Super Mario Compact Disco: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
'''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the [http://www.wikipedia.org/Ambassadors_of_Funk Ambassadors of Funk], remixes of music from [[Mario]] games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1371930339&sr=8-1&keywords=Super+Mario+Compact+Disco</ref> | '''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the [http://www.wikipedia.org/Ambassadors_of_Funk Ambassadors of Funk], remixes of music from [[Mario]] games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1371930339&sr=8-1&keywords=Super+Mario+Compact+Disco</ref> | ||
== Track | == Track listing == | ||
# Opening Credits | {| border="1" | ||
! # !! Title !! Arrangement of | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Opening Credits | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[Super Mario Bros.]] Theme || Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Radio Compact Disco 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Super Mario Land]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Radio Compact Disco 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Go, Mario, Go! || Underground and Chai Kingdom BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || King of the Koopas || World 1 Map BGM from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Radio Compact Disco 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[Mario & Yoshi]] || Music 1 from ''[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Invincible Mario || Invincibility BGM from ''Super Mario World'' | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Super Mario World]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario World'' | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Radio Compact Disco 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Save Me (With Your Charm) || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Radio Compact Disco 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[Super Mario Kart]] || Title BGM from ''Super Mario Kart'' | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || [[Super Mario USA]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros. 2'' | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Radio Compact Disco 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Six Golden Coins || Overworld BGM from ''[[Super Mario Land 2: Six Golden Coins]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Radio Compact Disco 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Mario Theme (Reprise) || Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 05:40, August 19, 2016
Super Mario Compact Disco is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the Ambassadors of Funk, remixes of music from Mario games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,[1] Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.[2]
Track listing
# | Title | Arrangement of |
---|---|---|
1 | Opening Credits | |
2 | Super Mario Bros. Theme | Special World BGM from Super Mario World |
3 | Radio Compact Disco 1 | |
4 | Super Mario Land | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Land |
5 | Radio Compact Disco 2 | |
6 | Go, Mario, Go! | Underground and Chai Kingdom BGM from Super Mario Land |
7 | King of the Koopas | World 1 Map BGM from Super Mario Bros. 3 |
8 | Radio Compact Disco 3 | |
9 | Mario & Yoshi | Music 1 from Yoshi |
10 | Invincible Mario | Invincibility BGM from Super Mario World |
11 | Super Mario World | Overworld BGM from Super Mario World |
12 | Radio Compact Disco 4 | |
13 | Save Me (With Your Charm) | ? |
14 | Radio Compact Disco 5 | |
15 | Super Mario Kart | Title BGM from Super Mario Kart |
16 | Super Mario USA | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Bros. 2 |
17 | Radio Compact Disco 6 | |
18 | Six Golden Coins | Overworld BGM from Super Mario Land 2: Six Golden Coins |
19 | Radio Compact Disco 7 | |
20 | Mario Theme (Reprise) | Special World BGM from Super Mario World |