Teatime Twirl: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(levels section) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s' encounter with [[Donkey Kong]] is very similar to the first one in [[Coaster Hills]], as Donkey Kong throws barrels at the minis and he can be beaten the same way as the first battle. The only difference is that the minis have to use conveyors and avoid Shy Guys to reach Donkey Kong. When he's defeated, he takes [[Pauline]] and flees to the [[Warped Mansion|fourth attraction]]. | The [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s' encounter with [[Donkey Kong]] is very similar to the first one in [[Coaster Hills]], as Donkey Kong throws barrels at the minis and he can be beaten the same way as the first battle. The only difference is that the minis have to use conveyors and avoid Shy Guys to reach Donkey Kong. When he's defeated, he takes [[Pauline]] and flees to the [[Warped Mansion|fourth attraction]]. | ||
==Levels== | |||
{| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="10%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-1]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-1.png|150px]] | |||
|This level introduces [[Conveyor]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-2]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-2.png|150px]] | |||
|This level introduces [[Purple Conveyor]]s and [[Pickup|Conveyor Pickups]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-3]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-3.png|150px]] | |||
|This level features three [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Marios]] and Conveyors. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-4]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-4.png|150px]] | |||
|This level features a Mini Mario, a [[Mini Toad]], and a [[Mini Peach]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-5]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-5.png|150px]] | |||
|This level features two Mini Marios and some [[Hammer]]s. | |||
|Spikes, [[Shy Guy (toy)|Shy Guys]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-6]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-6.png|150px]] | |||
|This level has two Mini Marios and a few [[Crumble Block]]s. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-7]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-7.png|150px]] | |||
|This level features a Circus Kong and a few Purple Conveyors. | |||
|Spikes, [[Circus Kong]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-8]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-8.png|150px]] | |||
|This level features a [[key]] and some Purple Conveyors. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 3-DK]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK3-DK.png|150px]] | |||
|The third boss fight against Donkey Kong. | |||
|Spikes, Shy Guys (Normal Mode), [[Barrel]]s (Normal Mode), [[Fire]]s (Plus Mode) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 17:18, February 19, 2018
Template:Worldbox Teatime Twirl is the third attraction in Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!. Several moving tea sets can be seen in the background. The level introduces the use of Conveyors. The player can switch their directions by tapping conveyor switches with the stylus. It also introduces a new mini, Mini Peach, that must be rescued along with a Mini Toad in 3-4. Enemies here include Shy Guys and Circus Kongs.
The Mini Marios' encounter with Donkey Kong is very similar to the first one in Coaster Hills, as Donkey Kong throws barrels at the minis and he can be beaten the same way as the first battle. The only difference is that the minis have to use conveyors and avoid Shy Guys to reach Donkey Kong. When he's defeated, he takes Pauline and flees to the fourth attraction.
Levels
Level | Preview | Description | Enemies and obstacles encountered |
---|---|---|---|
Area 3-1 | This level introduces Conveyors. | Spikes | |
Area 3-2 | This level introduces Purple Conveyors and Conveyor Pickups. | Spikes | |
Area 3-3 | This level features three Mini Marios and Conveyors. | Spikes | |
Area 3-4 | This level features a Mini Mario, a Mini Toad, and a Mini Peach. | Spikes | |
Area 3-5 | This level features two Mini Marios and some Hammers. | Spikes, Shy Guys | |
Area 3-6 | This level has two Mini Marios and a few Crumble Blocks. | Spikes | |
Area 3-7 | This level features a Circus Kong and a few Purple Conveyors. | Spikes, Circus Kongs | |
Area 3-8 | This level features a key and some Purple Conveyors. | Spikes | |
Area 3-DK | The third boss fight against Donkey Kong. | Spikes, Shy Guys (Normal Mode), Barrels (Normal Mode), Fires (Plus Mode) |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
German | Teetassen-Tanz |
Teacup Dance |
Italian | Tè da capogiro |
|
Spanish (NOE) | Tazas Deslizantes |
Sliding Cups |
Trivia
- The music for the levels in this attraction is a remix of the theme of Princess Peach's Castle, which is similar to the music of Toadstool Castle in Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis.