Editing Game & Wario
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|Score | |Score | ||
|Comment | |Comment | ||
|- | |||
|Terri Schwartz, [http://www.ign.com/articles/2016/10/05/paper-mario-color-splash-review IGN] | |||
|7.3/10 | |||
|align="left"|''"Paper Mario: Color Splash is a step in the right direction for the series after the 3DS’s Paper Mario: Sticker Star, continuing its shift from RPG to action-adventure game while also introducing some smart changes to its battle system. The beautiful Wii U graphics and playful humor stay true to the spirit of the Paper Mario franchise, but the story is straightforward and a bit bland. Inventive level design in the second act offers some much needed diversity to some of Color Splash's otherwise linear gameplay before the disappointing third act regresses into simple and uninteresting battles. Though Color Splash still isn't back to the high points of the first three games in the Paper Mario series, it's a strong step in the right direction."'' | |||
|- | |||
|Miguel Concepcion, [http://www.gamespot.com/reviews/paper-mario-color-splash-review/1900-6416536/ GameSpot] | |||
|7/10 | |||
|align="left"|''"At its most imaginative, Color Splash's visual gags and thoughtful manipulation of 2D objects rival any "wow" moment from Sony's Tearaway games. What Color Splash lacks in moment-to-moment paper tricks, it more than makes up for in persistent visual appeal and a wholly adorable cast, including antagonists from all pay grades. Its only frustrating feature is its Cutout interface, which can leave one stumped, disrupting the game's pacing and enjoyment of levels considerably. The novelty of the paint splashing doesn't grow tiresome, but it does take a backseat to the visual allure for which the series is known. Color Splash makes a solid case for a Paper Mario sequel that doesn’t need to rely on shtick like stickers or paint, though I won't be surprised if Nintendo’s considering using crayons in the future."'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jonathan Holmes, [https://www.destructoid.com/review-game-wario-255660.phtml Destructoid] | |Jonathan Holmes, [https://www.destructoid.com/review-game-wario-255660.phtml Destructoid] |