List of Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga gear: Difference between revisions
m (Swallow moved page List of clothing in Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga to List of Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga gear: Per proposal) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{about|the list of | {{about|the list of in the original Game Boy Advance version of ''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga''|the list of gear in the [[Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions|remake]]|[[List of Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions gear]]}} | ||
{{italic title|List of | {{italic title|List of ''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga'' gear}} | ||
[[File:MLSS Work Pants.png|frame|right]] | [[File:MLSS Work Pants.png|frame|right]] | ||
''' | '''Gear''' in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga]]'' is equipment that raises [[Mario]] and/or [[Luigi]]'s stats, along with sometimes providing special effects. There are two types of gear: clothing and badges. Clothing increases defensive stats, [[Heart Point|HP]] and [[Speed]]. Some clothing is exclusive to Mario ([[File:MLSS Work Pants M.png|13px]]) and others to Luigi ([[File:MLSS Work Pants L.png|13px]]), and some can be worn by both ([[File:MLSS Work Pants ML.png|13px]]). Badges increase attack power and Bros. points. Gear can often be bought in shops or dropped by enemies. | ||
==Clothing== | |||
{|width=100% class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black" | {|width=100% class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=2 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black" | ||
Line 446: | Line 448: | ||
{{footnote|note|*|Clothing that are sometimes dropped from enemies.}} | {{footnote|note|*|Clothing that are sometimes dropped from enemies.}} | ||
{{footnote|note|**|Clothing that are dropped from enemies only when Mario and Luigi use the Advanced Swing Bros. attack or have the Game Boy Horror SP equipped.}} | {{footnote|note|**|Clothing that are dropped from enemies only when Mario and Luigi use the Advanced Swing Bros. attack or have the Game Boy Horror SP equipped.}} | ||
==Badges== | |||
{|width=100% class="sortable"border=1 cellpadding=2 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Badge | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Location/How to Obtain | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="number"|Buy Price | |||
!colspan=2|Effect | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Description | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Special Effect | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!data-sort-type="number"|POW + | |||
!data-sort-type="number"|BROS + | |||
|- | |||
|Bean Badge{{anchor|Bean Badge}} | |||
|Received after defeating [[Queen Bean]] | |||
|– | |||
|8 | |||
|<span class=explain title="4 in the Japanese version">6</span> | |||
|Increases POW and BROS. Points. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Bean B. Badge{{anchor|Bean B. Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="100 in the Japanese version">78</span> | |||
|10 | |||
|6 | |||
|The most popular badge in the kingdom. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Beauty Badge{{anchor|Beauty Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="250 in the Japanese version">200</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="30 in the Japanese version">28</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|A sparkling, beautiful badge. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Bowser Fang{{anchor|Bowser Fang}} | |||
|Drop: [[Roy#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Roy]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="Japanese version only">50</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="International version only">50</span> | |||
|Releases Bowser-like counterattacks. | |||
|Power-D{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Bowser Fist{{anchor|Bowser Fist}} | |||
|Drop: <span class=explain title="Lemmy in the Japanese version">Morton</span>{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="30 in the Japanese version">10</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Releases powerful, Bowser-like attacks. | |||
|POW-Up{{footnote|main|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Brilliant Badge{{anchor|Brilliant Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|350 | |||
|45 | |||
| -- | |||
|A shiny badge dug up behind the shop. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Bros. Badge{{anchor|Bros. Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="250 in the Japanese version">150</span> | |||
|25 | |||
|8 | |||
|Owner's choice! Raises BROS. points! | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Bros. Rock{{anchor|Bros. Rock}} | |||
|Beanstones Subquest | |||
|– | |||
|20 | |||
|<span class=explain title="16 in the Japanese version">20</span> | |||
|Hugely boosts POW and BROS. points. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Castle Badge{{anchor|Castle Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|75 | |||
|10 | |||
| -- | |||
|A badge for tourists | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Charity Badge{{anchor|Charity Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|140 | |||
|<span class=explain title="16 in the Japanese version">15</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Manager's special! What a bargain! | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Chuckola Badge{{anchor|Chuckola Badge}} | |||
|Drop: [[Gold Beanie#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Gold Beanie]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="32 in the Japanese version">28</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Designed to look like a Chuckola Fruit. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Counter Badge{{anchor|Counter Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|140 | |||
|<span class=explain title="12 in the Japanese version">8</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases counterattack damage. | |||
|Power-D{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|General Badge{{anchor|General Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="900 in the Japanese version">350</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="55 in the Japanese version">45</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="12 in the Japanese version">15</span> | |||
|Significantly increases BROS. points. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Grab Badge{{anchor|Grab Badge}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|400 | |||
|45 | |||
| -- | |||
|Makes monsters drop more items. | |||
|Item Grab{{footnote|main|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|Hand Aura{{anchor|Hand Aura}} | |||
|Drop: [[Starkiss#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Starkiss]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="30 in the Japanese version">20</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Thunderhand's and Firebrand's might! | |||
|HP-Up Hand{{footnote|main|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|High-End Badge{{anchor|High-End Badge}} | |||
|Bonus Dungeon | |||
|– | |||
| -- | |||
|12 | |||
|Auto-boosts Power once during battle. | |||
|POW-Up{{footnote|main|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky Bros.{{anchor|Lucky Bros.}} | |||
|Drop: [[Trunkle#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Trunkle]]{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="24 in the Japanese version">26</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases frequency of Lucky hits. | |||
|Lucky Attack{{footnote|main|6}} | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky Ribbon{{anchor|Lucky Ribbon}} | |||
|Drop: <span class=explain title="Birdo in the Japanese version">Hermie III</span>{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="Japanese version only">45</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="International version only">22</span> | |||
|Increases frequency of Lucky hits. | |||
|Lucky Attack{{footnote|main|6}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mari-Lui Badge{{anchor|Mari-Lui Badge}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="600 in the Japanese version">190</span> | |||
|20 | |||
| -- | |||
|A must-have for all Bros. fans! | |||
|BP-Auto Gain{{footnote|main|3}} | |||
|- | |||
|Miracle Badge{{anchor|Miracle Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="150 in the Japanese version">120</span> | |||
|22 | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers HP with solo Jump attacks! | |||
|HP-Up Jump{{footnote|main|7}} | |||
|- | |||
|Muscle Badge{{anchor|Muscle Badge}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="180 in the Japanese version">220</span> | |||
|25 | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases counterattack power. | |||
|Power-D{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mush Badge{{anchor|Mush Badge}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="250 in the Japanese version">160</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="International version only">20</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="Japanese version only">8</span> | |||
|More Mushrooms mean more damage! | |||
|Shroom Force{{footnote|main|8}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mush Badge A{{anchor|Mush Badge A}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="450 in the Japanese version">300</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="International version only">40</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="Japanese version only">15</span> | |||
|A must-have for Mushroom fanatics! | |||
|Shroom Force{{footnote|main|8}} | |||
|- | |||
|Mush Badge AA{{anchor|Mush Badge AA}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="750 in the Japanese version">480</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="International version only">45</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="Japanese version only">25</span> | |||
|A badge loved by all Mushroom maniacs! | |||
|Shroom Force{{footnote|main|8}} | |||
|- | |||
|Oh-Pah Badge{{anchor|Oh-Pah Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|280 | |||
|35 | |||
| -- | |||
|A mystic badge from Guffawha Ruins. | |||
|Power-D{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Oho Jee Symbol{{anchor|Oho Jee Symbol}} | |||
|Drop: [[Oho Jee#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Oho Jee]]{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="30 in the Japanese version">28</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers HP with solo hand attacks! | |||
|HP-Up Hand{{footnote|main|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|Ohoracle Badge{{anchor|Ohoracle Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="120 in the Japanese version">130</span> | |||
|22 | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers HP with solo hand attacks! | |||
|HP-Up Hand{{footnote|main|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pea Badge{{anchor|Pea Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="120 in the Japanese version">90</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="15 in the Japanese version">12</span> | |||
|2 | |||
|Recommended for beginners. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Piranha Swing{{anchor|Piranha Swing}} | |||
|Drop: [[Piranha Bean#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Piranha Bean]] | |||
|– | |||
|25 | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers HP with solo hammer attacks! | |||
|HP-Up Hammer{{footnote|main|9}} | |||
|- | |||
|Power Badge{{anchor|Power Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town | |||
|160 | |||
|<span class=explain title="25 in the Japanese version">20</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Unleashes counterattacks on monsters. | |||
|Power-D{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Salvage Badge{{anchor|Salvage Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="350 in the Japanese version">320</span> | |||
|40 | |||
| -- | |||
|Attracts monsters that have items. | |||
|Item Grab{{footnote|main|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sarge Badge{{anchor|Sarge Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="500 in the Japanese version">300</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="30 in the Japanese version">15</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Briefly boosts POW points. | |||
|POW-Up{{footnote|main|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|School Emblem{{anchor|School Emblem}} | |||
|Drop: [[Mecha-Chomp#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Mecha-Chomp (Damaged)]]{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="20 in the Japanese version">18</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|A symbol of the Hooniversity. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Sledge Heart{{anchor|Sledge Heart}} | |||
|Drop: [[Jojora's friends#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Jojora’s friend]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="50 in the Japanese version">25</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers HP with solo hammer attacks! | |||
|HP-Up Hammer<sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|Soulful Bros.{{anchor|Soulful Bros.}} | |||
|Spangle Subquest | |||
|– | |||
| -- | |||
|<span class=explain title="35 in the Japanese version">40</span> | |||
|Augments Bros. Attacks. | |||
|BP-Auto Gain{{footnote|main|3}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spike Badge{{anchor|Spike Badge}} | |||
|Drop: [[Gold Beanie#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Gold Beanie]] | |||
|– | |||
|8 | |||
| -- | |||
|Jump for 2x damage on spiked creatures. | |||
|Spiny-Killer Jump{{footnote|main|10}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spiny Badge A{{anchor|Spiny Badge A}} | |||
|Drop: [[Mom Piranha#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Mom Piranha]] | |||
|– | |||
|22 | |||
| -- | |||
|Does double damage to spiny creatures! | |||
|Spiny-Killer Jump{{footnote|main|10}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spiny Badge AA{{anchor|Spiny Badge AA}} | |||
|Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | |||
|<span class=explain title="350 in the Japanese version">280</span> | |||
|50 | |||
| -- | |||
|Immensely damages spiny creatures. | |||
|Spiny-Killer Jump{{footnote|main|10}} | |||
|- | |||
|Steady Badge{{anchor|Steady Badge}} | |||
|Drop: [[Yellow Virus#Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga|Yellow Virus]]{{footnote|main|**}} | |||
|– | |||
|<span class=explain title="20 in the Japanese version">25</span> | |||
|<span class=explain title="10 in the Japanese version">12</span> | |||
|A Badge given to Hooniversity graduates. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
|Tank Badge{{anchor|Tank Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|400 | |||
|45 | |||
| -- | |||
|Sturdy gear worn by Beanbean soldiers. | |||
|HP-Up Jump{{footnote|main|7}} | |||
|- | |||
|Wonder Badge{{anchor|Wonder Badge}} | |||
|Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | |||
|140 | |||
|<span class=explain title="20 in the Japanese version">22</span> | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases frequency of lucky hits. | |||
|Lucky Attack{{footnote|main|6}} | |||
|} | |||
===Unused badges=== | |||
{|width=100% class="sortable"border=1 cellpadding=2 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Badge | |||
!colspan=2|Effect | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Description | |||
!rowspan=2; data-sort-type="alphabetical"|Special Effect | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!data-sort-type="number"|POW + | |||
!data-sort-type="number"|BROS + | |||
|- | |||
|Bros. Life{{anchor|Bros. Life}} | |||
|22 | |||
| -- | |||
|A Badge for true Bros.! | |||
|BP-Auto Gain{{footnote|main|3}} | |||
|- | |||
|Bros. Respect{{anchor|Bros. Respect}} | |||
|72 | |||
| -- | |||
|A Badge made for Bros. attacks. | |||
|BP-Auto Gain{{footnote|main|3}} | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|1|Increases counterattack power.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|2|Increases POW in battle.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|3|Recover 2 BP every turn.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|4|Enemies become more prone to dropping items.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|5|Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Hand attacks.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|6|Increases frequency of Critical and Lucky hits.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|7|Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Jump attacks.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|8|Attack power increases proportionally by the number of Mushrooms in the player's possession.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|9|Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Hammer attacks.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|10|Inflict twice as much damage on Spiny enemies with Jump attacks.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|*|May be dropped from an enemy.}} | |||
{{footnote|note|**|Badge is rare; may only be dropped from enemies when using Advanced [[Swing Bros.]] attack and/or having the Game Boy Horror SP equipped.}} | |||
{{M&LSS}} | {{M&LSS}} | ||
[[Category:Lists| | [[Category:Lists|G]] | ||
[[Category:Equipment]] | [[Category:Equipment]] | ||
[[Category:Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga items|*]] | [[Category:Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga items|*]] | ||
[[it:Lista di equipaggiamento in Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga]] | [[it:Lista di equipaggiamento in Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga]] |
Revision as of 10:32, January 15, 2022
- This article is about the list of in the original Game Boy Advance version of Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga. For the list of gear in the remake, see List of Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions gear.
Gear in Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga is equipment that raises Mario and/or Luigi's stats, along with sometimes providing special effects. There are two types of gear: clothing and badges. Clothing increases defensive stats, HP and Speed. Some clothing is exclusive to Mario () and others to Luigi (), and some can be worn by both (). Badges increase attack power and Bros. points. Gear can often be bought in shops or dropped by enemies.
Clothing
Clothing | Location/How to Obtain | For | Buy Price | Effect | Description | Special Effect | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HP + | DEF + | ||||||
#1 Trousers | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 250 | -- | 35 | Wear these to always move first! | First Strike1 | |
Ancient Pants | Drop: (Elite) Limbo Bro** | – | 40 | 40 | Slightly moldy pants. | Win Mushroom 2 | |
Anuboo Jeans | Drop: Anuboo** | – | -- | 40 | Swift, fashionable desert jeans. | First Strike1 | |
B. Brand Jeans | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 600 | -- | 55 | Brand names make everyone happy! | HP-Auto Gain7 | |
Bean Pants | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 100 | -- | 12 | Cheap and durable...but not cool! | – | |
Beanstar Pants | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 500 | -- | 60 | Beanstar patterns help you walk fast. | First Strike1 | |
Bean Trousers | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 130 | 4 | 10 | Trendy pants popular in Hoohoo Village. | – | |
Blue Jeans | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 220 | 5 | 16 | Thick jeans perfect for dangerous work. | – | |
Bubbles's Gear | Drop: Fuzzbush** | – | 6 | 40 | Pants from the chateau owner. | – | |
Casual Coral | Surfing Island Mini-game | – | -- | 80 | An outfit designed with a coral motif. | 60% Poison Dodge3 | |
Casual Slacks | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 550 | 20 | 70 | Great-looking, business casual slacks! | – | |
Hard Pants | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 130 | -- | 18 | Starchy pants stiffened with bean juice. | – | |
Harhall's Pants | Harhall's Studio | – | 60 | 10 | Eccentric pants of the famous designer. | Randomizes gravity4 | |
Heart Jeans | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 120 | 9 | 10 | Jeans with a lovely heart-shaped patch. | – | |
Heart Slacks | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 520 | 80 | 60 | Durable slacks worn by Beanbean troops. | DEF-Up | |
Hermetic Pants | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 300 | -- | 45 | Sealed pants that are tough to change. | 60% Poison Dodge3 | |
Iron Pants | Bonus Dungeon | – | -- | 70 | Heavy jeans plated with a titanium alloy. | Heavy G | |
Mushluck Pants | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 258 | -- | 65 | Your luck equals your Mushroom count. | Lucky Mushroom5 | |
Mushwin Pants | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 264 | 30 | 60 | Get Mushrooms after every battle! | Win Mushroom2 | |
Oho Gear | Unobtainable | – | -- | 28 | Pants with a raging wave print. | – | |
Oho Jee Wear | Drop: Oho Jee* | – | 6 | 16 | Made from molted Oho Jee skins. | – | |
Parasol Pants | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 180 | 7 | 10 | These boost DEF during battles. | DEF-Up | |
Peachy Jeans | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 280 | -- | 65 | Wear these to move right after Mario. | Mario Follow6 | |
Peasley Slacks | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 450 | -- | 70 | Slo-mo gear signed by the prince! | Light G | |
Piranha Suit | Drop: Piranha Bean** | – | -- | 30 | A suit made out of Piranha Plant petals. | HP-Auto Gain7 | |
Plaid Trousers | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 300 | -- | 40 | Super-cool trousers for the super-cool. | – | |
Queen B. Jeans | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 550 | 14 | 75 | Elastic pants that even fit Queen Bean. | – | |
Random Slacks | Drop: Boo** | – | -- | 60 | Good on defense, but hard to walk in. | Randomizes gravity4 | |
Safety Slacks | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 220 | -- | 35 | Sturdy pants that block status effects. | 60% Poison Dodge3 | |
Scandal Jeans | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 280 | -- | 70 | These let you move before Mario! | Mario Ahead8 | |
School Slacks | Drop: Eeker* | – | -- | 18 | The emblem of the Hooniversity. | Mario Follow6 | |
Shroom Bells | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 380 | -- | 50 | Made back home from Koopa shells. | – | |
Shroom Pants | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 200 | 15 | 30 | These help you win Mushrooms in battle. | Win Mushroom2 | |
Shroom Slacks | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 250 | -- | 35 | More Mushrooms make these luckier! | Lucky Mushroom5 | |
Smart Pants | Drop: Eeker** | – | -- | 50 | Pants made for the Hooniversity staff. | – | |
Street Jeans | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 400 | -- | 60 | All the rage among fashion's elite! | – | |
Tropic Slacks | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 280 | 12 | 30 | Sunny slacks made from tropical beans. | – | |
Wool Trousers | Bonus Dungeon | – | -- | 32 | A pair of comfy and sensible trousers. | HP-Auto Gain7 | |
Work Jeans | Equipped at the beginning | – | -- | 5 | Thick, durable, practical jeans. | – | |
Work Pants | Equipped at the beginning | – | -- | 4 | Light, comfy, and easy to walk in. | – |
Unused clothing
Clothing | For | Effect | Description | Special Effect | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HP + | DEF + | ||||
Chuckola Pants | -- | 45 | Pants made to look like Chuckola Fruit. | 60% Poison Dodge3 | |
Heavy Slacks | -- | 48 | Very heavy pants made of Hoohoo Blocks. | Heavy G | |
Jeanie Jeans | -- | 60 | Magic jeans that boost DEF in battle. | DEF-Up | |
Jeaniest Jeans | -- | 74 | The best-looking, best-fitting jeans. | – | |
Light Slacks | -- | 48 | Very light and made of Parabeanie wings. | Light G | |
Safe Guard | -- | 78 | An outfit that blocks status ailments. | 60% Poison Dodge3 |
Notes
– No effect.
1 - Allows the characters to always move first.
2 - Enemies will always drop Mushrooms.
3 - 60% chance of evading the Poison status.
4 - Randomizes gravity for each attack to either Normal, Heavy G or Light G.
5 - More Mushrooms in possession means more frequent Lucky hits.
6 - Luigi's turn will always be right after Mario's.
7 - Automatically recovers 2 HP every turn.
8 - Luigi's turn will always be first.
* - Clothing that are sometimes dropped from enemies.
** - Clothing that are dropped from enemies only when Mario and Luigi use the Advanced Swing Bros. attack or have the Game Boy Horror SP equipped.
Badges
Badge | Location/How to Obtain | Buy Price | Effect | Description | Special Effect | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POW + | BROS + | |||||
Bean Badge | Received after defeating Queen Bean | – | 8 | 6 | Increases POW and BROS. Points. | -- |
Bean B. Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 78 | 10 | 6 | The most popular badge in the kingdom. | -- |
Beauty Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 200 | 28 | -- | A sparkling, beautiful badge. | -- |
Bowser Fang | Drop: Roy** | – | 50 | 50 | Releases Bowser-like counterattacks. | Power-D1 |
Bowser Fist | Drop: Morton** | – | 10 | -- | Releases powerful, Bowser-like attacks. | POW-Up2 |
Brilliant Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 350 | 45 | -- | A shiny badge dug up behind the shop. | -- |
Bros. Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 150 | 25 | 8 | Owner's choice! Raises BROS. points! | -- |
Bros. Rock | Beanstones Subquest | – | 20 | 20 | Hugely boosts POW and BROS. points. | -- |
Castle Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 75 | 10 | -- | A badge for tourists | -- |
Charity Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 140 | 15 | -- | Manager's special! What a bargain! | -- |
Chuckola Badge | Drop: Gold Beanie** | – | 28 | -- | Designed to look like a Chuckola Fruit. | -- |
Counter Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 140 | 8 | -- | Increases counterattack damage. | Power-D1 |
General Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 350 | 45 | 15 | Significantly increases BROS. points. | -- |
Grab Badge | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 400 | 45 | -- | Makes monsters drop more items. | Item Grab4 |
Hand Aura | Drop: Starkiss** | – | 20 | -- | Thunderhand's and Firebrand's might! | HP-Up Hand5 |
High-End Badge | Bonus Dungeon | – | -- | 12 | Auto-boosts Power once during battle. | POW-Up2 |
Lucky Bros. | Drop: Trunkle* | – | 26 | -- | Increases frequency of Lucky hits. | Lucky Attack6 |
Lucky Ribbon | Drop: Hermie III** | – | 45 | 22 | Increases frequency of Lucky hits. | Lucky Attack6 |
Mari-Lui Badge | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 190 | 20 | -- | A must-have for all Bros. fans! | BP-Auto Gain3 |
Miracle Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 120 | 22 | -- | Recovers HP with solo Jump attacks! | HP-Up Jump7 |
Muscle Badge | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 220 | 25 | -- | Increases counterattack power. | Power-D1 |
Mush Badge | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 160 | 20 | 8 | More Mushrooms mean more damage! | Shroom Force8 |
Mush Badge A | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 300 | 40 | 15 | A must-have for Mushroom fanatics! | Shroom Force8 |
Mush Badge AA | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 480 | 45 | 25 | A badge loved by all Mushroom maniacs! | Shroom Force8 |
Oh-Pah Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 280 | 35 | -- | A mystic badge from Guffawha Ruins. | Power-D1 |
Oho Jee Symbol | Drop: Oho Jee* | – | 28 | -- | Recovers HP with solo hand attacks! | HP-Up Hand5 |
Ohoracle Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 130 | 22 | -- | Recovers HP with solo hand attacks! | HP-Up Hand5 |
Pea Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 90 | 12 | 2 | Recommended for beginners. | -- |
Piranha Swing | Drop: Piranha Bean | – | 25 | -- | Recovers HP with solo hammer attacks! | HP-Up Hammer9 |
Power Badge | Beanbean Castle Town | 160 | 20 | -- | Unleashes counterattacks on monsters. | Power-D1 |
Salvage Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 320 | 40 | -- | Attracts monsters that have items. | Item Grab4 |
Sarge Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 300 | 15 | -- | Briefly boosts POW points. | POW-Up2 |
School Emblem | Drop: Mecha-Chomp (Damaged)* | – | 18 | -- | A symbol of the Hooniversity. | -- |
Sledge Heart | Drop: Jojora’s friend** | – | 25 | -- | Recovers HP with solo hammer attacks! | HP-Up Hammer9 |
Soulful Bros. | Spangle Subquest | – | -- | 40 | Augments Bros. Attacks. | BP-Auto Gain3 |
Spike Badge | Drop: Gold Beanie | – | 8 | -- | Jump for 2x damage on spiked creatures. | Spiny-Killer Jump10 |
Spiny Badge A | Drop: Mom Piranha | – | 22 | -- | Does double damage to spiny creatures! | Spiny-Killer Jump10 |
Spiny Badge AA | Little Fungitown Clothes Shop | 280 | 50 | -- | Immensely damages spiny creatures. | Spiny-Killer Jump10 |
Steady Badge | Drop: Yellow Virus** | – | 25 | 12 | A Badge given to Hooniversity graduates. | -- |
Tank Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 400 | 45 | -- | Sturdy gear worn by Beanbean soldiers. | HP-Up Jump7 |
Wonder Badge | Beanbean Castle Town Clothes Shop | 140 | 22 | -- | Increases frequency of lucky hits. | Lucky Attack6 |
Unused badges
Badge | Effect | Description | Special Effect | |
---|---|---|---|---|
POW + | BROS + | |||
Bros. Life | 22 | -- | A Badge for true Bros.! | BP-Auto Gain3 |
Bros. Respect | 72 | -- | A Badge made for Bros. attacks. | BP-Auto Gain3 |
1 - Increases counterattack power.
2 - Increases POW in battle.
3 - Recover 2 BP every turn.
4 - Enemies become more prone to dropping items.
5 - Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Hand attacks.
6 - Increases frequency of Critical and Lucky hits.
7 - Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Jump attacks.
8 - Attack power increases proportionally by the number of Mushrooms in the player's possession.
9 - Recover HP equal to 1/10 of damage dealt with Hammer attacks.
10 - Inflict twice as much damage on Spiny enemies with Jump attacks.
* - May be dropped from an enemy.
** - Badge is rare; may only be dropped from enemies when using Advanced Swing Bros. attack and/or having the Game Boy Horror SP equipped.