yamada

Executive Supervisors[edit]

  • Osamu Ohashi
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi
  • Kenji Matsubara

Executive Producer[edit]

  • Haruki Satomi

SEGA OF AMERICA[edit]

Corporate Management[edit]

COO[edit]

  • Tatsuyuki Miyazaki

CEO[edit]

  • Naoto Hiraoka

Executive VP of Publishing and Strategic Planning[edit]

  • Yusuke Suai

CCO - Sonic[edit]

  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki

Production[edit]

Director of Product Development[edit]

  • Austin Keys

Associate Producer[edit]

  • Miki Takahashi

Publishing[edit]

Chief Brand Officer[edit]

  • Ivo Gerscovich

Senior Marketing Manager[edit]

  • Kenneth Lindenbaum

Director of Corporate Planning[edit]

  • Kenya Numata

Social Media/PR Manager[edit]

  • Aaron Webber

VP Sales and Marketing[edit]

  • Tim Pivnicny

SR. Marketing Manager[edit]

  • Robyn Koshi

Human Resources Manager[edit]

  • Maria Lopera

Director of Licensing[edit]

  • Rene Flores

Retail Licensing Manager[edit]

  • Kristen Zimmer

Licensed Product Manager[edit]

  • Sandra Jo

Licensed Product Coordinator[edit]

  • Mai Kotaki

Director of Legal[edit]

  • Cindy Lin

Legal Counsel[edit]

  • Wendy Wang

JR. IT Administrator[edit]

  • Brian Quach

English Localization By[edit]

  • Inbound Games

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Patrick Riley
  • Ken Ogasawara
  • Mitsuhiro Tanaka
  • Daisuke Miyawaki
  • Noriko Watanabe
  • Naoko Kogawa
  • Carl Chen
  • Jon Riesenbach
  • Our supportive and understanding friends and family

SEGA EUROPE LIMITED[edit]

COO of SEGA Europe[edit]

  • Jurgen Post

CFO of SEGA Europe[edit]

  • John Ward

Senior Vice President, Business Planning[edit]

  • Tatsuya Shikata

Director, Development Services Sega West[edit]

  • Jim Woods

Head of Studio Localisation and ESD[edit]

  • Charlie Harris

Producer[edit]

  • Teppei Otsuka

Director of Business Analysis[edit]

  • Jean Yves Lapasset

Publishing Manager[edit]

  • Bobby Wertheim

Director of Legal and Business Affairs[edit]

  • Nicky Ormrod

Legal Counsels[edit]

  • Daniel Finegold
  • Ilan Pdahtzur

Legal Executive[edit]

  • Lola Okuboyejo

Head of Program Office[edit]

  • Mark Le Breton

Submissions Manager[edit]

  • Dave Pither

Process & TCM Manager[edit]

  • Ben Howell

Head of QA & Localisation[edit]

  • Ghulam Khan

Production Manager[edit]

  • Teressa Wright

Resource Manager[edit]

  • Ben Jackson

Localisation Manager[edit]

  • Marta Lois Gonzáles

Localisation Project Supervisor[edit]

  • Antonella Marras

Lead Translator[edit]

  • Luis. J. Paredes

Translators[edit]

  • Chiara Canu
  • Gwladys Gaye
  • Alexia Trensch

Additional Translators[edit]

  • Giulia Checchi
  • Anaïs Maniaval
  • Martin Schmalz
  • Jesús Álvarez
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Gabriel Casas
  • Sebastián Salguero
  • Giuseppe Rosa

Mastering & Equipment Manager[edit]

  • Francesco Fraulo

Senior Mastering Technician[edit]

  • Mike Veness

Assistant Mastering Technicians[edit]

  • Shaun Young
  • Danny Florey

Project Lead[edit]

  • Adrian Daly

Training and Recruitment Supervisor[edit]

  • Julie Metoir

Localisation QA Supervisor[edit]

  • Alessandra Irranca

Localisation QA Team Lead[edit]

  • Ruggero Varisco

Compliance QA Team Lead[edit]

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Localisation QA Senior Testers[edit]

  • Firas Al Sekran
  • Juan Ortega

Localisation QA Testers[edit]

  • Angel Rodriguez Segura
  • Daniel Horkan
  • Davide Manganelli
  • Federico Fazzi
  • Gregory Berger
  • Janina Lux
  • Jasper Engels
  • Korbinian Herzog
  • Laura Esnoult-Rossetti
  • Maddalena Di Rosa
  • Michael Sifkovits
  • Rosa Puerto
  • Sebastien Kernst
  • Ted Boeijink

Administration and Finance Coordinator[edit]

  • Chris Bien

QA Administrator[edit]

  • Chris Geiles

Equipment & Shift Coordinator[edit]

  • Tony Langan

ISM[edit]

Executive Producer[edit]

  • Raymond Goldsmith

Director, Business Affairs[edit]

  • Derek Mitchell

Executive Director[edit]

  • Alexander Goldsmith

Olympic Approvals[edit]

  • Aaron Kirby
  • Riva Smith

Visual Elements & Gameplay[edit]

  • Lee Cocker

IOC TMS[edit]

Head of Business Development[edit]

  • Lane Young

Commercial Manager[edit]

  • Travis Black

Rights Activation Manager[edit]

  • Gregory Anguise

RIO 2016[edit]

  • With special thanks to everyone at the Rio 2016 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games, who contributed towards the development, production and approval of this video game.

NINTENDO[edit]

Graphic Supervisors[edit]

  • Akiko Yamaguchi
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe

Illustration Supervisors[edit]

  • Yusuke Nakano
  • Shigehisa Nakaue

Sound Supervisors[edit]

Nintendo Character Voices[edit]

  1. While the credits lists Kerry Kane, in reference of Kerri Kane as Rosalina's voice actress, Rosalina's voice is actually provided by Laura Faye Smith.
  2. 2.0 2.1 The Koopalings' voices borrow the voice clips of the session recorded for Mario Kart 8 and thus do not use the clips of Lani Minella and Mike Vaughn. The actual credits of the Koopalings' voices beside Roy Koopa are as follows: Larry Koopa: Michelle Hippe, Wendy O. Koopa: Ashley Flannegan, Ludwig von Koopa: David J. Goldfarb.

NOA Localization Management[edit]

NOA Localization[edit]

  • Stacey Deddo
  • Lars Knudson
  • Ed Murray
  • NOA Text Editors

NOA Product Testing[edit]

  • Zac Evans
  • Pat Wells
  • Anna Johnson
  • Andreas Godiers
  • Yvette Lessard
  • Product Testing Technicians

NOE Localisation Producers[edit]

  • Theodoros Spenis
  • Federico Maggi

NOE Localisation Coordination[edit]

  • Michael Frisch
  • Sebastian Donnerstag

NOE Localisation[edit]

  • Benjamin Roffey
  • Sylvain Gsell
  • Helge Friedrich
  • Kent Robello
  • Enrique Sánchez Rosa
  • Carsten Harmans
  • NOE Quality Assurance

Testing[edit]

Technical Support[edit]

  • Mitsuo Iwamoto
  • Tomohiro Umeda

Artwork[edit]

  • Yukihiko Hayashi

Special Thanks[edit]

  • Keisuke Terasaki
  • Shuhei Furukawa
  • Kyohei Minato
  • Hiroaki Gohara
  • Tatsuya Ogawa
  • Kozo Makino
  • Emi Watanabe
  • Tomoyoshi Yamane

Coordination[edit]

  • Yusuke Edasawa
  • Kimiko Sai
  • Shunsuke Matsushita

Level Design[edit]

  • Nobuo Matsumiya

Associate Producer[edit]

  • Yoshiaki Onishi

Producer[edit]

  • Toyokazu Nonaka

General Producer[edit]

  • Shinya Takahashi

Senior Producer[edit]

Executive Producer[edit]