Super Smash Bros. (series): Difference between revisions
(→Stages) |
m (→Items) |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
!width=40%| Series | !width=40%| Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Assist Trophy]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Assist Trophy]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Banana|Banana Peel]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Banana|Banana Peel]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Barrel]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Barrel]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beam Sword]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Beam Sword]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bob-omb]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Bob-omb]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bumper (item)|Bumper]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Bumper (item)|Bumper]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bunny Hood]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''The Legend of Zelda | |[[Bunny Hood]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''The Legend of Zelda'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Capsule]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Capsule]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CD]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[CD]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cloaking Device]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Perfect Dark'' | |[[Cloaking Device]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Perfect Dark'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cracker Launcher]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Cracker Launcher]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crate]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Crate]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fan]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Fan]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Flower]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Fire Flower]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Flipper]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Balloon Fight'' | |[[Flipper]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Balloon Fight'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Food]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Food]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Franklin Badge]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || '' | |[[Franklin Badge]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''EarthBound/Mother'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Hammer]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Golden Hammer]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gooey Bomb]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Cho Aniki | |[[Gooey Bomb]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Cho Aniki'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Green Shell]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Green Shell]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hammer]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Hammer]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heart Container]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Legend of Zelda | |[[Heart Container]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''The Legend of Zelda'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Home-Run Bat]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Home-Run Bat]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lip's Stick]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Panel De Pon'' | |[[Lip's Stick]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Panel De Pon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maxim Tomato]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby | |[[Maxim Tomato]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metal Box]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Metal Box]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Motion-Sensor Bomb]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''GoldenEye 007'' | |[[Motion-Sensor Bomb]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''GoldenEye 007'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Saturn]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''EarthBound/Mother | |[[Mr. Saturn]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''EarthBound/Mother'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Parasol]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Kirby | |[[Parasol]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Kirby'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Party Ball]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Party Ball]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Peanut]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Donkey Kong | |[[Peanut]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Donkey Kong'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pitfall]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Animal Crossing | |[[Pitfall]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Animal Crossing'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison Mushroom]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Poison Mushroom]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poké Ball]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Pokémon | |[[Poké Ball]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Pokémon'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ray Gun]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Ray Gun]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Shell]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Red Shell]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Screw Attack]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Metroid | |[[Screw Attack]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:question.png|17px]] || ''Metroid'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sliding Box]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros. | |[[Sliding Box]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smart Bomb (Star Fox)|Smart Bomb]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Star Fox'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smash Ball]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smoke Ball]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Star Rod]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario | |[[Stickers]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mushroom]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check_small.png|17px]] || ''Mario'' series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Scope]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Scope'' | |[[Super Scope]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Super Scope'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Superspicy Curry]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby | |[[Superspicy Curry]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:X mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:Check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby'' series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Warp Star]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby | |[[Warp Star]] || [[Image:x mark.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || [[Image:check small.png|17px]] || ''Kirby'' series | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:53, October 15, 2007
The Super Smash Bros. series is a series of fighting games where figurines of Nintendo characters, known as "trophies," come to life and fight. Mario, as well as some of his friends, are playable in all of the series's games. The game is very popular, not only for being one of Nintendo's few fighting games, but also being a mass cross-over of many of the popular Nintendo Series. This includes Mario Series, Pokémon Series, The Legend of Zelda Series, Metroid Series, and many more. It also has numerous character cameos, as well as the reintroduction of many locations. It has become the quickest selling, and one of the most popular series in Nintendo History. Super Smash Bros. Melee is the best-selling game for the GameCube.
The company that makes the series is HAL Labs, and the Super Smash Bros. project is carried out by Masahiro Sakurai. Although many people work on the games, Sakurai does the most work on the games, and he has produced all three as the head director.
Games in the Smash Bros. Series
The series itself is compiled of three games, one of which is still unreleased.
- Super Smash Bros. (1999, Nintendo 64)
- Super Smash Bros. Melee (2001, Nintendo GameCube)
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2007, Wii) (Upcoming)
Playable Characters in the Series
The series is nothing without the characters to play as. Over the entire series, 26 Characters have been playable, and 8 extra have been confirmed for Super Smash Bros. Brawl, with more to come. Each series gets its own Symbol, which each of the characters from that series use. They all have their own powers and attributes, that allow players to work out strategies against opponents.
Non-Playable Characters
Items
Stages
- Battlefield
- Battleship Halberd
- Big Blue
- Bridge of Eldin
- Brinstar
- Brinstar Depths
- Castle Siege
- Corneria
- Delfino Plaza
- Dream Land
- Final Destination
- Flat Zone
- Fountain of Dreams
- Fourside
- Great Bay
- Green Greens
- Hyrule Castle
- Hyrule Temple
- Icicle Mountain
- Jungle Japes
- Kongo Jungle
- Mushroom Kingdom
- Mushroom Kingdom II
- Mute City
- New Pork City
- Norfair
- Onett
- Planet Zebes
- Poké Floats
- Pokémon Stadium
- Pokémon Stadium 2
- Princess Peach's Castle
- Rainbow Cruise
- Rumble Falls
- Saffron City
- Sector Z
- Shadow Moses Island
- Skyworld
- Smashville
- Venom
- WarioWare
- Yoshi's Island
- Yoshi's Story