672
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Trivia: Too out of place for the trivia section. This info's already on the Elegy status attack page and fits that part better) |
||
(74 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{italic title}} | ||
{{media missing}} | |||
{{see also|List of Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars media|Sound Player}} | |||
{{album infobox | |||
|image=[[File:SMRPG AlbumCover.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=[[Yoko Shimomura]]<br>Original compositions by [[Koji Kondo]] and {{wp|Nobuo Uematsu}} | |||
|publisher={{wp|NTT Publishing}} | |||
|release={{release|Japan|March 8, 1996}} | |||
|media=Compact disc | |||
|track=61 | |||
|length=1:43:37 | |||
|arcade system= | |||
|catalog=PSCN-5047~8 | |||
}} | |||
'''''Super Mario RPG Original Sound Version''''' is the official compact disc soundtrack for ''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'', featuring tracks originally arranged for the game by [[Yoko Shimomura]]. It was released as a Japan-exclusive product on March 8, 1996. All of the songs are based on ''Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars''. | |||
The following is a list of tracks the | The following is a list of tracks included within the two CDs, all of which were composed by Shimomura, or arranged from songs originally composed by [[Koji Kondo]] or Nobuo Uematsu (which are noted in the included tracklist). The soundtrack was rearranged with live instruments by Yoko Shimomura for the [[Nintendo Switch]] remake of ''[[Super Mario RPG (Nintendo Switch)|Super Mario RPG]]''. Localized titles are taken from the [[Sound Player]] feature available in the remake. | ||
==Disc 1== | |||
{| style=" | Total length: 51:09 | ||
! colspan= | {|style="border-collapse: collapse; border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | ||
!colspan=5 style="background:#32CD32"align=center|Tracklist | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |-style="background: #ABC;" | ||
!width="5%"|# | !width="5%"|# | ||
!width=" | !width="33%"|Japanese name | ||
!width=" | !width="33%"|Localized name | ||
!width="33%"|Notes | |||
!width="5%"|Length | !width="5%"|Length | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
| | |楽しい冒険 愉快な冒険<br><small>''Enjoyable Adventure, Delightful Adventure''</small> | ||
|Fun Adventure, Cheerful Adventure | |||
|Intro Movie (second part) | |Intro Movie (second part) | ||
|03:35 | |03:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02 | ||
|Let's Try | |{{hover|Let's Try|レッツトライ}} | ||
|File Select Menu | |Let's Try! | ||
|File Select Menu. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|00:57 | |00:57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |03 | ||
|お花畑にて<br><small>''In the Flower Garden''</small> | |||
|In the Flower Garden | |In the Flower Garden | ||
|Intro Movie (first part) | |Intro Movie (first part) | ||
|00:28 | |00:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04 | ||
|Koopa Castle (First Time) | |クッパ城(其ノ壱)<br><small>''Koopa Castle (First Time)''</small> | ||
|Bowser's Keep (First Visit) | |||
|[[Bowser's Castle|Bowser's Keep]], first time | |[[Bowser's Castle|Bowser's Keep]], first time | ||
|00:36 | |00:36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |05 | ||
| | |対 クッパ戦<br><small>''Versus: Koopa Battle''</small> | ||
|Fight against [[Bowser]] | |Battling Bowser | ||
|Fight against [[Bowser]]. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|00:55 | |00:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |06 | ||
|The Sword Descends and The Stars | |剣は降り星は散る<br><small>''The Sword Descends and the Stars Scatter''</small> | ||
|The Sword That Scattered the Stars | |||
|[[Exor]]'s attack on Bowser's Keep | |[[Exor]]'s attack on Bowser's Keep | ||
|00:33 | |00:33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |07 | ||
|Super Pipe House | |{{hover|Super Pipe House|スーパーパイプハウス}} | ||
|[[Mario's Pad]] | |Super Mario House | ||
|[[Mario Bros.' House|Mario's Pad]]. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|01:28 | |01:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08 | ||
|Where | |どこに行きますか?<br><small>''Where Do I Go?''</small> | ||
|Where To? | |||
|World Map | |World Map | ||
|00:35 | |00:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09 | ||
|The Road | |道中は危険がいっぱい<br><small>''The Road Is Full of Dangers''</small> | ||
|Danger Abounds on the Journey | |||
|[[Mushroom Way]] | |[[Mushroom Way]] | ||
|01:27 | |01:27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |対 モンスター戦<br><small>''Versus: Monster Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling Monsters | |||
|Normal battle theme | |Normal battle theme | ||
|01:06 | |01:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|Victory!! | |勝利!!<br><small>''Victory!!''</small> | ||
|Victory! | |||
|Battle victory theme | |Battle victory theme | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|{{hover|Hello, Happy Kingdom|ハロー、ハッピーキングダム}} | |||
|Hello, Happy Kingdom | |Hello, Happy Kingdom | ||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | ||
|02:17 | |02:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |説明しますっ!<br><small>''Let Me Explain!''</small> | ||
|Let Me Explain! | |||
| | | | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|A New | |新しい仲間<br><small>''A New Comrade''</small> | ||
|A New Friend | |||
|New partner theme | |New partner theme | ||
|00:03 | |00:03 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|Still | |まだまだ道中は危険がいっぱい<br><small>''The Road Is Still Full of Dangers''</small> | ||
|[[Bandit's Way]] | |Danger Aplenty on the Journey | ||
|[[Bandit's Way]]; [[Bean Valley]] | |||
|01:35 | |01:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|Invincible Star | |ごきげんスター<br><small>''Invincible<!--not accurate--> Star''</small> | ||
|[[Star]] | |Irrepressible Star | ||
|[[Super Star|Star]]. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |対 ちょっぴり強いモンスター戦<br><small>''Versus: Slightly Stronger Monster Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling Strongish Monsters | |||
|Normal boss theme | |Normal boss theme | ||
|01:21 | |01:21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
| | |武器たちがやってきた!<br><small>''The Weapons Have Arrived!''</small> | ||
|The Weapons Show Up | |||
|[[Smithy Gang]] invasion theme | |[[Smithy Gang]] invasion theme | ||
|01:18 | |01:18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
| | |対 武器ボス戦<br><small>''Versus: Weapon Boss Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling a Weapon Boss | |||
|Smithy Gang's boss theme | |Smithy Gang's boss theme | ||
|01:52 | |01:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|Got a Star Piece | |スターピース入手<br><small>''Star Piece Obtained''</small> | ||
|[[Star Piece (Super Mario RPG | |Got a Star Piece! | ||
|00: | |[[Star Piece (Super Mario RPG)|Star Piece]] theme | ||
|00:31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|ダンジョンはモンスターがいっぱい<br><small>''The Dungeon Is Full of Monsters''</small> | |||
|Monsters Abound in the Dungeon | |||
|The Dungeon | |||
|[[Kero Sewers]] | |[[Kero Sewers]] | ||
|01:06 | |01:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
|Let's Go Down the Wine River | |ワイン川を行こう<br><small>''Let's Go Down the Wine River''</small> | ||
|[[Midas River]] | |Let's Take the Midas River | ||
|[[Midas River]]; riding the [[Shyndelier]] to [[Exor]] | |||
|01:08 | |01:08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 | ||
|Grandpa and the Delightful Tadpoles | |おじいちゃんと愉快なオタマ達<br><small>''Grandpa and the Delightful Tadpoles''</small> | ||
|Grandpa and the Upbeat Tadpoles | |||
|[[Tadpole Pond]] | |[[Tadpole Pond]] | ||
|00:48 | |00:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
|ショック!<br><small>''Shock!''</small> | |||
|Shock! | |Shock! | ||
| | | | ||
|00:05 | |00:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
|Sad Song | |かなしいうた<br><small>''Sad Song''</small> | ||
|Elegy | |||
|[[Tadpole Pond]], melancholy music | |[[Tadpole Pond]], melancholy music | ||
|00:52 | |00:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26 | ||
|Let's Play ' | |ねぇねぇジーノごっこしようよ<br><small>''Hey Hey, Let's Play Make-Believe With Geno''</small> | ||
|[[Geno]]'s theme | |Play "Save the World" with Me! | ||
|[[Geno]]'s theme. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|01:12 | |01:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 | ||
|Geno | |ジーノの目覚め<br><small>''Geno's Awakening''</small> | ||
|Geno's Awakening | |||
| | | | ||
|01:21 | |01:21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
|Beware the Forest's Mushrooms | |森のキノコにご用心<br><small>''Beware the Forest's Mushrooms''</small> | ||
|Beware of Forest Mushrooms | |||
|[[Forest Maze]] | |[[Forest Maze]] | ||
|02:02 | |02:02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29 | ||
|{{hover|Rose Town|ローズタウン}} | |||
|Rose Town | |Rose Town | ||
|[[Rose Town]] | |[[Rose Town]] | ||
|00:55 | |00:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |土管からコンニチハ<br><small>''Hello from the Pipe''</small> | ||
|[[Pipe Vault]] | |Greetings from the Pipes | ||
|[[Pipe Vault]]. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|01:06 | |01:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|Welcome! Yo'ster Island!! | |{{hover|Welcome! Yo'ster Island!!|ウェルカム! ヨースター島!!}} | ||
|[[Yo'ster Isle]] | |Welcome to Yo'ster Isle! | ||
|[[Yoshi's Island (location)|Yo'ster Isle]] | |||
|01:26 | |01:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|かけっこしようよ<br><small>''Let's Race''</small> | |||
|Let's Race | |Let's Race | ||
|[[Mushroom Derby]] | |[[Mushroom Derby]] | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|Hardworking Moles are Good Moles | |働きモグラは良いモグラ<br><small>''Hardworking Moles are Good Moles''</small> | ||
|A Working Mole Is a Happy Mole | |||
|[[Moleville]] | |[[Moleville]] | ||
|01:31 | |01:31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|Docaty Mountain Railroad | |{{hover|Docaty Mountain Railroad|ドゥカティ・マウンテン・レイルロード}} | ||
|[[Moleville | |Moleville Mountain Rail | ||
|[[Moleville Mountain]] | |||
|02:18 | |02:18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
| | |ここはブッキータワーでございます<br><small>''This Is Bookie Tower''</small> | ||
|This Is Booster Tower | |||
|[[Booster Tower]] intro | |[[Booster Tower]] intro | ||
|01:28 | |01:28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|And | |そしてわたしの名はブッキー<br><small>''And That Means My Name's Bookie''</small> | ||
|And That Makes Me Booster! | |||
|[[Booster Tower]] | |[[Booster Tower]] | ||
|02:00 | |02:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|Long Long Ago... | |{{hover|Long Long Ago…|ロングロングアゴ…}} | ||
|2D Mario music | |Long, Long Ago... | ||
|2D Mario music; from ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|01:22 | |01:22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|Heart | |ちょっとドキドキ<br><small>''Slight Heart Pounding''</small> | ||
| | |A Little Anxious | ||
|00: | |Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | ||
|00:24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
| | |坂道<br><small>''Slope''</small> | ||
|The Hill | |||
| | | | ||
| | |02:46 | ||
|- | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ==Disc 2== | ||
| | Total length: 52:29 | ||
| | {|style="border-collapse: collapse; border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | ||
!colspan=5 style="background:#32CD32" align=center|Tracklist | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|# | |||
!width="33%"|Japanese name | |||
!width="33%"|Localized name | |||
!width="33%"|Notes | |||
!width="5%"|Length | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |01 | ||
|The Merry | |メリー・マリーの鐘が鳴る<br><small>''The Merry Marry Bell Rings''</small> | ||
|The Bell Rings Out at Marrymore | |||
|[[Marrymore]] | |[[Marrymore]] | ||
|02:20 | |02:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |02 | ||
| | |祝いのメロディ<br><small>''Congratulatory Melody''</small> | ||
|Melody of Celebration | |||
| | | | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |03 | ||
| | |星の光の花咲く丘で<br><small>''At the Hill Where Starlight Flowers Bloom''</small> | ||
|Where Flowers Bloom under Starlight | |||
|[[Star Hill]] | |[[Star Hill]] | ||
|01:11 | |01:11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04 | ||
|Sunken Ship | |沈没船<br><small>''Sunken Ship''</small> | ||
|The Sunken Ship | |||
|[[Sunken Ship]] | |[[Sunken Ship]] | ||
|02:58 | |02:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |05 | ||
|Going Shopping in Ripple Town | |お買い物ならリップルタウンへどうぞ<br><small>''Going Shopping in Ripple Town''</small> | ||
|Shopping at Seaside Town | |||
|[[Seaside Town]] | |[[Seaside Town]] | ||
|01:20 | |01:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |06 | ||
| | |僕らの楽園〜モンスタウン〜<br><small>''Our Paradise ~Monstown~''</small> | ||
|Monstro Town, Our Paradise | |||
|[[Monstro Town]] | |[[Monstro Town]] | ||
|03:52 | |03:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |07 | ||
|Fight against [[Culex]] | |対 クリスタラー戦<br><small>''Versus: Crystaler Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling Culex | |||
|Fight against [[Culex]]. Originally composed by Nobuo Uematsu. Arrangement of "Battle 2" from ''Final Fantasy IV''. | |||
|02:18 | |02:18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |08 | ||
|Victory over [[Culex]] | |クリスタラー戦での勝利<br><small>''Victory at Crystaler Battle''</small> | ||
|Victory over Culex | |||
|Victory over [[Culex]]. Originally composed by Nobuo Uematsu. Arrangement of "Fanfare" from the ''Final Fantasy'' series. | |||
|00:44 | |00:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09 | ||
|Conversation with [[Culex]] | |クリスタラーの会話<br><small>''Crystaler's Dialogue''</small> | ||
|Conversation with Culex | |||
|Conversation with [[Culex]]. Originally composed by Nobuo Uematsu. Arrangement of "The Prelude" from the ''Final Fantasy'' series. Does not contain the melody portion that first appeared in ''Final Fantasy IV''. | |||
|01:10 | |01:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
|You and | |貴方と作るキノコフスキー名曲の時間<br><small>''The Time of You and Kinokovsky Creating a Masterpiece''</small> | ||
|A Masterpiece Composed with Toadofsky | |||
| | | | ||
|00:27 | |00:27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|Let's | |フカフカしましょ!<br><small>''Do the Fukafuka!''</small> | ||
|Let's Get Fluffy! | |||
|[[Nimbus Land]] | |[[Nimbus Land]] | ||
|02:54 | |02:54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |マルガリ・マルガリータ<br><small>''Margari Margarita''</small> | ||
|Valen-Valentina | |||
|[[Valentina]]'s theme | |[[Valentina]]'s theme | ||
|02:06 | |02:06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
|Dodo' | |ドドが来たっ!!<br><small>''Dodo Has Come!!''</small> | ||
|Dodo Has Arrived! | |||
| | | | ||
|00:56 | |00:56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|バーレル火山<br><small>''Barrel Volcano''</small> | |||
|Barrel Volcano | |Barrel Volcano | ||
|[[Barrel Volcano]] | |[[Barrel Volcano]] | ||
|01:42 | |01:42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|The | |オノレンジャー参上<br><small>''The Axe Rangers Visit''</small> | ||
| | |The Axem Rangers Burst In | ||
|Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|01:12 | |01:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|Koopa Castle (Second Time) | |クッパ城(其ノ弐)<br><small>''Koopa Castle (Second Time)''</small> | ||
|Bowser's Keep, second time | |Bowser's Keep (Second Visit) | ||
|Bowser's Keep, second time. Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | |||
|02:46 | |02:46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |武器工場<br><small>''Weapon Factory''</small> | ||
|[[ | |The Factory | ||
|[[Weapon World]] | |||
|02:41 | |02:41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
| | |対 カジオー戦<br><small>''Versus: Kajiō Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling Smithy | |||
|[[Smithy]] fight part 1 | |[[Smithy]] fight part 1 | ||
|01:49 | |01:49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
| | |対 変身好きのカジオー戦<br><small>''Versus: Transformation-Liking Kajiō Battle''</small> | ||
|Battling Smithy's Many Forms | |||
|[[Smithy]] fight part 2 | |[[Smithy]] fight part 2 | ||
|02:24 | |02:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |さよならジーノ…〜星の窓から見る夢は<br><small>''Farewell, Geno... ~ Seeing Dreams Through the Window of the Stars''</small> | ||
|Farewell, Geno... / The Wishes from the Stars | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|04: | |04:21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|And the Parade Draws to a Close... | |楽しいパレード 愉快なパレード〜そしてパレードは行ってしまった…<br><small>''Enjoyable Parade, Delightful Parade ~ And So, the Parade Draws to a Close...''</small> | ||
|Fun Parade, Cheerful Parade / There Goes the Parade... | |||
| | | | ||
| | |06:08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
|お・し・ま・い・!<br><small>''T-h-e E-n-d-!''</small> | |||
|The End! | |The End! | ||
| | |Originally composed by Koji Kondo. | ||
|03:28 | |03:28 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | ==Gallery== | ||
[[ | <gallery> | ||
SMRPG AlbumStickers.jpg|Stickers | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*"The Hill", the song that plays on [[Booster Hill]], ends a few seconds earlier in the soundtrack album than in the game in the {{wp|D major}} verse. However, the original full version of the song has its last two verses in {{wp|E major}} and a repeated {{wp|G-flat major|G flat major}} in a higher octave than the first verse, both verses of which were absent in the soundtrack album and in the game. | |||
{{Albums}} | |||
{{SMRPG}} | |||
[[Category:Soundtracks]] | |||
[[Category:Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars|*]] | |||
[[it:Super Mario RPG Original Sound Version]] |
edits