381,835
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "Fra([AE]?M? *)=" to "Fre$1=") |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{about|the DLC episode from Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker|the post-endgame special episodes from Wario: Master of Disguise|[[Wario: Master of Disguise#Episodes|Wario: Master of Disguise § Episodes]]}} | ||
{{ | {{world infobox | ||
| | |image=[[File:CTTT Special Banner.jpg|250px]]<br>The promotional banner for the Special Episode | ||
| | |game=''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]'' | ||
|levels=18 | |||
|before=[[Bonus Episode|<<]] | |before=[[Bonus Episode|<<]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Special Episode''' is a purchasable DLC episode for the [[Nintendo Switch]] version of ''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]''. It was | The '''Special Episode''' is a purchasable DLC episode for the [[Nintendo Switch]] version of ''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (Nintendo Switch / Nintendo 3DS)|Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]''. It was released on March 14, 2019. This episode includes five new courses and 13 new challenges in existing courses. This DLC is not available in the Nintendo 3DS version. | ||
In this episode, [[Captain Toad]] seeks [[Shiny Crown]]s, rather than [[Power Star]]s and [[Power Moon]]s as in the previous episodes (in the last level, a [[Super Crown]] is collected instead). Playing the game in the "Adventure for Two" co-op mode allows players to play as Captain Toad and [[Toadette]] at the same time. | |||
This episode can be unlocked for play once the DLC | This episode can be unlocked for play once the DLC is purchased at any time. | ||
== Levels == | == Levels == | ||
The | {| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level Number | |||
!width="3%"|Level Name | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="20%"|Description | |||
!width="5%"|Bonus Objective | |||
!width="5%"|Target Time | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|The Search for the Legendary Crown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-1''' | |||
|[[Shifty Shrine]] | |||
|[[File:ShiftyShrine.png|250px]] | |||
|A shrine that splits open occasionally. | |||
|Took down 3 posters | |||
|028 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-2''' | |||
|[[Crown Capture at Mushroom Ruins]] | |||
|[[File:CrownCaptureatMushroomRuins.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Episode 1 Prologue]], with a Crown Capture Challenge. | |||
|Found the hidden Golden Mushroom | |||
|024 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-3''' | |||
|[[Boo Spotting at Darkly Cove]] | |||
|[[File:BooSpottingatDarklyCove.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Episode 3 Prologue]], with lots of Boos. | |||
|Lit all the fires | |||
|020 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-4''' | |||
|[[Goomba Galleon]] | |||
|[[File:GoombaGalleon.png|250px]] | |||
|A ship with lots of Goombas and Bullet Bills. | |||
|Collected 200 coins | |||
|075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-5''' | |||
|[[Crown Capture on the Touchstone]] | |||
|[[File:CrownCaptureontheTouchstone.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Touchstone Trouble]], with a Crown Capture challenge. | |||
|Cleared course in 9 touches | |||
|021 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-6''' | |||
|[[Boo Spotting at Shadow Den]] | |||
|[[File:BooSpottingatShadowDen.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Shy Guy Shadow Den]], with lots of Boos. | |||
|Lit all the fires | |||
|021 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-7''' | |||
|[[Mine Cart Scalding Scaffold]] | |||
|[[File:MineCartScaldingScaffold.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Scalding Scaffold Sinkhole]], with a Mine Cart ride. | |||
|Collected 200 coins | |||
|118 | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|Where Is the Crown? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-8''' | |||
|[[Cocoa Meltdown]] | |||
|[[File:CocoaMeltdown.png|250px]] | |||
|A level with chocolate and biscuit environments, with rising hot chocolate on the botton layer. | |||
|Found the hidden Golden Mushroom | |||
|040 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-9''' | |||
|[[Crown Capture at Up 'n' Down Terrace]] | |||
|[[File:CrownCaptureatUpnDownTerrace.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Up 'n' Down Terrace]], with a Crown Capture Challenge. | |||
|Only used the switches 4 times | |||
|032 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-10''' | |||
|[[Boo Spotting at Shy Guy Heights]] | |||
|[[File:BooSpottingatShyGuyHeights.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Shy Guy Heights]], with lots of Boos. | |||
|Lit all the fires | |||
|050 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-11''' | |||
|[[Flip Panel Panic]] | |||
|[[File:FlipPanelPanic.png|250px]] | |||
|A level with lots of flip panels activated by [[Spike]]s. | |||
|Didn't take any damage | |||
|069 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-12''' | |||
|[[Crown Capture at Pop-Up Prairie Town]] | |||
|[[File:CrownCaptureatPopUpPrairieTown.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Pop-Up Prairie Town]], with a Crown Capture challenge. | |||
|Didn't take any damage | |||
|030 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-13''' | |||
|[[Boo Spotting on the Fright Train]] | |||
|[[File:BooSpottingontheFrightTrain.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Fright Train Flight]], with lots of Boos. | |||
|Lit all the fires | |||
|045 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-14''' | |||
|[[Spinning Starmaze]] | |||
|[[File:SpinningStarmaze.png|250px]] | |||
|A maze that rotates depending on where Captain Toad stands. | |||
|Collected 100 coins | |||
|042 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-15''' | |||
|[[Boo Spotting at Multi-Vator Mayhem]] | |||
|[[File:BooSpottingatMultiVatorMayhem.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Multi-Vator Mayhem]], with lots of Boos. | |||
|Defeated all the Big Boos | |||
|045 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-16''' | |||
|[[Wingo's Double Trouble]] | |||
|[[File:WingoDoubleTrouble.png|250px]] | |||
|A battle against [[Wingo]] who uses a doppelganger to fight alongside him. | |||
|Did not hit fake Wingo with a turnip | |||
|065 | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|The Hunt Continues | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-17''' | |||
|[[Crown Capture in Wandering Woods]] | |||
|[[File:CrownCaptureinWanderingWoods.png|250px]] | |||
|A remake of [[Midnight in the Wandering Woods]], with a Crown Capture challenge. | |||
|Didn't take any damage | |||
|050 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode Special-Mummy''' | |||
|[[Chaos in the Grand Labyrinth]] | |||
|[[File:ChaosintheGrandLabyrinth.png|250px]] | |||
|Similar to [[Mummy-Me Maze Forever]], except with 30 levels instead of 50. | |||
|Cleared with all Brigade members | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
===Special Episode=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=特別編 | |||
|JapR=Tokubetsuhen | |||
|JapM=Special Episode | |||
}} | |||
===The Search for the Legendary Crown=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=伝説の王冠を求めて | |||
|JapR=Densetsu no Ōkan o Motomete | |||
|JapM=Search for the Legendary Crown | |||
|Spa=Tras la corona legendaria | |||
|SpaM=After the Legendary Crown | |||
|FreA=Sur les traces de l'illustre couronne | |||
|FreAM=In the Footsteps of the Illustrious Crown | |||
|FreE=À la poursuite de l'illustre couronne | |||
|FreEM=In Pursuit of the Illustrious Crown | |||
|Ger=Auf der Spur der legendären Krone | |||
|GerM=On the Trail of the Legendary Crown | |||
|Ita=Alla ricerca della corona leggendaria | |||
|ItaM=In Search of the Legendary Crown | |||
|Dut=Op zoek naar de speciale kroon | |||
|DutM=Looking for the Special Crown | |||
}} | |||
===Where Is the Crown?=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=お目当ての王冠はどこだ? | |||
|JapR=Omeate no Ōkan wa Doko da? | |||
|JapM=Where is the Crown We Seek? | |||
|Spa=¿Dónde está la corona? | |||
|SpaM=Where is the Crown? | |||
|FreA=Couronne de nos rêves, où es-tu? | |||
|FreAM=Crown of Our Dreams, Where Are You? | |||
|FreE=Couronne de nos rêves, où es-tu ? | |||
|FreEM=Crown of Our Dreams, Where Are You? | |||
|Ger=Wo ist die richtige Krone? | |||
|GerM=Where is the Right Crown? | |||
|Ita=Dov'è la corona che cerchiamo? | |||
|ItaM=Where is the Crown We Seek? | |||
|Dut=Waar is de kroon? | |||
|DutM=Where is the Crown? | |||
}} | |||
===The Hunt Continues=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=まだまだ続く王冠探し | |||
|JapR=Madamada Tsuzuku Ōkan Sagashi | |||
|JapM=The Crown Search Still Continues | |||
|Spa=La búsqueda continúa | |||
|SpaM=The Hunt Continues | |||
|FreA=La quête de la couronne continue | |||
|FreAM=The Quest for the Crown Continues | |||
|FreE=La couronne reste introuvable | |||
|FreEM=The Crown Cannot Be Found | |||
|Ger=Die Krone, zum Greifen nah! | |||
|GerM=The Crown, Within Reach! | |||
|Ita=La ricerca della corona continua... | |||
|ItaM=The Search for the Crown Continues... | |||
|Dut=De zoektocht gaat verder! | |||
|DutM=The Search Continues! | |||
}} | |||
{{CTTT}} | {{CTTT}} | ||
[[Category:Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker | {{CTTT levels}} | ||
[[Category:Downloadable content]] | |||
[[Category:Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker episodes]] | |||
[[it:Episodio speciale]] |