New Super Mario Bros. 2: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added filesize info.) |
(Added course list. I also moved the section up to be more consistent with other NSMB articles. Also, a level count by theme seems interesting.) Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
*Pick up/throw: Press and hold {{button|3ds|Y}}/{{button|3ds|X}} or {{button|3ds|B}}/{{button|3ds|Y}}; release to throw | *Pick up/throw: Press and hold {{button|3ds|Y}}/{{button|3ds|X}} or {{button|3ds|B}}/{{button|3ds|Y}}; release to throw | ||
*Pause: {{button|3ds|start}}/{{button|3ds|select}} | *Pause: {{button|3ds|start}}/{{button|3ds|select}} | ||
==Worlds== | |||
{|style="width:100%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;border:silver;text-align:center"border="1"cellpadding="4"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color:silver;" | |||
!width=4%|World | |||
!width=22%|Preview | |||
!width=36%|Description | |||
!colspan=4|Courses | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[World 1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 1]] | |||
|rowspan=5|[[File:NSMB2 World1.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=5|A grassy field with mushrooms, similar to other first worlds in the ''Super Mario'' series. The boss is [[Roy Koopa]] and its [[World 1-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|Warp Cannon]] leads to [[World Mushroom (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Mushroom]]. | |||
|width=7%|[[World 1-Rainbow|1-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|width=12%|Rainbow | |||
|width=7%|[[World 1-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-1]] | |||
|width=12%|Grass | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 1-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-2]] | |||
|Underground | |||
|[[World 1-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-3]] | |||
|Grass | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 1-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 1-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|[[World 1-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-]][[File:NSMB2-Warp Cannon Course Icon.png|link=World 1-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Warp Cannon | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 1-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-4]] | |||
|Athletic (Mushrooms) | |||
|[[World 1-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-5]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 1-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-A]] | |||
|Grass | |||
|[[World 1-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|1-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 1-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[World 2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 2]] | |||
|rowspan=6|[[File:Nsmb2w2.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=6|A vast desert filled with sand, palm trees, and cacti, similar to [[World 2 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 2]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros.]]'' The boss is [[Iggy Koopa]]. | |||
|[[World 2-Rainbow|2-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[World 2-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-1]] | |||
|Desert | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 2-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-2]] | |||
|Athletic (Totem) | |||
|[[World 2-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-3]] | |||
|Underground (Desert) | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 2-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-A]] | |||
|Athletic (Desert) | |||
|[[World 2-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 2-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 2-Ghost House|2-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World 2-Ghost House]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|[[World 2-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-4]] | |||
|Desert | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 2-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-5]] | |||
|Desert | |||
|[[World 2-B (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-B]] | |||
|Desert | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 2-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|2-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 2-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[World Mushroom (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Mushroom]] | |||
|rowspan=5|[[File:NSMB2-Triplecrownlives.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=5|The first Special World of ''New Super Mario Bros. 2''. The boss is [[Larry Koopa]] and its [[World Mushroom-Warp Cannon|Warp Cannon]] leads to [[World Flower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Flower]]. | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-Rainbow]][[World Mushroom-Rainbow|-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Mushroom-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-1]] | |||
|Athletic (Blocks) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Mushroom-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-2]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-Ghost House]][[World Mushroom-Ghost House|-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World Mushroom-Ghost House]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Mushroom-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-A]] | |||
|Underground (Ice) | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Mushroom-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-3]] | |||
|Underground (Desert) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-Warp Cannon]][[World Mushroom-Warp Cannon|-]][[File:NSMB2-Warp Cannon Course Icon.png|link=World Mushroom-Warp Cannon]] | |||
|Warp Cannon | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-B]][[World Mushroom-B|-B]] | |||
|Athletic (Mushrooms) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Mushroom Icon Sprite.png|x18px|link=World Mushroom-Castle]][[World Mushroom-Castle|-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World Mushroom-Castle]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[World 3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 3]] | |||
|rowspan=6|[[File:World 3 NSMB2.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=6|An archipelago of several islands, with a jungle portion later on in the world. The beach and jungle portions are similar to [[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 4]] and [[World 5 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 5]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]'' respectively. The boss is [[Wendy O. Koopa]] and its [[World 3-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|Warp Cannon]] leads to [[World Flower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Flower]]. | |||
|[[World 3-Rainbow|3-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[World 3-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-1]] | |||
|Beach | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-2]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|[[World 3-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-3]] | |||
|Jungle | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-A]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|[[World 3-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 3-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-]][[File:NSMB2-Warp Cannon Course Icon.png|link=World 3-Warp Cannon (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Warp Cannon | |||
|[[World 3-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-4]] | |||
|Jungle | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3-Ghost House (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World 3-Ghost House (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|[[World 3-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-5]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3-B (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-B]] | |||
|Beach | |||
|[[World 3-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|3-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 3-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 4]] | |||
|rowspan=6|[[File:World4NSMB2.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=6|A snowy field filled with trees and ice, similar to [[World 5 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 5]] from ''New Super Mario Bros.'' and [[World 3 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 3]] from ''New Super Mario Bros. Wii''. The boss is [[Morton Koopa Jr.]] | |||
|[[World 4-Rainbow|3-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[World 4-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-1]] | |||
|Snow | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4-Ghost House (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World 4-Ghost House (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|[[World 4-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-2]] | |||
|Snow | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-A]] | |||
|Athletic | |||
|[[World 4-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 4-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4-B (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-B]] | |||
|Underground (Ice) | |||
|[[World 4-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-3]] | |||
|Ice | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-4]] | |||
|Athletic (Snow) | |||
|[[World 4-C|4-C]] | |||
|Underground | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-5]] | |||
|Underwater | |||
|[[World 4-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|4-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 4-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[World Flower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Flower]] | |||
|rowspan=5|[[File:WorldFlowerNSMB2.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=5|The second Special World of ''New Super Mario Bros. 2''. The boss is [[Lemmy Koopa]] and its [[World Flower-Warp Cannon|Warp Cannon]] leads to [[World 6 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 6]]. | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-Rainbow]][[World Flower-Rainbow|-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Flower-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-1]] | |||
|Mountain | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-A]][[World Flower-A|-A]] | |||
|Underground (Ice) | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-Warp Cannon]][[World Flower-Warp Cannon|-]][[File:NSMB2-Warp Cannon Course Icon.png|link=World Flower-Warp Cannon]] | |||
|Warp Cannon | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-Ghost House]][[World Flower-Ghost House|-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World Flower-Ghost House]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Flower-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-2]] | |||
|Jungle | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Flower-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-3]] | |||
|Athletic | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-B]][[World Flower-B|-B]] | |||
|Athletic (Blocks) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Fire Flower Icon.png|x18px|link=World Flower-Castle]][[World Flower-Castle|-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World Flower-Castle]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[World 5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 5]] | |||
|rowspan=6|[[File:World5 NSMB2.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=6|A sky-themed area with mushrooms and high cliffs, similar to [[World 7 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 7]] from ''New Super Mario Bros. Wii''. The boss is [[Ludwig von Koopa]]. | |||
|[[World 5-Rainbow|5-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[World 5-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-1]] | |||
|Athletic (Blocks) | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-2]] | |||
|Athletic (Blocks) | |||
|[[World 5-Ghost House|5-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World 5-Ghost House]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-3]] | |||
|Athletic (Building) | |||
|[[World 5-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 5-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-4]] | |||
|Athletic | |||
|[[World 5-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-A]] | |||
|Athletic (Building) | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-5]] | |||
|Athletic | |||
|[[World 5-6 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-6]] | |||
|Mountain | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|5-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 5-Castle (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[World 6 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 6]] | |||
|rowspan=6|[[File:NSMB2-W6.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=6|A [[lava]]-filled basin with several volcanoes and [[World 6-Bowser's Castle|Bowser's Castle]], similar to [[World 8 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 8]] from ''New Super Mario Bros.'' The boss is [[Bowser]]. This world must be completed to complete the game. | |||
|[[World 6-Rainbow|5-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[World 6-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-1]] | |||
|Lava Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6-Ghost House|6-]][[File:NSMB2-Ghost House Course Icon.png|link=World 6-Ghost House]] | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|[[World 6-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-2]] | |||
|Underground (Lava) | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6-A (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-A]] | |||
|Underground (Lava) | |||
|[[World 6-B (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-B]] | |||
|Lava Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-3]] | |||
|Underground | |||
|[[World 6-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-]][[File:NSMB2-Tower Course Icon.png|link=World 6-Tower (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]] | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-4]] | |||
|Ghost Overworld | |||
|[[World 6-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|6-5]] | |||
|Lava Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6-Bowser's Castle|6-]][[File:NSMB2-Bowser Castle Course Icon.png|link=World 6-Bowser's Castle]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[World Star (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|World Star]] | |||
|rowspan=5|[[File:LuigiStarWorld.png|250px]] | |||
|rowspan=5|The final Special World of ''New Super Mario Bros. 2''. The boss is [[Dry Bowser]]. 90 [[Star Coin]]s must be collected to play this world. | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-Rainbow]][[World Star-Rainbow|-]][[File:NSMB2-RainbowLevels.png|link=Rainbow Course]] | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-1 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-1]] | |||
|Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-2]] | |||
|Athletic (Building) | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-3 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-3]] | |||
|Ghost Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-4 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-4]] | |||
|Beach | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-5 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-5]] | |||
|Athletic (Mushrooms) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-6 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-6]] | |||
|Underwater Castle | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-7 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)]][[World Star-2 (New Super Mario Bros. 2)|-7]] | |||
|Lava Overworld | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Staricon.png|x18px|link=World Star-Castle]][[World Star-Castle|-]][[File:NSMB2-Castle Course Icon.png|link=World Star-Castle]] | |||
|Castle | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
===Course count=== | |||
{|style="width:30%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;border:silver;text-align:center"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sortable" | |||
|-style="background-color:silver;" | |||
!colspan=2|Course Count | |||
|-style="background-color:gold;" | |||
!Theme/tileset | |||
!width=40%|Course count | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Blocks) | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Building) | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Desert) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Mushrooms) | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Snow) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Athletic (Totem) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Beach | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Castle | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Desert | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost House | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost Overworld | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Grass | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Ice | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Jungle | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Lava Overworld | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Mountain | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Snow | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Tower | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Underground | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Underground (Desert) | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Underground (Ice) | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Underground (Lava) | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Underwater | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|Underwater Castle | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Warp Cannon | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total''' | |||
|'''94''' | |||
|} | |||
==Enemies and obstacles== | ==Enemies and obstacles== | ||
Line 1,149: | Line 1,522: | ||
|align=center|[[File:Nsmb2treasurechest.png|40px]] | |align=center|[[File:Nsmb2treasurechest.png|40px]] | ||
|Chests appear in Yellow Toad Houses, where they contain a reserve Gold Flower. | |Chests appear in Yellow Toad Houses, where they contain a reserve Gold Flower. | ||
|} | |} | ||