Barrel Baron: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Robot: Changing template: Foreignname) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==In-game text== | ==In-game text== | ||
* ''"Find a rumbling spot, and press {{button|gcn|A}} to dig for oil. For RUMBLE OFF settings, a "!!" will appear."'' | * ''"Find a rumbling spot, and press {{button|gcn|A}} to dig for oil. For RUMBLE OFF settings, a "!!" will appear."'' | ||
==Ranks== | |||
{|border=1 | |||
!Score | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|0-49 | |||
|Gas Station Patron | |||
|- | |||
|50-99 | |||
|Gas Station Attendant | |||
|- | |||
|100-199 | |||
|Gas Station Owner | |||
|- | |||
|200-299 | |||
|Oil Well Wisher | |||
|- | |||
|300-309 | |||
|Oil Baron | |||
|- | |||
|310-319 | |||
|Oil Duke | |||
|- | |||
|320-329 | |||
|Oil Prince | |||
|- | |||
|330-339 | |||
|Oil King | |||
|- | |||
|340-349 | |||
|Oil Tycoon | |||
|- | |||
|350+ | |||
|Oil Star | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |
Revision as of 18:12, January 24, 2018
Template:Minigame-infobox Barrel Baron is a minigame in the Extra Room of Mario Party 4.
Gameplay
In this minigame, the chosen player is in a hot desert with oil teeming under the grounds.
Walking around with pick-axe in hand, the player must search for a spot that makes the controller rumble (or have a ! appear over the character's head if Rumble is turned off). After chiseling three times, a geyser of oil will come out. Small geysers are worth one point, medium ones are worth ten, and large ones are worth 100. The goal is to get as much oil as possible in 60 seconds.
Controls
- – Move
- – Dig
In-game text
- "Find a rumbling spot, and press to dig for oil. For RUMBLE OFF settings, a "!!" will appear."
Ranks
Score | Name |
---|---|
0-49 | Gas Station Patron |
50-99 | Gas Station Attendant |
100-199 | Gas Station Owner |
200-299 | Oil Well Wisher |
300-309 | Oil Baron |
310-319 | Oil Duke |
320-329 | Oil Prince |
330-339 | Oil King |
340-349 | Oil Tycoon |
350+ | Oil Star |
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | めざせ!せきゆおう! Mezase! Sekiyuō! |
Aim! Oil Tycoon! |
German | Ölbaron |
Oil Baron |
Italian | Baron de'Bariloni |
|
Spanish | El pozo de petróleo |
The oil well |