Amiibo tap: Nintendo's Greatest Bits: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
==''Mario'' scenes== | ==''Mario'' scenes== | ||
{{construction}} | {{construction}} | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: | {| style="text-align: center; width: 50%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" align="left" border="2" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="20%"|Game !! width="10%"|Scene !! Setting | ! width="20%"|Game !! width="10%"|Scene !! Setting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"|''Donkey Kong Jr.''<ref name="FirstLook">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FBIB6DzQRaA</ref> || 1 || [[Stage 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 || | |2 || [[Stage 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 || | |3 || [[Stage 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 || | |4 || [[Stage 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="9"|''Super Mario Bros.''<ref name="IGN">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hM8TiYWVFnA</ref> || 1 || [[World 1-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 || [[World 2-2 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 || [[World 3-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 || [[World 4-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 || [[World 5-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 5-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 || [[World 6-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 6-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 || [[World 7-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 7-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 || [[World 8-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 8-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 || [[World 8-4 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 8-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="9"|''Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels''<ref name="FirstLook"/> || 1 || [[World 1 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 1-1]] (as [[Mario]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 || [[World 2 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 2-3]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 || [[World 3 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 3-3]] (as [[Luigi]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 || [[World 4 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 4-4]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 || [[World 5 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 5-1]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 || [[World 6 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 6-1]] (as Luigi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 || [[World 7 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 7-3]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 || [[World 8 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 8-4]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 || [[World 9 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)|World 9-1]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="8"|''Super Mario Bros. 2''<ref name="FirstLook"/> || 1 || [[World 1-1 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 1-1]] (as Mario) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 || [[World 1-3 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 1-3]] (from the beginning of the second area, as Luigi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 || [[World 3-1 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 3-1]] (as [[Toad]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 || [[Rainbow Road (SNES)|Rainbow Road]] (as | |4 || [[World 4-2 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 4-2]] (as [[Princess Peach|Princess Toadstool]]) | ||
|- | |||
|5 || [[World 5-2 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 5-2]] (as Princess Toadstool) | |||
|- | |||
|6 || [[World 6-2 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 6-2]] (as Luigi) | |||
|- | |||
|7 || [[World 6-2 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 6-2]] (before the battle with [[Tryclyde]], as Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|8 || [[World 7-2 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 7-2]] (as Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="10"|''Super Mario Bros. 3''<ref name="FirstLook"/> || 1 || [[Grass Land#World 1-1|World 1-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 || [[Desert Land#World 2-2|World 2-2]] (as [[Super Mario]]) | |||
|- | |||
|3 || [[Desert Land#World 2-Fortress|World 2-Fortress]] (as Super Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|4 || [[Water Land#World 3-1|World 3-1]] (as Super Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|5 || [[Water Land#World 3-8|World 3-8]] (as [[Fire Mario]]) | |||
|- | |||
|6 || [[Water Land#World 3-Airship|World 3-Airship]] (as [[Raccoon Mario]]) | |||
|- | |||
|7 || [[Giant Land#World 4-1|World 4-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|8 || [[Pipe Land#World 7-1|World 7-1]] (as Raccoon Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|9 || [[Dark Land#World 8-Jets|World 8-Jets]] (as Raccoon Mario) | |||
|- | |||
|10 || [[Dark Land#World 8-Bowser's Castle|Bowser's Castle]] (as [[Tanooki Mario]]) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"|''Super Mario World''<ref name="IGN"/> || 1 || [[Yoshi's Island 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 || [[Iggy's Castle]] (from the [[Midway Gate]]) | |||
|- | |||
|3 || [[Donut Secret House]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 || [[Vanilla Secret 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|5 || [[Cheese Bridge Area]] | |||
|- | |||
|6 || [[Forest of Illusion 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|7 || [[Chocolate Island 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|8 || [[Bowser's Castle]] (from the [[Front Door]]) | |||
|- | |||
|9 || [[Funky (level)|Funky]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|''Dr. Mario''<ref name="FirstLook"/> || 1 || Level 0 at low speed, with 4 [[virus]]es | |||
|- | |||
|2 || Level 5 at low speed, with 24 viruses | |||
|- | |||
|3 || Level 10 at high speed, with 44 viruses | |||
|- | |||
|4 || Level 20 at high speed, with 10 viruses left | |||
|- | |||
|5 || Level 24 at high speed, with 84 viruses | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|''Super Mario Kart''<ref name="FirstLook"/> || 1 || [[Mario Circuit 1]] (as Toad) | |||
|- | |||
|2 || [[Donut Plains 1 (course)|Donut Plains 1]] (as Luigi) | |||
|- | |||
|3 || [[Ghost Valley 1]] (as Peach) | |||
|- | |||
|4 || [[Bowser Castle 1 (SNES)|Bowser Castle 1]] (as [[Bowser]]) | |||
|- | |||
|5 || [[Mario Circuit 2]] (as [[Donkey Kong Jr.]]) | |||
|- | |||
|6 || [[Choco Island 1]] (as [[Yoshi]]) | |||
|- | |||
|7 || [[Koopa Beach 1]] (as [[Koopa Troopa]]) | |||
|- | |||
|8 || [[Rainbow Road (SNES)|Rainbow Road]] (as Mario) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:37, April 27, 2015
Template:Justreleased Template:MoreImages Template:Infobox amiibo Tap: Nintendo's Greatest Bits, known in Europe and Australia as amiibo Touch & Play: Nintendo Classics Highlights, is an application for Wii U in which players can scan amiibo to play trial versions of various NES and SNES titles. It was released on the Nintendo eShop as a free download on April 23, 2015 in Japan, and will be available on April 30, 2015 in Europe and North America, and on May 1 in Australia.
Gameplay
When the player scans an amiibo using the Wii U GamePad's NFC reader, a specific NES or SNES game will be unlocked, each of which allows the player to play three-minute highlights of various points in the game. The player can switch between different scenes by scanning the same amiibo multiple times. The games assigned to each amiibo are completely random, and are not always based on the amiibo character's series. (For example, scanning a Mario amiibo may unlock a game unrelated to the Mario series.)
Playable titles
The application contains a total of 30 playable NES and SNES games.
Mario scenes
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
Game | Scene | Setting |
---|---|---|
Donkey Kong Jr.[1] | 1 | Stage 1 |
2 | Stage 2 | |
3 | Stage 3 | |
4 | Stage 4 | |
Super Mario Bros.[2] | 1 | World 1-1 |
2 | World 2-2 | |
3 | World 3-1 | |
4 | World 4-1 | |
5 | World 5-1 | |
6 | World 6-1 | |
7 | World 7-1 | |
8 | World 8-1 | |
9 | World 8-4 | |
Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels[1] | 1 | World 1-1 (as Mario) |
2 | World 2-3 (as Mario) | |
3 | World 3-3 (as Luigi) | |
4 | World 4-4 (as Mario) | |
5 | World 5-1 (as Mario) | |
6 | World 6-1 (as Luigi) | |
7 | World 7-3 (as Mario) | |
8 | World 8-4 (as Mario) | |
9 | World 9-1 (as Mario) | |
Super Mario Bros. 2[1] | 1 | World 1-1 (as Mario) |
2 | World 1-3 (from the beginning of the second area, as Luigi) | |
3 | World 3-1 (as Toad) | |
4 | World 4-2 (as Princess Toadstool) | |
5 | World 5-2 (as Princess Toadstool) | |
6 | World 6-2 (as Luigi) | |
7 | World 6-2 (before the battle with Tryclyde, as Mario) | |
8 | World 7-2 (as Mario) | |
Super Mario Bros. 3[1] | 1 | World 1-1 |
2 | World 2-2 (as Super Mario) | |
3 | World 2-Fortress (as Super Mario) | |
4 | World 3-1 (as Super Mario) | |
5 | World 3-8 (as Fire Mario) | |
6 | World 3-Airship (as Raccoon Mario) | |
7 | World 4-1 | |
8 | World 7-1 (as Raccoon Mario) | |
9 | World 8-Jets (as Raccoon Mario) | |
10 | Bowser's Castle (as Tanooki Mario) | |
Super Mario World[2] | 1 | Yoshi's Island 2 |
2 | Iggy's Castle (from the Midway Gate) | |
3 | Donut Secret House | |
4 | Vanilla Secret 3 | |
5 | Cheese Bridge Area | |
6 | Forest of Illusion 1 | |
7 | Chocolate Island 2 | |
8 | Bowser's Castle (from the Front Door) | |
9 | Funky | |
Dr. Mario[1] | 1 | Level 0 at low speed, with 4 viruses |
2 | Level 5 at low speed, with 24 viruses | |
3 | Level 10 at high speed, with 44 viruses | |
4 | Level 20 at high speed, with 10 viruses left | |
5 | Level 24 at high speed, with 84 viruses | |
Super Mario Kart[1] | 1 | Mario Circuit 1 (as Toad) |
2 | Donut Plains 1 (as Luigi) | |
3 | Ghost Valley 1 (as Peach) | |
4 | Bowser Castle 1 (as Bowser) | |
5 | Mario Circuit 2 (as Donkey Kong Jr.) | |
6 | Choco Island 1 (as Yoshi) | |
7 | Koopa Beach 1 (as Koopa Troopa) | |
8 | Rainbow Road (as Mario) |