User:Nintendo101: Difference between revisions
Nintendo101 (talk | contribs) |
Nintendo101 (talk | contribs) Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"align=center|''The Koopa King has set up his front line of defenses at the edge of this galaxy. Beyond lakes of [[lava]], Bowser plots his next move. You must hurry through his trap-filled kingdom and challenge him for the second Grand Star. Without it, you cannot explore deeper into the cosmos and discover new worlds.''<br>'''Unlock criteria''': collect 16 Power Stars and complete a mission in Cosmic Cove Galaxy, Wild Glide Galaxy, or Honeybloom Galaxy | |colspan="2"align=center|''The Koopa King has set up his front line of defenses at the edge of this galaxy. Beyond lakes of [[lava]], Bowser plots his next move. You must hurry through his trap-filled kingdom and challenge him for the second Grand Star. Without it, you cannot explore deeper into the cosmos and discover new worlds.''<br>'''Unlock criteria''': collect 16 Power Stars and complete a mission in Cosmic Cove Galaxy, Wild Glide Galaxy, or Honeybloom Galaxy | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"style="background:#59D559; color:white;"|[[File:SMG2 Asset Texture World Banner (World 3).png|x25px]] '''{{color-link|World 3 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|white|World 3: <small>The Far Reaches of the Universe</small>}}''' | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|15. [[Tall Trunk Galaxy]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×6 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×5 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Yoshi.png|15px|Total number of missions that feature Yoshi.]]×1 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Tall Trunk Galaxy (Tall Trunk's Big Slide).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[The Flotacious Blimp Fruit]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Tall Trunk Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Tall Trunk Galaxy#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Tall Trunk's Big Slide]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Tall Trunk Galaxy#Green Star 3]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[Tall Trunk's Purple Coin Slide]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''Tall Trunk Galaxy grows a fun fruit: the [[Blimp Fruit]]. This blue bite gives Yoshi the power of flight, which is essential for reaching the lofty heights in this galaxy, where the Power Stars dangle.''<br>'''Unlock criterion''': complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|16. [[Cloudy Court Galaxy]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×6 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×5 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Cloudy Court Galaxy (Head in the Clouds).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Head in the Clouds]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Cloudy Court Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Cloudy Court Galaxy#Green Star 2]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Cloudy Court Galaxy#Green Star 3]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[The Shadow Lining]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMG Asset Sprite LS Secret Star.png|14px|Secret Star|link=Power Star]] [[Silver Stars in the Purple Pond]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''Dance to the beat among the clouds, jumping across cymbal-shaped planetoids and riding wind currents across empty space. Be sure to collect [[coin]]s as you explore, because there's a Luma in this galaxy that needs a little encouragement to transform into a new planet.''<br>'''Unlock criterion''': complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|17. [[Haunty Halls Galaxy]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×6 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×4 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Yoshi.png|15px|Total number of missions that feature Yoshi.]]×1 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Haunty Halls Galaxy (Sneaking Down the Creepy Corridor).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[A Glimmer of Bulb Berry]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Haunty Halls Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Haunty Halls Galaxy#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Sneaking Down the Creepy Corridor]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Haunty Halls Galaxy#Green Star 3]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[Spooky Cosmic Clone Chase]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''Dare you explore the Haunty Halls, home to the [[Boo]]s? This creepy galaxy is where you first harvest the [[Bulb Berry]], which lets Yoshi see otherwise invisible platforms. Without it, you'll never be able to find the Power Stars.''<br>'''Unlock criteria''': complete a mission in Tall Trunk Galaxy or Freezy Flake Galaxy | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|18. [[Freezy Flake Galaxy]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×6 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×6 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Bowser.png|15px|Total number of boss battles.]]×1 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Freezy Flake Galaxy (Bowser on Ice).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Bowser on Ice]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Freezy Flake Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Freezy Flake Galaxy#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Sorbetti's Chilly Reception]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Freezy Flake Galaxy#Green Star 3]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMG Asset Sprite LS Secret Star.png|14px|Secret Star|link=Power Star]] [[The Chimp's Skating Challenge]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''Shivers and chills abound in the Freezy Flake Galaxy. You must use the [[Fire Flower]]s and Rock Mushrooms to locate the Power Stars in this frozen corner of space. [[The Chimp]] from Fluffy Bluff is here too, just waiting to challenge you to another game. Can you prove to The Chimp that you're the best skater in the galaxy?''<br>'''Unlock criterion''': complete a mission in Cloudy Court Galaxy or Haunty Halls Galaxy | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|19. [[Rolling Masterpiece Galaxy]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×4 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×9 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Rolling Masterpiece Galaxy (Silver Chomp Grudge Match).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Silver Chomp Grudge Match]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Rolling Masterpiece Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Rolling Masterpiece Galaxy#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[Masterpiece Speed Run]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''When you land in this artful galaxy, you are immediately given the Power Star. But it's locked inside a [[Star Ball|sphere]]. You must race to the finish line to unlock the Power Star.''<br>'''Unlock criterion''': complete a mission in Freezy Flake Galaxy | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|20. [[Beat Block Galaxy]] ([[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Hungry Luma.png|14px|link=Hungry Luma]])<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×4 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×3 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Yoshi.png|15px|Total number of missions that feature Yoshi.]]×1 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Beat Block Galaxy (Step to the Beep).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:smg2 icon powerstar.png|14px|link=Power Star]] [[Step to the Beep]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Beat Block Galaxy#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Beat Block Galaxy#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[Silver Stars in Double Time]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''No wallflowers allowed! Jump to the beat in this musical galaxy. Platforms blink with the rhythm; you cannot stand still or else this galaxy will dance you out from under you feet, leaving you hanging over empty space.''<br>'''Unlock criterion''': complete "A Glimmer of Bulb Berry" and feed the Hungry Luma 1000 Star Bits | |||
|- | |||
!width=16% style="background:#AFFFAA"|21. [[Bowser Jr.'s Fearsome Fleet]]<br>[[File:SMG Asset Sprite UI Power Star.png|15px|Total number of obtainable Power Stars.]]×4 [[File:SMG2 Asset Model World 1 (Earth Analog).png|15px|Total number of reachable areas.]]×5 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Yoshi.png|15px|Total number of missions that feature Yoshi.]]×2 [[File:SMG2 Asset Sprite UI Bowser.png|15px|Total number of boss battles.]]×2 | |||
!width=34% style="background:#AFFFAA"|Missions | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"align=center style="background:#FFFFFF"|[[File:SMG2 Screenshot Bowser Jr.'s Fearsome Fleet (Bowser Jr.'s Mighty Megahammer).png|x90px]] | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon grandstar.png|14px|link=Grand Star]] [[Bowser Jr.'s Mighty Megahammer]] ([[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Bowser Jr.'s Fearsome Fleet#Green Star 1]] '''∙''' [[File:Smg2 icon greencomet.png|15px|link=Bowser Jr.'s Fearsome Fleet#Green Star 2]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smg2 icon prankstercomet.png|14px|link=Prankster Comet]] [[Megahammer's Daredevil Bash]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|''Bowser Jr. holds the next Grand Star. The Koopa King's offspring has a mighty pirate fleet he unleashes to slow you down, but with Yoshi at your side, you'll survive the ships. The [[Megahammer|massive robot]] Bowser Jr. is powering with the Grand Star is the toughest challenge yet, so be sure to seek out a [[Life Mushroom]] so you meet Megahammer prepared for battle.''<br>'''Unlock criteria''': collect 28 Power Stars and complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> |
Revision as of 15:06, November 15, 2023
Casual Nintendo historian. Otherwise an artist and a field ecologist. Bio degree. I've had an account here since 2012.
I wrote the character sections for Super Mario 64, Super Mario Galaxy 2, and Super Mario Odyssey. I contributed much of the article for Super Mario Galaxy and Super Mario Sunshine.
I have been a fan of Nintendo since a very young age. My first Mario games (and three of the first video games I ever owned) were Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2, Super Mario 64 DS, and Mario Kart DS. These games were good company for a young kid who moved around a lot and had difficulty keeping long-lasting friends.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, I sequentially played some of my favorite games in the Super Mario series to 100% completion. This includes, in order, Super Mario Bros., Super Mario Bros. 2, Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Mario World, Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Sunshine, Super Mario Galaxy, Super Mario Galaxy 2, Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker, and Super Mario Odyssey. It's been really fun! These are great games, and I always wanted to marathon a series like this before but never had the time. It has been interesting to see where the series began and where it has ended up. The design philosophies, the characters, the art directions, world building, level design, narrative, etc. All good stuff. It might be fun to write something about it some day.
My favorite video game character is Yoshi.
For assets I have uploaded to the wiki, I suggest viewing them here.
Sandbox for current project
Galaxies | |
---|---|
World 1: The Great Space Journey Begins | |
01. Sky Station Galaxy ×6 ×9 ×2 |
Missions |
Peewee Piranha's Temper Tantrum ( ∙ ) | |
Storming the Sky Fleet () | |
Peewee Piranha's Speed Run | |
Sky Station Galaxy is composed of several small planetoids and a massive battle station. Most planets are host to some nasty little characters. It's also a great place to get used to using Launch Stars and learning how gravity holds you to planetoids in some situations but not in others. Unlock criterion: complete the prologue | |
02. Yoshi Star Galaxy ×6 ×8 ×2 ×1 |
Missions |
Saddle Up with Yoshi ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
Spiny Control | |
Spiny Rainbow Romp | |
The Yoshi Star Galaxy is where Mario first meets Yoshi on his travels across the cosmos. With this faithful buddy at Mario's side, Bowser doesn't stand a chance. Yoshi loves to nosh on fruit, baddies, and power-ups, so indulge Yoshi's rumbly tummy and reap the benefits. Unlock criterion: complete "Peewee Piranha's Temper Tantrum" | |
03. Spin-Dig Galaxy ×6 ×7 ×2 |
Missions |
Digga-Leg's Planet ( ∙ ) | |
Silver Stars Down Deep () | |
Digga-Leg's Daredevil Run | |
Spin-Dig Galaxy is the first place Mario discovers the Spin Drill, which lets him burrow through soft soil and discover buried treasure. The Spin Drill is also good for defeating tough-skinned enemies, which abound in this galaxy. Unlock criteria: collect 3 Power Stars and complete "Saddle Up with Yoshi" | |
04. Fluffy Bluff Galaxy ×6 ×4 |
Missions |
Search for the Toad Brigade Captain ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
The Chimp's Stomp Challenge | |
Every Planet Has Its Price | |
The Fluffy Bluff Galaxy introduces the Cloud Flower, which turns you into Cloud Mario. Now you can spin to create cloud platforms and reach great heights! But be careful. The higher you go, the farther you can fall… Unlock criterion: complete "Digga-Leg's Planet" | |
05. Flip-Swap Galaxy () ×4 ×1 |
Missions |
Think Before You Shake ( ∙ ) | |
Purple Coin Flip 'n' Sprint | |
After you feed the Hungry Luma 300 Star Bits on the World Map, it flies off and transforms into the Flip-Swap Galaxy. Here, each spin flips platforms back and forth, eliminating old paths while creating new ones. You will be kept on your toes. Unlock criteria: collect 3 Power Stars, complete "Saddle Up with Yoshi", and feed the Hungry Luma 300 Star Bits | |
06. Rightside Down Galaxy ×4 ×2 |
Missions |
Breaking the Laws of Gravity ( ∙ ) | |
The Great Crate Incinerator | |
Rightside Down Galaxy introduces flipping gravity fields. One second your feet are on the ground, the next you're pulled to the ceiling. Watch the arrows in the background to see the current direction of the gravity and see if you cannot use the sudden switches to your advantage. Unlock criterion: complete "Digga-Leg's Planet" | |
07. Bowser Jr.'s Fiery Flotilla ×4 ×2 ×2 |
Missions |
Gobblegut's Aching Belly ( ∙ ) | |
Fiery Flotilla Speed Run | |
The first Grand Star is held by Bowser Jr. He uses it to power Gobblegut, a massive dragon that coils around the final planet in this galaxy. Gobblegut is the toughest enemy you have battled yet, but the fight is as fun as it is challenging. Unlock criteria: collect 7 Power Stars and complete a mission in Fluffy Bluff Galaxy | |
World 2: Shooting Through the Stars | |
08. Puzzle Plank Galaxy ×6 ×6 ×2 |
Missions |
The Puzzling Picture Block ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
Purple Coin Shadow Vault | |
Bugaboom's Back | |
The Puzzle Plank Galaxy is a system of wooden blocks and boards. Buzz saws and bugs infest this galaxy, but if you are fleet-footed, you can keep one step ahead of danger and solve the riddles. Unlock criterion: complete "Gobblegut's Aching Belly" | |
09. Hightail Falls Galaxy ×6 ×7 ×3 |
Missions |
Hot-Stepping Dash Pepper ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
Hightail Falls Speed Run | |
Silver Stars in Hightail Falls | |
Hightail Falls shoots into the sky, promising incredible rewards to heroes without fear of heights. With Yoshi's help, you can scale the falls and recover the lost Power Stars needed to unlock new worlds. Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Puzzle Plank Galaxy | |
10. Boulder Bowl Galaxy ×6 ×6 ×1 |
Missions |
Rock and Rollodillo ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
Rolling Crabber Romp | |
C'mere, Goomba | |
This galactic quarry is where you first discover the Rock Mushroom, which turns you into Rock Mario. With this new power, you can roll into a boulder and smash through objects and enemies. And there are plenty of enemies in this galaxy, too, just waiting for you to roll through. Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Puzzle Plank Galaxy | |
11. Cosmic Cove Galaxy ×6 ×4 |
Missions |
Twin Falls Hideaway () | |
Exploring the Cosmic Cavern ( ∙ ) | |
Catch That Star Bunny | |
Splash down in the Cosmic Cove Galaxy to swim with the penguins and discover a series of Power Stars, including a hidden star (unlocked by feeding a Hungry Luma 15 coins that sends you chasing a Star Bunny across an icy planetoid high above the cove). Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Hightail Falls Galaxy or Boulder Bowl Galaxy | |
12. Wild Glide Galaxy ×4 ×1 |
Missions |
Fluzzard's First Flight ( ∙ ) | |
Jungle Fluzzard Race | |
The Wild Glide Galaxy is home to Fluzzard, a shy but speedy bird. You must soar with Fluzzard to the finish line of this galaxy to secure the Power Stars. At first, you can only race against time, but after beating "Step to the Beep" in Beat Block Galaxy, you get an invitation to a competitive race for a second Power Star. Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Hightail Falls Galaxy or Boulder Bowl Galaxy | |
13. Honeybloom Galaxy () ×4 ×2 |
Missions |
Bumble Beginnings ( ∙ ) | |
The Secret Wall Jump | |
The Honeybloom Galaxy is the first place you find the Bee Mushroom, which gives you the power of flight. Buzzing is limited, but with Bee Mario, you can flutter to great heights and reach the Power Star high above this lush, flowery galaxy. Unlock criteria: complete a mission in Hightail Falls Galaxy or Boulder Bowl Galaxy and feed the Hungry Luma 700 Star Bits | |
14. Bowser's Lava Lair ×4 ×7 ×1 |
Missions |
Bowser's Big Lava Power Party ( ∙ ) | |
Lava Lair Speed Run | |
The Koopa King has set up his front line of defenses at the edge of this galaxy. Beyond lakes of lava, Bowser plots his next move. You must hurry through his trap-filled kingdom and challenge him for the second Grand Star. Without it, you cannot explore deeper into the cosmos and discover new worlds. Unlock criteria: collect 16 Power Stars and complete a mission in Cosmic Cove Galaxy, Wild Glide Galaxy, or Honeybloom Galaxy | |
World 3: The Far Reaches of the Universe | |
15. Tall Trunk Galaxy ×6 ×5 ×1 |
Missions |
The Flotacious Blimp Fruit ( ∙ ) | |
Tall Trunk's Big Slide () | |
Tall Trunk's Purple Coin Slide | |
Tall Trunk Galaxy grows a fun fruit: the Blimp Fruit. This blue bite gives Yoshi the power of flight, which is essential for reaching the lofty heights in this galaxy, where the Power Stars dangle. Unlock criterion: complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" | |
16. Cloudy Court Galaxy ×6 ×5 |
Missions |
Head in the Clouds ( ∙ ∙ ) | |
The Shadow Lining | |
Silver Stars in the Purple Pond | |
Dance to the beat among the clouds, jumping across cymbal-shaped planetoids and riding wind currents across empty space. Be sure to collect coins as you explore, because there's a Luma in this galaxy that needs a little encouragement to transform into a new planet. Unlock criterion: complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" | |
17. Haunty Halls Galaxy ×6 ×4 ×1 |
Missions |
A Glimmer of Bulb Berry ( ∙ ) | |
Sneaking Down the Creepy Corridor () | |
Spooky Cosmic Clone Chase | |
Dare you explore the Haunty Halls, home to the Boos? This creepy galaxy is where you first harvest the Bulb Berry, which lets Yoshi see otherwise invisible platforms. Without it, you'll never be able to find the Power Stars. Unlock criteria: complete a mission in Tall Trunk Galaxy or Freezy Flake Galaxy | |
18. Freezy Flake Galaxy ×6 ×6 ×1 |
Missions |
Bowser on Ice ( ∙ ) | |
Sorbetti's Chilly Reception () | |
The Chimp's Skating Challenge | |
Shivers and chills abound in the Freezy Flake Galaxy. You must use the Fire Flowers and Rock Mushrooms to locate the Power Stars in this frozen corner of space. The Chimp from Fluffy Bluff is here too, just waiting to challenge you to another game. Can you prove to The Chimp that you're the best skater in the galaxy? Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Cloudy Court Galaxy or Haunty Halls Galaxy | |
19. Rolling Masterpiece Galaxy ×4 ×9 |
Missions |
Silver Chomp Grudge Match ( ∙ ) | |
Masterpiece Speed Run | |
When you land in this artful galaxy, you are immediately given the Power Star. But it's locked inside a sphere. You must race to the finish line to unlock the Power Star. Unlock criterion: complete a mission in Freezy Flake Galaxy | |
20. Beat Block Galaxy () ×4 ×3 ×1 |
Missions |
Step to the Beep ( ∙ ) | |
Silver Stars in Double Time | |
No wallflowers allowed! Jump to the beat in this musical galaxy. Platforms blink with the rhythm; you cannot stand still or else this galaxy will dance you out from under you feet, leaving you hanging over empty space. Unlock criterion: complete "A Glimmer of Bulb Berry" and feed the Hungry Luma 1000 Star Bits | |
21. Bowser Jr.'s Fearsome Fleet ×4 ×5 ×2 ×2 |
Missions |
Bowser Jr.'s Mighty Megahammer ( ∙ ) | |
Megahammer's Daredevil Bash | |
Bowser Jr. holds the next Grand Star. The Koopa King's offspring has a mighty pirate fleet he unleashes to slow you down, but with Yoshi at your side, you'll survive the ships. The massive robot Bowser Jr. is powering with the Grand Star is the toughest challenge yet, so be sure to seek out a Life Mushroom so you meet Megahammer prepared for battle. Unlock criteria: collect 28 Power Stars and complete "Bowser's Big Lava Power Party" |
Notes and references
Notes
References