Gallery:Sponsors in the Mario Kart series: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[[File:Jump!!Sign.png|150px]] | |[[File:Jump!!Sign.png|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|King Castle Danger | |||
|[[File:WowserCastleDanger.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|King of Speed | |King of Speed | ||
Line 190: | Line 194: | ||
|[[File:PsycFoundationMKAGP2.png|150px]] | |[[File:PsycFoundationMKAGP2.png|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
|[[File:PsycKingdom.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|New [[Yoshi's Egg]] | |New [[Yoshi's Egg]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 206: | ||
|[[File:Nintendo Ad MK64.png|150px]] <br> [[File:Nintendo Sign.JPG|150px]] | |[[File:Nintendo Ad MK64.png|150px]] <br> [[File:Nintendo Sign.JPG|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' <br> ''[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' <br> ''[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Peach Castle | |||
|[[File:KissyKastle.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|[[Peach]] Grand Prix | |[[Peach]] Grand Prix | ||
Line 206: | Line 218: | ||
|[[image:Princess_Daisy.PNG|150px]] | |[[image:Princess_Daisy.PNG|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Scribble! | |||
|[[File:BratScribbleMKAGP2.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|Sherbet | |Sherbet | ||
Line 302: | Line 318: | ||
|[[File:Yoshi ad MK64.png|150px]]<br>[[Image:MarioKartSponsor_Yoshi1.JPG|150px]] | |[[File:Yoshi ad MK64.png|150px]]<br>[[Image:MarioKartSponsor_Yoshi1.JPG|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart 64]]''<br>''(above: North American version)<br>(below:Japanese version)'' | |''[[Mario Kart 64]]''<br>''(above: North American version)<br>(below:Japanese version)'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Yoshi Company | |||
|[[File:ThingCompany.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|Yoshi's Egg Grand Prix | |Yoshi's Egg Grand Prix |
Revision as of 02:25, October 14, 2012
This is a list of companies that sponsor the various Mario Kart races held by Mario and his fellow racers.
Trivia
- The Japanese version of Mario Kart 64 featured several sponsors whose names and logos were puns on real companies. Those were "Luigip" (pun on Agip), "Marioro" (Marlboro), and "Yoshi 1" (Mobil 1). Also, the Japanese version of the "Koopa Air" logo had the color scheme of Goodyear's. All of these were taken out in the English version, presumably to prevent lawsuits of the companies.
- The Shot! logo, even in the American version seems to bear some resemblance to that of Shell, much due to the similarity of the names (it can also be considered a pun that the logo is a Koopa shell, though Shell's logo is a stylized seashell).
- The Mario Star logo appearing in Mario Kart DS appears also on the banner above the finish line of the Mario Circuit stage in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, now reading "Mario Circuit" instead of just "Mario".