List of Play Nintendo memory match-up activities: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|align=center rowspan=2 valign=top|{{anchor|Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity}}[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up thumb.jpg|138px]]<br>{{media link|PN Mar10 Day Match-up thumb 2.png|extended thumbnail}} | |align=center rowspan=2 valign=top|{{anchor|Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity}}[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up thumb.jpg|138px]]<br>{{media link|PN Mar10 Day Match-up thumb 2.png|extended thumbnail}} | ||
|'''''MAR10 Day Memory Match-up'''<br>Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. You can check out Mario in all his Super Mario glory with this MAR10 Day Memory Match-up activity! | |'''''MAR10 Day Memory Match-up'''<br>Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. You can check out Mario in all his Super Mario glory with this MAR10 Day Memory Match-up activity! | ||
<div class="contentbox mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| align=center | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center style="background: #F0F0F0"|<span style="font-size: 20px">'''Cards'''</span> | |||
{|style="text-align:" | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 1.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Mario]] and [[Yoshi]]<br>(''[[New Super Mario Bros. U]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 2.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and Yoshi<br>(''[[Super Mario World]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 3.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Wing Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario 64]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 4.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario preparing to throw a [[turnip]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 5.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and a [[Luma]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Galaxy]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 6.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Cat Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario 3D World]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 7.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Raccoon Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 8.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario jumping | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 9.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario holding a [[Super Mushroom]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 10.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario giving a thumbs up | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 11.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and [[Cappy]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Odyssey]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 12.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and [[F.L.U.D.D.]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Sunshine]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up Mushroom.png|100px]]<br>Back side of any card in this activity, showing a [[Super Mushroom]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{|align=center | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|<span style="font-size: 20px">'''Celebration image'''</span><br>[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up end pic old.jpg|600px]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
|Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | |Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | ||
|<ref group=link>[https://web.archive.org/web/20210318170126/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the [https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ original] via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.</ref> | |<ref group=link>[https://web.archive.org/web/20210318170126/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the [https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ original] via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.</ref> |
Revision as of 19:24, January 11, 2022
The Memory Match-up (or simply Memory Match[1]) category on the Play Nintendo website contains match-up-type games featuring Nintendo characters and items. In them, there are a number of cards laid facedown which the player has to turn over to find matching pairs. At the start of each Memory Match-up game, the player first chooses how many pairs they want to match: 4, 6, or 12. The size of the board increases depending on how many pairs are chosen.
The following are Mario-related memory match-up activities on Play Nintendo, presented in the same order as on the original website.
Activities exclusive to this category
In these activities, there is a counter which increases with every move the player makes. The final amount of moves is shown when the player matches all the cards.
Note: Most cards shown below are ordered after the numbers assigned in their original filenames (e.g. "Card01", "Card02" etc.) To see a card's original filename, click on its image and go to its file summary.
Thumbnail | Play Nintendo description | Web page name | Link | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
extended thumbnail |
MAR10 Day Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. You can check out Mario in all his Super Mario glory with this MAR10 Day Memory Match-up activity!
|
Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 1] | |||||||||||||||||
Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. Check him out in all his Super Mario glory with this Memory Match-up activity on Play Nintendo!
|
Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 2] |
These Memory Match-up activities also appear in the Play category. They feature a score which increases with every pair of cards matched while also taking into account a "time bonus" earned for matching up all cards as quickly as possible.
Thumbnail | Name | Play Nintendo description | Link |
---|---|---|---|
Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up | Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up How well do you know the Mushroom Kingdom? |
[link 3] | |
Donkey Kong Match-Up | Donkey Kong Match-Up Bananas. That's what you are gonna go once you start matching these items and characters from Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze. They are also a healthy snack. (Bananas—not items and characters.) |
[link 4] | |
Yoshi's New Island Match-Up | Yoshi's New Island Match-Up Yoshi and his colorful friends are here to test your memory and share some goodies from the Yoshi's New Island game. You can learn more by visiting the official site. |
[link 5] |
Gallery
Selection pages
Background patterns
The following are patterns used for the backgrounds in the above activities.
See also
- List of miscellaneous Play Nintendo activities
- List of Play Nintendo skill quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo personality quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo opinion polls
- List of Play Nintendo puzzles
- List of Play Nintendo paint-by-number activities
External links
- Memory Match-up. Retrieved November 12, 2021.
- ^ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the original via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.
- ^ Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Retrieved November 12, 2021. (Archived August 10, 2021, 00:47:51 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 22, 2020, 15:21:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Donkey Kong Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 29, 2020, 17:20:45 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Yoshi's New Island Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived August 28, 2020, 18:09:04 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
References
- ^ "Play more Memory Match!" link on Memory Match-up activities