Gallery:Sponsors in the Mario Kart series: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!width="45%"|Image | !width="45%"|Image | ||
!width="25%"|Source | !width="25%"|Source | ||
|- | |||
|1-up Coffee | |||
|[[Image:1-up_Coffee.PNG|150px]] | |||
|[[Mario Kart Wii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Big Fire!!! | |Big Fire!!! | ||
Line 16: | Line 20: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Daisy Circuit | |||
|[[Image:Daisy_Circuit.PNG|150px]] | |||
|[[Mario Kart Wii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dangerous!!! | |Dangerous!!! | ||
Line 24: | Line 32: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Fire Flower Oil | |||
|[[Image:Fire_Flower_Oil.PNG|150px]] | |||
|[[Mario Kart Wii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Koopa Air | |Koopa Air | ||
Line 52: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Image:Luigi_Grand_Prix.PNG|150px]] | |[[Image:Luigi_Grand_Prix.PNG|150px]] | ||
|[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | |[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | ||
|- | |||
|Luigi Kart | |||
|[[Image:Luigi_Kart.PNG|150px]] | |||
|[[Mario Kart Wii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luigi Oil | |Luigi Oil | ||
Line 58: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luigi Tires | |Luigi Tires | ||
|[[Image:Luigi_Tires.PNG|150px]] | |[[Image:Luigi_Tires.PNG|150px]] <br> [[Image:Luigi_Tires2.PNG|150px]] | ||
|[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | |[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] <br> [[Mario Kart Wii]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mario Kart | |Mario Kart | ||
Line 88: | Line 104: | ||
|[[image:MarioKartSponsor_PeachGrandPrix.jpg|150px]] | |[[image:MarioKartSponsor_PeachGrandPrix.jpg|150px]] | ||
|[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | |[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | ||
|- | |||
|Princess Daisy | |||
|[[image:Princess_Daisy.PNG|150px]] | |||
|[[Mario Kart Wii]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shoot!! | |Shoot!! |
Revision as of 23:14, October 23, 2009
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
Template:MoreImages This is a list of companies that sponsor the various Mario Kart races held by Mario and his fellow racers.
Trivia
- The Japanese version of Mario Kart 64 featured several sponsors whose names and logos were puns on real companies. Those were "Luigip" (pun on Agip), "Marioro" (Marlboro), and "Yoshi 1" (Mobil 1). Also, the Japanese version of the "Koopa Air" logo had the color sheme of Goodyear's. All of these were taken out in the English version, presumably to prevent lawsuits of the companies.
- The Shot! logo, even in the American version seems to bear some resemblance to that of Shell, much due to the similarity of the names (it can also be considered a pun that the logo is a turtle shell, though Shell's logo is a stylized seashell).
- The Mario Star logo appearing in Mario Kart DS appears also on the banner above the finish line of the Mario Circuit stage in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, now reading "Mario Circuit" instead of just "Mario".