List of Super Mario Bros. (film) staff
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
This is a list of the staff involved with Super Mario Bros. as listed in the opening and end credits.
Opening credits
Actor credits are obmitted due to redundancy.
Casting by
- Mali Finn
- Don Finn
Associate producer
- Brad Weston
Music by
- Alan Silvestri
Costumes designed by
- Joseph Porro
Visual effect design and supervision by
- Christopher Francis Woods
Edited by
- Mark Goldblatt, A.C.E.
Production designed by
- David L. Snyder
Director of photography
- Dean Semler, A.C.S.
Co-producer
- Fred Caruso
Written by
- Parker Bennettt & Terry Runté
AND
- Ed Solomon
Produced by
- Jake Eberts
- Roland Joffé
Directed by
- Rocky Morton
- Annabel Jankel
End credits
"Almost Unreal" written & performed by
- Roxette
Cast
- Bob Hoskins as Mario Mario
- John Leguizamo as Luigi Mario
- Dennis Hopper as King Koopa
- Samantha Mathis as Daisy
- Fisher Stevens as Iggy
- Richard Edson as Spike
- Fiona Shaw as Lena
- Dana Kaminski as Daniella
- Mojo Nixon as Toad
- Gianni Russo as Scapelli
- Francesca Roberts as Bertha
- Lance Henriksen as The King
- Sylvia Harman as Old Lady
- Desirée Marie Velez as Angelica
- Andrea Powell as Brooklyn Girl
- Heather Pendergast as Brooklyn Girl
- Melanie Salvatore as Brooklyn Girl
- John Fifer as Goomba Toad
- Don Lake as Sgt. Simon
- Tery Finn as Hat Check Girl
- Thomas Merdis as Goomba
- Michael Harding as Goomba
- Michael Lynch as Goomba
- Scott Mactavish as Goomba
- Wallace Merk as Goomba
- Mona B. Fierro as Nun
- Karen Brigman as Nun
- Christi Work as Nun
- Joy Rees as Nun
- Lucy Alpaugh as Nun
- Robert Raiford as T.V Announcer
- Harry Murphy as Reporter #1
- Patt Noday as Reporter #2
- Robert Lee Edwards as Scapelli Bodyguard
- Ronald Lou Edward as Scapelli Bodyguard
- Matthew Zachary Hopkins as Pizza Delivery Boy
- Robert Faulkner Priester as Egon
- Preston Lane as James
- Jim Asaki as Japanese Businessman #1
- Matt Nikko as Japanese Businessman #2
- Kevin West as Devo Controller
- Jeffrey Pillars as Devo Technician
- Frank Welker as Creature Voices
- Dan Castellaneta as Narrator
Stunts
- Billy Bates
- Bob Havice
- John Casino
- Ben P. Jensen
- Doug Coleman
- Ethan P. Jensen
- Liza Coleman
- Jennifer Lamb
- Peter Epstein
- Terry Leonard
- John Gillespie
- Cole McKay
- Solita Hanna
- Candi Horsini
Stunt coordinator
- Gary Jensen
Crew
Unit production manager
- Fred Caruso
First assistant director
- Louis D'esposito
Second assistant directors
- Robert Rothbard
- Stephanie Adams
Lightmotive production executive
- Lenny Young
Music supervisor
- Peter Afterman
Choreography by
- Barry Lather
Second unit directors
- James Devis
- Dean Semler
Production supervisor
- Maurice Lospinoso
Film editor
- Caroline Ross
Art director
- Walter P. Martishius
Assistant Art directors
- Simon Murton
- Tom Valentine
Conceptual artist
- Patrick Tatopoulos
Special Effets coordinator
- Paul Lombardi
Set decorator
- Beth Rubino
Set decorator leadman
- John Kretschmer
Casting associate
- Emily Schweber
Location and extras casting
- Fincannon and Associates
- Lisa Mae Wells Fincannons
Script supervisor
- Marita Grabiak
Production sound mixer
- Richard van Dyke
Costume supervisor
- Christi Work
Assistant costume designer
- Deborah Slate
Key costumer
- Maria Cittadini
Costume construction foreman
- Salvador Perez
Key makeup artist
- Jeff Goodwin
Prosthetic make-up artist
- Vincent J. Guastini
Key hairstylist
- Michelle Johnson
Camera operator
- Douglas Ryan
First assistant camera
- Lee Blasingame
Second assistant camera
- Lisa J. Feitelberg
Steadicamera/"B" camera operator
- Bob Ulland
Chief lightning technician
- Dwight Campbell
Assistant chief lightning technician
- Andy Ryan
Key grip
- Chunky Huse
Best Boy grip
- Robert Hoelen
Doly grip
- Scott Leftridge
Property master
- Richard Petie Waldrop
Set props
- Daniel Kuttner
- Michael Adams
- Richard Baum
Special effects shop foreman
- Bob Willard
Special effects foremen
- Michael Menzen
- Charles Stewart
- Frank Toro
"B" Camera first assistant
- Dudley J. Voll
"B" Camera second assistant
- Duane Manwiller
Visual effects editor
- J.W. Kompare
Assistant editors
- Carole Henderson
- Christopher Notarthomas
- Clay Rawlins
- Lorraine Salk
Apprentice film editor
- Avis Hope
Dialect coach
- John Tammi
Assistant to the choreographer
- Marcea Lane
Production accountant
- Selma Brown
2nd 2nd assistant directors
- Darryl Frank
- Anthony D'esposito
Unit publicist
- Amy Dawes
Still photographer
- Merie Wesmiller Wallace
Production office coordinator
- Jonathan Cornick
Assistant office coordinator
- John Stuart
Production liason
- Les Pendleton
Set dressers
- William Alford
- Charlene Hamer
- Russel Jones
- Eric Skipper
Graphic artist
- William Neff
Costumers
- Nancy Rhodes
- Janet Schriever
Head seamstress
- Cathy Jo Harris
Wardrobe tailor
- Antonio Delgado
Wardrobe controller
- Seth McKenzie
Makeup artist
- Sandra S. Orsolyak
- Amy L. Snyder
Hairstylists
- Shelly Hutchins
- Katherine Rees
Sound boom operators
- Earl Sampson
- Ronald Sitare
Sound cableman
- Randy Pease
Video playback
- Telemedia
Music editor
- Kenneth Karman
Assistant music editor
- Andrew Silver
Supervising sound editors
- Jerry Ross
- Hamilton Sterling
Supervising ADR editor
- Susan Dudeck
Rerecording mixers
- Steve Maslow
- Gregg Landaker
Sound effect editors
- John Joseph Thomas
- John Edwards-Younger
- Michael J. Benavente
- Bob Newlan
- John Larson
ADR editors
- Lauren Palmer
- Jerelyn J. Harding
- Renee Tondelli
- Corinne Sessarego, M.P.S.E
Dialogue editors
- Hugo Weng
- Alison Fisher
- Karen Wilson
Foley editors
- Mark Pappas
- Steve Richardson
First assistant editor
- Michelle Pleis-Stirber
Assistant sound editors
- Craig Weintraub
- Thomas P. McNamara
ADR assistant
- Ann Ducommun
Set designers
- Timothy Galvin
- John P. Goldsmith
- Geoffrey S. Grimsman
- Clare Scarpulla
- Kathleen Sullivan
- Tim Eckel
- Nancy Mickelberry
- Bruton Jones
Art department coordinator
- Melanie J. Baker
Construction coordinator
- Jeffrey Schlatter
Constrution foreman
- Thomas Mike Ryan
Construction shop foreman
- Arthur Stapleton
Carpenter Foreman
- Paul Saunders
- Ralph Woolaston
- Peter Battistelli
Construction millshop
- Michael A. Wells
Construction controller
- Birdie Talanca
Chief scenic artist
- Brian Stultz
Scenic artist foreman
- James Onate
Plaster foreman
- George Simcox
Lead plasterer
- William Piper
Metal shop foreman
- Matthew Sanders
Lead welder
- George Hill
Key rigging grip
- Dennis Zoppe
Stage coordinator
- Johnny West
Location coordinator
- Pat Hill
Production assistants
- Solita Hanna
- Sam Clement
- Lindsay Eberts
- Jean Rousselo
- Kate Rosen
- Thomas Riboud
Transportation coordinator
- A.J. Bubba Forester
Transportation captain
- Wayne Jones
Transportation co-captain
- Michael Repeta
Caterer
- Guiliano Catering
Craft services
- George McQuade
Medic
- C.F. Burton
Animal handlers
- Birds & Animals Unlimited
Chimpanzie [sic]
- Corey
Orchestrations
- William Ross
Music scoring mixer
- Dennis S. Sands
Auricle programming
- David Bifano
Concert master
- Stuart Kanin
Orchestra contractor
- Sandy DeCrescent
Music preparation
- Joann Kanne Music Service
Associate music supervisor
- Elizabeth Wendell
Music project coordinator
- Trip Walker
Opticals
- Pacific Title & Art Studio
Negative Cutter
- Precision Film Cutting, Inc.
Color timer
- Robert Kaiser
Insurance provided by
- Albert G. Ruben & Company, Inc.
Production accountants
- Oberman, Tivoli, Miller & Low, Inc.
"Koopa's" Billboards by
- Vista Graphics, Inc.
Studio facilities
- Carolinas Cement, L.P.
- Fred Cohrs, C.E.O.
Facility consultant
- Robert Pyle
Second unit film crew
Director of photography
- James Devis
Unit production manager
- Peter A. Runfolo
First assistant director
- J. Allan Hopkins
Second assistant director
- Cyndie Williams
Stunt coordinator
- Warren Stevens
Second unit art director
- Sarah E. Knowles
First assistant camera
- Tony Hofmann
- John Cambria
Second assistant camera
- Marilou Vetter
Key grip
- Thomas Cook
Best Boy grip
- William Hill
Dolly grip
- Charles Thomas Hinson
Gaffer
- Steven Perry
Best Boy electric
- Mark Vogel
Sound mixer
- Whit Norris
Boom operator
- Bill Fibbens
Costumer
- Ellen Prappas
- Layne Brightwell
Set dresser
- Bruce Seymour
Property master
- Doug White
Make-up/hair
- Herita Jones
Script supervisor
- Cornerlia Rogan
Production assistants
- Robert Albertell
- Matthew Zachary Hopkins
- David Eberts