World 7-1 (Super Mario Bros.): Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\|notes=[^\n]*\n" to "") |
(→Enemies: added enemy table) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
==Enemies== | ==Enemies== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Count | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Green Koopa Troopa SMB.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Troopa|Green Koopa Troopa]] | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:KoopaParatroopaG.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Paratroopa|Green Koopa Paratroopa]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SMBBuzzyBeetle.gif]]<br>[[Buzzy Beetle]] | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PiranhaPlant SMB Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bill Blaster Sprite SMB.png]]<br>[[Turtle Cannon]] | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bullet Bill Super Mario Bros.png]]<br>[[Bullet Bill]] | |||
| (infinitely spawned from [[Turtle Cannon]]s) | |||
|} | |||
==Level statistics== | ==Level statistics== |
Revision as of 17:50, May 7, 2019
Template:Levelbox World 7-1 is the first level of World 7 in Super Mario Bros. In Super Mario Bros. and Super Mario Bros. Deluxe, the level has a simple grassland palette, but in Super Mario All-Stars, the ground is covered in snow, though does not affect the player's movement.
Layout
World 7-1 is lined with Turtle Cannons and pipes with Piranha Plants. In the left block of the row of Brick Blocks above the second Turtle Cannon is a power-up, and the block directly right of the floating Turtle Cannon is a Coin Block. Across the gap and after the first pipe are two Hammer Brothers that jump between two rows of Brick Blocks. Above the left of the next pipe is a Hidden Block with a 1 up Mushroom, and said pipe leads to an underground chamber with coins, which exits out of the second pipe to the right. After another duo of Hammer Brothers is a jumping board that can help the player reach a high block with a power-up, followed by two flights of stone stairs with a Buzzy Beetle walking down the second one before the flagpole.
Super Mario Bros. Deluxe challenges
In Super Mario Bros. Deluxe, the player can collect five Red Coins, find a hidden Yoshi Egg, and get a medal based on their score. The Yoshi Egg is found in a Hidden Block between the two staircases at the end, and the score to beat is 32000. The Red Coin locations are:
- In second from the right ? Block after the first power-up
- In a new Coin Block in the middle of the bottom row of Brick Blocks during the first set of Hammer Brothers.
- In the underground area, above the exit pipe. A new Hidden Block can be found above the pipe to reach the Red Coin
- In a new Coin Block in the middle of the top row of Brick Blocks during the second set of Hammer Brothers.
- In one of the Brick Blocks after the jumping board
Enemies
Name | Count |
---|---|
Green Koopa Troopa |
1 |
File:KoopaParatroopaG.gif Green Koopa Paratroopa |
4 |
Buzzy Beetle |
1 |
Piranha Plant |
5 |
Turtle Cannon |
13 |
Bullet Bill |
(infinitely spawned from Turtle Cannons) |
Level statistics
- Power-ups: 2 (Magic Mushrooms or Fire Flowers)
- 1 up Mushrooms: 1
- Secret areas: 1
Trivia
- Hamma Jamma mentions "World 7-1" as his grandfather's "hood" in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, indicating that he grew up as one of the level's four Hammer Bros.