World 2 (Yoshi's Island DS): Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''World 2''' in ''[[Yoshi's Island DS]]'' is a jungle-themed world. The [[Yoshi (species)|Yoshis]] meet [[Baby Donkey Kong]] and he joins the game. This world has a total of ten [[level]]s, like all worlds, eight main levels and two hidden ones. | '''World 2''' in ''[[Yoshi's Island DS]]'' is a jungle-themed world. The [[Yoshi (species)|Yoshis]] meet [[Baby Donkey Kong]] and he joins the game. This world has a total of ten [[level]]s, like all worlds, eight main levels and two hidden ones. | ||
==Level info== | ==Level info== | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Code | |||
!Name/Image | |||
!Icon | |||
!Playable [[Yoshi (species)|Yoshi]] | |||
!Description/Note | |||
|- | |||
|2-1 | |||
|[[File:YIDS-Baby DK Screenshot.png]][[Baby DK, the Jungle King!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Baby DK, the Jungle King!.png]] | |||
|[[File:Green Yoshi YIDS.png]]<br>[[Yoshi|Green]] | |||
|The first level in World 2, [[Baby Peach]] gets kidnapped by [[Ukiki|monkey]]s, and Yoshi teams up with Baby Donkey Kong to save her. | |||
|- | |||
|2-2 | |||
|[[File:Underground Mysteries.png]][[Underground Mysteries]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Underground Mysteries.png]] | |||
|[[File:PinkYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Pink | |||
|This level takes place in an underground cavern and introduces the [[Mole Tank]] transformation. | |||
|- | |||
|2-3 | |||
|[[File:Windblown Wilderness.png]][[Windblown Wilderness]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Wildblown Wilderness.png]] | |||
|[[File:LightBlueYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Light Blue | |||
|This level takes place in the wilderness and requires [[Balloon]]s and Baby Peach's floating ability to advance through the level. | |||
|- | |||
|2-4 | |||
|[[File:Hector the Reflector's Haunted House YIDS.png]][[Hector the Reflector's Haunted House]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Hector the Reflector's Haunted House.png]] | |||
|[[File:YellowYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Yellow | |||
|This fort level contains many ghostly enemies and contains the third boss [[Hector the Reflector]]. | |||
|- | |||
|2-5 | |||
|[[File:Boing! (YIDS).png]][[Boing! (level)|Boing!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Boing!.png]] | |||
|[[File:PurpleYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Purple | |||
|Yoshi needs to make use of the [[Bouncy|Bouncie]]s to progress through the level. | |||
|- | |||
|2-6 | |||
|[[File:Donuts and Eggs.png]][[Donuts and Eggs]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Donuts and Eggs.png]] | |||
|[[File:OrangeYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Orange | |||
|Taking place on a mountain, this is the first auto-scrolling level of the game. | |||
|- | |||
|2-7 | |||
|[[File:Yoshi on Stilts.png]][[Yoshi on Stilts]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Yoshi on Stilts.png]] | |||
|[[File:RedYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Red | |||
|This level takes place in a jungle and a cave. Yoshi will use a pair of stilts to traverse the lava. | |||
|- | |||
|2-8 | |||
|[[File:Big Bungee Piranha.png]][[Big Bungee Piranha's Lair]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Big Bungee Piranha's Lair.png]] | |||
|[[File:BlueYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Blue | |||
|A castle level which is set in a sewer environment. It contains many enemies based upon [[Piranha Plant]]s. [[Big Bungee Piranha]] is the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|Secret 2 | |||
|[[File:Yikes! Boiling Hot!.png]][[Yikes! Boiling Hot!]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret2.png]] | |||
|[[File:BlackYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>Black | |||
|This level has Yoshi traverse a volcanic environment, avoiding lava and [[Hot Lips]]. It is one of the two levels to feature [[Gargantua Blargg (tall)|the tall Gargantua Blargg]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Extra 2 | |||
|[[File:Moving Statues, Standing Statues YIDS.png]][[Moving Statues, Standing Statues]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra2.png]] | |||
|[[File:WhiteYoshi YIDS.png]]<br>White | |||
|An autoscrolling level where Yoshi has to use statue platforms to progress over a river of [[Cheep Chomp|Boss Bass]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Scatch | |||
|[[File:Scratch and Match (DS).png]][[Scratch and Match (minigame)|Scratch and Match]] | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - Scratch.png]] | |||
|Random | |||
|Getting [[extra lives]] by scratching cards | |||
|} | |||
The bosses of the world are [[Hector the Reflector]], found in 2-4, and [[Big Bungee Piranha]], found in 2-8. | The bosses of the world are [[Hector the Reflector]], found in 2-4, and [[Big Bungee Piranha]], found in 2-8. |
Revision as of 07:07, September 9, 2022
World 2 | |
---|---|
Game | Yoshi's Island DS |
Level(s) | 10 |
<< List of worlds >> |
World 2 in Yoshi's Island DS is a jungle-themed world. The Yoshis meet Baby Donkey Kong and he joins the game. This world has a total of ten levels, like all worlds, eight main levels and two hidden ones.
Level info
Code | Name/Image | Icon | Playable Yoshi | Description/Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
2-1 | Baby DK, the Jungle King! | Green |
The first level in World 2, Baby Peach gets kidnapped by monkeys, and Yoshi teams up with Baby Donkey Kong to save her. | |
2-2 | Underground Mysteries | Pink |
This level takes place in an underground cavern and introduces the Mole Tank transformation. | |
2-3 | Windblown Wilderness | Light Blue |
This level takes place in the wilderness and requires Balloons and Baby Peach's floating ability to advance through the level. | |
2-4 | Hector the Reflector's Haunted House | Yellow |
This fort level contains many ghostly enemies and contains the third boss Hector the Reflector. | |
2-5 | Boing! | Purple |
Yoshi needs to make use of the Bouncies to progress through the level. | |
2-6 | Donuts and Eggs | Orange |
Taking place on a mountain, this is the first auto-scrolling level of the game. | |
2-7 | Yoshi on Stilts | Red |
This level takes place in a jungle and a cave. Yoshi will use a pair of stilts to traverse the lava. | |
2-8 | Big Bungee Piranha's Lair | Blue |
A castle level which is set in a sewer environment. It contains many enemies based upon Piranha Plants. Big Bungee Piranha is the boss. | |
Secret 2 | Yikes! Boiling Hot! | Black |
This level has Yoshi traverse a volcanic environment, avoiding lava and Hot Lips. It is one of the two levels to feature the tall Gargantua Blargg. | |
Extra 2 | Moving Statues, Standing Statues | White |
An autoscrolling level where Yoshi has to use statue platforms to progress over a river of Boss Bass. | |
Scatch | Scratch and Match | Random | Getting extra lives by scratching cards |
The bosses of the world are Hector the Reflector, found in 2-4, and Big Bungee Piranha, found in 2-8.