Castle Siege: Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Automated text replacement (-<br clear=all> +{{br}})) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage.png|thumb|200px|The roof of the castle.]] | [[File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage.png|thumb|200px|The roof of the castle.]] | ||
[[File:Castle Siege.png|thumb|200px|Castle Siege as it appears in ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U''.]] | [[File:Castle Siege.png|thumb|200px|Castle Siege as it appears in ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U''.]] | ||
'''Castle Siege''' is a '' | '''Castle Siege''' is a stage in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' and returning in ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'', based on the [[fireemblem:Fire Emblem (series)|''Fire Emblem'' series]]. Like [[Smashville]], the scenery is not based on any particular [[fireemblem:Fire Emblem (series)|''Fire Emblem'' game]]. It is also the first ''Fire Emblem'' stage in any [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' game]], as ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' had no stages from that series. | ||
The stage is set on top of a castle. It has numerous platforms, and in the background the rest of the castle can be seen, under attack from [[fireemblem:Ballista|ballistae]]. However, after a certain amount of time passes, the stage transitions to the throne room. This has a few platforms above the main ground, held up by statues that can be destroyed. Several enemy soldiers can be seen in the background, including the general sitting on the throne. Finally, the stage transitions to an underground lava cavern. There, players fight on a rock platform balanced on a thin spire, which tilts back and forth depending on where players are standing. | |||
==My Music== | ==My Music== | ||
===''Super Smash Bros. Brawl''=== | |||
{| cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=4 style="border-collapse:collapse;%" | {| cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=4 style="border-collapse:collapse;%" | ||
!width=15%|Name | !width=15%|Name | ||
Line 13: | Line 16: | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Lyrics Supervisor: Masahiro Sakurai<br>Lyrics Translation: Taro Yamashita<br>Soprano: Oriko Takahashi / Tenor: Ken Nishikiori<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc.<br>Lyricist: SORA | |Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Lyrics Supervisor: Masahiro Sakurai<br>Lyrics Translation: Taro Yamashita<br>Soprano: Oriko Takahashi / Tenor: Ken Nishikiori<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc.<br>Lyricist: SORA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|With Mila's Divine Protection (Celica Map 1) | |align=center|With Mila's Divine Protection (Celica Map 1) | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem Gaiden'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem Gaiden'' | ||
|Arrangement: Noriyuki Iwadare<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS | |Arrangement: Noriyuki Iwadare<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Attack | |align=center|Attack | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|Arrangement: Kenji Ito<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko | |Arrangement: Kenji Ito<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Preparing to Advance | |align=center|Preparing to Advance | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones'' | ||
|Arrangement: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Composer: Yoshihiko Kitamura | |Arrangement: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Composer: Yoshihiko Kitamura | ||
| | |- | ||
|align=center|Winning Road - Roy's Hope | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Kentaro Ishizaka<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |||
|Grab CD | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Shadow Dragon Medley | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Keigo Ozaki<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: GAME ARTS Co.,Ltd. | |||
|Grab CD | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Ike's Theme | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn'' | |||
|Original | |||
|Have [[Ike]] join the party in The Subspace Emissary | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Against the Dark Knight | |align=center|Against the Dark Knight | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Crimean Army Sortie | |align=center|Crimean Army Sortie | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
| | |- | ||
|align=center|Power-Hungry Fool | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |||
|Original | |||
|Play 10 matches on Castle Seige | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Victory is Near | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |||
|Original | |||
|Grab CD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Fire Emblem (Melee) | |align=center|Fire Emblem (Melee) | ||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' | |align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
| | |} | ||
===''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U''=== | |||
{| cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=4 style="border-collapse:collapse;%" | |||
!width=15%|Name | |||
!Source | |||
!width=25%|Credits | |||
!width=25%|Requirements | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Fire Emblem Theme | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai<br>Lyrics Supervisor: Masahiro Sakurai<br>Lyrics Translation: Taro Yamashita<br>Soprano: Oriko Takahashi / Tenor: Ken Nishikiori<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc.<br>Lyricist: SORA | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Fire Emblem | |||
|align=center|''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|With Mila's Divine Protection (Celica Map 1) | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem Gaiden'' | |||
|Arrangement: Noriyuki Iwadare<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Attack (Fire Emblem) | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|Arrangement: Kenji Ito<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Preparing to Advance | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones'' | |||
|Arrangement: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Composer: Yoshihiko Kitamura | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Against the Dark Knight | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Crimean Army Sortie | |||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |||
|Original | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Ike's Theme | |align=center|Ike's Theme | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
| | |Collect CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Shadow Dragon Medley | |align=center|Shadow Dragon Medley | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light'' | ||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Keigo Ozaki<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: GAME ARTS Co.,Ltd. | |Arrangement Supervisor: Keigo Ozaki<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: GAME ARTS Co.,Ltd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Power-Hungry Fool | |align=center|Power-Hungry Fool | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
| | |Collect CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Victory is Near | |align=center|Victory is Near | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Winning Road - Roy's Hope | |align=center|Winning Road - Roy's Hope | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade'' | ||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Kentaro Ishizaka<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | |Arrangement Supervisor: Kentaro Ishizaka<br>Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko<br>Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. | ||
|Grab CD | |Grab CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Lost in Thoughts All Alone | |align=center|Lost in Thoughts All Alone | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem Fates'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem Fates'' | ||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Junichi Nakatsuru<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | |Arrangement Supervisor: Junichi Nakatsuru<br>Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS<br>Arranger: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | ||
|Downloadable alongside [[Corrin]] DLC | |Downloadable alongside [[Corrin]] DLC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Lost in Thoughts All Alone | |align=center|Lost in Thoughts All Alone | ||
|align=center|''Fire Emblem Fates'' | |align=center|''Fire Emblem Fates'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
|Downloadable alongside Corrin DLC | |Downloadable alongside Corrin DLC | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 92: | Line 147: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery align=center> | <gallery align=center> | ||
File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage.png|The | File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage.png|The roof | ||
File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage 2.png|The | File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage 2.png|The throne room | ||
File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage 3.png|The | File:SSBB_Castle_Siege_Stage 3.png|The underground | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} |
Revision as of 18:24, August 7, 2016
Castle Siege is a stage in Super Smash Bros. Brawl and returning in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U, based on the Fire Emblem series. Like Smashville, the scenery is not based on any particular Fire Emblem game. It is also the first Fire Emblem stage in any Super Smash Bros. game, as Super Smash Bros. Melee had no stages from that series.
The stage is set on top of a castle. It has numerous platforms, and in the background the rest of the castle can be seen, under attack from ballistae. However, after a certain amount of time passes, the stage transitions to the throne room. This has a few platforms above the main ground, held up by statues that can be destroyed. Several enemy soldiers can be seen in the background, including the general sitting on the throne. Finally, the stage transitions to an underground lava cavern. There, players fight on a rock platform balanced on a thin spire, which tilts back and forth depending on where players are standing.
My Music
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Name | Source | Credits | Requirements |
---|---|---|---|
Fire Emblem Theme | Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light | Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Lyrics Supervisor: Masahiro Sakurai Lyrics Translation: Taro Yamashita Soprano: Oriko Takahashi / Tenor: Ken Nishikiori Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. Lyricist: SORA | |
With Mila's Divine Protection (Celica Map 1) | Fire Emblem Gaiden | Arrangement: Noriyuki Iwadare Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS | |
Attack | Fire Emblem | Arrangement: Kenji Ito Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko | |
Preparing to Advance | Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | Arrangement: Yuka Tsujiyoko Composer: Yoshihiko Kitamura | |
Winning Road - Roy's Hope | Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | Arrangement Supervisor: Kentaro Ishizaka Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Grab CD |
Shadow Dragon Medley | Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light | Arrangement Supervisor: Keigo Ozaki Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Arranger: GAME ARTS Co.,Ltd. |
Grab CD |
Ike's Theme | Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn | Original | Have Ike join the party in The Subspace Emissary |
Against the Dark Knight | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | |
Crimean Army Sortie | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | |
Power-Hungry Fool | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | Play 10 matches on Castle Seige |
Victory is Near | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | Grab CD |
Fire Emblem (Melee) | Super Smash Bros. Melee | Original |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Name | Source | Credits | Requirements |
---|---|---|---|
Fire Emblem Theme | Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light | Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai Lyrics Supervisor: Masahiro Sakurai Lyrics Translation: Taro Yamashita Soprano: Oriko Takahashi / Tenor: Ken Nishikiori Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. Lyricist: SORA | |
Fire Emblem | Super Smash Bros. Melee | Original | |
With Mila's Divine Protection (Celica Map 1) | Fire Emblem Gaiden | Arrangement: Noriyuki Iwadare Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS | |
Attack (Fire Emblem) | Fire Emblem | Arrangement: Kenji Ito Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko | |
Preparing to Advance | Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | Arrangement: Yuka Tsujiyoko Composer: Yoshihiko Kitamura | |
Against the Dark Knight | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | |
Crimean Army Sortie | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | |
Ike's Theme | Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn | Original | Collect CD |
Shadow Dragon Medley | Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragons and the Blade of Light | Arrangement Supervisor: Keigo Ozaki Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Arranger: GAME ARTS Co.,Ltd. | |
Power-Hungry Fool | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | Collect CD |
Victory is Near | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | Original | |
Winning Road - Roy's Hope | Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | Arrangement Supervisor: Kentaro Ishizaka Composer: Yuka Tsujiyoko Arranger: HAL Laboratory, Inc. |
Grab CD |
Lost in Thoughts All Alone | Fire Emblem Fates | Arrangement Supervisor: Junichi Nakatsuru Composer: INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS Arranger: BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. |
Downloadable alongside Corrin DLC |
Lost in Thoughts All Alone | Fire Emblem Fates | Original | Downloadable alongside Corrin DLC |