Gallery:Sponsors in the Mario Kart series: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Bro Hammer (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|[[Image:1-up_Coffee.PNG|150px]] | |[[Image:1-up_Coffee.PNG|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart Wii]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Baby Land | |||
|[[File:BabyManUglyLand.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|Big Fire!!! | |Big Fire!!! | ||
Line 50: | Line 54: | ||
|[[image:Delfino_Fruits.png|150px]] | |[[image:Delfino_Fruits.png|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart DS]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart DS]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|[[Diamond City]] | |||
|[[File:CuteDiamondCity.png|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|DK Mountain | |DK Mountain | ||
Line 158: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Image:Marioracing.PNG|150px]] | |[[Image:Marioracing.PNG|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]]'' | |''[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]]'' | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Mario Star | |||
|[[File:Mario Star MK64.png|150px]] <br> [[image:MarioKartSponsor_MarioStar.jpg|150px]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' <br> ''[[Mario Kart DS]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |||
|Mario World | |||
|[[File:MariosStupidFatWorldMKGP2.png]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|Marioro | |Marioro | ||
|[[Image:Marioro.jpg|150px]] | |[[Image:Marioro.jpg|150px]] | ||
|''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' (Japanese version only) | |''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' (Japanese version only) | ||
|-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | |-style="background-color: #e6eef5;" | ||
|Moo Moo Dairy | |Moo Moo Dairy |
Revision as of 00:59, October 5, 2012
This is a list of companies that sponsor the various Mario Kart races held by Mario and his fellow racers.
Trivia
- The Japanese version of Mario Kart 64 featured several sponsors whose names and logos were puns on real companies. Those were "Luigip" (pun on Agip), "Marioro" (Marlboro), and "Yoshi 1" (Mobil 1). Also, the Japanese version of the "Koopa Air" logo had the color sheme of Goodyear's. All of these were taken out in the English version, presumably to prevent lawsuits of the companies.
- The Shot! logo, even in the American version seems to bear some resemblance to that of Shell, much due to the similarity of the names (it can also be considered a pun that the logo is a Koopa shell, though Shell's logo is a stylized seashell).
- The Mario Star logo appearing in Mario Kart DS appears also on the banner above the finish line of the Mario Circuit stage in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, now reading "Mario Circuit" instead of just "Mario".