List of Smash Run enemies: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|align=left |Alongside their appearance as an item, the ''Legend of Zelda'' enemy Cucco uses a two-dimensional sprite from ''[[zeldawiki:The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past]]'' as opposed to the item's three-dimensional model. They wander around the area, and they are non-hostile to players until they take enough damage. Afterwards, the screen flashes red and the player is attacked by a swarm of Cuccos. No matter how much damage is dealt to them, Cuccos cannot be defeated. The trophy specifically about the Cucco enemy depicts them using a model instead of their in-game appearance. | |align=left |Alongside their appearance as an item, the ''Legend of Zelda'' enemy Cucco uses a two-dimensional sprite from ''[[zeldawiki:The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past]]'' as opposed to the item's three-dimensional model. They wander around the area, and they are non-hostile to players until they take enough damage. Afterwards, the screen flashes red and the player is attacked by a swarm of Cuccos. No matter how much damage is dealt to them, Cuccos cannot be defeated. The trophy specifically about the Cucco enemy depicts them using a model instead of their in-game appearance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Daphne 3DS.jpg|240px]] | ||
|[[icaruspedia:Daphne|Daphne]]{{anchor|Daphne}} | |[[icaruspedia:Daphne|Daphne]]{{anchor|Daphne}} | ||
|align=left |Daphnes are enemies from the original ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus (game)|Kid Icarus]]'' and ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]''. In the original game, they are depicted as once-docile flowers that were corrupted by a dark spirit. They attack by releasing two projectiles that detonate after a while, dealing high knockback to the player. | |align=left |Daphnes are enemies from the original ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus (game)|Kid Icarus]]'' and ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]''. In the original game, they are depicted as once-docile flowers that were corrupted by a dark spirit. They attack by releasing two projectiles that detonate after a while, dealing high knockback to the player. | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|[[File:Eggrobo 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |[[File:Eggrobo 3DS.jpg|240px]] | ||
|[[sonicretro:Eggrobo|Eggrobo]]{{anchor|Eggrobo}} | |[[sonicretro:Eggrobo|Eggrobo]]{{anchor|Eggrobo}} | ||
|align=left | | |align=left |Eggrobos are robotic enemies from the [[sonicretro:Sonic the Hedgehog series|''Sonic the Hedgehog'' series]], first appearing in ''[[sonicretro:Sonic & Knuckles|Sonic & Knuckles]]'', that resemble [[Dr. Eggman]]. Using the booster attached to their back, they hover around like in the original game and try to dodge player's attacks. They use their guns to attack the player, which they use to shoot smaller beams and larger beams. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flage 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[icaruspedia:Flage|Flage]]{{anchor|Flage}} | |||
|align=left |Flages are gelatinous masses from ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]'' with one eye and blades on their hands. They move around while invisible and unable to be attacked by the player, with the only indication of them being present is their shadow. They attack by swiping the blades on their hands multiple times at the player, though they reveal themselves to attack, allowing the player to attack them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flame Chomp 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Flame Chomp]] | |||
|align=left | Flame Chomps breathe fireballs at the player and explode shortly after losing all of their fireballs. The fire trail can also damage the player if they run into it. | |||
|- | |||
|[halp] | |||
|[[Fly Guy]] | |||
|align=left | Unlike most other enemies, they do not damage the player. Instead, they fly around, carrying an item that randomly changes every few seconds (gold, custom part, food, etc.), similar to their role in ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''. Once attacked, they drop the item. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gastly 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[bulbapedia:Gastly|Gastly]]{{anchor|Gastly}} | |||
|align=left |Gastly is a [[Bulbapedia:Ghost (type)|Ghost]]/[[Bulbapedia:Poison (type)|Poison]]-type [[Pokémon]] introduced during the [[bulbapedia:Generation I|first generation]] ''Pokémon'' games. It evolves into [[Bulbapedia:Haunter|Haunter]] at level 25, which evolves into [[Bulbapedia:Gengar|Gengar]] when traded. As it is engulfed in poison gas, it is immune to melee attacks and can only be taken out with projectiles. It can damage players on contact and sometimes follows them around. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 189: | Line 205: | ||
!Eggrobo | !Eggrobo | ||
|[[File:EggRoboTrophy3DS.png]] | |[[File:EggRoboTrophy3DS.png]] | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|''These robots are one of Dr. Eggman's creations from the Sonic the Hedgehog series, where they tend to hover in the air and shoot at Sonic with their laser guns. In this game, they'll deliberately keep their distance while firing both short and long beams at the fighters. Get below them to avoid their fire, and then strike!'' | ||
|- | |||
!Flage | |||
|[[File:FlageTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''These gelatinous assassins from the Forces of Nature in Kid Icarus: Uprising can disguise themselves so well, it's like they've disappeared. They furiously slash using their long, bladelike arms and then top off their attack with a powerful finishing blow.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Flame Chomp | |||
|[[File:FlameChompTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''If you thought Chain Chomps were bad, wait till you meet Flame Chomps. They use the flames that make up their tail as ammo, and when they run out, they head straight for you and self-destruct. When you defeat one, it'll explode and take out any enemies nearby, and it'll leave a whole load of stat boosts behind, too.'' | |||
|'' If you thought Chain Chomps were bad, Flame Chomps are so much worse. They use the flames that make up their tail as ammo, and when they run out, they head straight for you and self-destruct. When you defeat one, it'll explode and take out any enemies nearby, and it'll leave a whole load of stat boosts behind, too.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Fly Guy | |||
|[[File:FlyGuyTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''This enemy from the Yoshi's Island series is basically a Shy Guy with a propller on its head. It hauls items with it as it flies, so chase it down to claim a reward. Usually it's just food, but sometimes one has some better prizes. You could say these ones are...pretty fly for a Shy Guy. No? Never mind.'' | |||
|''This enemy usually appears in Yoshi's Island. It's basically a Shy Guy, but with a propeller on its head sooo...you could say it's pretty fly for a Shy Guy. No? OK, then. They fly around overhead with items that you'll want to get hold of! Usually it's only food, but just sometimes they might be carrying something even better...'' | |||
|- | |||
!Gastly | |||
|[[File:GastlyTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''This Ghost/Poison-type Pokémon is made up of several toxic gases—touching it would be really unpleasant. Instead, try to take it out with projectiles. It's not the fastest enemy in Smash Run, but occasionally it may try to chase down a fighter, so be careful around this gaseous foe.'' | |||
|''In Smash Run, these Ghost- and Poison-type Pokémon tend to move slowly, and then, without warning, chase after you at high speed. You'll get hurt if they so much as come into contact with you, so be on your guard. As ghosts, they're immune to direct attacks. The only way to defeat them is to hit them with projectiles or items.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:49, October 26, 2018
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
This is a list of every enemy that appears in the Smash Run mode of Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS.
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Bacura | Bacuras are enemies that appear in Xevious, a game developed by Namco, and they have made cameos in several other Namco games since. They fly down at players from above, and, as in the game of origin, they cannot be damaged or defeated. They can also reflect projectiles and pass through the ground. | |
Banzai Bill | Banzai Bills attack by homing in on the player and flying toward them. If players touch Banzai Bills, they take fire damage and get knocked back. Banzai Bills have above-average health, although if they take a strong enough hit, they can get stunned and fall to the ground, open to attack, momentarily. Finally, if a Banzai Bill embeds itself into a wall, it explodes after a while, although it releases no power-ups. | |
Big Goomba | Big Goombas charge at the player and can be defeated by jumping on it three times. | |
Bill Blaster | Bill Blasters sit in place, and do not move as they take damage. In addition to firing Bullet Bills, they may also fire other enemies, such as Koopa Troopas or Shy Guys. | |
Bonkers | Bonkers is an simian enemy character wielding a hammer from the Kirby series. He made his debut in Kirby's Adventure, and since then, has become a recurring enemy, appearing as a mini-boss in subsequent games. In Smash Run, Bonkers can attack by swinging his hammer or by throwing coconuts which explode at the players. He can also attack by using the Hammer Swing, which causes him to move and spin around with his hammer, and Hammer Flip, which causes him to charge up a fiery hammer swing that deals heavy fire damage. | |
Boom Stomper | Boom Stompers, from the Kid Icarus: Uprising, resemble a large seed made of rock. They are fairly resilient to damage, slow moving, and attack by slamming their body into the ground. They can slam their body into the ground, and their attacks can also break through shields. The leaf on their heads is most susceptible to damage. | |
Bronto Burt | Bronto Burts are enemies in the Kirby series that have appeared in nearly every game of the Kirby series. They attack by following the player and then using their wings to hit the player which deals damage. They do not have much health, and most attacks can quickly defeat them. They also appear in Super Smash Bros. and Super Smash Bros. Melee, where they can be seen flying around in the Dream Land stage, and in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, as a collectible Trophy. | |
Bubble | Bubbles are common enemies from The Legend of Zelda series. They resemble flying skulls engulfed in flames, often with wings. They take their appearance from The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D. There are two varieties of Bubble: Red Bubbles and Blue Bubbles, which burn and freeze the player respectively on contact. | |
Bulborb | Bulborbs, from the Pikmin series, are considered as boss enemies, meaning they have more health than normal enemies, their attacks are stronger, and they reward players with bigger stat upgrades. They may also be the requested enemy to be defeated during events. One of their attacks involve stampeding. They can also chomp, attacking multiple times in front of them. If the player is behind it, it can slam the player with its rear, although there is some windup time. | |
Bullet Bill | Bullet Bills attack by slowly flying toward the player and running into them to deal damage. Bullet Bills appear as an enemy in an event that deals with defeating as much enemies as players can. Here, they do not home into an opponent. | |
Bumpety Bomb | Bumpety Bombs are explosive wheeled bombs that appear in Kid Icarus: Uprising. The front of their body is armored and resists all attacks, and it tries to rush at nearby fighters before exploding. Bumpety Bombs are vulnerable from behind, and they can also be grabbed. They can be defeated before exploding, in which case they drop stat boosts. Some Bumpety Bombs explode quicker than normal, signaled by a different animation before exploding. | |
Chain Chomp | Chain Chomps attack by lunging at opponents from their posts and chomping them for multiple hits. Their bodies are invulnerable to any attack; the only way to defeat them is by attacking the post until it is free. | |
Chandelure | Chandelure is a Ghost/Fire-type Pokémon from the Pokémon series that first appeared in Pokémon Black and White. It evolves from Lampent when a Dusk Stone is used on it, which evolves from Litwick at level 41. They attack the player with Will-O-Wisp, which releases three small purple flames, and Fire Spin, which creates a small fiery tornado. They are immune to fire-based attacks, weaponry, or hazards, and increase in power up if they are struck with them, referencing the Flash Fire ability from the Pokémon games. | |
Clubberskull | Clubberskulls are large monsters from Kid Icarus: Uprising. They resemble a human heart with two skull-like gauntlets in each hand. They are seen trapped inside the ground; if a player attacks them, they rise up and let out a shock wave that can damage the player. It attacks the player with either small melee attacks, a powerful uppercut, or a powerful swinging attack. They are, like in the original, difficult to defeat as they have massive amount of hit points; if a player manages to defeat them, they drop three or five stat boosts that raise players' stats by 200 points, along with many prizes such as equipment and powers. One of Smash Run missions includes defeating a Clubberskull. | |
Cryogonal | Cryogonal is an Ice-type Pokémon introduced in Pokémon Black and White Versions that resembles a hexagonal snowflake. They fly around and attack by firing Ice Beam either directly ahead or in an arc, which freezes the player upon contact. They are weak to fire-based moves. | |
[halp] | Cucco | Alongside their appearance as an item, the Legend of Zelda enemy Cucco uses a two-dimensional sprite from The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past as opposed to the item's three-dimensional model. They wander around the area, and they are non-hostile to players until they take enough damage. Afterwards, the screen flashes red and the player is attacked by a swarm of Cuccos. No matter how much damage is dealt to them, Cuccos cannot be defeated. The trophy specifically about the Cucco enemy depicts them using a model instead of their in-game appearance. |
Daphne | Daphnes are enemies from the original Kid Icarus and Kid Icarus: Uprising. In the original game, they are depicted as once-docile flowers that were corrupted by a dark spirit. They attack by releasing two projectiles that detonate after a while, dealing high knockback to the player. | |
Darknut | Darknuts debuted in the original Legend of Zelda and appear in Smash Run as boss enemies. They take their design from The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess. They can walk and jump either forward or backward, and they are notably durable and powerful. They are armed with a sword for attacking and a shield for blocking and reflecting attacks. After receiving enough damage, it loses some of its armor, but afterwards it is more agile and swift and can use its sword as a projectile. As they are boss enemies, Darknuts drop large stat boosts when defeated.
A Darknut also makes a cameo appearance in a Super Mario-Kun issue, as seen in this scan. | |
Devil Car | The Devil Car from Mother resemble red cars, with their front lights as eyes. It attacks by charging at the player and spinning in circles. If the player is airborne, they try to jump and tackle the player, which has high knockback. It can also spew exhaust fumes, which has low knockback but paralyzes the player. Devil Cars are treated as boss enemies, being more durable and powerful than most enemies, usually appearing later during a Smash Run and usually by itself or with one other boss enemy. | |
Eggrobo | Eggrobos are robotic enemies from the Sonic the Hedgehog series, first appearing in Sonic & Knuckles, that resemble Dr. Eggman. Using the booster attached to their back, they hover around like in the original game and try to dodge player's attacks. They use their guns to attack the player, which they use to shoot smaller beams and larger beams. | |
Flage | Flages are gelatinous masses from Kid Icarus: Uprising with one eye and blades on their hands. They move around while invisible and unable to be attacked by the player, with the only indication of them being present is their shadow. They attack by swiping the blades on their hands multiple times at the player, though they reveal themselves to attack, allowing the player to attack them. | |
Flame Chomp | Flame Chomps breathe fireballs at the player and explode shortly after losing all of their fireballs. The fire trail can also damage the player if they run into it. | |
[halp] | Fly Guy | Unlike most other enemies, they do not damage the player. Instead, they fly around, carrying an item that randomly changes every few seconds (gold, custom part, food, etc.), similar to their role in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. Once attacked, they drop the item. |
Gastly | Gastly is a Ghost/Poison-type Pokémon introduced during the first generation Pokémon games. It evolves into Haunter at level 25, which evolves into Gengar when traded. As it is engulfed in poison gas, it is immune to melee attacks and can only be taken out with projectiles. It can damage players on contact and sometimes follows them around. |