User:GBAToad/sandbox: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]||Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect. | |[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]||Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Country Returns]]||Lacks center-aligned gallery, | |[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Country Returns]]||Lacks center-aligned gallery, heading size is incorrect, reorder sections. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Jungle Beat]]||Needs official section names, split Boxart/Logos, slight reorder. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:DK: Jungle Climber]]||Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect, lacks center-aligned gallery, reorganization of images. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Mario Pinball Land]]||Remove Misc? Split Boxart/Logos, reorder sections, lacks center-aligned gallery (some places). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:New Super Mario Bros.]]||Needs official section names, slight reorder. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
''Minor re-organizing:'' Minor movement of headings, splitting Boxart/Logos. Practically fine otherwise. | ''Minor re-organizing:'' Minor movement of headings, splitting Boxart/Logos, minor issues. Practically fine otherwise. | ||
{|border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border:1px solid gray; width:100% border-collapse:collapse" | {|border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border:1px solid gray; width:100% border-collapse:collapse" | ||
|-style= "background: #0CC" | |-style= "background: #0CC" | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Jr. (game)]]||Lacks logos section. | |[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Jr. (game)]]||Lacks logos section. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Diddy Kong Racing]]||Merge Misc. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Land]]||Heading size. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Donkey Kong Land 2]]||Heading size, slight reorder. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:DK: King of Swing]]||Split Boxart/Logos, slight reorder. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:Mario Bros. (game)]]||Lacks center-aligned gallery. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]||Split Boxart/Logos. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. 2]]||Split Boxart/Logos. (Misc. is fine in this case.) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. U]]||Merge Misc, Split Boxart/Logos. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gallery:Game & Wario]]||Reorder sections. | |[[Gallery:Game & Wario]]||Reorder sections. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gallery:Pushmo]]||Slight reorder. | |||
|[[Gallery:Pushmo]]|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:51, May 17, 2013
For general editing, testing and blah. Nothing to see here, move along.
Galleries/Need Adjusting
The accepted organisation standard (placement of various sections in the article):
For Character Galleries:
- Artwork (Including miscellaneous artwork found at the bottom of the gallery)
- Sprites/Models
- Screenshots
For Game Galleries:
- Logos
- Artwork (Including miscellaneous artwork found at the bottom of the gallery)
- Sprites/Models
- Screenshots
- Box Arts
By this new standard, Box Arts and Logos are classified as separate sections. Box Art/Logos is no longer used. Sub-sections do not require precise organisation, however any 'Miscellaneous' sub-sections should be positioned last.
Proper Formatting:
In addition to the order the sections are displayed, some minor formatting standards should be adhered to:
- A brief opening sentence describing the gallery. Along the lines of This gallery contains images from the (system) game, (game).
- Section titles (such as Artwork) must use Heading 2 (==), Sub-sections (such as Group Artwork) use Heading 3 (===).
- Sub-sections are never listed unless located under either Logos, Artwork, Sprites/Models, Screenshots, or Box Arts.
- To ensure neatness, "center" must always be used when aligning galleries.
Etc.
Galleries not organised to this standard (Note: Unfinished):
Major re-organizing: Has issues such as heading placement, heading name and size, or the lack of center-aligned galleries.
Gallery | Issue |
---|---|
Gallery:Donkey Kong Barrel Blast | Needs official section names, lacks center-aligned gallery, |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Country | Needs logos section, heading size is incorrect. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest | Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble! | Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Country Returns | Lacks center-aligned gallery, heading size is incorrect, reorder sections. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Jungle Beat | Needs official section names, split Boxart/Logos, slight reorder. |
Gallery:DK: Jungle Climber | Needs official sections, heading size is incorrect, lacks center-aligned gallery, reorganization of images. |
Gallery:Mario Pinball Land | Remove Misc? Split Boxart/Logos, reorder sections, lacks center-aligned gallery (some places). |
Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. | Needs official section names, slight reorder. |
Minor re-organizing: Minor movement of headings, splitting Boxart/Logos, minor issues. Practically fine otherwise.
Gallery | Issue |
---|---|
Gallery:Donkey Kong Jr. (game) | Lacks logos section. |
Gallery:Diddy Kong Racing | Merge Misc. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Land | Heading size. |
Gallery:Donkey Kong Land 2 | Heading size, slight reorder. |
Gallery:DK: King of Swing | Split Boxart/Logos, slight reorder. |
Gallery:Mario Bros. (game) | Lacks center-aligned gallery. |
Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. Wii | Split Boxart/Logos. |
Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. 2 | Split Boxart/Logos. (Misc. is fine in this case.) |
Gallery:New Super Mario Bros. U | Merge Misc, Split Boxart/Logos. |
Gallery:Game & Wario | Reorder sections. |
Gallery:Pushmo | Slight reorder. |
Sandbox
Unfinished Sig
*shrugs* |
---|
GBAToad |
Some questions/notes about Controversies
Updated Notes |
---|
In order from most important to least important.
|