World 5-2 (Super Mario Bros.): Difference between revisions
Scrooge200 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ladishchap (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
*In an added Coin Block in the high Brick Block platform, Hidden Blocks are placed underneath | *In an added Coin Block in the high Brick Block platform, Hidden Blocks are placed underneath | ||
*Above the Brick Block platform above the final pipe | *Above the Brick Block platform above the final pipe | ||
==Enemies== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Count | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Goomba2.gif]]<br>[[Goomba|Little Goomba]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Green Koopa Troopa SMB.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Troopa|Green Koopa Troopa]] | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:KoopaParatroopaG.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Paratroopa|Green Koopa Paratroopa]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SMBBuzzyBeetle.gif]]<br>[[Buzzy Beetle]] | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PiranhaPlant SMB Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bill Blaster Sprite SMB.png]]<br>[[Turtle Cannon]] | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bullet Bill Super Mario Bros.png]]<br>[[Bullet Bill]] | |||
| (infinitely spawned from [[Turtle Cannon]]s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hammerbrolol.gif]]<br>[[Hammer Bro.]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ani smb1cheepr.gif]]<br>[[Cheep-cheep]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bloober.gif]]<br>[[Bloober]] | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Enemies== | ==Enemies== |
Revision as of 06:41, May 7, 2019
Template:Levelbox World 5-2 is the second level of World 5 in Super Mario Bros.
Layout
The player starts at the bottom of a small flight of stairs, which has a Turtle Cannon at the top. After which is a Koopa Troopa and a jumping board, followed by two rows of Brick Blocks with the top-right-most block containing a power-up. Next is a Koopa Paratroopa followed by a Hammer Brother on a small flight of stairs. Afterward is a Warp Pipe with a Piranha Plant, which leads to an underwater area with Bloobers, Cheep-cheeps, and sinking lifts that push the player downward. After the initial Warp Pipe is a broken set of stairs with two Little Goombas walking down it, followed by a formation of blocks and a Hammer Brother By finding a Hidden Block to the right of the row of ? Blocks, the player can reach a beanstalk in the left-most Brick Block above that leads to Coin Heaven. After the blocks and a gap is a Koopa Paratroopa and a Turtle Cannon, then the Warp Pipe the player exits the underwater area through, and two rows of Brick Blocks with Hammer Brothers on them; the Hammer Brothers do appear if the player went through the underwater area, however. In the rightmost block of the top row of Brick Blocks is a Starman, and after a gap and a stone pillar is where the player drops down from Coin Heaven if they took that route. After a line of Buzzy Beetles, there are two low blocks containing a Coin Block on the left and a power-up on the right; if the player is in Super or Fiery form, they need to crouch and slide to collect the contents. After some platforms are some Little Goombas and Koopa Paratroopas, and a single Brick Block containing a power-up. Next is a pipe with a Piranha Plant and a Koopa Paratroopa jumping down the broken up stairs before the flagpole.
Super Mario Bros. Deluxe challenges
In Super Mario Bros. Deluxe, the player can collect five Red Coins, find a hidden Yoshi Egg, and get a medal based on their score. The Yoshi Egg is found in a Hidden Block above the last step of the stairs with the Hammer Brother, and the score to beat is 36000. The Red Coin locations are:
- In the Brick Block directly underneath the first power-up
- After the lifts in the underwater area
- In the low-hanging Coin Block
- In an added Coin Block in the high Brick Block platform, Hidden Blocks are placed underneath
- Above the Brick Block platform above the final pipe
Enemies
Name | Count |
---|---|
File:Goomba2.gif Little Goomba |
4 |
Green Koopa Troopa |
1 |
File:KoopaParatroopaG.gif Green Koopa Paratroopa |
5 |
Buzzy Beetle |
3 |
Piranha Plant |
2 |
Turtle Cannon |
2 |
Bullet Bill |
(infinitely spawned from Turtle Cannons) |
File:Hammerbrolol.gif Hammer Bro. |
4 |
File:Ani smb1cheepr.gif Cheep-cheep |
4 |
File:Bloober.gif Bloober |
3 |
Enemies
- Koopa Troopas
- Little Goombas
- Piranha Plants
- Koopa Paratroopas
- Turtle Cannons
- Bullet Bills
- Hammer Brothers
- Bloobers
- Cheep-cheeps
- Buzzy Beetles
Level statistics
- Power-ups: 4 (Three Magic Mushrooms or Fire Flowers and one Starman)
- 1 up Mushrooms: 0
- Secret areas: 2