Jungle Rumble: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Normal Mode== | ==Normal Mode== | ||
===Levels=== | ===Levels=== | ||
{| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="10%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-1 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-1]] | |||
|A course with several Shy Guys, which can be turned into harmless blocks by pressing a Red [[Color Switch]]. | |||
|[[Shy Guy (toy)|Shy Guys]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-2 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-2]] | |||
|A course with [[Conveyor|Conveyor Belts]], a [[Blue Spring]] and a blue [[Box Spring]] | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-3 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-3]] | |||
|A course that introduces Color Blocks. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-4 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-4]] | |||
|A course that introduces Snifits, whose bullets can be blocked with [[Pop-up Gate]]s. | |||
|[[Snifit (toy)|Snifits]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-5 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-5]] | |||
|A course that introduces red and yellow Polterguys. | |||
|[[Polterguy]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-6 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-6]] | |||
|A course where the minis have to be brought down to the exit with [[Warp Pipe|Pipe]]s, Pink Blocks and, eventually, a Blue Spring. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-7 (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!)|Room 4-7]] | |||
|A course with several [[monkey robot]]s and [[Hammer]]s to stun them. | |||
|Spikes, [[Circus Kong]]s, [[Capture Kong]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-Key]] | |||
|A Key Mini Mario course. The regular Mini Marios must help the Key Mini Mario overcome some Polterguys by pressing switches of corresponding color and disabling them. | |||
|Spikes, Polterguys | |||
|- | |||
|[[Floor 4 Donkey Kong]] | |||
|The fourth and final boss battle with Donkey Kong on Normal Mode. The minis have to be shot at [[banana]] bunches and drop them on Donkey Kong's head to damage him while avoiding several enemies. | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]], [[Snapjaw]]s, [[Nitpicker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Room 4-SP]] | |||
|A course where the minis must reach and press a Red Color Switch to turn some red Polterguys leading to the Goal Door into harmless blocks. | |||
|Spikes, Polterguys | |||
|} | |||
===New elements=== | ===New elements=== |
Revision as of 20:13, January 18, 2019
It has been requested that at least one image be uploaded for this article. Remove this notice only after the image(s) have been added. Specific(s): Level select screen for infobox
Template:Worldbox Jungle Rumble, also called Floor 4 (Floor 3 in the PAL version), is the fourth floor in Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!. The focus of this floor are the Color Blocks, which can be changed from solid to clear and vice-versa by pressing a Color Switch of corresponding color. Color Switches can also be used to turn some enemies, such as Shy Guys and Polterguys, into harmless blocks. Snifits and Polterguys are introduced on this floor while Shy Guys, Capture Kongs and Circus Kongs make a return. Defeating Donkey Kong on this floor grants access to the Jungle Rumble Construction Kit in the Construction Zone, which contains all the elements present on this floor.
The background consists of a dense palm tree jungle over a blue sky painted on a wall. The music is the same as in Jungle Hijinks from Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis, being a rendition of the "DK Island Swing" track from Donkey Kong Country.
Normal Mode
Levels
Level | Description | Enemies and obstacles encountered |
---|---|---|
Room 4-1 | A course with several Shy Guys, which can be turned into harmless blocks by pressing a Red Color Switch. | Shy Guys |
Room 4-2 | A course with Conveyor Belts, a Blue Spring and a blue Box Spring | Spikes |
Room 4-3 | A course that introduces Color Blocks. | Spikes |
Room 4-4 | A course that introduces Snifits, whose bullets can be blocked with Pop-up Gates. | Snifits |
Room 4-5 | A course that introduces red and yellow Polterguys. | Polterguys |
Room 4-6 | A course where the minis have to be brought down to the exit with Pipes, Pink Blocks and, eventually, a Blue Spring. | Spikes |
Room 4-7 | A course with several monkey robots and Hammers to stun them. | Spikes, Circus Kongs, Capture Kong |
Room 4-Key | A Key Mini Mario course. The regular Mini Marios must help the Key Mini Mario overcome some Polterguys by pressing switches of corresponding color and disabling them. | Spikes, Polterguys |
Floor 4 Donkey Kong | The fourth and final boss battle with Donkey Kong on Normal Mode. The minis have to be shot at banana bunches and drop them on Donkey Kong's head to damage him while avoiding several enemies. | Donkey Kong, Snapjaws, Nitpicker |
Room 4-SP | A course where the minis must reach and press a Red Color Switch to turn some red Polterguys leading to the Goal Door into harmless blocks. | Spikes, Polterguys |
New elements
This floor contains a single tutorial level that showcases Color Blocks. The player can access and play it by tapping on the "?" icon in the bottom right corner of this floor's level select screen.
Color BlocksPAL: Colour Blocks | ||
---|---|---|
In-game description | North American version | PAL version |
Color blocks have two forms, clear and solid.
When the blocks are clear, Mini Mario can walk through them. When the blocks are solid, he can walk on them. When Mini Mario jumps on a switch of matching color, each block will change to its alternate form. |
Colour blocks have two forms, clear and solid.
When the blocks are clear, mini toys can walk through them. When the blocks are solid, they can walk on them. When mini toys jump on a colour switch, each block of that colour will change to its alternative form. | |
Tutorial overview | The player should activate the mini and wait for it to walk past some clear Red Color Blocks arranged like a staircase, press a Red Color Switch at the other side of the course to turn these blocks solid, then change direction and climb the Color Blocks in order to reach the Goal Door. |
Plus Mode
In Plus Mode, this floor is subtitled Floor 4+ (Floor 3+ in the PAL version). Conveyor Belts, Rotate Pipes, Pokeys and Thwomps are present here alongside previously established features of this floor. Beating Jungle Rumble in the Plus version adds all these elements to its corresponding Construction Kit.
The backdrop of this floor is nearly identical to the Normal Mode counterpart, except for the light-purple sky. The soundtrack that plays is a variation of Fire Mountain's soundtrack from Mario vs. Donkey Kong.
Levels
- Room 4-1+
- Room 4-2+
- Room 4-3+
- Room 4-4+
- Room 4-5+
- Room 4-6+
- Room 4-7+
- Room 4-Key+
- Floor 4+ Donkey Kong
- Room 4-SP+
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again! | |
---|---|
Characters | Mario • Pauline • Donkey Kong • Toads |
Minis | Mini Mario • Mini Toad • Mini Peach • Mini Donkey Kong |
Floors | Mini Mayhem • Sandstone Stroll • Magnet Mania • Jungle Rumble • Rooftop • Basement |
Items and objects | Blue Spring • Box Spring • Cannon • Clock • Coin (large) • Color Switch • Conveyor Belt • Door • Girder • Hammer • Key • Key Door • Ladder • M-Token • Magnet • Mini Mario Card • Pink Block • Pokey Block • Pop-up Gate • Rotate Pipe • Shy Guy Block • Spike • Spin-bar magnet • Warp Pipe • Yellow Spring |
Enemies | Monkey robots (Capture Kong · Circus Kong) • Bird • Piranha Plant (fire) • Pokey • Polterguy • Snapjaw • Snifit • Spear Guy • Thwomp |
Miscellaneous | Media • Staff • Super Mini Mario World |