Overlook Mountain: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Gallery: removed redundant image) |
(Added collectibles.) |
||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|''Required'': ''Red Streamer destroyed''<br><br>With the Red Streamer now gone, the green Toad operating the tram station can now send Mario off to [[Autumn Mountain]]. Following this Mario can also ride the tram between Overlook Mountain and Toad Town. | |''Required'': ''Red Streamer destroyed''<br><br>With the Red Streamer now gone, the green Toad operating the tram station can now send Mario off to [[Autumn Mountain]]. Following this Mario can also ride the tram between Overlook Mountain and Toad Town. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain tram Toad.png|250px]] | |[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain tram Toad.png|250px]] | ||
|} | |||
==Not-Bottomless Holes== | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=0 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black; width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|Immediately seen on the wall after entering Overlook Mountain area. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 1.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Under the bench area with blue roof. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 2.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Right of the blue roof, under the ? Block. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 3.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|On the path above the first ? Block. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 4.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|On the wall, left of the Monty Mole auctioner. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 5.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|On the tree left of the pipe to Musée Champignon. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 6.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Between the tree and bridge. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 7.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Behind previously mentioned trees is a secret ledge. On it is another hole. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 8.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Left of the other end of the bridge, under a Toad stuck on the wall. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 9.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Right of the other end of the bridge. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 10.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Right of the Save Block. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 11.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Left of the fishing spot, under a ? Block. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 12.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Continuing from previous one to the left takes Mario into a secret area with treasure chest and hole. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 13.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After defeating a row of Thwomps with Superstar, this hole is seen on the left on the wall. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 14.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After defeating a row of Thwomps with Superstar, this hole is seen on the right on the wall. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 15.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Continuing from previous one, keep going to the right to find another hole in the corner with ? Block above it. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 16.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|In front of the wooden stairs in the tram area. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 17.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After the wooden stairs, this hole is seen on the wall. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Not-Bottomless Hole 18.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|On the stairs in front of the tram to Autumn Mountain. Available only after destroying the red streamer. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Collectible Treasures== | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=0 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black; width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|From the start of the area, Mario has to keep going to the left. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Collectible Treasure 1.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Keep going left from Monty Mole auctioner to find a secret area under the slope. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Collectible Treasure 2.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Go to the right from the Save Block to reach a fishing spot, Not-Bottomless Hole and ? Block. Ignore them and go to the left to reach a secret area with another hole and treasure chest. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Collectible Treasure 3.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Fished out from water by catching a fish with sparkles. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Collectible Treasure 4.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Found south of the area with Paper Macho Shy Guys. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Collectible Treasure 5.png|250px]] | |||
|} | |||
==? Blocks== | |||
{|border=1 cellpadding=0 style="text-align: center; border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid black; width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|At the base of the Overlook Mountain path is a ''? Block'' near a rock. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Hidden Toad 1.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|To the east of the path to [[Picnic Road]] is a bench area with a blue roof. Above the center of this roof is a Hidden Block, which can be reached from the nearby ledge. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Question Block 2.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After jumping onto the aforementioned blue roof, Mario can jump across to reach a ledge with a ''? Block'' hovering over a Non-Bottomless Hole. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Hidden Toad 7.jpg|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Near the [[Monty Mole auctioneer]] and off the main path, there is another ''? Block''. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Hidden Toad 3.jpg|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After walking down a slope to reach the local fishing dock, a Not-Bottomless Hole can be repaired to gain access to a ''? Block''. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Question Block 5.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Just before reaching the local tram station, a ''? Block'' can be found guarded by a line of [[Spinies]]. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Question Block 6.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Beside the wooden stairs leading up Overlook Mountain from the tram station, Mario can find a ''? Block'' resting on the ground. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Question Block 7.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After heading west from the mountain peak, making a detour to the right should bring Mario to a ''? Block'' surrounded by wooden posts and guarded by an ambushing [[Shy Guy]]. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Question Block 8.png|360px]] | |||
|- | |||
|After reaching the mountain peak, there is a gap in the fences to the west with a ledge just below. This block contains a [[List of hidden Toads in Paper Mario: The Origami King|Hidden Toad.]] | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Overlook Mountain Hidden Toad 30.jpg|360px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} |