Talk:Mario is Missing!

From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search

I have a question about this game: I have heard that there is an unnamed woman resembling Daisy in this game. Other things say it was Daisy. Are the people who say it is Daisy just too lazy to say it just looked liked Dasiy? Or has it been proven that it was Daisy and people are too lazy to go back and change what they said about it was an unnamed woman resembling Daisy? WK

I've heard no proof of it. — Stooben Rooben 20:56, 19 August 2008 (EDT)

Actually there is a women that resembles Daisy, but there is no proof that it's really her. Here's the picture:Daisy%20in%20mario%20missing.jpg

weegee[edit]

Should we mention Weegee on this page? OR should we save that stuff for UnMario? YoshiKart 22:17, 1 January 2009 (EST)

It fanon. That stuff should be at UnMarioWiki. GrapesGrapes Grapes


Reference[edit]

I forget if I'm thinking of this or Mario's Time Machine, but there's a question in one of those two that asks "Who painted the Sistine Chapel?". The correct answer is Michaelangelo, and the other choices are Leonardo, Raphael (I believe) and Splinter. Would this count as a reference to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles? Magikrazy51 (talk)

Separate pages?[edit]

As with quite a few 8-16 bits era simultaneous release, the three versions of Mario is Missing! aren't "ports" as much as different games that happen to share a premise and similar assets (same goes for Mario's Time Machine). Wouldn't it be more advisable to have separate pages? --Glowsquid (talk) 07:23, 15 August 2013 (EDT)

It's better than constantly saying, "In this version, this happens, but in that version, this happens unlike the other four versions" so we should probably split it into three. It really depends on how similar these games are, because it can qualify for an extensive "version differences" page. I'm blessed to have never played this game, I guess, so I don't have sufficient knowledge to have a solid conclusion. Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 14:48, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
I'd definitely agree with at least the NES version of Mario's Time Machine since it's an entirely different game, but I'm on the fence with the rest since it appears the other console versions mostly condense, rearrange or omit existing material rather than add new things (except relatively minor gameplay elements like Koopaling encounters and the time travel minigame). Right now, Mario's Time Machine for NES would be the best place to start - the others would probably require a more comprehensive look to grasp what exactly is different enough. LinkTheLefty (talk) 10:19, 8 January 2015 (EST)

Capitalization of the "is"[edit]

"Is" is usually not supposed to be capitalized in a title. Does anyone have a source of it being capitalized like that? PikaSamus (talk) 14:43, 9 May 2014 (EDT)

Consider the subpages, "List of Mario is Missing! staff" and "List of quotes in Mario is Missing!". I have no idea why "Is" is capitalized. Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 14:50, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
From what I've seen around the net the "Is" is capitalized in the game name. Yoshi876 (talk)
Even Wikipedia? Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 15:25, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Walkazo said that the instruction book that "is" is lowercase, in an old move log. PikaSamus (talk) 16:18, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Any other sources? Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 16:30, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
You can't use the game itself as a source, and pretty much all other things are invalid, as Nintendo doesn't list any games before the DS on its site other than those on the specific game support thing, along with the fact that everything else is pretty much unofficial. It is only called "Mario Is Missing!" right now due to what some guy called "improper capitalization" by reverting Walkazo. It was originally capitalized because SmartieMaxx apparently just felt like it. PikaSamus (talk) 19:07, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Ummmmm, what? The games and game manuals are primary resources: they're the best things to cite (especially with scans, screenshots and youtube videos to back it up). And I checked the SNES manual (and you can see it for yourselves here) and it IS called "Mario is Missing!" multiple times, including the copyright note. I'm not sure why I didn't change it back immediately last time - maybe because it is called "is" everywhere else on the Internet and I didn't remember that I'd already proven the case for "is" before, but whatever: everywhere else on the Internet is wrong, and I'm gonna change our article back now. Better late than never. - Walkazo 19:29, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
This wiki is probably the reason everywhere else followed our incorrect heed and got it wrong. XD Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 19:31, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
I meant that you can't use the game itself as a source since it's all in capitals. PikaSamus (talk) 20:27, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Ah, I see, just a little ambiguity. But the issue should be resolved by now, right? Icon showing how many lives Mario has left. From Super Mario 64 DS. It's me, Mario! (Talk / Stalk) 20:28, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Well except for the fact that Yoshi876 accidentally broke the move by placing a delete tag on Talk:Mario is Missing! (this link will probably just be bold later) PikaSamus (talk) 20:30, 9 May 2014 (EDT)
Ah, okay. And oops, I didn't notice that the talk page stayed put (my internet cut out in the middle of the move, so things got a little screwy on my end - I know, excuses excuses). Fixing it now... - Walkazo 20:37, 9 May 2014 (EDT)

Inaccuracy[edit]

Not to come off as a troll or a jerk, but there is a flaw. According to the list of Mario games Mariowiki fandom powered by wikia, the alphabetical list, the 1990 Nelsonic wrist watch LCD game Luigi's hammer toss game was the first game to star Luigi. Just trying to help. Lord Falafel (talk) 21:20, May 22, 2019 (EDT)

Ah, wikia. Always confusing people.
I've never even heard of that game, never mind the fact it came out seven years after Mario Bros. Alex95sig1.pngAlex95sig2.png 21:25, May 22, 2019 (EDT)

Deluxe[edit]

There is a deluxe version of this game Bobster (talk) 10:59, June 16, 2020 (EDT)

We do make a small note of that in the opening paragraph and cover it in the gameplay section. Alex95sig1.pngAlex95sig2.png 11:03, June 16, 2020 (EDT)

Add-on disk[edit]

So, I happen to have stumbled across some descriptions of this game online that mention something we don't.

The PC Gaming Wiki page lists an add-on disk that adds 10 cities to the DOS version of the game, which happen to be included in the Deluxe version. So, alright. I guess we need to find out which ones those are.

Except... uh-oh. This description of the DOS version mentions that there are 25 cities... and an additional disk with ten cities you can purchase. I can't find much else about this online, but documentation of Mario is Missing, especially versions other than the SNES one, are quite poor across the board. And two sets of ten levels would put us right at the correct number of Koopalings, and there is that unused dialogue from Lemmy and Morton.

And that first page lists it as City Disk 1. Are there... multiple?

I don't know. This whole thing has me a bit rattled. Can anyone shed some light on this?

Ahemtoday (talk) 12:39, December 12, 2022 (EST)

Ok, 1 year old, but because this IS an unanswered question, I suppose this is an exception, so here's my thoughts. The NES version of Mario Is Missing has 14 cities, 2 per room for 7 rooms. The SNES version has 5 cities per "floor", and 3 "floors" making up 15 cities. The MS-DOS version has 5 cities per "floor", and 5 floors making up 25 cities, matching the mobygames description. BUT! it seems like there are no city differences between the DOS and Deluxe versions, so that would mean that the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is wrong. I don't know about there potentially being more than 1 City Disk, if there's even any. So there are some possibilities. 1. The mobygames description is correct in the amount of cities, but incorrect otherwise, while the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is incorrect. 2. The mobygames description is correct entirely, barring the "additional disk with ten cities" being listed as "City Disk 1", but the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is incorrect. 3. The mobygames description is fully correct, but the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is incorrect. 4. The mobygames description is correct in the amount of cities, but incorrect otherwise, and the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is correct. THIS IS CONTRADICTORY, BUT I WILL EXPLAIN THIS! 5. The mobygames description is correct entirely, barring the "additional disk with ten cities" being listed as "City Disk 1", and the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is correct. THIS MEANS THAT THE ADD-ON DISK STATED IN THE PC GAMING WIKI PAGE IS THE SAME AS THE ONE IN THE OTHER DESCRIPTION! 6. The mobygames description is fully correct, and the PC Gaming Wiki page's description is correct. This does lead to a question if #6 is correct. Which City Disk is the disk used in the Deluxe version? Now, as for #4 being contradictory, the PC gaming says that there are 10 cities in an add-on disk that are included in the Deluxe version. But, what if that add-on disk was only released in Japan? Or it was planned to be released, but never was? Then, if it turns out that there are 10 cities in the Deluxe version that aren't in the DOS version, possibility #4 wouldn't be contradictory. Then again, since Lemmy and Morton don't appear in-game, and there ARE 10 cities unused, plus the fact that the unused stuff concerning Lemmy, Morton, and the 10 unused cities ARE in the Deluxe version, all of this seems unlikely, unless something turns up to confirm the existence of 1 or more add-on disks to the DOS version and/or the Deluxe version actually having more cities than we thought. SONIC123CDMANIA+&K(B&ATSA) (talk) 12:32, December 19, 2023 (CST)

Okay, a few things.

First off, I'm the guy who filled in Template:MIM and I used the Deluxe version to do it. There's no possibility the Deluxe version "actually has more cities than we thought" - than I thought, more like - unless the game did get some obscure lost-media expansion content.

Secondly, Mario is Missing! was made by an American company and was not released in Japan, so City Disk 1 being exclusive over there is also impossible.

With those possibilities eliminated, it's come to my attention that unused video clips in the game's files show landmarks in Baghdad; Bangkok; Budapest; Helsinki; Hong Kong; Jakarta; Lima; Manila; Montreal; and Washington, D.C. Ten cities in all. It's tempting to take this as evidence of City Disk 1 existing, but I take it as the opposite. If City Disk 1 existed, why would these video clips and Lemmy and Morton's voice lines be in the Deluxe version and not in City Disk 1? This is the early 90s. On-disk DLC was not a thing. I mean, DLC wasn't a thing. This would have been an expansion pack you would actually go out and buy at a physical store, which makes the idea of the content already being in the game, even just partially, seem farfetched to me. Not to mention the idea that it's City Disk 1 doesn't make any sense. We don't have any indication of any other cities being planned and we're out of Koopalings.

I'm closing this case as misinformation, possibly born from misinterpreted scrapped plans for the Deluxe version to include more cities or be an expansion pack itself. The source doesn't really matter, though. The point is, City Disk 1 doesn't actually exist. Ahemtoday (talk) 14:44, December 19, 2023 (EST)

Ok. The video clips and voice lines were already mentioned in my comment. But yeah, I agree with all of it. SONIC123CDMANIA+&K(B&ATSA) (talk) 14:15, December 19, 2023 (CST)