Groovy: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Enemies== | ==Enemies== | ||
{|border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse"style="text-align: center" | |||
!Sprite | |||
!Name | |||
!Count | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopa Green.png]] | |||
|[[Koopa Troopa]] (green) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopa Red.png]] | |||
|Koopa Troopa (red) | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopa Blue.png]] | |||
|Koopa Troopa (blue) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopa Yellow.png]] | |||
|Koopa Troopa (yellow) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopaNoShell Green.png]] | |||
|[[Beach Koopa|Koopa without a Shell]] (green) | |||
|1 (if stomped) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopaNoShell Red.png]] | |||
|[[Beach Koopa|Koopa without a Shell]] (red) | |||
|2 (if stomped) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopaNoShell Blue.png]] | |||
|[[Beach Koopa|Koopa without a Shell]] (blue) | |||
|1 (regular) <br> 1 (if stomped) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW KoopaTroopaNoShell Yellow.png]] | |||
|[[Beach Koopa|Koopa without a Shell]] (yellow) | |||
|1 (if stomped) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rainbowshell.gif]] | |||
|[[Shell (flashing)|Flashing Shell]] | |||
|1 (nearby) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMWJumpingPiranhaPlant.png]] | |||
|[[Jumping Piranha Plant]] | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW-JumpingPiranhaFire.png]] | |||
|[[Jumping Fire Piranha Plant]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Volcano Lotus SMW sprite.png]] | |||
|[[Volcano Lotus]] | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMW Pokey.png]] | |||
|[[Pokey]] | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PitchingChuckL.gif]] | |||
|[[Chargin' Chuck|Confused Chuck]] | |||
|3 | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 17:47, April 24, 2023
Level | |
---|---|
Groovy | |
Mario and Yoshi looking at Pokeys | |
Level code | 9-5 |
World | Special Zone |
Game | Super Mario World |
Time limit | 300 seconds |
<< Directory of levels >> |
Groovy is the fifth level of the Special Zone in Super Mario World. Groovy is very similar in design to the early levels of the first world and is also featured in the demo shown after the title screen.
Overview
Groovy consists of one horizontal screen, which the player has 300 seconds on the timer to complete. This level contains five Dragon Coins, and only one exit. Groovy is relatively short compared to other levels in the Special Zone.
Normal exit
The player starts out next to a red Koopa Troopa, whose shell can be used to hit the ? Block close by, which contains a Yoshi. After the first Volcano Lotus, Mario or Luigi can get a Super Star from the Roulette Block, which will help the player defeat numerous Pokeys, Jumping Piranha Plants, and Volcano Lotuses. At the end, there are three Confused Chucks guarding the Giant Gate.
Enemies
Sprite | Name | Count |
---|---|---|
Koopa Troopa (green) | 1 | |
Koopa Troopa (red) | 2 | |
Koopa Troopa (blue) | 1 | |
Koopa Troopa (yellow) | 1 | |
Koopa without a Shell (green) | 1 (if stomped) | |
Koopa without a Shell (red) | 2 (if stomped) | |
Koopa without a Shell (blue) | 1 (regular) 1 (if stomped) | |
Koopa without a Shell (yellow) | 1 (if stomped) | |
Flashing Shell | 1 (nearby) | |
Jumping Piranha Plant | 3 | |
Jumping Fire Piranha Plant | 1 | |
Volcano Lotus | 5 | |
Pokey | 15 | |
Confused Chuck | 3 |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | スペシャリストのためのコース (SNES) Supesharisuto no Tame no Kōsu スペシャリストのためのコース1 (GBA) Supesharisuto no Tame no Kōsu 1 |
Specialists Only Course Specialists Only Course 1 |
German | Exzellent |
Excellent |
Italian | Ingarbugliato[1] |
Tangled |
Spanish | Enrevesado |
Confusing |
References
- ^ Super Mario Bros. Enciclopedia; pag. 59