World 5-2 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels): Difference between revisions
PlugMeister (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Level statistics== | ==Level statistics== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Feature | |||
!Count | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBCoin.gif]]<br>[[Coin]] | |||
|59 | |||
|5 in [[? Block]]s, 2 in [[Hidden Block]]s, up to 20 from two [[Coin Block]]s, and 32 in open air, 17 of which are in the secret area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBLL Super Mushroom Sprite.png]]<br>[[Super Mushroom|Magic Mushroom]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Replaced by Fire Flowers if Mario is already [[Super Mario (form)|Super Mario]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fire Flower SMB.gif]]<br>[[Fire Flower]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Replaces Magic Mushrooms if Mario is Super Mario. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Starman.gif]]<br>[[Super Star|Starman]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Hidden in a [[Brick Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBLL 1-Up Mushroom Sprite.png]]<br>[[1-Up Mushroom|1 up Mushroom]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Hidden in a Brick Block to the very right of an indent in the ceiling above the third downward-facing pipe. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBLL_Poison_Mushroom_Sprite.png]]<br>[[Poison Mushroom]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Two are hidden in Brick Blocks, and one is hidden in a ? Block. | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Area | |||
|1 | |||
|The [[Beanstalk]] leading to the secret area is hidden in a [[Brick Block]]. Contains 17 coins and a Warp Zone to World 8. | |||
|} | |||
{{SMBTLL levels}} | {{SMBTLL levels}} |
Revision as of 09:40, August 31, 2023
Level | |
---|---|
World 5-2 | |
Level code | World 5-2 |
World | World 5 |
Game | Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels |
Time limit | 400 seconds |
<< Directory of levels >> >> >> |
World 5-2 is the second level of World 5 in Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels and the eighteenth level overall in said game, taking place underground.
Layout
After a short transition showing the player entering a Warp Pipe, the player will drop in to an area with hanging Piranha Plants and a Koopa Troopa, with a hidden power-up against the wall to the left. Above the next platform is a row of ? Blocks with the second from the right containing a Poison Mushroom, and within the next Brick Block square formation is a power-up in the top third block from the left. After a Piranha Plant is another power-up in the first single Brick Block after the square formation. At the end of this row of Brick Blocks, before the next Piranha Plant, is a Super Star, with a Poison Mushroom being at the end of the next row of Brick Blocks. Above the next tall pipe to the far right is a block containing a 1-Up Mushroom that will slide along the top, above pipes containing Piranha Plants, and into a pit if the player doesn't collect it in time. Across this pit is a block formation, with a Coin Block in the first block on the left and a Beanstalk leading to World 8 on the right. After this block formation is a trio of lifts, with the first moving upward and the next two moving downwards. Next is a row of Coins, followed by some Piranha Plants and narrow platforms before the Warp Pipe to the Goal Pole, though if the player goes above the pipe, they will reach a Warp Zone to World 7.
Enemies
Name | Count |
---|---|
Piranha Plant |
11 |
Red Koopa Troopa |
5 |
Buzzy Beetle |
2 |
Little Goomba |
2 |
Level statistics
Feature | Count | Notes |
---|---|---|
Coin |
59 | 5 in ? Blocks, 2 in Hidden Blocks, up to 20 from two Coin Blocks, and 32 in open air, 17 of which are in the secret area. |
Magic Mushroom |
3 | Replaced by Fire Flowers if Mario is already Super Mario. |
Fire Flower |
3 | Replaces Magic Mushrooms if Mario is Super Mario. |
Starman |
1 | Hidden in a Brick Block. |
1 up Mushroom |
1 | Hidden in a Brick Block to the very right of an indent in the ceiling above the third downward-facing pipe. |
Poison Mushroom |
3 | Two are hidden in Brick Blocks, and one is hidden in a ? Block. |
Secret Area | 1 | The Beanstalk leading to the secret area is hidden in a Brick Block. Contains 17 coins and a Warp Zone to World 8. |