List of The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! staff

From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search

This is a list of the staff involved with The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! as listed in the beginning and end credits. Club Mario also had adjusted credits for the show alongside credits for itself.

Production[edit]

  • Brian A. Miller

Music by[edit]

Produced & Directed by[edit]

  • John Grusd

Written by[edit]

The Bird! The Bird![edit]

  • Reed Shelly
  • Bruce Shelly

King Mario of Cramalot[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Butch Mario & The Luigi Kid[edit]

Mario's Magic Carpet[edit]

Rolling Down the River[edit]

  • J. Larry Carrol[sic]
  • David Bennett Carren

The Great Gladiator Gig[edit]

  • Jack Olesker

Mario and the Beanstalk[edit]

  • George Atkins

Love 'Em and Leave 'Em[edit]

  • Sean Roche
  • David Ehrman

The Great BMX Race[edit]

  • Tony Marino

Stars in Their Eyes[edit]

Jungle Fever[edit]

  • Larry Alexander

Brooklyn Bound[edit]

  • J. Larry Carroll
  • David Bennett Carren

Toad Warriors[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

The Fire of Hercufleas[edit]

Count Koopula[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

Pirates of Koopa[edit]

  • Ted Pedersen

Two Plumbers and a Baby[edit]

  • Sean Roche
  • David Ehrman

The Adventures of Sherlock Mario[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Do You Princess Toadstool Take this Koopa...?[edit]

  • J. Larry Carroll
  • David Bennett Carren

The Pied Koopa[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

Koopenstein[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

On Her Majesty's Sewer Service[edit]

  • Tony Marino

Mario and Joliet[edit]

  • Michael A. Medlock
  • David Tischman

Too Hot to Handle[edit]

  • Peter Norris
  • Brad Wilson

Hooded Robin and His Mario Men[edit]

  • Mark McCorkle
  • Robert Schooley

20,000 Koopas Under the Sea[edit]

  • J. Larry Carrol[sic]
  • David Bennett Carren

Mighty McMario and the Pot of Gold[edit]

  • Brooks Wachtel

Mario Meets Koop-zilla[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Koopa Klaus[edit]

  • Jack Olesker (Non-French versions)
  • Perry Martin (French Version)

Mario and the Red Baron Koopa[edit]

The Unzappables[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Bad Rap[edit]

  • Kevin O'Donnell
  • Cassandra Schafhausen

The Mark of Zero[edit]

  • Jack Olesker

The Ten Koopmandments[edit]

  • Perry Martin

The Koopas are Coming! The Koopas are Coming![edit]

  • Ted Pedersen

The Trojan Koopa[edit]

  • Mark McCorkle
  • Robert Schooley

Quest for Pizza[edit]

  • Martha Moran

The Great Gold Coin Rush[edit]

  • J. Larry Carroll
  • David Bennett Carren

Elvin Lives[edit]

  • J. Larry Carroll
  • David Bennett Carren

Plummers Academy[edit]

  • Martha Moran

Karate Koopa[edit]

  • David Schwartz

Mario of the Apes[edit]

  • Mark McCorkle
  • Robert Schooley

Princess, I Shrunk the Mario Brothers[edit]

  • J. Larry Carrol[sic]
  • David Bennett Carren

Little Red Riding Princess[edit]

  • Jack Olesker

The Provolone Ranger[edit]

  • Mark McCorkle
  • Robert Schooley

Escape from Koopatraz[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

Mario of the Deep[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Flatbush Koopa[edit]

  • Martha Moran

Raiders of the Lost Mushroom[edit]

  • Perry Martin

Crocodile Mario[edit]

  • David Schwartz

Star Koopa[edit]

  • Phil Harnage

Robo Koopa[edit]

  • Kevin O'Donnell
  • Cassandra Schafhausen

Guest Star(s)[edit]

Neatness Counts[edit]

Day of the Orphan[edit]

All Steamed Up[edit]

Marianne and Luigeena[edit]

Slime Busters[edit]

The Mario Monster Mash[edit]

Bonkers From Yonkers[edit]

Bats in the Basement[edit]

Will the Real Elvis Please Shut Up![edit]

Magic's Magic[edit]

Alligator Dundee[edit]

Dance[edit]

Cher's Poochie[edit]

  • Pam Matteson As Cher

Wild Thing[edit]

E.C. The Extra Creepy[edit]

The Marios Fight Back[edit]

Magician[edit]

Do You Believe In Magic?[edit]

Mommies Curse[edit]

Lost Dog[edit]

Plumbers of the Year[edit]

Mario Hillbillies[edit]

Super Plant[edit]

Fred Van Winkle[edit]

Baby Mario Love[edit]

  • Regina Williams

9001: A Mario Odyssey[edit]

Fake Bro[edit]

Time Out Luigi[edit]

Tutti Frutti, oh Mario[edit]

Flower Power[edit]

  • Scott Nemes

Vampire Until Ready[edit]

Heart Throb[edit]

Fortune Teller[edit]

The Magic Love[edit]

Little Marios[edit]

Gorilla My Dreams[edit]

  • Craig Armstrong

George Washington Slept Here[edit]

Caught in a Draft[edit]

Defective Gadgetry[edit]

Toupee[edit]

  • Gary Schwartz

The Artist[edit]

Zenned Out Mario[edit]

  • Arsenio "Sonny" Trinidad

Texas Tea[edit]

The Great Hereafter[edit]

  • Elaine Kagan

The Painting[edit]

Game Show Host[edit]

Home Radio[edit]

Glasnuts[edit]

  • Martin Gardner

Adee Don't[edit]

Chippie Chipmunks[edit]

A Basement Divided[edit]

  • Gary Schwartz

No Way to Treat a Queenie[edit]

Pizza Crush[edit]

Goodbye Mr. Fish[edit]

French[edit]

Two Bums From Brooklyn[edit]

  • Joe Bellan

Opera[edit]

Tutti Frutti Mario[edit]

Cyrano de Mario[edit]

Rowdy Roddy's Rotten Pipes[edit]

Santa Claus is Coming to Flatbush[edit]

  • Kort Falkenberg

Captain Lou Is Missing[edit]

The Ghoul of my Dreams[edit]

Original ending credits[edit]

Executive producer[edit]

  • Andy Heyward

Co-executive producer[edit]

  • Robby London

Producer[edit]

  • John Grusd

Directed by[edit]

Story editors[edit]

  • Bruce & Reed Shelly (Super Mario Bros.)
  • Bob Forward (The Legend of Zelda)

Executive in charge of production[edit]

  • Winnie Chaffe

Assisted by[edit]

  • Dawn Jackson
  • Stacey Gallishaw

Associate producer[edit]

  • Jack Spillum

Production coordinators[edit]

  • Deborah B. Silverthorn
  • Jonathan Dern
  • Tom Pong
  • Steven Gold

Adapted for animation by[edit]

Script coordiantor[sic][edit]

  • Lori Crawford

Assisted by[edit]

  • William A. Ruiz
  • George Robinson
  • Penny Wylie

Production assistants[edit]

  • Minorue Terao
  • Kazoku Yamamoto
  • Chris Hammond
  • Irene Toporzysek

Art director[edit]

  • Herve Bedard

Background design[edit]

  • Ray Shenusay
  • Paul Felix
  • Jim Finnegan
  • Sean Platter
  • Tim Callahan
  • Frank Frezzo
  • Tom Shannon

Prop design[edit]

  • Drew Greybeal
  • Armando Norte
  • Rick Quiroz
  • Robert Souza
  • Paul Wee

Character design[edit]

  • Paul Wee
  • Drew Greybeal
  • Rick Quiroz
  • Rich Arons
  • Maureen Trueblood
  • Herb Azelton
  • Robert Souza
  • Rogerio Nogueira
  • Joshua Dodson
  • Ed Lee

Background color styling[edit]

  • Abel Laxamana
  • Bonnie Callahan
  • Joe Bingelli
  • Bari Greenberg
  • Jim Finnegan

Color key[edit]

  • David Svend Karoll
  • Paul Fetller
  • Carol Wyatt
  • Geoff Everts

Storyboard artists[edit]

  • Kazumi Fukushima
  • Jennifer Stillwell
  • Robert Souza
  • Bob Awkright
  • Kevin Singleton
  • Joshua Dobson

Animation supervisors[edit]

  • Dev Ramsaran
  • Tristan Anderson-Migliore
  • Steve Casablanca

Storyboard slugging[edit]

  • Marsh Lamore
  • Myrna Bushman
  • Bill Reed

X-sheet direction[edit]

  • Gregg Reyna
  • Max Becraft
  • Mike Stribling

Lip assignment[edit]

  • Mike Stribling

Cast for: Super Mario Bros.[edit]

Additional voices[edit]

  • Robert Bockstael
  • Dorian Joe Clark
  • Rob Cowan
  • Denise Pidgeon
  • Paulina Gillis
  • Greg Morton
  • Joyce Gordon
  • Greg Swanson
  • Diane Fabian
  • Marilyn Lightstone
  • Maria Lukofsky

Voice directors[edit]

  • Greg Morton
  • Paul Quinn
  • Marsha Goodman
  • Madeline Bascom

Recording assistants[edit]

  • Helen Asimakis
  • Shirley Mcgregor
  • Daniella Spiwak
  • Mark Mccorkle
  • Gary K. Ushino
  • Robert Schooley
  • John Tirpak
  • Peter Harvey
  • Victor Villegas

Live action segments starring[edit]

Live action segments executive producer[edit]

  • Steve Binder

Producer[edit]

  • Troy Miller

Associate producers[edit]

  • Keiren Kasun
  • Lisa Rosales

Production supervisor[edit]

  • Leslie Bertram

Production manager[edit]

  • Patrick Dempsey

Live action segments executive in charge of production[edit]

  • Christopher Brough

Animation executive in charge of production[edit]

  • Thierry P. Laurin

Assisted by[edit]

  • Kimberly R. Cronin

Dialogue editors[edit]

  • Richard Bruce Elliot
  • Richard S. Gannon
  • Gregory K. Bowron
  • Theresa M. Gilroy
  • Elvida Abella
  • Robert T. Gillis
  • Ron Fedele
  • Heather Elliott

Assistant editors[edit]

  • Donald P. Zappala
  • Karen Rosenbloom

Track reader[edit]

  • Mark Mcnaly

Supervising sound engineer[edit]

  • Michael J. Cowan

Format editor[edit]

  • Lars Floden
  • William P. Magee

Videotape supervisors[edit]

  • Phil R. Defibaugh
  • Elvida ABella

Post production assistant[edit]

  • Fridooz Adelamini
  • Nye Tucker

Live action audio post by[edit]

  • The Studio, Inc.
  • West Los Angeles, Calif.

Creative music supervisor[edit]

  • Andy Heyward

for Saban productions[edit]

Executive in charge[edit]

  • Jerald E. Bergh

Post production supervisor[edit]

  • Eric S. Rollman

Music by[edit]

  • Haim Saban
  • Shuki Levy

Music supervisor[edit]

  • Andrew Dimitroff

Sound design[edit]

  • Clive Mizumoto

Executive in charge of music[edit]

  • Ron Kenan

Musical arrangements[edit]

  • Steve Marston
  • Richard Firth

Music clearance[edit]

  • Katey Consolino

Music engineers[edit]

  • Barron Abramovitch
  • Xavier Garcia

(songs not performed by original artist)

Re-recording engineers[edit]

  • Clive Mizumoto
  • Garry Coppola
  • R.D Floyd

Music editors[edit]

  • Nick Carr
  • Paul Ray

Sound effect editors[edit]

  • Gary Jave
  • Scott Page
  • John Valentino
  • J. Valentine

Foley artist[edit]

  • Claudette Jones

Assistant engineers[edit]

  • Ron Salaises
  • Kevin Newson
  • William Filipiak

Co-produced by[edit]

Animation director[edit]

  • Kim Dae Jung

Concept by[edit]

  • Andy Heyward

New ending credits[edit]

Executive producer[edit]

  • Andy Heyward

Co-executive producer[edit]

  • Robby London

Animation producer[edit]

  • John Grusd

Animation directed by[edit]

Animation story editors[edit]

  • Bruce & Reed Shelly

Story editor the legend of zelda[edit]

  • Bob Forward

Executive in charge of production[edit]

  • Winnie Chaffe

Assisted by[edit]

  • Dawn Jackson
  • Stacey Gallishaw

Animation associate producer[edit]

  • Jack Spillum

Production coordinators[edit]

  • Deborah B. Silverthorn
  • Jonathan Dern
  • Tom Pong
  • Steven Gold

Adapted for animation by[edit]

  • Bruce & Reed Shelly
  • Bob Forward
  • Phil Harnage

Script coordinator[edit]

  • Lori Crawford

Assisted by[edit]

  • William A. Ruiz
  • George Robinson
  • Penny Wylie

Production assistants[edit]

  • Minorue Terao
  • Kazoku Yamamoto
  • Chris Hammond
  • Irene Toporzysek

Art director animation[edit]

  • Herve Bedard

Animation supervisors[edit]

  • Dev Ramsaran
  • Tristan Anderson-Migliore
  • Steve Casablanca

Design[edit]

  • Ray Shenusay
  • Paul Felix
  • Jim Finnegan
  • Sean Platter
  • Tim Callahan
  • Frank Frezzo
  • Tom Shannon
  • Roger Nogueira
  • Drew Greybeal
  • Armando Norte
  • Rick Quiroz
  • Robert Souza
  • Paul Wee
  • Herb Hazelton
  • Rich Arons
  • Joshua Dodson
  • Maureen Trueblood
  • Ed Lee

Color styling[edit]

  • Abel Laxamana
  • Bonnie Callahan
  • Joe Bingelli
  • Bari Greenberg
  • Jim Finnegan
  • David Svend Karoll
  • Caro Wyatt
  • Paul Fetler
  • Geoff Everts

Storyboard artists[edit]

  • Kazumi Fukushima
  • Bob Awkright
  • Jennifer Stillwell
  • Kevin Singleton
  • Robert Souza
  • Joshua Dodson

Storyboard slugging[edit]

  • Marsha Lamore
  • Myrna Bushman
  • Bill Reed

X-sheet direction[edit]

  • Greg Reyna
  • Max Becraft
  • Mike Stribling

Lip assignment[edit]

  • Mike Stibling

Cast for: super mario bros. animation[edit]

  • Lou Albano
  • Harvey Atkin
  • Jeannie Elias
  • John Stocker
  • Danny Wells

Additional voices[edit]

  • Robert Bockstael
  • Greg Morton
  • Dorian Joe Clark
  • Joyce Gordon
  • Rob Cowan
  • Greg Swanson
  • Denise Pidgeon
  • Diane Fabian
  • Paulina Sillis
  • Marilyn Lightstone
  • Marla Lukofsky

Voice directors[edit]

  • Greg Morton
  • Madeline Bascom
  • Marsha Goodman
  • Paul Quinn

Recording assistants[edit]

  • Helen Asimakis
  • Shirley McGregor
  • Daniela Spiwak
  • Mark McCorkle
  • Gary K. Ushino
  • Robert Schooley
  • John Tirpak
  • Peter Harvey
  • Victor Villegas

Animation postproduction (executive in charge of production)[edit]

  • Thierry P. Laurin

Assisted by[edit]

  • Kimberly R. Cronin

Dialogue editors[edit]

  • Richard Bruce Elliot
  • Richard S. Gannon
  • Gregory K. Bowron
  • Theresa M. Gilroy
  • Elvida Abella
  • Robert T. Gillis
  • Ron Fedele
  • Heather Elliott

Assistant editors[edit]

  • Donald P. Zappala
  • Karen Rosenbloom

Track reader[edit]

  • Mark McNally

Supervising sound engineer[edit]

  • Michael J. Cowan

Format editor[edit]

  • Lars Floden
  • William P. Magee

Videotape supervisors[edit]

  • Phil R. Defibaugh

Post production assistant[edit]

  • Fridooz Adeamini
  • Nye Tucker

Creative music supervisor[edit]

  • Andy Heyward

Co-produced by[edit]

  • Sei Young Animation Co., LTD.

Animation director[edit]

  • Kim Dae Jung

Concept by[edit]

  • Andy Heyward