List of Mario Party 2 pre-release and unused content: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Debug Mode: More documentation.) |
Biggestman (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title|List of ''Mario Party 2'' pre-release and unused content}} | |||
{{construction}} | {{construction}} | ||
Much like ''[[Mario Party]]'', | Much like ''[[List of Mario Party pre-release and unused content|Mario Party]]'', ''[[Mario Party 2]]'' contains the same type of leftovers and preserving some of its unused content, suggesting that it is using the same engine as the previous with some enhancements. | ||
==Debug Mode== | ==Debug Mode== | ||
[[File:MP2 Debug Mode.png|thumb| | [[File:MP2 Debug Mode.png|thumb|320px]] | ||
The debug mode consists of [[List of Mario Party 2 minigames|minigames]] and a crude character select. It should be worth noting that the pages are missing entries, such as no entry shown for #121. | The debug mode consists of [[List of Mario Party 2 minigames|minigames]] and a crude character select. It should be worth noting that the pages are missing entries, such as no entry shown for #121. | ||
*{{button|n64|a}} - Select a minigame, confirm a character, etc. | *{{button|n64|a}} - Select a minigame, confirm a character, etc. | ||
*{{button|n64|b}} - On game list, ask to erase game data. | *{{button|n64|b}} - On game list, ask to erase game data. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
*{{button|n64|start}} - Start the mini-game ({{button|n64|a}} doesn't do it) | *{{button|n64|start}} - Start the mini-game ({{button|n64|a}} doesn't do it) | ||
*{{button|n64|r}} - Changes the game mode. | *{{button|n64|r}} - Changes the game mode. | ||
*{{button|n64|z}} - On the game list, opens the options menu to be more precise how the game handles input and such. {{button|n64|start}} seems to randomize elements, such as PAD0/PAD1/PAD2/PAD3 (represents P1/P2/P3/P4 controller ports respectively). PADN represents what corner is reading what controller port. GRP is | *{{button|n64|z}} - On the game list, opens the options menu to be more precise how the game handles input and such. {{button|n64|start}} seems to randomize elements, such as PAD0/PAD1/PAD2/PAD3 (represents P1/P2/P3/P4 controller ports respectively). PADN represents what corner is reading what controller port. GRP determines which team a player is on in certain Mini-Games. | ||
===Page 1=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Koopa Slot | |||
|[[Bowser Slots]] | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Tarutaru Gorogoro | |||
|[[Roll Out the Barrels]] | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Teresa Mekuri | |||
|[[Coffin Congestion]] | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Shuttle Hammer | |||
|[[Hammer Slammer]] | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Kikansha Tomare | |||
|[[Give Me a Brake!]] | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Tataite Hammer | |||
|[[Mallet-Go-Round]] | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Gappori Yokodori Kinoko | |||
|[[Grab Bag]] | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Punch De Attack | |||
|[[Lava Tile Isle]] | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Butsukare Balloon Car | |||
|[[Bumper Balloon Cars]] | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Otoshite Itadaki Kinoko | |||
|[[Rakin' 'em In]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 2=== | ===Page 2=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Character Race | |||
|[[Day at the Races]] | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Nawanawa Pyonpyon | |||
|[[Hot Rope Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Isoge! Bomhei Watashi | |||
|[[Hot Bob-omb]] | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Bowling Go! Go! | |||
|[[Bowl Over]] | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Ottotto! Rainbow | |||
|[[Rainbow Run (minigame)|Rainbow Run]] | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Motto Kurekure Crane | |||
|[[Crane Game (minigame)|Crane Game]] | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Oshiete Step | |||
|[[Move to the Music]] | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Bomhei Throwing | |||
|[[Bob-omb Barrage]] | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Attimuke! Kotti! | |||
|[[Look Away]] | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Mawashite Roller | |||
|[[Shock Drop or Roll]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 3=== | ===Page 3=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Kurayami Hammer | |||
|[[Lights Out]] | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Yochiyochi Penguin Relay | |||
|[[Filet Relay]] | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|Matoate! Shot!! | |||
|[[Archer-ival]] | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|Kinopio Ongaku Tai | |||
|[[Toad Bandstand]] | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|Slider Bobsleigh | |||
|[[Bobsled Run]] | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|Truck Race | |||
|[[Handcar Havoc]] | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|Double Koopa Huusen | |||
|[[Balloon Burst (2 vs. 2)|Balloon Burst]] | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|Flying Race | |||
|[[Sky Pilots]] | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Speed Hockey | |||
|[[Speed Hockey]] | |||
|- | |||
|136 | |||
|Cake Factory | |||
|[[Cake Factory]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 4=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|138 | |||
|Mukade Go!Go! | |||
|[[Dungeon Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|141 | |||
|Atsumete Kuruma de Coin | |||
|[[Magnet Carta]] | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
|Minna Hipare! | |||
|[[Face Lift]] | |||
|- | |||
|143 | |||
|Dokkan Shensha | |||
|[[Shell Shocked]] | |||
|- | |||
|145 | |||
|Hakkutsu! Hassuru! | |||
|[[Crazy Cutters]] | |||
|- | |||
|146 | |||
|5Kiopio Block | |||
|[[Toad in the Box]] | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
|Zenmai Heiho Race | |||
|[[Mecha Marathon|Mecha-Marathon]] | |||
|- | |||
|148 | |||
|Count 1-2-3 | |||
|[[Roll Call (minigame)|Roll Call]] | |||
|- | |||
|149 | |||
|Nobotte Mast | |||
|[[Abandon Ship (minigame)|Abandon Ship]] | |||
|- | |||
|150 | |||
|Aozora Plate Race | |||
|[[Platform Peril]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 5=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|151 | |||
|Hip de Don! | |||
|[[Totem Pole Pound]] | |||
|- | |||
|152 | |||
|Nokkare Ball | |||
|[[Bumper Balls]] | |||
|- | |||
|154 | |||
|Pukapuka Island | |||
|[[Bombs Away (minigame)|Bombs Away]] | |||
|- | |||
|156 | |||
|Nokonoko Korokoro | |||
|[[Tipsy Tourney]] | |||
|- | |||
|157 | |||
|Fruits11 | |||
|[[Honeycomb Havoc]] | |||
|- | |||
|158 | |||
|Iroiro Dash | |||
|[[Hexagon Heat]] | |||
|- | |||
|159 | |||
|Hyudoro Yashiki | |||
|[[Skateboard Scamper]] | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|Throttle Racing | |||
|[[Slot-Car Derby|Slot Car Derby]] | |||
|- | |||
|161 | |||
|Hataage Heiho | |||
|[[Shy Guy Says]] | |||
|- | |||
|162 | |||
|Inemuri Wanwan | |||
|[[Sneak 'n' Snore]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 6=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|164 | |||
|Guruguru Trial | |||
|[[Driver's Ed]] | |||
|- | |||
|165 | |||
|Change Time | |||
|[[Chance Time]] | |||
|- | |||
|166 | |||
|Duel: Western Land | |||
|[[Quick Draw Corks]] | |||
|- | |||
|167 | |||
|Duel: Pirates Land | |||
|[[Saber Swipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|168 | |||
|Duel: Horror Land | |||
|[[Mushroom Brew]] | |||
|- | |||
|169 | |||
|Duel: Space Land | |||
|[[Time Bomb (minigame)|Time Bomb]] | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Duel: Mystery Land | |||
|[[Psychic Safari]] | |||
|- | |||
|171 | |||
|Duel: Koopa Land | |||
|[[Rock, Paper, Mario]] | |||
|- | |||
|172 | |||
|Nokogiri Gikogiko | |||
|[[Looney Lumberjacks]] | |||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|Furafura Record | |||
|[[Dizzy Dancing]] | |||
|} | |||
===Page 7=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Index | |||
!Japanese Name | |||
!Minigame | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|Panel Change | |||
|[[Tile Driver]] | |||
|- | |||
|175 | |||
|Arijigoku Dangerous | |||
|[[Quicksand Cache]] | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|Koopa Daibakuhatsu | |||
|[[Bowser's Big Blast]] | |||
|- | |||
|177 | |||
|Bukubuku Submarine | |||
|[[Torpedo Targets]] | |||
|- | |||
|178 | |||
|Tataite Towase | |||
|[[Destruction Duet]] | |||
|- | |||
|179 | |||
|Otakara Submarine | |||
|[[Deep Sea Salvage]] | |||
|- | |||
|199 | |||
| | |||
|[[Bowser Slots]] | |||
|} | |||
==Unused graphics== | |||
<gallery widths=48px heights=48px> | |||
Mario MugshotDebug 1.png | |||
Luigi Mario Party Debug.png | |||
Peach Mario Party Debug.png | |||
Yoshi Mario Party Debug.png | |||
Wario Mario Party Debug.png | |||
Mario Party Donkey Kong Silhouette Debug.png | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Miscellaneous images== | |||
<gallery> | |||
MarioParty2 Picker.png|Unused minigame "picker" item | |||
MP2 Early Japanese Logo.png|Early Japanese logo. | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[[tcrf:Mario Party 2|Mario Party 2 on The Cutting Room Floor]] | *[[tcrf:Mario Party 2|Mario Party 2 on The Cutting Room Floor]] | ||
{{Pre-release and unused content}} | {{Pre-release and unused content}} | ||
{{MP2}} | {{MP2}} | ||
[[Category:Pre-release and unused content|Mario Party 2]] | [[Category:Pre-release and unused content|Mario Party 2]] | ||
[[Category:Mario Party 2|*]] |
Latest revision as of 21:38, May 14, 2023
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
Much like Mario Party, Mario Party 2 contains the same type of leftovers and preserving some of its unused content, suggesting that it is using the same engine as the previous with some enhancements.
Debug Mode[edit]
The debug mode consists of minigames and a crude character select. It should be worth noting that the pages are missing entries, such as no entry shown for #121.
- - Select a minigame, confirm a character, etc.
- - On game list, ask to erase game data.
- - Navigate menus.
- - Start the mini-game ( doesn't do it)
- - Changes the game mode.
- - On the game list, opens the options menu to be more precise how the game handles input and such. seems to randomize elements, such as PAD0/PAD1/PAD2/PAD3 (represents P1/P2/P3/P4 controller ports respectively). PADN represents what corner is reading what controller port. GRP determines which team a player is on in certain Mini-Games.
Page 1[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
100 | Koopa Slot | Bowser Slots |
101 | Tarutaru Gorogoro | Roll Out the Barrels |
102 | Teresa Mekuri | Coffin Congestion |
103 | Shuttle Hammer | Hammer Slammer |
104 | Kikansha Tomare | Give Me a Brake! |
105 | Tataite Hammer | Mallet-Go-Round |
106 | Gappori Yokodori Kinoko | Grab Bag |
107 | Punch De Attack | Lava Tile Isle |
108 | Butsukare Balloon Car | Bumper Balloon Cars |
109 | Otoshite Itadaki Kinoko | Rakin' 'em In |
Page 2[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
111 | Character Race | Day at the Races |
112 | Nawanawa Pyonpyon | Hot Rope Jump |
113 | Isoge! Bomhei Watashi | Hot Bob-omb |
114 | Bowling Go! Go! | Bowl Over |
115 | Ottotto! Rainbow | Rainbow Run |
117 | Motto Kurekure Crane | Crane Game |
118 | Oshiete Step | Move to the Music |
119 | Bomhei Throwing | Bob-omb Barrage |
120 | Attimuke! Kotti! | Look Away |
122 | Mawashite Roller | Shock Drop or Roll |
Page 3[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
123 | Kurayami Hammer | Lights Out |
124 | Yochiyochi Penguin Relay | Filet Relay |
126 | Matoate! Shot!! | Archer-ival |
128 | Kinopio Ongaku Tai | Toad Bandstand |
129 | Slider Bobsleigh | Bobsled Run |
130 | Truck Race | Handcar Havoc |
132 | Double Koopa Huusen | Balloon Burst |
134 | Flying Race | Sky Pilots |
135 | Speed Hockey | Speed Hockey |
136 | Cake Factory | Cake Factory |
Page 4[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
138 | Mukade Go!Go! | Dungeon Dash |
141 | Atsumete Kuruma de Coin | Magnet Carta |
142 | Minna Hipare! | Face Lift |
143 | Dokkan Shensha | Shell Shocked |
145 | Hakkutsu! Hassuru! | Crazy Cutters |
146 | 5Kiopio Block | Toad in the Box |
147 | Zenmai Heiho Race | Mecha-Marathon |
148 | Count 1-2-3 | Roll Call |
149 | Nobotte Mast | Abandon Ship |
150 | Aozora Plate Race | Platform Peril |
Page 5[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
151 | Hip de Don! | Totem Pole Pound |
152 | Nokkare Ball | Bumper Balls |
154 | Pukapuka Island | Bombs Away |
156 | Nokonoko Korokoro | Tipsy Tourney |
157 | Fruits11 | Honeycomb Havoc |
158 | Iroiro Dash | Hexagon Heat |
159 | Hyudoro Yashiki | Skateboard Scamper |
160 | Throttle Racing | Slot Car Derby |
161 | Hataage Heiho | Shy Guy Says |
162 | Inemuri Wanwan | Sneak 'n' Snore |
Page 6[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
164 | Guruguru Trial | Driver's Ed |
165 | Change Time | Chance Time |
166 | Duel: Western Land | Quick Draw Corks |
167 | Duel: Pirates Land | Saber Swipes |
168 | Duel: Horror Land | Mushroom Brew |
169 | Duel: Space Land | Time Bomb |
170 | Duel: Mystery Land | Psychic Safari |
171 | Duel: Koopa Land | Rock, Paper, Mario |
172 | Nokogiri Gikogiko | Looney Lumberjacks |
173 | Furafura Record | Dizzy Dancing |
Page 7[edit]
Index | Japanese Name | Minigame |
---|---|---|
174 | Panel Change | Tile Driver |
175 | Arijigoku Dangerous | Quicksand Cache |
176 | Koopa Daibakuhatsu | Bowser's Big Blast |
177 | Bukubuku Submarine | Torpedo Targets |
178 | Tataite Towase | Destruction Duet |
179 | Otakara Submarine | Deep Sea Salvage |
199 | Bowser Slots |
Unused graphics[edit]
Miscellaneous images[edit]
External links[edit]
Mario Party 2 | |
---|---|
Main characters | Mario • Luigi • Princess Peach • Yoshi • Wario • Donkey Kong |
Other characters | Bowser • Toad • Goomba • Boo • Koopa Troopa • Thwomp • Kamek • Whomp • Mr. I • Mushroom Genie • Steamer • Snifit Patrol • Shy Guy • Sushi • Baby Bowser • Woody • Professor Fungi • Battle T. • Totem Bros. |
Items | Mushroom • Skeleton Key • Plunder Chest • Dueling Glove • Warp Block • Golden Mushroom • Magic Lamp • Boo Bell • Bowser Suit • Bowser Bomb |
Spaces | Blue Space • Red Space • Item Space • Happening Space • Battle Space • Bowser Space • Star Space • Chance Time Space • Bank Space |
Boards | Pirate Land • Western Land • Space Land • Mystery Land • Horror Land • Bowser Land • Rules Land |
Other | Crazy Counting • Dinky Rinky • Goodness Rakes • Melon Mayhem • Nomiss • Gallery • Mario Land • Media • Minigames • In-game music • Pre-release and unused content • Quotes • Staff |