Couple's Cake: Difference between revisions
Leviticus Lo (talk | contribs) m (→Recipe: TTYD was not in the recipe list for crafting Trial Stew) Tag: Mobile edit |
Leviticus Lo (talk | contribs) m (→Recipe: Partial “revert” so the recipe list looks more like the rest of the wiki) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snow Bunny]] + [[Spicy Soup]] | |[[Snow Bunny]] + [[Spicy Soup]] | ||
|Couple's Cake | | rowspan=2 |Couple's Cake | ||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Snow Bunny]] + [[Berry Snow Bunny]] | |||
|''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Couple's Cake + [[Poison Mushroom|Poison Shroom]] | |Couple's Cake + [[Poison Mushroom|Poison Shroom]] | ||
|[[Trial Stew]] | |[[Trial Stew]] | ||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] & [[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] & [[Super Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:53, October 1, 2023
Couple's Cake | |
---|---|
The Thousand-Year Door description | Food that slowly refills HP. You can't eat it alone. |
Super Paper Mario description | A heartwarming dessert that brings back fond memories. |
A Couple's Cake is an item found in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. The item is given to Mario after he completes the "Looking for a gal!" trouble. This item has the same properties as a Slow Shroom, but a character cannot use it on themselves. Mario can use it only on his partners and partners can use it only on Mario. According to Wonky, Couple's Cakes remind Zess T. of her late husband and she is therefore apparently reluctant in making them; this situation is almost identical to Tayce T.'s quirk over Cake, which she similarly used to win her late husband over. This item can be sold anywhere for 10 coins (30 coins in the Japanese version).
Later, it appears in Super Paper Mario, where it automatically gives the player 5,000 points when used. In both games, the Couple's Cake can also be mixed with a Poison Shroom to make a Trial Stew.
Recipe
Recipe | Result of Cooked Item | Game that Recipe is in |
---|---|---|
Snow Bunny + Spicy Soup | Couple's Cake | Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door |
Snow Bunny + Berry Snow Bunny | Super Paper Mario | |
Couple's Cake + Poison Shroom | Trial Stew | Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door & Super Paper Mario |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Japanese | いつまでもふたりで[?] Itsumademo Futari de |
Always Together | |
German | Paarmahl[?] | Couple's Meal | |
Italian | Semprindue[?] | Always-together | |
Korean | 커플빙수[?] Keopeul Bingsu |
Couple's Shaved Ice | |
Spanish | Siempre Juntos[?] | Always Together |