Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Options: Added image of Options menu) |
|||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|Girders are platforms that Minis can reach from below using a Yellow Spring or Blue Spring. | |Girders are platforms that Minis can reach from below using a Yellow Spring or Blue Spring. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Conveyor.png]]{{br}}[[Conveyor | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Conveyor.png]]{{br}}[[Conveyor belt]] | ||
|Conveyor belts send Minis moving in a certain direction. In levels that feature a conveyor switch, the direction of conveyor belts can be reversed by tapping the conveyor switch with the stylus. | |Conveyor belts send Minis moving in a certain direction. In levels that feature a conveyor switch, the direction of conveyor belts can be reversed by tapping the conveyor switch with the stylus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
|When a Color Switch is pressed, sliding bridges of the same color extend, while sliding doors of different colors retract. | |When a Color Switch is pressed, sliding bridges of the same color extend, while sliding doors of different colors retract. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Raft.png]]{{br}}[[Raft]] | ||
| | |An object that Minis can board to traverse deep bodies of water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 -Block.png]]{{br}}[[? Block]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 -Block.png]]{{br}}[[? Block]] | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:FireFlowerSprite.png]]{{br}}[[Fire Flower]] | |align="center"|[[File:FireFlowerSprite.png]]{{br}}[[Fire Flower]] | ||
|An item that comes out of a ? Block. When collected, it temporarily turns a [[Mini]] into [[Fire Mario|its fire form]], which allows it to throw fireballs for a limited time to defeat or stun enemies. | |An item that comes out of a ? Block. When collected, it temporarily turns a [[Mini]] into [[Fire Mario|its fire form]], which allows it to throw fireballs for a limited time to defeat or stun enemies. | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 CrumbleBlock.png]]{{br}}[[Crumble Block]] | |||
|Crumble Blocks crumble and disappear shortly after a Mini walks over them. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 WPipe.png]]{{br}}[[Warp Pipe]] | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 WPipe.png]]{{br}}[[Warp Pipe]] | ||
Line 249: | Line 252: | ||
|Water Valves dispense water when swiped with the stylus, causing the water level of certain areas to either rise or fall. They only appear in Room 3-2 and Room 6-2. | |Water Valves dispense water when swiped with the stylus, causing the water level of certain areas to either rise or fall. They only appear in Room 3-2 and Room 6-2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Magnet Ground.png]]{{br}} | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Magnet Ground.png]]{{br}}[[Magnet Ground]] | ||
|Magnet Ground allows Minis to walk in any direction, including on walls and upside down. | |Magnet Ground allows Minis to walk in any direction, including on walls and upside down. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 264: | Line 267: | ||
|A block that falls after being walked on by a Mini. | |A block that falls after being walked on by a Mini. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Wall Jump Bars.png]]{{br}} | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Wall Jump Bars.png]]{{br}}[[Wall Jump Bar]] | ||
|When a Mini slides against a Wall Jump Bar, it can [[Wall Jump]] if the player taps it with the stylus. | |When a Mini slides against a Wall Jump Bar, it can [[Wall Jump]] if the player taps it with the stylus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 288: | Line 291: | ||
|Bomb Blocks can be picked up and placed, similarly to Pink Blocks. However, when picked up, they allow the player to place a [[bomb]]. | |Bomb Blocks can be picked up and placed, similarly to Pink Blocks. However, when picked up, they allow the player to place a [[bomb]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Rock.png]]{{br}} | |align="center"|[[File:MvDK2 Rock.png]]{{br}}[[Rock (Mario vs. Donkey Kong series)|Rock]] | ||
|Rocks obey gravity and do not crumble upon contact with a Mini, but can instead be destroyed by an explosion from a bomb. | |Rocks obey gravity and do not crumble upon contact with a Mini, but can instead be destroyed by an explosion from a bomb. | ||
|} | |} |