Super Mario Compact Disco: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Lord Falafel (talk | contribs) (Shortened request) Tag: Mobile edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title}} | {{italic title}} | ||
{{more media}} | {{more media}} | ||
[[ | [[File:MarioCompactDisco.jpg|thumb|The cover of the album.]] | ||
[[File:Super Mario Compact Disco - iOS release.jpg|thumb|Album art for the iOS release.]] | |||
'''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the {{wp|Ambassadors of Funk}}, remixes of music from ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW</ref> | '''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the {{wp|Ambassadors of Funk}}, remixes of music from ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW</ref> | ||
== Track listing == | ==Track listing== | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" | ||
! # !! Title !! Arrangement of | ! # !! Title !! Arrangement of !! Sample !! Length | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || Opening Credits || Samples sound effects from ''Super Mario World''. || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Opening Credits.ogg]]</table> || 4:07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || [[Super Mario Bros.]] Theme || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros.'', Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermario Brothers Theme.ogg]]</table> || 5:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || Radio Compact Disco 1 || ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 1.ogg]]</table> || 0:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || [[Super Mario Land]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermarioland.ogg]]</table> || 5:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || Radio Compact Disco 2 || The intermission leads up to the song, "Go, Mario, Go!" ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 2.ogg]]</table> || 0:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || Go, Mario, Go! || Underground and Chai Kingdom BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Go Mario Go.ogg]]</table> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || King of the Koopas || World 1 Map BGM from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - King of the Koopas (Supermario Brothers 3).ogg]]</table> || 3:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || Radio Compact Disco 3 || The intermission introduces Yoshi, leading to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 3.ogg]]</table> || 0:32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || [[Yoshi (game)|Mario & Yoshi]] || Music 1 from ''[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario and Yoshi.ogg]]</table> || 4:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Invincible Mario || Level clear jingle and Invincibility BGM from ''Super Mario World'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Invincible Mario.ogg]]</table> || 1:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || [[Super Mario World]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario World'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermarioworld.ogg]]</table> || 4:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || Radio Compact Disco 4 || Talks about ''Super Mario World'' and rescuing Daisy. Leads to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 4.ogg]]</table> || 0:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || Save Me (With Your Charm) || First few notes of the Underwater theme from ''Super Mario World'', Save BGM from ''[[Mario Paint]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Save Me (With Your Charm).ogg]]</table> || 5:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || Radio Compact Disco 5 || MC Mario talks how Daisy is his number one girl, and leads onto the next song, talking about a "drive-time show". ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 5.ogg]]</table> || 0:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || [[Super Mario Kart]] || Title BGM from ''Super Mario Kart'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermariokart.ogg]]</table> || 5:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || [[Super Mario Bros. 2|Super Mario USA]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros. 2'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermario USA.ogg]]</table> || 5:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Radio Compact Disco 6 || Introduces Wario, leading to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 6.ogg]]</table> || 0:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || Six Golden Coins || Overworld BGM from ''[[Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Six Golden Coins.ogg]]</table> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || Radio Compact Disco 7 || Wraps up the show, ends with the defeat jingle from ''Super Mario Bros. 3''. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 5.ogg]]</table> || 0:19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || Mario Theme (Reprise) || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros.'', Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario Theme (Reprise).ogg]]</table> || 0:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Super Mario Land (Instrumental) || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Land'', comes from iOS version of the album ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario Theme (Reprise).ogg]]</table> || 5:12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:07, September 19, 2020
Super Mario Compact Disco is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the Ambassadors of Funk, remixes of music from Mario games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,[1] Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.[2]
Track listing
# | Title | Arrangement of | Sample | Length | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Opening Credits | Samples sound effects from Super Mario World. |
|
4:07 | |
2 | Super Mario Bros. Theme | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Bros., Special World BGM from Super Mario World |
|
5:09 | |
3 | Radio Compact Disco 1 |
|
0:30 | ||
4 | Super Mario Land | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Land |
|
5:14 | |
5 | Radio Compact Disco 2 | The intermission leads up to the song, "Go, Mario, Go!" |
|
0:23 | |
6 | Go, Mario, Go! | Underground and Chai Kingdom BGM from Super Mario Land |
|
||
7 | King of the Koopas | World 1 Map BGM from Super Mario Bros. 3 |
|
3:58 | |
8 | Radio Compact Disco 3 | The intermission introduces Yoshi, leading to the next song. |
|
0:32 | |
9 | Mario & Yoshi | Music 1 from Yoshi |
|
4:09 | |
10 | Invincible Mario | Level clear jingle and Invincibility BGM from Super Mario World |
|
1:05 | |
11 | Super Mario World | Overworld BGM from Super Mario World |
|
4:35 | |
12 | Radio Compact Disco 4 | Talks about Super Mario World and rescuing Daisy. Leads to the next song. |
|
0:15 | |
13 | Save Me (With Your Charm) | First few notes of the Underwater theme from Super Mario World, Save BGM from Mario Paint |
|
5:07 | |
14 | Radio Compact Disco 5 | MC Mario talks how Daisy is his number one girl, and leads onto the next song, talking about a "drive-time show". |
|
0:12 | |
15 | Super Mario Kart | Title BGM from Super Mario Kart |
|
5:10 | |
16 | Super Mario USA | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Bros. 2 |
|
5:00 | |
17 | Radio Compact Disco 6 | Introduces Wario, leading to the next song. |
|
0:14 | |
18 | Six Golden Coins | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins |
|
||
19 | Radio Compact Disco 7 | Wraps up the show, ends with the defeat jingle from Super Mario Bros. 3. |
|
0:19 | |
20 | Mario Theme (Reprise) | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Bros., Special World BGM from Super Mario World |
|
0:47 | |
Super Mario Land (Instrumental) | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Land, comes from iOS version of the album |
|
5:12 |