User:Blue Ninjakoopa: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| <center>'''9'''</center> | | <center>'''9'''</center> | ||
| [[Link]] | | [[Link]] | ||
| <center>Link is a heavyweight with a lethal weapon, the [[Master Sword]] which he can use for well ranged and powerful attacks. Link also has the second most projectiles (tied with | | <center>Link is a heavyweight with a lethal weapon, the [[Master Sword]] which he can use for well ranged and powerful attacks. Link also has the second most projectiles (tied with '''Samus''' and '''Toon Link'''), including bombs, arrows and a boomerang. If that isn't enough, he can use his grappling claw to grab ledges from afar. His jumping height and running speed are somewhat poor. Nonetheless, Link is still a terrific heavyweight.</center> | ||
| <center>Medium/Heavy</center> | | <center>Medium/Heavy</center> | ||
| <center>Slow/Medium</center> | | <center>Slow/Medium</center> | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| <center>47</center> | | <center>47</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <center>''' | | <center>'''10'''</center> | ||
| [[ | | [[Zelda]] | ||
| <center> | | <center>Zelda, like Peach, is light. She also has one of the slowest running speeds and worst jumping heights in the game. She backs these flaws up with some of the most powerful magic attacks in the game, though. She also has a powerful projectile-like magic attack that can't be reflected, as well as a reflector of her own. One of her special moves allows her to turn into '''Sheik''' for even more attacks.</center> | ||
| <center> | | <center>Light</center> | ||
| <center>Slow</center> | |||
| <center>Very Low</center> | |||
| <center>39</center> | |||
| <center>40</center> | |||
| <center>27</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>'''11'''</center> | |||
| [[Sheik]] | |||
| <center>Shiek is Zelda's much faster, higher jumping alternative form. She has one of the fastest projectiles and a chain that can be used to grab ledges. She can also crawl, cling to walls, and perform a technique called the Stall-then-fall, whereas she pauses in the air for a brief moment (which can help elude attacks) then falls with a kick at lightning speed. Her only flaws are her lightweight and her weak attacks. All of her special abilities make her an outstanding lightweight. </center> | |||
| <center>Light</center> | |||
| <center>Very/Fast</center> | |||
| <center>Medium</center> | |||
| <center>40</center> | |||
| <center>80</center> | |||
| <center>58</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>'''12'''</center> | |||
| [[Ganondorf]] | |||
| <center>Ganondorf is a heavyweight with some of the most powerful moves in the game. He is the second slowest character in the came and has one of the worst jump heights, but his attacks can be landed quickly, allowing fast KOs. His Volcano Kick has a vacuum effect which brings foes in for explosive and devistating results. Ganondorf also has the most powerful spike in the game, but no projectiles which makes him easy to approach.</center> | |||
| <center>Very Heavy</center> | |||
| <center>Super Slow</center> | |||
| <center>Low</center> | |||
| <center>89</center> | |||
| <center>19</center> | |||
| <center>28</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>'''13'''</center> | |||
| [[Toon Link]] | |||
| <center>Toon Link is a much lighter, faster, and higher jumping version of Link, with the same amount of weapons and projectiles (though some are smaller and weaker). Despite the similarities in appearance, Toon Link has a different moveset (some moves are shared but used differently). For example, Toon Link can perform a Stall-Then-Fall which, along with meteor smashing properties, has a gust effect that pushes characters away. Toon Link is well-rounded lightweight; deciding between him and regular Link can be difficult.</center> | |||
| <center>Light/Medium</center> | |||
| <center>Medium/Fast</center> | | <center>Medium/Fast</center> | ||
| <center> | | <center>Medium/High</center> | ||
| <center>49</center> | | <center>49</center> | ||
| <center>66</center> | |||
| <center>63</center> | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:27, June 25, 2008
I AM R.O.B! WHAT IS YOUR STATUS? | |
R.O.B 128 | |
Real Name | Xavier |
Gender | Male |
Age | [almost] 15 |
Birthdate | July 6, 1993 |
Birthplace | Fort Irwin, California |
Current Location | San Antonio, Texas |
Ethnicity | African (Black), Native-american, Caucasian (White) |
Favorite fighting game confirmed so far | Super Smash Bros. Brawl |
Favorite RPG game confirmed so far | Paper Mario |
Favorite racing/sports game(s) confirmed so far | Mario Kart Wii and Mario Hoops 3-on-3 (tied) |
Favorite shooting game confirmed so far | Halo 3, StarFox Assault, and Metroid Prime Hunters (all three non-Mario; tied) |
Favorite Nintendo Character | R.O.B (robotic, operating, buddy) |
My History with video-games
I love video-games. I've been playing them most of my life (neither literally nor excessively). It all started in 1996 with Mario Kart 64. I was a complete N00B! My mom told me she wouldn't buy me another video-game until I "learned how to do it right". With luck My mother witnessed me complete Toad's Turnpike in first place and that's how I got Super Mario 64. I was able to get 91 power stars with the help of friends. I stopped playing that for a while to play StarFox 64, which added to my roster in 1997. My cousins, Jr. and Isaac were the best at this. I was somewhat of a n00b. I was a n00b when I obtained Super Smash Bros. in 1999 as well. Eventually I started getting better at it until I got Paper Mario in 2001 (felt like '99), which I P3WNED in approximately 5 days (again, not excssively). Later, Super Smash Bros. Melee came out. I was a n00b at first but I got better. After 3 years (of not playing video-games that much) I started to wonder when the next Super Smash Bros. was going to come out. Melee came about 2 years after the first one, so why didn't Brawl come 2 years after Melee? WHAT THE HECK?! The release date of Brawl also ruined the odd number record as well. Be that as it may, it was still WORTH IT. Now back to where I was. For christmas 2004 I recieved Paper Mario 2 (somewhat of a disappointment despite the cameo of my faverite partners and Jr. Troopa), StarFox Assault (Fox and Falco really out did themselves in this one, but Slippy still would not shut up), a Nintendo DS along with Super Mario 64 DS, and Sonic Battle (Sega's version of Smash Bros., except with only Sonic charaters). I was very happy. I was able to almost completely beat Paper Mario 2. I still need a few badges and some money, so I can breeze through the intimidating Pit of 100 trials (whereas you have to fight enemies that progressively get stronger two mini-bosses, and Bonetail the god forsaken older brother of Gloomtail and Hooktail). I then beat StarFox Assault. The only thing fun to do is multiplayer, which definately makes up for the the somewhat boring story. I kept getting video-games of interest and other things like the Nintendo Wii. However there are some things that I want but don't have and will probably never get. For instance R.O.B.... :(
My Top Ten/Five Best Characters(in order of performance)
In Super Smash Bros. Brawl
- 1.R.O.B
- 2.Falco Lombardi
- 3.Wolf O'Donnell
- 4.Lucario
- 5.Pokemon Trainer (Charizard 1, Squirtle 2, Ivysaur 3)
- 6.Mario
- 7.Sonic the Hedgehog
- 8.Ness
- 9.Yoshi
- 10.Mr. Game & Watch
In Mario Kart Wii
- 1.Dry Bowser
- 2.Dry Bones
- 3.Bowser Jr.
- 4.Diddy Kong
- 5.Funky Kong
- 6.King Boo
- 7.Koopa Troopa
- 8.Yoshi
- 9.Mario
- 10.Luigi
In Mario Hoops 3-on-3
- 1.Black Mage
- 2.Cactuar
- 3.Fly Guy
- 4.Koopa Paratroopa
- 5.Boo
- 6.Yoshi
- 7.Ninja
- 8.Waluigi
- 9.Bowser
- 10.Luigi
In Star Fox Assault
- 1.Falco
- 2.Wolf
- 3.Fox McCloud
- 4.Peppy Hare
- 5.Slippy Toad
In Metroid Prime Hunters
- 1.Sylux
- 2.Noxus
- 3.Kanden
- 4.Spire
- 5.Weavil
My Top Ten/Five Favorites
Pokemon
- 1.Metagross
- 2.Vigoroth
- 3.Treecko
- 4.Blaziken
- 5.Typhlosion
- 6.Feraligatr
- 7.Scizor
- 8.Hitmonlee
- 9.Raquaza
- 10.Lucario
Mario-verse characters
- 1.R.O.B
- 2.Black ninjakoopa
- 3.Axem Back
- 4.Rawk Hawk
- 5.Dry Bowser
- 6.Kamek
- 7.Super Team Robot
- 8.Kooper
- 9.Doopliss
- 10.Boshi
SSBB Physics
Here are some Physics on characters from SSBB. Middleweight characters are balanced in thier attributes, while lightweight characters usually have high speed, and some heavyweight characters have slow speed and low jump. Below is an accurately designed chart filled with my calculations on each character.
Number | Character | Description | Weight Classification | Running Speed | Jump Height | Weight (statistic) | Speed (statistic) | Jump (statistic) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mario | ||||||||
Luigi | ||||||||
Wario | ||||||||
Yoshi | ||||||||
Bowser | ||||||||
Peach | ||||||||
Donkey Kong | ||||||||
Diddy Kong | ||||||||
Link | ||||||||
Zelda | ||||||||
Sheik | ||||||||
Ganondorf | ||||||||
Toon Link |