Turtley Leaf: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(39 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{PM item infobox | ||
|image=[[ | |title=Turtley Leaf | ||
| | |image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] | ||
| | |pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | ||
| | |ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | ||
|spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | |||
}} | }} | ||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in [[ | A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Trouble Center#Mayor Kroop|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | ||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | ||
{{br}} | |||
==Recipes== | ==Recipes== | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Koopa Tea]] | |[[Koopa Tea]] | ||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | | rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Fresh Juice]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fresh Pasta Bunch]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | | rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=13 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 34: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta | |[[Koopasta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | | rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Special Shake]] | |[[Special Shake]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Fresh Juice|Super Soda]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Volt Shroom]] | |[[Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Shroom]] (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|[[ | | rowspan=12 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | ||
| | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 91: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Keel Mango]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Keel Mango]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Bun]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling|Koopa Bun]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison Mushroom | |[[Dried Bouquet]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Broth]] | |[[Space Food]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Poison Mushroom|Poison Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Shroom Broth]] (International)<br>[[Mistake]] (Japan) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Fried Shroom Plate|Shroom Fry]] | |[[Fried Shroom Plate|Shroom Fry]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Roast]] | |[[Roast Shroom Dish|Shroom Roast]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Life Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Shroom Steak]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Dumpling]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling]] | ||
| rowspan=3 |''[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Pilaf]] | |[[Koopa Pilaf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Snow Cone]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Snow Bunny]] | |[[Snow Bunny]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{ | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=カメカメはっぱ<ref>[http://themushroomkingdom.net/pmttyd_j2e.shtml "Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door: From Japanese to English"]. ''The Mushroom Kingdom.'' Retrieved March 25, 2015.</ref> | |Jap=カメカメはっぱ<ref>[http://themushroomkingdom.net/pmttyd_j2e.shtml "Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door: From Japanese to English"]. ''The Mushroom Kingdom.'' Retrieved March 25, 2015.</ref> | ||
|JapR=Kamekame Happa | |JapR=Kamekame Happa | ||
|JapM= | |JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', turtle) and「はっぱ」(''happa '', leaf) | ||
|Spa=Hoja Koopa | |||
|SpaM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Fre=Feuille Koopa | |||
|FreM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Ger=Koopa-Blatt | |Ger=Koopa-Blatt | ||
|GerM=Koopa Leaf | |GerM=Koopa Leaf | ||
|Ita=Tartafoglia | |Ita=Tartafoglia | ||
|ItaM=Tartaruga (turtle) | |ItaM=From "Tartaruga" (turtle) and "foglia" (leaf) | ||
|Chi=龟叶 | |||
|ChiR=Guīyè | |||
|ChiM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Kor=거북잎 | |||
|KorR=Geobug-ip | |||
|KorM=Turtle Leaf | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{Ingredients}} | {{Ingredients}} | ||
{{PM | {{PM items}} | ||
{{PMTTYD | {{PMTTYD items}} | ||
{{SPM | {{SPM items}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Leaves]] | ||
[[Category:Ingredients]] | [[Category:Ingredients]] | ||
[[Category:Mario | [[Category:Paper Mario items]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario | [[Category:Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door items]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario: | [[Category:Super Paper Mario items]] | ||
[[ | [[de:Koopa-Blatt]] | ||
[[it:Tartafoglia]] |
Revision as of 14:44, November 30, 2023
A Turtley Leaf (called a Koopa Leaf in Paper Mario) is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in Koopa Village and dropped by Koopa Troopas in Paper Mario, and next to Mayor Kroop's house in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for Mayor Kroop's trouble. It restores three FP, but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more.
Turtley Leaves reappear in Super Paper Mario with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. Koopa Troopas (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. Flimm also sells them at random.
Recipes
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カメカメはっぱ[1] Kamekame Happa |
From 「カメ」 (kame, turtle) and「はっぱ」(happa , leaf) |
Chinese | 龟叶 Guīyè |
Turtle Leaf |
French | Feuille Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |
German | Koopa-Blatt |
Koopa Leaf |
Italian | Tartafoglia |
From "Tartaruga" (turtle) and "foglia" (leaf) |
Korean | 거북잎 Geobug-ip |
Turtle Leaf |
Spanish | Hoja Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |
References
- ^ "Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door: From Japanese to English". The Mushroom Kingdom. Retrieved March 25, 2015.