11,828
edits
Meta Knight (talk | contribs) (These people are NOT losing their Staff Consultant positions, or their access to the 'Shroom Staff boards, this is just cleaning up the contact us page so people don't contact someone inactive.) |
Waluigi Time (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(65 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="shroom | <div class="shroom shroombg v2 shroomthumb"> | ||
[[File:ShroomBanner2017.png|center|The 'Shroom|530px]] | |||
<p style="color: #007; font-weight: bold; margin: .5em 0; text-align: center">Contact Us</p> | |||
{{Shroomfooter}} | |||
<div class="shroomsection" style="text-align: center"> | |||
Need to get in touch with a 'Shroom staff member for any reason? Use the table and links below to find who you need to contact and how to reach them on the wiki or the forum. Many 'Shroom staff members can also be found in the ''Super Mario Wiki'''s Discord server, as well. Feel free to ask for assistance in the #the-shroom channel, and we can help you out! Whether you have a question, comment, suggestion, or need a hand with something related to the paper, don't hesitate to reach out! | |||
</div> | |||
<div class="shroomsection"> | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== | ||
{| cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="background:none; border-spacing: 0 1px;" width=100% class=test | {| cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="background:none; border-spacing: 0 1px;" width=100% class=test | ||
! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px; | ! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px; width: 15%;" | Position | ||
! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6);" width= | ! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6);" width=65% | Details | ||
! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0; width: 20%;" | Member | |||
! style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.6); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0; | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Publishes new editions of The 'Shroom every month. Sets immediate, monthly, and yearly goals for publication; provides framework for staff cooperation and efficiently delegates tasks in order to enact plans. Responsible for final review and implementation of policy suggestions. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Publishes new editions of The 'Shroom every month. Sets immediate, monthly, and yearly goals for publication; provides framework for staff cooperation and efficiently delegates tasks in order to enact plans. Responsible for final review and implementation of policy suggestions. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Shoey|3771}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Sub-Director / Editor-in-Chief | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Sub-Director / Editor-in-Chief | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Prepares and edits new editions prior to release. Enforces writing policies as laid out in the [[The 'Shroom:Manual of Style|Manual of Style]]. Assists Director in overseeing accomplishment and implementation of plans. Assumes full managerial responsibilities upon the Director's inability to fulfill obligations. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Prepares and edits new editions prior to release. Enforces writing policies as laid out in the [[The 'Shroom:Manual of Style|Manual of Style]]. Assists Director in overseeing accomplishment and implementation of plans. Assumes full managerial responsibilities upon the Director's inability to fulfill obligations. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Meta Knight|4791}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Programming Manager | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Programming Manager | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Writes, tests, and maintains coding of various aspects of publication. Designs templates and tables which simplify layout, provide aesthetic pleasantness, and enhance the overall reading experience. Reviews and updates archaic coding; assists in modernizing layout. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Writes, tests, and maintains coding of various aspects of publication. Designs templates and tables which simplify layout, provide aesthetic pleasantness, and enhance the overall reading experience. Reviews and updates archaic coding; assists in modernizing layout. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | {{ | | rowspan=2 style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Lakituthequick|3955}} | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Website Manager | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Manages and maintains the staff website used in creating and assembling The 'Shroom. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Design Manager | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Ensures every issue is provided with aesthetically pleasing backgrounds, banners, and other necessary artwork | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Ensures every issue is provided with aesthetically pleasing backgrounds, banners, and other necessary artwork. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Goombuigi|4783}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Statistics Manager | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Statistics Manager | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Compiles spreadsheets, statistics, and reports for managerial purposes. Keeps records of hired and fired writers, past submissions, and staff changes. Assists in archiving previous editions. Contact them if you're interested in writing for The 'Shroom. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Compiles spreadsheets, statistics, and reports for managerial purposes. Keeps records of hired and fired writers, past submissions, and staff changes. Assists in archiving previous editions. Contact them if you're interested in writing for The 'Shroom. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Meta Knight|4791}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Spotlight Manager | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Provides direction for and oversees progress of [[The_%27Shroom:Spotlight|The 'Shroom Spotlight]] collaboration. Announces project updates and new editing focuses in a monthly staff section. Coordinates discussion in the [[mb:threads/24588/|project topic]] on the Super Mario Boards. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|RHG1951|7517}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Fake News Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Fake News Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages entertainment and advice pieces in Fake News. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages entertainment and advice pieces in Fake News. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Waluigi Time|6717}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Fun Stuff Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Fun Stuff Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages puzzle and activity sections in Fun Stuff. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages puzzle and activity sections in Fun Stuff. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Roserade|5592}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Palette Swap Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Palette Swap Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages music | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages exhibitions of music, art, and community fiction in Palette Swap. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|FunkyK38|1019}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Pipe Plaza Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Pipe Plaza Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages news, factual overviews and statistics sections in Pipe Plaza. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Zange|5082}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Critic Corner Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Critic Corner Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages opinion pieces and review sections in Critic Corner. | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages opinion pieces and review sections in Critic Corner. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Hypnotoad|1129}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Strategy Wing Director | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Strategy Wing Director | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Directs and manages in-depth analyses and instructional sections in Strategy Wing. | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | {{ | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Hooded Pitohui|5409}} | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px | |- | ||
| rowspan=7 style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 25px 0 0 25px;" | Staff Consultants | |||
| rowspan=7 style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4);" | Former Core Staff Members that continue to give input and assist with administrative duties on a part-time basis. | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Gabumon|979}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|GBAToad|4783}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|MCD|1681}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Ninja Squid|5210}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Superchao|11}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|TPG|5208}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | {{UserTalkForum|Super Mario Bros.|911}} | |||
| style="background-color: rgba(255,0,0,0.4); border-radius: 0 25px 25px 0;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | |||
{{Shroomfooter}} | {{Shroomfooter}} | ||
</div> | </div> |