Turtley Leaf: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Somethingone (talk | contribs) (→Names in other languages: we shouldn't be inventing expressions from repetitions) Tag: Mobile edit |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PM item infobox | {{PM item infobox | ||
|title=Turtley Leaf | |title=Turtley Leaf | ||
|image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] | |image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf PMTTYDNS icon.png|50px]] | ||
|pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | |pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | ||
|ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | |ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | ||
|spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | |spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | ||
}} | }} | ||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[ | A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Listen to me!|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | ||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
==Recipes== | ==Recipes== | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {|style="text-align:center;width:100%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |-style="background:#ABC;" | ||
!width="50%"|Recipe | !width="50%"|Recipe | ||
!width="25%"|Result of Cooked Item | !width="25%"|Result of Cooked Item | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
|Turtley Leaf | |Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Tea]] | |[[Koopa Tea]] | ||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |rowspan=1|''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|rowspan=4|''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fresh Pasta Bunch]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |||
|rowspan=1|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | |rowspan=4|[[Bland Meal]] | ||
| rowspan= | |rowspan=13|''[[Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 36: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |[[Koopasta Dish|Koopasta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | |rowspan=3|[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Shroom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Volt Mushroom|Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 47: | Line 60: | ||
|[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Special Shake]] | |[[Special Shake]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Fresh Juice|Super Soda]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Shroom]] (Japan) | |[[Volt Mushroom|Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Shroom]] (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|[[ | |rowspan=12|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | ||
| | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Healthy Salad]] | |rowspan=2|[[Healthy Salad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Spaghetti Plate|Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta Dish|Koopasta]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 93: | Line 90: | ||
|[[Space Food]] | |[[Space Food]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison Mushroom | |[[Poison Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | |[[Mushroom Broth]] (International)<br>[[Mistake]] (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | |[[Mushroom Fry]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom | |[[Super Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | |[[Mushroom Roast]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Life | |[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | |rowspan=2|[[Mushroom Steak]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ultra Mushroom | |[[Ultra Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Dumpling]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling]] | ||
|rowspan=3|''[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 123: | Line 117: | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=カメカメはっぱ | |Jap=カメカメはっぱ | ||
|JapR=Kamekame Happa | |JapR=Kamekame Happa | ||
|JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', turtle) and「はっぱ」(''happa '', leaf) | |JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', "turtle") and「はっぱ」(''happa '', "leaf") | ||
| | |Chi=龟叶 <small>(''Paper Mario'')</small> | ||
| | |ChiR=Guīyè | ||
|ChiM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|ChiS=龟龟叶子 <small>(''The Thousand-Year Door'' remake)</small> | |||
|ChiSR=Guī Guī Yèzi | |||
|ChiSM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|ChiT=龜龜葉子 <small>(''The Thousand-Year Door'' remake)</small> | |||
|ChiTR=Guī Guī Yèzi | |||
|ChiTM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Dut= | |||
|DutM= | |||
|Fre=Feuille Koopa | |Fre=Feuille Koopa | ||
|FreM=Koopa Leaf | |FreM=Koopa Leaf | ||
Line 133: | Line 136: | ||
|GerM=Koopa Leaf | |GerM=Koopa Leaf | ||
|Ita=Tartafoglia | |Ita=Tartafoglia | ||
|ItaM=From " | |ItaM=From ''tartaruga'' ("turtle") and ''foglia'' ("leaf") | ||
| | |Kor=거북잎 | ||
| | |KorR=Geobuk Ip | ||
| | |KorM=Turtle Leaf | ||
|Spa=Hoja Koopa | |||
|SpaM=Koopa Leaf | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Ingredients}} | {{Ingredients}} | ||
{{PM items}} | {{PM items}} |
Latest revision as of 04:46, June 10, 2024
A Turtley Leaf (called a Koopa Leaf in Paper Mario) is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in Koopa Village and dropped by Koopa Troopas in Paper Mario, and next to Mayor Kroop's house in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for Mayor Kroop's trouble. It restores three FP, but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more.
Turtley Leaves reappear in Super Paper Mario with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. Koopa Troopas (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. Flimm also sells them at random.
Recipes[edit]
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カメカメはっぱ Kamekame Happa |
From 「カメ」 (kame, "turtle") and「はっぱ」(happa , "leaf") |
Chinese | 龟叶 (Paper Mario) Guīyè |
Turtle Leaf |
Chinese (simplified) | 龟龟叶子 (The Thousand-Year Door remake) Guī Guī Yèzi |
Turtle Leaf |
Chinese (traditional) | 龜龜葉子 (The Thousand-Year Door remake) Guī Guī Yèzi |
Turtle Leaf |
French | Feuille Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |
German | Koopa-Blatt |
Koopa Leaf |
Italian | Tartafoglia |
From tartaruga ("turtle") and foglia ("leaf") |
Korean | 거북잎 Geobuk Ip |
Turtle Leaf |
Spanish | Hoja Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |