List of Super Smash Bros. Melee staff

From the Super Mario Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ads keep the MarioWiki independent and free :)

This is a list of the staff involved with the game Super Smash Bros. Melee. The game, like its predecessor, features an extended version of its full credit roll in which the credited personnel are matched to their specific roles in the production of the game (for example, the game's voice actors are matched to the characters that they voiced). Data from this full credits list is sourced from this page.

Planning[edit]

Director[edit]

  • Masahiro Sakurai

Assistant chief director[edit]

  • Yoichi Sukino

Programming director[edit]

  • Yoshiki Suzuki

Programming[edit]

System

  • Yoshiki Suzuki

Characters, stage selection, and effects

  • Akio Hanyu

Items and special moves

  • Isao Takahashi
  • Yoshimi Takahashi
  • Katsuhiro Sakoda

Devices

  • Seiji Otoguro
  • Yoshimi Takahashi
  • Kazuhiro Mizusawa

Figures

  • Seiji Otoguro

Enemies

  • Seiji Otoguro
  • Masakazu Ebihara

Event Matches

  • Isao Takahashi
  • Katsuhiro Sakoda

Playable characters

  • Kouichi Watanabe
  • Tomokazu Tsuruoka

Pokémon

  • Masakazu Ebihara

Database management

  • Masakazu Ebihara

Stages and camera work

  • Kazuhiro Misuzawa

Player library, dynamics, and AI

  • Masashi Yamane

Game modes and indication

  • Yoshiya Taniguchi

Menus, cinema scenes, endings, and sprite library

  • Yasuyuki Nagashima

Training and tournaments

  • Kim Sung-Kwen

Special bonuses

  • Tomokazu Tsuruoka

All-Star Mode and staff credits

  • Takayuki Sugano

Design director[edit]

  • Hitoshi Kobayashi

Design[edit]

Game and data design

  • Masahiro Sakurai

Stage design

  • Yoichi Sukino

Item and figure design

  • Hitoshi Kobayashi

Device design

  • Tsuyoshi Wakayama
  • Atsuko Nakamura

Artwork design

  • Kenichiro Kita

Menu, character, stage selection, and staff credits design

  • Michiko Takahashi

Motion design (HAL Laboratory)

  • Masaru Kobayashi
  • Dai Suzuki
  • Akiko Hayashi
  • Mutsuo Ohmiya
  • Tatsuhiko Ohi
  • Takahashi Ariga
  • Masaya Akiyama
  • C. Shane Allala

Motion design (Creatures Inc.)

  • Kazuo Yazawa
  • Mikio Menjo
  • Katsura Tabata
  • Masahiro Abeki
  • Yuji Kawarada
  • Jungo Suzuki
  • So Yoshimura

Game demo movie and screen shot design

  • Takaaki Kawahara
  • Kouji Akaike
  • Kazuo Yazawa

Opening movie design

  • Kei Hoshiba
  • Jungo Suzuki
  • Ken Ikuji

Playable character modeling (HAL Laboratory)

  • Hitoshi Kobayashi
  • Hitoshi Kikkawa
  • Tetsuya Mochizuki
  • Kenichiro Kita

Playable character modeling (Creatures Inc.)

  • Kei Hoshiba

Item modeling

  • Tsuyoshi Wakayama

Stage modeling (HAL Laboratory)

  • Tsuyoshi Wakayama
  • Tadashi Hashikura
  • Hitoshi Kikkawa
  • Sanae Kubota
  • Atsuko Nakamura
  • Kunio Watanabe

Stage modeling (Creatures Inc.)

  • Yosuke Hirata
  • Atsuko Ujiie
  • Toru Kurashige
  • Ryuta Kusumi
  • Keita Komatsu
  • Satomi Kokubo
  • Hikaru Jinguji

Enemy modeling

  • Hitoshi Kikkawa
  • Tetsuya Mochizuki
  • Atsuko Nakamura

Effect and background modeling

  • Kunio Watanabe

Figure modeling (Creatures Inc.)

  • Mikio Menjo
  • Katsura Tabata
  • Masahiro Abeki
  • Yuji Kawarada
  • Jungo Suzuki
  • So Yoshimura
  • Yosuke Hirata
  • Atsuko Ujiie
  • Toru Kurashige
  • Ryuta Kusumi
  • Keita Komatsu
  • Satomi Kokubo
  • Hikaru Jinguji
  • Ken Ikuji

Figure modeling (Dice)

  • Tomohiro Sato

Figure modeling assistants

  • Hiromichi Sugiyama
  • Nachi Sugiyama
  • Yoshiyuki Tagawa
  • Shinichi Yoshikawa

Figure design support

  • Tsuyoshi Wakayama

Stage design support

  • Ryuichi Noguchi

Opening movie design support

  • Atsuko Nakamura

Design support

  • Hiroo Takeshita
  • Tomomi Minami
  • Reiko Iwao
  • Teruhiko Suzuki
  • Tomoko Nagaya

Sound and music staff[edit]

Music composition

  • Hirokazu Ando
  • Shogo Sakai

Music arrangement

  • Hirokazu Ando
  • Tadashi Ikegami
  • Shogo Sakai
  • Takuto Kitsuta

Music coordination

  • Hirokazu Ando

Voice coordination

  • Tadashi Ikegami

Sound composition

  • Tadashi Ikegami

Librarian

  • Shogo Sakai

Mixing

  • Hirofumi Sato

Mixing assistant

  • Yuichi Kaneko

Pokémon audio planning

  • Masafumi Mima

Musical performance[edit]

  • Orchestra "Melee"
Conducted by Taizo Takemoto

Voice acting[edit]

Announcements

Mario, Luigi, Dr. Mario

Link

  • Nobuyuki Hiyama

Yoshi

Kirby, Ness

  • Makiko Ohmoto

Fox (vocal effects)

  • Shinobu Satouchi

Pikachu

  • Ikue Ohtani

Jigglypuff

  • Rachael Lillis

Peach

Captain Falcon

  • Ryo Horikawa

Zelda, Sheik

  • Jun Misuzawa

Marth

  • Hikaru Midorikawa

Mewtwo

  • Masachika Ichimura

Pichu

  • Satomi Kohrogi

Young Link

  • Fujiko Takimoto

Roy

  • Jun Fukuyama

Ganondorf

Popo

  • Sanae Kobayashi

Falco (vocal effects)

  • Hisao Egawa

Peppy, Slippy

  • Chris Seavor

Fox (cutscene dialogue)

  • Steve Malpass

Falco (cutscene dialogue)

  • Ben Cullum

Crowd cheers

"DK Rap" vocals

  • James W. Norwood, Jr.

Uncredited Pokémon voice actors

  • Eric Stuart
  • Kayzie Rogers
  • Michael Haigney
  • Tara Jayne
  • Shinichirô Miki
  • Yuji Ueda
  • Kôichi Yamadera
  • Mika Kanai

North American localization[edit]

English text editing

  • Rich Amtower
  • Bill Trinen
  • Jeff Miller

English text writing

  • Bill Trinen

English translation

  • Tim O'Leary
  • Nate Bihldorff

Localization management

U.S. text writing support

  • Norimasa Tanikawa

European localisation[edit]

German text

  • Daniel Schäfers

French text

  • Pierre Sanchez

Spanish text

  • Palma Sánchez de Moya

Italian text

  • Massimo Maietti

Coordination

  • Hiroyuki Uesugi

Localisation management

  • Kai Zeh
  • Tanja Baar

Original game staff[edit]

Producer and director of original games

Mario, Luigi, Link, and Donkey Kong character designs

  • Shigeru Miyamoto

Star Fox and F-Zero character designs

  • Takaya Imamura

The Legend of Zelda character illustration

  • Yusuke Nakano

Metroid game design

  • Yoshio Sakamoto

Samus character design

Super Metroid CG design

  • Tomoyoshi Yamane

The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time director

  • Eiji Aonuma

Ice Climber director

  • Kenji Miki

Ice Climber character designs

  • Tadashi Sugiyama

Yoshi character design

Kirby character design

  • Masahiro Sakurai

The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time character designs

  • Yoshiki Haruhana

Ganondorf character design

  • Satoshi Takizawa

EarthBound producers

  • Shigesato Itoi
  • Tsunekazu Ishihara

Yoshi's Story producer

Miscellaneous Nintendo character designs

  • Makoto Kano
  • Toru Osawa

Pokémon executive director

  • Satoshi Tajiri

Pokémon director

  • Junichi Masuda

Pokémon graphic director

  • Ken Sugimori

Pokémon programming

  • Shigeki Morimoto
  • Tetsuya Watanabe
  • Sousuke Tamada
  • Tetsuji Ohta

Pokémon planning

  • Kouji Nishino

Pokémon coordination

  • Hiroyuki Jinnai

Pokémon product supervision

  • Tsunekazu Ishihara

Fire Emblem director

  • Tohru Narihiro

Fire Emblem designer

  • Masahiro Higuchi

Fire Emblem scenario

  • Masayuki Horikawa

Fire Emblem art director

  • Taeko Kaneda

Fire Emblem supervisor

  • Kentaro Nichimura

Super Mario Bros. and Star Fox 64 music composition

The Legend of Zelda music composition

  • Koji Kondo
  • Akito Nakatsuka

Kirby Super Star music composition

  • Jun Ishikawa

Metroid music composition

  • Hirokazu Tanaka

EarthBound music composition

  • Keiichi Suzuki

Ice Climber music composition

  • Akito Nakatsuka

F-Zero X music composition

  • Taro Bando

Donkey Kong Country music composition

Creatures staff management[edit]

  • Kei Hoshiba
  • Ashura Benimaru Itoh

Nintendo character supervisor[edit]

Special thanks[edit]

Conductor coordination

  • Yuji Yasuda

Voice cast coordination

  • Noriyoshi Matsuura

"DK Stage Rap" vocal coordination

  • Steve "Bang" Pang

Orchestra coordination

  • Reiko Yanami

Choir coordination

  • Suehiro Endo

Pokémon supervisors

  • Hiroki Enomoto
  • Kazuyuki Terada
  • Akihito Tamura
  • Ryohei Itakura

Pokémon coordination

  • Gakuji Nomoto
  • Ai Mashima
  • Kunimi Kawamura
  • Masayuki Miura
  • Yumiko Murai

Proofreading for Pokémon

  • Takemoto Mori

Marigul Management

  • Hisakazu Hirabayashi
  • Masachi Uchiyama
  • Yuko Yamamoto
  • Kazutoshi Iida
  • Rikuo Kurebayashi
  • Kouji Suzuki
  • Shigeo Sasaki

Totakeke rough design

  • Yumi Yoshimi

Original game staff

  • Satomi Maekawa
  • Wataru Yamaguchi
  • Hiroaki Takenaka
  • Tomoaki Kuroume
  • Katsuya Eguchi
  • Hisashi Nogami
  • Noriko Ikegawa
  • Yoshiaki Koizumi
  • Hiromu Takemura
  • Jin Ikeda
  • Junji Morii
  • Hiroyuki Kimura
  • Takeshi Hosono
  • Shinya Takahashi
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe
  • Aya Sumimoto
  • Tokihiko Toyoda
  • Tatsuya Hishida
  • Yasuhiro Sakai
  • Kenta Usui
  • Mitsuhiro Takano
  • Masamichi Abe
  • Hiroyuki Yamada
  • Keisuke Terasaki
  • Masashi Goto
  • Masanori Sato
  • Takehiro Izushi
  • Hitoshi Yamagami
  • Hiroshi Sato
  • Toshiharu Izuno
  • Shigeki Yamashiro
  • Jun Tsujimoto
  • Nintendo Software Technology

Wilcolinks Digiworks

  • Hideki Nakano
  • Yoshihisa Kato
  • Keiichi Abe
  • Takeo Niikura
  • Masako Ohno

HAL Lab Debug Team

  • Senji Hirose et al.

Nintendo Co., Ltd. debug staff

Nintendo of America debug staff

  • Michael Kelbaugh
  • Kyle Hudson
  • Eric Bush
  • Randy Shoemake
  • Kiyohiko Ando
  • Michael Chipman
  • Jason Mahaffa
  • Chris Needham
  • David Hunziker
  • Nicko Gonzalez
  • NOA Debug Team

Digital Media Lab

  • Shinji "Miki & Gaku" Torigoge
  • Tadashi Tominaga
  • Masaki Sakai
  • Nozomi Sanada
  • Satoshi Maruyama
  • Takayuki Higurashi
  • Manabu Takahashi
  • Syozi "Okap" Okada
  • Kazuhiro Nakatani
  • Kensuke Yamamoto

Public relations

  • Satoshi Ishida
  • Tetsuya Notoya

Buildup

  • Nobuya Okabe
  • Satoshi Nagaoka
  • Tetsuya Amabiki
  • Masayuki Gotoh
  • Naoto Oonuki
  • Takayuki Hayama
  • Tomoya Ohata
  • Fumihito Saito
  • Ryoko Suzuki
  • Kazutsugu Kosugi
  • Shin Kitada
  • Hajime Ishiyama

Sysdolphin

  • Chiharu Itoh
  • Hidetoshi Seki
  • Jun Yamasaki
  • Shigeru Hirayama
  • Junichi Aoyagi
  • Tatsuhiro Tanoue
  • Takaaki Kazuno
  • Hajime Kojima
  • Takashi Matsuda
  • Takashi Saito
  • Takeshi Shimada
  • Hiroshi Yoshino
  • Satoshi Kira

Artwork coordination

  • Masao Kamada

General coordination

  • Yukiko Kishimoto
  • Kamon Yoshimura

Nintendo Support Staff

Marketing supervision

Package and manual design, editing, and printing

  • Ryuji Hagino
  • Kazuya Konishi
  • Hisatoshi Takeuchi
  • Emi Masai
  • Tomoko Kitada
  • Hiroshi Fujie
  • Kaori Nishimura

Project manager[edit]

  • Ryuki Kuraoka

Producers[edit]

  • Masayoshi Tanimura
  • Hiroaki Suga
  • Shigeru Miyamoto
  • Kenji Miki

Executive producer[edit]

President of Nintendo Co., Ltd.