List of Play Nintendo memory match-up activities: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(these activities are identical in how they play out and it didn't sit well with me that they were given separate pages. the Play Nintendo puzzles used to be organised similarly before a proposal decided to simply list them all on a single page, so i went and did the same thing with the Memory Match-ups.) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|<ref group=link>[https://web.archive.org/web/20210318170126/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. ''Play Nintendo''. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the [https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ original] via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.</ref> | |<ref group=link>[https://web.archive.org/web/20210318170126/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. ''Play Nintendo''. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the [https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/mar10-day-memory-match-activity/ original] via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''Memory Match-up'''<br>Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. Check him out in all his Super Mario glory with this Memory Match-up activity on Play Nintendo! | |'''''Memory Match-up'''<br>Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. Check him out in all his Super Mario glory with this Memory Match-up activity on Play Nintendo!<br> | ||
<div class="contentbox mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
{| align=center | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| | |||
{|style="text-align:" | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 1.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Mario]] and [[Yoshi]]<br>(''[[New Super Mario Bros. U]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 2.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and Yoshi<br>(''[[Super Mario World]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 3.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Wing Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario 64]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 4.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario preparing to throw a [[turnip]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 5.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and a [[Luma]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Galaxy]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 6.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Cat Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario 3D World]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 7.jpg|100px]]<br>[[Raccoon Mario]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 8.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario jumping | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 9.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario holding a [[Super Mushroom]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 10.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario giving a thumbs up | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 11.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and [[Cappy]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Odyssey]]'') | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up 12.jpg|100px]]<br>Mario and [[F.L.U.D.D.]]<br>(''[[Super Mario Sunshine]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|align=center width=200px|[[File:PN Mar10 Day Match-up Mushroom.png|100px]]<br>Back side of any card in this activity, showing a [[Super Mushroom]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|valign=top style="padding-top:53px"|Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | |valign=top style="padding-top:53px"|Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | ||
|<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/super-mario-memory-match-activity/ Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. Retrieved November 12, 2021. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210810004751/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/super-mario-memory-match-activity/ Archived] August 10, 2021, 00:47:51 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> | |<ref group=link>[https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/super-mario-memory-match-activity/ Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity]. Retrieved November 12, 2021. ([https://web.archive.org/web/20210810004751/https://play.nintendo.com/activities/memory-match/super-mario-memory-match-activity/ Archived] August 10, 2021, 00:47:51 UTC via Wayback Machine.)</ref> |
Revision as of 16:03, January 10, 2022
The Memory Match-up, or simply Memory Match[1], category on the Play Nintendo website contains match-up-type games featuring Nintendo characters and items. In them, there are a number of cards laid facedown which the player has to turn over to find matching pairs. At the start of each Memory Match-up game, the player first choose how many pairs they want to match: 4, 6, or 12. The size of the board increases depending on how many pairs are chosen.
The following are Mario-related memory match-up activities on Play Nintendo, presented in the same order as on the original website.
Activities exclusive to this category
In these activities, there is a counter which increases with every move the player makes. The final amount of moves is shown when the player matches all the cards.
Note: Most cards shown below are ordered after the numbers assigned in their original filenames (e.g. "Card01", "Card02" etc.) To see a card's original filename, click on its image and go to its file summary.
Thumbnail | Name | Play Nintendo description | Link | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
extended thumbnail |
MAR10 Day Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. You can check out Mario in all his Super Mario glory with this MAR10 Day Memory Match-up activity! |
Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 1] | |||||||||||||||
Memory Match-up Mario has come a long way since stomping his first Goomba. Check him out in all his Super Mario glory with this Memory Match-up activity on Play Nintendo!
|
Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity | [link 2] |
These Memory Match-up activities also appear in the Play category. They feature a score which increases with every pair of cards matched while also taking into account a "time bonus" earned for matching up all cards as quickly as possible.
Thumbnail | Name | Play Nintendo description | Link |
---|---|---|---|
Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up | Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up How well do you know the Mushroom Kingdom? |
[link 3] | |
Donkey Kong Match-Up | Donkey Kong Match-Up Bananas. That's what you are gonna go once you start matching these items and characters from Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze. They are also a healthy snack. (Bananas—not items and characters.) |
[link 4] | |
Yoshi's New Island Match-Up | Yoshi's New Island Match-Up Yoshi and his colorful friends are here to test your memory and share some goodies from the Yoshi's New Island game. You can learn more by visiting the official site. |
[link 5] |
Gallery
Selection pages
Background patterns
The following are patterns used for the backgrounds in the above activities.
See also
- List of miscellaneous Play Nintendo activities
- List of Play Nintendo skill quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo personality quizzes
- List of Play Nintendo opinion polls
- List of Play Nintendo puzzles
- List of Play Nintendo paint-by-number activities
External links
- Memory Match-up. Retrieved November 12, 2021.
- ^ Mar10 Day! Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Play Nintendo. Archived March 18, 2021, 17:01:26 UTC from the original via Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 20, 2021.
- ^ Super Mario Memory Match-up Online Activity. Retrieved November 12, 2021. (Archived August 10, 2021, 00:47:51 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Mushroom Kingdom Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 22, 2020, 15:21:57 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Donkey Kong Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived July 29, 2020, 17:20:45 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
- ^ Yoshi's New Island Match-Up. Retrieved November 15, 2020. (Archived August 28, 2020, 18:09:04 UTC via Wayback Machine.)
References
- ^ "Play more Memory Match!" link on Memory Match-up activities