Merlow: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(table forked from the "Badge" article, reordered for consistency with in-game order) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
In ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', [[Dazzle]] fills the same role as Merlow. | In ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', [[Dazzle]] fills the same role as Merlow. | ||
=== | |||
''"He's Merlow. He's about the same age as I am. I wanna play with him when we finish our adventure. I guess he trades Star Pieces for Badges. Merluvlee, who's downstairs, is his sister. He's so lucky!"'' | ==Badges on trade== | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Name of Badge | |||
!width="1%"|Icon | |||
!width="3%"|BP Needed | |||
!width="5%"|Price | |||
|- | |||
|[[Attack FX A]] | |||
|[[File:Attack_fx_A_badge.PNG]] | |||
|0 | |||
|1 Star Piece | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pay-Off]] | |||
|[[File:Pay_off_badge.PNG]] | |||
|2 | |||
|1 Star Piece | |||
|- | |||
|[[Badge#Chill Out|Chill Out]] | |||
|[[File:Chill_out_badge.PNG]] | |||
|2 | |||
|3 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pretty Lucky (Paper Mario)|Pretty Lucky]] | |||
|[[File:Pretty_lucky_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|5 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Feeling Fine (Paper Mario)|Feeling Fine]] | |||
|[[File:Feeling_fine_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|5 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Happy Heart (Paper Mario)|Happy Heart]] | |||
|[[File:Happy_heart_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|8 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Happy Flower (Paper Mario)|Happy Flower]] | |||
|[[File:Happy_flower_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|8 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peekaboo (Paper Mario)|Peekaboo]] | |||
|[[File:Peekaboo_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|10 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zap Tap (Paper Mario)|Zap Tap]] | |||
|[[File:Zap_tap_badge.PNG]] | |||
|4 | |||
|10 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heart Finder (Paper Mario)|Heart Finder]] | |||
|[[File:Heart_finder.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|12 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Finder (Paper Mario)|Flower Finder]] | |||
|[[File:Flower_finder_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|12 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[HP Drain (Paper Mario)|HP Drain]] | |||
|[[File:Hp_drain_badge.PNG]] | |||
|3 | |||
|15 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Money Money (Paper Mario)|Money Money]] | |||
|[[File:Money_money_badge.PNG]] | |||
|7 | |||
|20 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Saver (Paper Mario)|Flower Saver]] | |||
|[[File:Flower_saver_badge.PNG]] | |||
|6 | |||
|25 Star Pieces | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Plus (Paper Mario)|Power Plus]] | |||
|[[File:Power_plus_badge.PNG]] | |||
|6 | |||
|25 Star Pieces | |||
|} | |||
==Tattle== | |||
*''"He's Merlow. He's about the same age as I am. I wanna play with him when we finish our adventure. I guess he trades Star Pieces for Badges. Merluvlee, who's downstairs, is his sister. He's so lucky!"'' —[[Goombario]] | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 23:19, March 21, 2015
Merlow is a Shaman-like character seen only in Paper Mario. He is Merluvlee's younger brother (and therefore also Merlee's younger brother, as Merlee and Merluvlee were depicted as twins in Paper Mario), and he lives with Merluvlee in a large house on Shooting Star Summit. He collects Star Pieces and will trade rare Badges for them. Merlow seems to be very young, as his cloak seems to be too large for him and Goombario mentions wanting to play with him some day, indicating that the two are of similar ages. Another indicator of Merlow's youth is his natural blond hair, as opposed to his grandfather Merlon's white hair.
In Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, Dazzle fills the same role as Merlow.
Badges on trade
Name of Badge | Icon | BP Needed | Price |
---|---|---|---|
Attack FX A | File:Attack fx A badge.PNG | 0 | 1 Star Piece |
Pay-Off | File:Pay off badge.PNG | 2 | 1 Star Piece |
Chill Out | File:Chill out badge.PNG | 2 | 3 Star Pieces |
Pretty Lucky | File:Pretty lucky badge.PNG | 3 | 5 Star Pieces |
Feeling Fine | File:Feeling fine badge.PNG | 3 | 5 Star Pieces |
Happy Heart | File:Happy heart badge.PNG | 3 | 8 Star Pieces |
Happy Flower | File:Happy flower badge.PNG | 3 | 8 Star Pieces |
Peekaboo | File:Peekaboo badge.PNG | 3 | 10 Star Pieces |
Zap Tap | File:Zap tap badge.PNG | 4 | 10 Star Pieces |
Heart Finder | File:Heart finder.PNG | 3 | 12 Star Pieces |
Flower Finder | File:Flower finder badge.PNG | 3 | 12 Star Pieces |
HP Drain | File:Hp drain badge.PNG | 3 | 15 Star Pieces |
Money Money | File:Money money badge.PNG | 7 | 20 Star Pieces |
Flower Saver | File:Flower saver badge.PNG | 6 | 25 Star Pieces |
Power Plus | File:Power plus badge.PNG | 6 | 25 Star Pieces |
Tattle
- "He's Merlow. He's about the same age as I am. I wanna play with him when we finish our adventure. I guess he trades Star Pieces for Badges. Merluvlee, who's downstairs, is his sister. He's so lucky!" —Goombario
Names in other languages
Trivia
- Merlow's name is a portmanteau of "Merlon" (or perhaps Merlin) and the word "low", emphasizing on his shortness and youth.
Shamans | |
---|---|
Bestovius • Chet Rippo • Merle • Merlee • Merlight • Merlimbis • Merloo • Merlon • Merlow • Merlumina • Merlumina's sister • Merluvlee • Nolrem • Old Man Watchitt |