Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3 e-Reader cards: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(link) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title|''Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3'' e-Reader cards}} | {{italic title|''Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3'' e-Reader cards}} | ||
{{more images|Remaining cards}} | {{more images|Remaining cards}} | ||
{{Construction}} | |||
{{multiple image | {{multiple image | ||
|width=120 | |width=120 | ||
|image1= | |image1=Levelcardback.jpg | ||
|image2= | |image2=Powerupcardback.jpg | ||
|image3= | |image3=Democardback.jpg | ||
|footer=Artwork on the back of each type of card: Power-Up Cards, Demo | |footer=Artwork on the back of each type of card: Level Cards, Power-Up Cards, and Demo Cards | ||
}} | }} | ||
''[[Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' features [[e-Reader]] compatibility, in that it can link up to a second [[Game Boy Advance]] with an e-Reader. Upon scanning in one of three types of cards, something will then be triggered in the game. This feature is normally absent in the European version of the game, but it can be enabled using a cheat device. These are the types of cards that were released: | ''[[Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' features [[e-Reader]] compatibility, in that it can link up to a second [[Game Boy Advance]] with an e-Reader. Upon scanning in one of three types of cards, something will then be triggered in the game. This feature is normally absent in the European version of the game, but it can be enabled using a cheat device. These are the types of cards that were released: | ||
*'''Level Cards''' upload a brand-new level into the game, which can be played in [[World-e]]. Note that only 32 levels can be saved on the game at a time, and up to 73 levels can be listed. | |||
*'''Power-Up Cards''' upload an item (or a set of items) into either [[Mario]] or [[Luigi]]'s inventory. There is no limit as to how many times an item card can be used. A variant type of Power-Up Cards are [[Switch Card]]s, which will trigger something in the game upon being scanned. | *'''Power-Up Cards''' upload an item (or a set of items) into either [[Mario]] or [[Luigi]]'s inventory. There is no limit as to how many times an item card can be used. A variant type of Power-Up Cards are [[Switch Card]]s, which will trigger something in the game upon being scanned. | ||
*'''Demo Cards''' play a movie of Mario speedrunning through a level, collecting enough coins in a certain level to trigger a [[Toad House#White Mushroom House|White Mushroom House]], or racking up numerous [[1-Up Mushroom]]s via a special trick. | *'''Demo Cards''' play a movie of Mario speedrunning through a level, collecting enough coins in a certain level to trigger a [[Toad House#White Mushroom House|White Mushroom House]], or racking up numerous [[1-Up Mushroom]]s via a special trick. | ||
==Cards== | ==Cards== | ||
Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
'''Note:''' Due to the discontinuation of the e-Reader, newer copies of the game do not come with cards, although the game itself is still compatible with the e-Reader. When ported to the Wii U in 2016, largely because of it lacking e-Reader compatibility, the level cards are pre-included into the world-e section (also marking the first time the Japanese-exclusive cards were made playable and localized outside Japan). However, the player cannot use any item or demo cards. | '''Note:''' Due to the discontinuation of the e-Reader, newer copies of the game do not come with cards, although the game itself is still compatible with the e-Reader. When ported to the Wii U in 2016, largely because of it lacking e-Reader compatibility, the level cards are pre-included into the world-e section (also marking the first time the Japanese-exclusive cards were made playable and localized outside Japan). However, the player cannot use any item or demo cards. | ||
===Level Cards=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable"width=100% | |||
|- | |||
!width=5%|Number | |||
!width=25%|Japan card | |||
!width=10%|Japan series | |||
!width=25%|US card | |||
!width=10%|US series | |||
!width=25%|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|07-A001 | |||
|★01 クラシックコース W1-1<br>[[File:SMA4Card SW1-1.jpg|250px]] | |||
|Promo (Pack-in) | |||
|★01 [[Classic World 1-1]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A002 | |||
|★02 クラシックコース W1-2<br>[[File:SMA4Card SW1-2.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Classic World 1-2]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A003 | |||
|★03 クラシックコース W1-3<br>[[File:SMA4Card SW1-3.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Classic World 1-3]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A004 | |||
|★04 クラシックコース W1-4<br>[[File:SMA4Card SW1-4.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Classic World 1-4]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A005 | |||
|★05 クラシックコース W2-2<br>[[File:SMA4Card SW2-2.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Classic World 2-2]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A011 | |||
|●02 すべりだいのようなさか!?<br>[[File:SMA4Card M02.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●02 [[Slidin' the Slopes]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A012 | |||
|●06 おんぷブロックでジャンプ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M06.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●06 [[Magical Note Blocks]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A013 | |||
|●10 パタメットをのりこなせ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M10.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●10 [[Para Beetle Challenge]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A014 | |||
|●05 ボムへいのたいぐん!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M05.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●05 [[Bombarded by Bob-ombs]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A015 | |||
|●08 パックンフラワーがいっぱい<br>[[File:SMA4Card M08.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●08 [[Piped Full of Plants]]<br>[[File:SMA4 World-e 8 card.jpg|200px]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A016 | |||
|●07 ゴールドラッシュ!!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M07.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●07 [[The ol' Switcheroo]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A017 | |||
|●03 ブルにやさいをぶつけろ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M03.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●03 [[Vegetable Volley]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A018 | |||
|●04 くるくるめいろのおばけやしき<br>[[File:SMA4Card M04.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●04 [[Doors o' Plenty]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A019 | |||
|●09 ファイアバーをくぐりぬけろ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M09.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●09 [[Swinging Bars of Doom]]<br>[[File:Nocoverart.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A020 | |||
|●11 おんぷブロックでアスレチック!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M11.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[A Musical Trek]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A021 | |||
|●12 ひこうせんはとまらない!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M12.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Armored Airship]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A022 | |||
|●13 こおりのちかでおおあわて!!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M13.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Ice Dungeon]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A023 | |||
|●14 タヌキスーツのひみつ<br>[[File:SMA4Card M14.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[A Sky-High Adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A024 | |||
|●15 へんしんマリオでつきすすめ!!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M15.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Sea to Sky]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A025 | |||
|●16 クツをはいてGO!GO!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M16.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[It's a Shoe-In]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A026 | |||
|●01 おおぞらでアスレチック!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M01.jpg|250px]] | |||
|1 | |||
|●01 [[Wild Ride in the Sky]]<br>[[File:SMA4 Pack-In Card.jpg|200px]] | |||
|Promo (Pack-in) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A027 | |||
|●17 ターくんにきをつけろ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M17.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Slip Slidin' Away (Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3)|Slip Slidin' Away]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A028 | |||
|●18 こおりのとりで<br>[[File:SMA4Card M18.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Ice Cubed]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A029 | |||
|●19 さばくのパイプめいろ<br>[[File:SMA4Card M19.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Puzzling Pipe Maze]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A030 | |||
|●20 とうのうえからかけおりろ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M20.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[A Towering Tour]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A031 | |||
|●21 とりでをかけぬけろ!!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M21.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Castle Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A032 | |||
|●22 ロープをのぼってアスレチック!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M22.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Rich with Ropes]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A033 | |||
|●23 おばけやしきはなぞだらけ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M23.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Vexing Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A034 | |||
|●24 マントでおおぞらをとべ!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M24.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Caped Escape]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A035 | |||
|●25 ほって!ほって!ほりまくれ!!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M25.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Ground Work]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A036 | |||
|●26 うみのなかはきけんでいっぱい!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M26.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[An Aqueous Adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A037 | |||
|●27 かくしクッパじょう<br>[[File:SMA4Card M27.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Bowser's Last Stand]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A038 | |||
|●28 コクッパにだまされるな!<br>[[File:SMA4Card M28.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Koopaling Confusion]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A039 | |||
|●29 クッパのひこうせん ぜんぺん<br>[[File:SMA4Card M29.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Bowser's Airship 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A040 | |||
|●30 クッパのひこうせん こうへん<br>[[File:SMA4Card M30.jpg|250px]] | |||
|2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Bowser's Airship 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A051 | |||
|PR ひこうせんのぎゃくしゅう!<br>[[File:SMA4Card PR1.jpg|250px]] | |||
|Promo (CoroCoro Comic October 2003) | |||
|PR [[Airship's Revenge]]<br>[[File:SMA4Card2.jpg|200px]] | |||
|Promo (Wal-Mart) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|07-A052 | |||
|PR Bダッシュでかけぬけろ!<br>[[File:SMA4 No Time to Dawdle e-Card.png|250px]] | |||
|Promo (In-store only) | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[No Time to Dawdle]] | |||
|- | |||
|07-A053 | |||
|PR チャレンジ!! トゲトゲとりで<br>[[File:SMA4Card PR3.jpg|250px]] | |||
|Promo (CoroCoro Comic February 2004) | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Treacherous Halls]] | |||
|} | |||
===Power-Up Cards=== | ===Power-Up Cards=== | ||
====[[Super Mushroom]]==== | ====[[Super Mushroom]]==== | ||
Line 398: | Line 676: | ||
Series: Series 1 (English) | Series: Series 1 (English) | ||
==Japan-only Cards== | ==Japan-only Cards== | ||
Line 454: | Line 717: | ||
*20 World 3-9 1-Up Trick | *20 World 3-9 1-Up Trick | ||
*21 World 5-7 1-Up Trick | *21 World 5-7 1-Up Trick | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
SMA4 Jp e-Reader Series 1.jpg|''Super Mario Advance 4'' Japanese e-Reader Series 1 | SMA4 Jp e-Reader Series 1.jpg|''Super Mario Advance 4'' Japanese e-Reader Series 1 | ||
SMA4 Jp e-Reader Series 2.jpg|''Super Mario Advance 4'' Japanese e-Reader Series 2 | SMA4 Jp e-Reader Series 2.jpg|''Super Mario Advance 4'' Japanese e-Reader Series 2 |
Revision as of 07:29, April 27, 2024
It has been requested that more images be uploaded for this article. Remove this notice only after the additional image(s) have been added. Reason: Remaining cards
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3 features e-Reader compatibility, in that it can link up to a second Game Boy Advance with an e-Reader. Upon scanning in one of three types of cards, something will then be triggered in the game. This feature is normally absent in the European version of the game, but it can be enabled using a cheat device. These are the types of cards that were released:
- Level Cards upload a brand-new level into the game, which can be played in World-e. Note that only 32 levels can be saved on the game at a time, and up to 73 levels can be listed.
- Power-Up Cards upload an item (or a set of items) into either Mario or Luigi's inventory. There is no limit as to how many times an item card can be used. A variant type of Power-Up Cards are Switch Cards, which will trigger something in the game upon being scanned.
- Demo Cards play a movie of Mario speedrunning through a level, collecting enough coins in a certain level to trigger a White Mushroom House, or racking up numerous 1-Up Mushrooms via a special trick.
Cards
The majority of the cards were released in two series (sets) of cards. However, a few cards were included with brand new copies of the game. While most copies only came with two cards, copies purchased at Wal-Mart early on came with an additional five cards.
In Japan, while most cards were still released within two series, things worked differently. Instead of each pack containing every card for that series, the cards were released in a format similar to trading cards, where each pack had five random cards. The cards had a uniformity to their arrangement within the packs, though it changed between Series 1 and 2. In Series 1, it went one level, one demo, three power-ups. In Series 2, it went two levels, two demos, one power-up. In both series, however, an extra level was included if the pack contained a classic level. This deducted a power-up from the pack. Excluding promotional cards and Switch Cards, Japanese power-up cards do not depict or mention what item the player will get, leaving it a surprise until the card is scanned.
All North American cards (excluding promotional cards) were released in Series 1 in Japan.
While 106 cards existed in Japan, only 43 cards were made available to foreign markets. Therefore, there are over twenty levels that remain unavailable to non-Japanese players. Other missing cards include various Switch Cards and Boomerangs. However, all versions of the game on the Wii U Virtual Console support all the e-Reader levels by default including levels formerly exclusive to Japan.
Note: Due to the discontinuation of the e-Reader, newer copies of the game do not come with cards, although the game itself is still compatible with the e-Reader. When ported to the Wii U in 2016, largely because of it lacking e-Reader compatibility, the level cards are pre-included into the world-e section (also marking the first time the Japanese-exclusive cards were made playable and localized outside Japan). However, the player cannot use any item or demo cards.
Level Cards
Number | Japan card | Japan series | US card | US series | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
07-A001 | ★01 クラシックコース W1-1 |
Promo (Pack-in) | ★01 Classic World 1-1 |
1 | |
07-A002 | ★02 クラシックコース W1-2 |
1 | N/A | N/A | Classic World 1-2 |
07-A003 | ★03 クラシックコース W1-3 |
2 | N/A | N/A | Classic World 1-3 |
07-A004 | ★04 クラシックコース W1-4 |
2 | N/A | N/A | Classic World 1-4 |
07-A005 | ★05 クラシックコース W2-2 |
2 | N/A | N/A | Classic World 2-2 |
07-A011 | ●02 すべりだいのようなさか!? |
1 | ●02 Slidin' the Slopes |
1 | |
07-A012 | ●06 おんぷブロックでジャンプ! |
1 | ●06 Magical Note Blocks |
1 | |
07-A013 | ●10 パタメットをのりこなせ! |
1 | ●10 Para Beetle Challenge |
2 | |
07-A014 | ●05 ボムへいのたいぐん! |
1 | ●05 Bombarded by Bob-ombs |
2 | |
07-A015 | ●08 パックンフラワーがいっぱい |
1 | ●08 Piped Full of Plants |
1 | |
07-A016 | ●07 ゴールドラッシュ!! |
1 | ●07 The ol' Switcheroo |
2 | |
07-A017 | ●03 ブルにやさいをぶつけろ! |
1 | ●03 Vegetable Volley |
2 | |
07-A018 | ●04 くるくるめいろのおばけやしき |
1 | ●04 Doors o' Plenty |
1 | |
07-A019 | ●09 ファイアバーをくぐりぬけろ! |
1 | ●09 Swinging Bars of Doom |
2 | |
07-A020 | ●11 おんぷブロックでアスレチック! |
2 | N/A | N/A | A Musical Trek |
07-A021 | ●12 ひこうせんはとまらない! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Armored Airship |
07-A022 | ●13 こおりのちかでおおあわて!! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Ice Dungeon |
07-A023 | ●14 タヌキスーツのひみつ |
2 | N/A | N/A | A Sky-High Adventure |
07-A024 | ●15 へんしんマリオでつきすすめ!! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Sea to Sky |
07-A025 | ●16 クツをはいてGO!GO! |
2 | N/A | N/A | It's a Shoe-In |
07-A026 | ●01 おおぞらでアスレチック! |
1 | ●01 Wild Ride in the Sky |
Promo (Pack-in) | |
07-A027 | ●17 ターくんにきをつけろ! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Slip Slidin' Away |
07-A028 | ●18 こおりのとりで |
2 | N/A | N/A | Ice Cubed |
07-A029 | ●19 さばくのパイプめいろ |
2 | N/A | N/A | Puzzling Pipe Maze |
07-A030 | ●20 とうのうえからかけおりろ! |
2 | N/A | N/A | A Towering Tour |
07-A031 | ●21 とりでをかけぬけろ!! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Castle Dash |
07-A032 | ●22 ロープをのぼってアスレチック! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Rich with Ropes |
07-A033 | ●23 おばけやしきはなぞだらけ! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Vexing Doors |
07-A034 | ●24 マントでおおぞらをとべ! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Caped Escape |
07-A035 | ●25 ほって!ほって!ほりまくれ!! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Ground Work |
07-A036 | ●26 うみのなかはきけんでいっぱい! |
2 | N/A | N/A | An Aqueous Adventure |
07-A037 | ●27 かくしクッパじょう |
2 | N/A | N/A | Bowser's Last Stand |
07-A038 | ●28 コクッパにだまされるな! |
2 | N/A | N/A | Koopaling Confusion |
07-A039 | ●29 クッパのひこうせん ぜんぺん |
2 | N/A | N/A | Bowser's Airship 1 |
07-A040 | ●30 クッパのひこうせん こうへん |
2 | N/A | N/A | Bowser's Airship 2 |
07-A051 | PR ひこうせんのぎゃくしゅう! |
Promo (CoroCoro Comic October 2003) | PR Airship's Revenge |
Promo (Wal-Mart) | |
07-A052 | PR Bダッシュでかけぬけろ! |
Promo (In-store only) | N/A | N/A | No Time to Dawdle |
07-A053 | PR チャレンジ!! トゲトゲとりで |
Promo (CoroCoro Comic February 2004) | N/A | N/A | Treacherous Halls |
Power-Up Cards
Super Mushroom
Item: 01
Super Mushroom
English flavor text: "Use the Super Mushroom to turn Mario into Super Mario. Super Mario can survive an extra hit from enemies."
Japanese flavor text: パクパクパクパク こいつはおいしそうなおたからだ!
Meaning: Wow, this item's so yummy! Munch munch...
Note: Wal-Mart exclusive (English)
Fire Flower
Item: 02
Fire Flower
English flavor text: "Use the Fire Flower to turn Super Mario into Fiery Mario. Fiery Mario's fireballs really heat things up for his enemies!"
Japanese flavor text: カランコロン カロンもあるけばおたからはっけん!
Meaning: Crack crock, even a Drybone can find an item! (This is a reference to a Japanese idiom 犬も歩けば棒に当たる "Even a dog can find a stick if it tries")
Note: Wal-Mart exclusive (English)
Super Leaf
Item: 03
Super Leaf
English flavor text: "Use the Super Leaf to turn Mario into Raccoon Mario! With that tail, Raccoon Mario can attack enemies or fly high into the sky!"
Japanese flavor text: マリオさん! すてきな宝物をどうぞ!何がでるかはお楽しみですよ。
Meaning: Hi Mario! Here's a great item. Check out what's inside yourself.
Note: Included with the game upon purchase at any retailer.
Frog Suit
Item: 04
Frog Suit
English flavor text: "Use the Frog Suit to turn Mario into Frog Mario."
Japanese flavor text: ちょっと探検したらびしょぬれだ! もうかえる!
Meaning: Just a little walk and I'm sopping wet! I'm hopping mad! (かえる can also mean frog, so もうかえる! has a double meaning of "I'm a frog!")
Series: Series 1 (English)
Tanooki Suit
Item: 05
Tanooki Suit
English flavor text: "Turn Mario into Tanooki Mario. This suit gives Mario all the abilities of Raccoon Mario plus the power to turn into a statue."
Japanese flavor text: ルイージさん! この宝物をお使いください! お役に立つはずです!
Meaning: Hi Luigi! Here's a useful item. It should help you!
Series: Series 2 (English)
Hammer Suit
Item: 06
Hammer Suit
English flavor text: "In the Hammer Suit, Mario can toss powerful hammers to defeat enemies. The suit is also fireproof!"
Japanese flavor text: ぼくの~だいじな たからもの~ なかみはぜったい おしえない~
Meaning: ♪ This is my precious treasure, I'll never tell you what's inside ♪
Series: Series 1 (English)
Starman
Item: 07
Starman
English flavor text: "Grab the Starman to make Mario invincible against enemies!"
Japanese flavor text: 10, 9, 8… こんなアイテム使ってボクのそばにこないで!
Meaning: Ten, nine, eight... Don't come near me with that!
Series: Series 2 (English)
P-Wing
Item: 08
P-Wing
English flavor text: "The P-Wing gives you the power to fly through the level until you run into an enemy."
Japanese flavor text: いろんな場所で役に立つ宝物です! こまったときに使ってください!
Meaning: Here's an item that's useful everywhere! Use this if you are struggling!
Series: Series 1 (English)
Cape Feather
Item: 09
Cape Feather
English flavor text: "The Cape allows Mario to fly far and do Cape attacks against enemies."
Japanese flavor text: おしゃれなすてきなたからもの~ どかんのかげにかくしておこお~
Meaning: ♪ What a handsome item this is, I'll hide it in the shade of a Pipe. ♪
Series: Series 2 (English)
3 Fire Flowers
Item: 10
3 Fire Flowers
English flavor text: "Turn Super Mario into Fiery Mario three times! You can really torch the enemies with Fiery Mario's fireballs."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
3 Super Leaves
Item: 11
3 Super Leaves
English flavor text: "Turn Mario into Raccoon Mario three times! Raccoon Mario can use his tail to fly and to attack enemies !"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
5 Starmen
Item: 12
5 Starmen
English flavor text: "Make Mario invincible five times!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
4-Item Set
Item: 13
4-Item Set (Super Mushroom, Fire Flower, Super Leaf and a Starman)
English flavor text: "Four items give Mario the edge! The Super Mushroom, Fire Flower, Super Leaf, and Starman are the tools of the plumber hero's trade."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
3-Suit Set
Item: 14
3-Suit Set (Frog Suit, Tanooki Suit and a Hammer Suit)
English flavor text: "It's a three-suit set! Choose the Frog, Tanooki, or Hammer suit as it suits you!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
8-Item Set
Item: 15
8-Item Set (Super Mushroom, Fire Flower, Super Leaf, Starman, P-Wing, Frog Suit, Tanooki Suit and a Hammer Suit)
English flavor text: "Get all of Mario's tricks and power-up items in one! This set will make quick work of all enemies."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
10-Up Mushroom
Item: 16
10-Up Mushroom
English flavor text: "Give Mario ten extra lives."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
5-Up Mushroom
Item: 17
5-Up Mushroom
English flavor text: "Give Mario five extra lives."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
1-Up Mushroom
Item: 18
1-Up Mushroom
English flavor text: "Grab the Mushroom for an extra life!"
Japanese flavor text:
Note: Wal-Mart exclusive (English)
Others
Other: X2 Orange Switch
(Series 1) (Japanese: ファイアボールで敵がコインに (Enemies turn into coins by defeating them by fireball!))
Other: X3 Blue Green Switch
(Series 2) (Japanese: オリジナルコースに野菜出現 (Vegetables appear in Original levels!))
Demo Cards
World 1-1 Speed Stage
World 1-1 Speed Stage
Speed-run through level 1-1.
English flavor text: "Watch Small Mario race through World 1-1 at breakneck speed! Can you beat his amazing time?"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
ID: 07-E001
World 1-2 Unlimited 1-Ups
World 1-2 Unlimited 1-Ups:
Shows a trick to collect a lot of 1-Ups in level 1-2.
English flavor text: "Discover Mario's special abilities as Raccoon Mario, learn the unlimited 1-Up trick, and see what it's like to be invincible!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
World 3-4 Unlimited 1-Ups
World 3-4 Unlimited 1-Ups:
Shows a trick to collect a lot of 1-Ups in level 3-4.
English flavor text: "Watch and learn! See how Mario uses Lakitu and his Spiny Eggs to create a 1-Up factory! Even pesky enemies can be helpful!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
World 4-6 Unlimited 1-Ups
World 4-6 Unlimited 1-Ups:
Shows a trick to collect a lot of 1-Ups in level 4-6.
English flavor text: "See strategies for battling giant enemies as Raccoon Mario! Watch carefully to see how Mario uses his Raccoon abilities to create endless 1-Ups!"
Japanese flavor text:
Note: Wal-Mart exclusive (English)
World 3-2 Star Power
World 3-2 Star Power
Plays a video of Invincible Mario speeding through level 3-2.
English flavor text: "The Cheep-Cheeps charge at Mario with a vengeance, but he gets the last laugh by becoming invincible and using his athletic abilities to outsmart them."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
World 2-2 Toad's Hidden House
World 2-2 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Desert Land.
English flavor text: "Watch as Mario demonstrates the tricks and secrets you'll need to know in order to collect all 30 coins in World 2-2!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
World 3-8 Toad's Hidden House
World 3-8 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Water Land.
English flavor text: "Boss Bass is hungry and relentless in his pursuit of Mario. If Mario isn't careful, Boss Bass will swallow him whole! Can he survive to collect all the coins?"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
World 4-2 Toad's Hidden House
World 4-2 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Giant Land.
English flavor text: "Cheep-Cheeps are plentiful in this level, but if Mario can avoid them long enough to collect all the coins, a special house will appear on the map!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
World 5-5 Toad's Hidden House
World 5-5 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Sky Land.
English flavor text: "What a show! Small Mario deftly dodges a number of enemies before sneaking into a secret area to don the Tanooki Suit. Watch how he collects all the coins."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
World 6-7 Toad's Hidden House
World 6-7 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Ice Land.
English flavor text: "Fiery Mario sets World 6 ablaze! His firepower stops enemies dead in their tracks, allowing him to use the Donut Lifts to grab all the coins."
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 2 (English)
World 7-2 Toad's Hidden House
World 7-2 Toad's Hidden House
Shows how to collect enough coins to trigger the hidden Toad House in Pipe Land.
English flavor text: "Frog Mario has to do some tricky jumps to outsmart the many Venus Fire Traps intent on setting him aflame. Watch his coin-collecting technique carefully!"
Japanese flavor text:
Series: Series 1 (English)
Japan-only Cards
Power-Up Cards
- Boomerang
- 3 Super Mushrooms
- 3-Up Mushroom
- 100-Up Mushroom
- 5 P-Wings
- 3 Cape Feathers
- 3 Boomerangs
- 10-Item Set (Super Mushroom, Fire Flower, Super Leaf, Starman, P-Wing, Frog Suit, Tanooki Suit, Hammer Suit, Cape Feather and a Boomerang)
- X1 Blue switch (Japanese: 1UPキノコが3UPムーンに変わる!)
- X4 Yellow switch (Japanese: ルイージPOWER UP!)
- X5 Green switch (Japanese: タイマーゆっくり!)
- X6 Cyan switch (Japanese: すぐにまんたん! パワーメーター!!)
- X7 Red switch (Japanese: 敵POWER UP! 得点x2!!)
Demo Cards
- 05 World 1-4 Toad's Hidden House
- 13 World 3-3 1-Up Trick
- X1 Classic World 1-1 1-Up Trick
- 22 World 6-10 1-Up Trick
- 23 World 8-1 1-Up Trick
- 24 World 7-3 Continuous Stars
- 25 World 5 Fortress 1 Hidden 1-Up
- 26 World 6-9 Hidden 1-Up
- 27 World 8-1 Hidden 1-Up
- 28 World 3-7 Hidden Item
- 29 World 5-1 Hidden Item
- 30 World 6-3 Hidden Item
- X2 Bombarded by Bob-ombs 3-Up
- X3 Para Beetle Challenge Hidden 1-Up
- X4 Castle Dash Fastest Clear
- 14 World 1-6 Fastest Clear
- 15 World 7-6 Fastest Clear
- 16 World 8 Fortress Fastest Clear
- 17 World 2-1 Continuous 1-Ups
- 18 World 2 Fortress 1-Up Trick
- 19 World 2-5 1-Up Trick
- 20 World 3-9 1-Up Trick
- 21 World 5-7 1-Up Trick