World 6 (Yoshi's New Island): Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) (Close enough for now.) |
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=[[File:World6 YNI.png|250px]] | |image=[[File:World6 YNI.png|250px]] | ||
|game=''[[Yoshi's New Island]]'' | |game=''[[Yoshi's New Island]]'' | ||
|levels= | |levels=10 | ||
|before=[[World 5 (Yoshi's New Island)|<<]] | |before=[[World 5 (Yoshi's New Island)|<<]] | ||
|after=>> | |after=>> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''World 6''' is the final set of stages in ''[[Yoshi's New Island]]'' and takes place at a fiery volcano. [[Kamek]], [[Baby Bowser]], and [[Bowser]] are the bosses of this world. | '''World 6''' is the final set of stages in ''[[Yoshi's New Island]]'' and takes place at a fiery volcano. [[Kamek]], [[Baby Bowser]], and [[Bowser]] are the bosses of this world. | ||
==List of levels== | ==List of levels== | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Code | |||
!Image + Name | |||
!Playable [[Yoshi (species)|Yoshi]] | |||
!Description/Note | |||
|- | |||
|6-1 | |||
|[[File:Chomp Rock Challenge.png]][[Chomp Rock Challenge]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiGreen.png]][[Yoshi|Green Yoshi]] | |||
|This level features [[Chomp Rock]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|6-2 | |||
|[[File:Bandit Valley.png]][[Bandit Valley]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiPink.png]]Pink Yoshi | |||
|This level features [[Bandit]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|6-3 | |||
|[[File:Gargantua Blargg Attacks!.png]][[Gargantua Blargg Attacks!]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiLightBlue.png]]Light Blue Yoshi | |||
|This level features [[Gargantua Blargg]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|6-4 | |||
|[[File:Spray Day Mayday.png]][[Spray Day Mayday]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiYellow.png]]Yellow Yoshi | |||
|The sixth [[fort]] of the game. [[Kamek]] is fought one last time. | |||
|- | |||
|6-5 | |||
|[[File:Hotfoot Hurdle.png]][[Hotfoot Hurdle]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiPurple.png]]Purple Yoshi | |||
|This level auto-scrolls. | |||
|- | |||
|6-6 | |||
|[[File:24.1.14 Screen08 - Yoshi's New Island.png]][[Pyro Guy Peak]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiOrange.png]]Orange Yoshi | |||
|This level features [[Pyro Guy]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|6-7 | |||
|[[File:Crumble Rock Rumble.png]][[Crumble Rock Rumble]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiRed.png]]Red Yoshi | |||
|This level features crumbling rocks. | |||
|- | |||
|6-8 | |||
|[[File:Baby Bowser's Castle Break-In.png]][[Bowser's Castle Break-In]]/Baby Bowser's Castle Break-In | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiGreen.png]][[Yoshi|Green Yoshi]] | |||
|The final [[castle]] of the game. The [[boss]] is [[Baby Bowser]]. | |||
|- | |||
|6-[[File:BowserIcon SM3DW.png|x18px]] | |||
|[[File:Bowserbattle YNI.png]][[Make Way for King Bowser!]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiGreen.png]][[Yoshi|Green Yoshi]] | |||
|The final boss battle of the game. The final boss is [[Bowser]]. | |||
|- | |||
|6-S | |||
|[[File:Leapin' Lava Meltdown.png]][[Leapin' Lava Meltdown]] | |||
|[[File:YNI YoshiGreen.png]][[Yoshi|Green Yoshi]] | |||
|This special level is centered around [[! Switch]]es. | |||
|} | |||
==Media== | ==Media== |
Revision as of 02:59, September 19, 2022
World 6 | |
---|---|
Game | Yoshi's New Island |
Level(s) | 10 |
<< List of worlds >> |
World 6 is the final set of stages in Yoshi's New Island and takes place at a fiery volcano. Kamek, Baby Bowser, and Bowser are the bosses of this world.
List of levels
Code | Image + Name | Playable Yoshi | Description/Note |
---|---|---|---|
6-1 | Chomp Rock Challenge | Green Yoshi | This level features Chomp Rocks. |
6-2 | Bandit Valley | Pink Yoshi | This level features Bandits. |
6-3 | Gargantua Blargg Attacks! | Light Blue Yoshi | This level features Gargantua Blarggs. |
6-4 | Spray Day Mayday | Yellow Yoshi | The sixth fort of the game. Kamek is fought one last time. |
6-5 | Hotfoot Hurdle | Purple Yoshi | This level auto-scrolls. |
6-6 | Pyro Guy Peak | Orange Yoshi | This level features Pyro Guys. |
6-7 | Crumble Rock Rumble | Red Yoshi | This level features crumbling rocks. |
6-8 | Bowser's Castle Break-In/Baby Bowser's Castle Break-In | Green Yoshi | The final castle of the game. The boss is Baby Bowser. |
6- | Make Way for King Bowser! | Green Yoshi | The final boss battle of the game. The final boss is Bowser. |
6-S | Leapin' Lava Meltdown | Green Yoshi | This special level is centered around ! Switches. |
Media
Yoshi's New Island - World 6 and Totaka's Song | File info 0:30 |