Bowser and...Bowser?: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Overview: typo) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{level infobox | ||
|title=Bowser and...Bowser? | |title=Bowser and...Bowser? | ||
|image=[[File:BowserandBowser BowserJrJourney.png|250px]] | |image=[[File:BowserandBowser BowserJrJourney.png|250px]] | ||
|world=[[Bowser's Castle]] | |world=[[Bowser's Castle]] | ||
|game=''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey]]'' | |game=''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey]]'' | ||
|squad_level=45 | |||
|boss=[[Bowser]] | |boss=[[Bowser]] | ||
|before=[[Minis Marching|<<]] | |before=[[Minis Marching|<<]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
After hearing about [[Bowser Jr.]]'s adventure, [[Bowser]] invites him | After hearing about [[Bowser Jr.]]'s adventure from [[Ludwig von Koopa]], [[Bowser]] invites his son over and personally challenges him to a duel so he can prove himself once and for all. The duel itself consists of five battles with various enemies, most of which are unique to each battle; Bowser himself acts as the enemy captain for the fourth and fifth battles. In the fourth battle, he acts as a Ranged-type unit with the [[Special Skill (Mario & Luigi series)|Special Skill]] Piercing Projectile; during the fifth, he is a Melee-type unit with the Special Skill Spin to Win. | ||
After the battles are completed, Bowser declares that Jr. is "even" with him now that he's proved his growth, but then they both resume fighting, and continue for two weeks straight before stopping completely. After finally stopping their fight, both of them realize that their chaotic fighting undid the repairs made to the [[Bowser's Castle|castle]]. Bowser then joins the team. | |||
==Battles== | ==Battles== | ||
Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
!Enemy captain | !Enemy captain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 3 [[Hammer Bro]]s, 3 [[Swoop]]s, 1 [[Red Magikoopa|Magikoopa (Red)]] || [[White Magikoopa|Magikoopa (White)]] || [[Horned Ant Trooper]] | | 1 || [[File:MLBISBJJHammerBro.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJSwoop.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaRed.png]]<br>3 [[Hammer Bro]]s, 3 [[Swoop]]s, 1 [[Red Magikoopa|Magikoopa (Red)]] || [[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaWhite.png]]<br>[[White Magikoopa|Magikoopa (White)]] || [[File:MLBISBJJHornedAntTrooper.png]]<br>[[Horned Ant Trooper]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[File:MLBISBJJBoomerangBro.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJBombBoo.png]] [[File:MLSSBMLakitu.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJCharginChuck.png]]<br>2 [[Boomerang Bro]]s, 2 [[Bomb Boo]]s, 2 [[Lakitu]]s, 1 [[Chargin' Chuck]] || [[File:MLBISBJJSwoop.png]]<br>[[Swoop]] || [[File:MLBISBJJBigBoo.png]]<br>[[Big Boo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[File:MLBISBJJFireStalkingPiranhaPlant.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJBoo2.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJPokey.png]]<br>2 [[Fire Stalking Piranha Plant]]s, 3 [[Boo]]s, 2 [[Pokey]]s || [[File:MLBISBJJCharginChuck.png]]<br>[[Chargin' Chuck]] || [[File:MLBISBJJBroozer.png]]<br>[[Broozer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[File:MLBISBJJFireStalkingPiranhaPlant.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJTailBoo.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJFireBro.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJHornedAntTrooper.png]]<br>1 [[Fire Stalking Piranha Plant]], 3 [[Tail Boo]]s, 2 [[Fire Bro]]s, 2 [[Horned Ant Trooper]]s || N/A || [[File:MLBISBJJBowserBoss.png]]<br>[[Bowser]] (Ranged) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[File:MLBISBJJSpearGuy.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJSwoop.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJPokey.png]] [[File:MLBISBJJChainChomp2.png]]<br>2 [[Spear Guy]]s, 2 [[Swoop]]s, 1 [[Pokey]], 2 [[Chain Chomp]]s || [[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaGreen.png]]<br>[[Green Magikoopa|Magikoopa (Green)]] || [[File:MLBISBJJBowserBoss.png]]<br>[[Bowser]] (Melee) | |||
|} | |||
==Recruitable allies== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
!Allies received | |||
!Initial level | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBowserBoss.png]]<br>[[Bowser]] (Melee) (obtainable after clearing the level) | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJHammerBro.png]]<br>[[Hammer Bro]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJSwoop.png]]<br>[[Swoop]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaRed.png]]<br>[[Red Magikoopa|Magikoopa (Red)]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaWhite.png]]<br>[[White Magikoopa|Magikoopa (White)]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJHornedAntTrooper.png]]<br>[[Horned Ant Trooper]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBoomerangBro.png]]<br>[[Boomerang Bro]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBombBoo.png]]<br>[[Bomb Boo]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLSSBMLakitu.png]]<br>[[Lakitu]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJCharginChuck.png]]<br>[[Chargin' Chuck]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBigBoo.png]]<br>[[Big Boo]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJFireStalkingPiranhaPlant.png]]<br>[[Fire Stalking Piranha Plant]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBoo2.png]]<br>[[Boo]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJPokey.png]]<br>[[Pokey]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJBroozer.png]]<br>[[Broozer]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJTailBoo.png]]<br>[[Tail Boo]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MLBISBJJFireBro.png]]<br>[[Fire Bro]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MLBISBJJHornedAntTrooper.png]]<br>[[Horned Ant Trooper]] | ||
|45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MLBISBJJSpearGuy.png]]<br>[[Spear Guy]] | ||
|45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MLBISBJJChainChomp2.png]]<br>[[Chain Chomp]] | ||
|45 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MLBISBJJMagikoopaGreen.png]]<br>[[Green Magikoopa|Magikoopa (Green)]] | ||
|45 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{BJJ | ==Trivia== | ||
[[Category: Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey | *The troops shown before beginning the level show an [[Ice Bro]]. However, none appear in the level, nor can any of them be recruited in the level, so this is most likely an oversight by the developers. | ||
{{BJJ levels}} | |||
[[Category:Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey levels]] |
Latest revision as of 00:04, June 25, 2022
Level | |
---|---|
Bowser and...Bowser? | |
World | Bowser's Castle |
Game | Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey |
Enemy squad level | 45 |
Boss | Bowser |
<< Directory of levels >> |
Bowser and...Bowser? is a post-game level in the Bowser Jr.'s Journey mode of Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey.
Overview[edit]
After hearing about Bowser Jr.'s adventure from Ludwig von Koopa, Bowser invites his son over and personally challenges him to a duel so he can prove himself once and for all. The duel itself consists of five battles with various enemies, most of which are unique to each battle; Bowser himself acts as the enemy captain for the fourth and fifth battles. In the fourth battle, he acts as a Ranged-type unit with the Special Skill Piercing Projectile; during the fifth, he is a Melee-type unit with the Special Skill Spin to Win.
After the battles are completed, Bowser declares that Jr. is "even" with him now that he's proved his growth, but then they both resume fighting, and continue for two weeks straight before stopping completely. After finally stopping their fight, both of them realize that their chaotic fighting undid the repairs made to the castle. Bowser then joins the team.
Battles[edit]
Battle | Enemy troops | Enemy first officer | Enemy captain |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 Hammer Bros, 3 Swoops, 1 Magikoopa (Red) |
Magikoopa (White) |
Horned Ant Trooper |
2 | 2 Boomerang Bros, 2 Bomb Boos, 2 Lakitus, 1 Chargin' Chuck |
Swoop |
Big Boo |
3 | 2 Fire Stalking Piranha Plants, 3 Boos, 2 Pokeys |
Chargin' Chuck |
Broozer |
4 | 1 Fire Stalking Piranha Plant, 3 Tail Boos, 2 Fire Bros, 2 Horned Ant Troopers |
N/A | Bowser (Ranged) |
5 | 2 Spear Guys, 2 Swoops, 1 Pokey, 2 Chain Chomps |
Magikoopa (Green) |
Bowser (Melee) |
Recruitable allies[edit]
Allies received | Initial level |
---|---|
Bowser (Melee) (obtainable after clearing the level) |
50 |
Hammer Bro |
45 |
Swoop |
45 |
Magikoopa (Red) |
45 |
Magikoopa (White) |
45 |
Horned Ant Trooper |
45 |
Boomerang Bro |
45 |
Bomb Boo |
45 |
Lakitu |
45 |
Chargin' Chuck |
45 |
Big Boo |
45 |
Fire Stalking Piranha Plant |
45 |
Boo |
45 |
Pokey |
45 |
Broozer |
45 |
Tail Boo |
45 |
Fire Bro |
45 |
Horned Ant Trooper |
45 |
Spear Guy |
45 |
Chain Chomp |
45 |
Magikoopa (Green) |
45 |
Trivia[edit]
- The troops shown before beginning the level show an Ice Bro. However, none appear in the level, nor can any of them be recruited in the level, so this is most likely an oversight by the developers.