836
edits
m (→Statistics) |
MysteryHoop (talk | contribs) m (Bloons) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Piranha Plant Balloons''' | The '''Piranha Plant Balloons''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Piranha Plant Tour]] as the signature glider of [[Petey Piranha]]. As its name indicates, the glider is a pair of hot-air balloons that resembles two [[Piranha Plant]]s sticking out of [[Warp Pipe|pipes]], albeit lacking the stem. The glider's design slightly resembles the [[Candlelight Flight (glider)|Candlelight Flight]]. The Piranha Plant Balloons glider improves the chances of getting [[Banana]]s from [[Item Box]]es and increases the number of bonus points earned for landing hits with Bananas. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Starting with the [[Battle Tour]], Piranha Plant Balloons | Starting with the [[Battle Tour]], the Piranha Plant Balloons is available in regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. However, it is not currently a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows the glider's special availability by tour. | ||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb" width=40%|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Piranha Plant Tour]] | |||
|[[Piranha Plant Tour#Piranha Plant Pipe 1|Piranha Plant Pipe 1]]<br>([[Piranha Plant Tour#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piranha Plant Tour#Piranha Plant Pipe 2|Piranha Plant Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario vs. Luigi Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Mario vs. Luigi Tour (2022)#Team Luigi Pipe|Team Luigi Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)]] | |||
|[[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Peach vs. Bowser Tour (November–December 2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[New Year's Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Space Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Space Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Winter Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exploration Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Exploration Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Exploration Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Doctor Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mario Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Yoshi Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Bowser Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Bowser Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mii Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Tour]] | |||
|[[Princess Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Princess Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night Tour]] | |||
|[[Night Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Night Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pipe Tour]] | |||
|[[Pipe Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br><small>July 18, 2023 – July 25, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vacation Tour]] | |||
|[[Vacation Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Vacation Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
Line 45: | Line 101: | ||
|I1.32=Piranha Plant Cove 3|R1.32=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3]] | |I1.32=Piranha Plant Cove 3|R1.32=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3]] | ||
|I1.33=DS Mario Circuit RT|R1.33=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | |I1.33=DS Mario Circuit RT|R1.33=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I1.34=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R1. | |I1.34=Piranha Plant Pipeline RT|R1.34=[[Piranha Plant Pipeline|Piranha Plant Pipeline R/T]] | ||
|I1. | |I1.35=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R1.35=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | ||
|I1. | |I1.36=Wii Dry Dry Ruins R|R1.36=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins R]] | ||
|I1. | |I1.37=GBA Yoshi Desert|R1.37=[[GBA Yoshi Desert]] | ||
|I1. | |I1.38=Paris Promenade R|R1.38=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade R]] | ||
|I1. | |I1.39=Paris Promenade 2R|R1.39=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2R]] | ||
|I1.40=SNES Bowser Castle 3|R1.40=[[SNES Bowser Castle 3]] | |||
|I1.41=GCN Waluigi Stadium RT|R1.41=[[GCN Waluigi Stadium|GCN Waluigi Stadium R/T]] | |||
|I1.42=Rome Avanti|R1.42=[[Rome Avanti]] | |||
|I1.43=Sydney Sprint T|R1.43=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint T]] | |||
|I1.44=Madrid Drive RT|R1.44=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive R/T]] | |||
|I2.1=3DS Piranha Plant Slide T|R2.1=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide T]]*** | |I2.1=3DS Piranha Plant Slide T|R2.1=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide T]]*** | ||
Line 72: | Line 133: | ||
|I2.19=GBA Boo Lake|R2.19=[[GBA Boo Lake]] | |I2.19=GBA Boo Lake|R2.19=[[GBA Boo Lake]] | ||
|I2.20=SNES Ghost Valley 2RT|R2.20=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2R/T]] | |I2.20=SNES Ghost Valley 2RT|R2.20=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2|SNES Ghost Valley 2R/T]] | ||
|I2.21=Vancouver Velocity 3|R2.21=[[Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3]] | |I2.21=Vancouver Velocity 3|R2.21=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3]] | ||
|I2.22=New York Minute B|R2.22=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute B]] | |I2.22=New York Minute B|R2.22=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute B]] | ||
|I2.23=Vancouver Velocity 3R|R2.23=[[Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3R]] | |I2.23=Vancouver Velocity 3R|R2.23=[[Tour Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 3R]] | ||
|I2.24=GBA Riverside Park T|R2.24=[[GBA Riverside Park|GBA Riverside Park T]] | |I2.24=GBA Riverside Park T|R2.24=[[GBA Riverside Park|GBA Riverside Park T]] | ||
|I2.25=DS Peach Gardens RT|R2.25=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens R/T]] | |I2.25=DS Peach Gardens RT|R2.25=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens R/T]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 154: | ||
|I2.40=Piranha Plant Cove 3R|R2.40=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3R]] | |I2.40=Piranha Plant Cove 3R|R2.40=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3R]] | ||
|I2.41=DS Mario Circuit R|R2.41=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R]] | |I2.41=DS Mario Circuit R|R2.41=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R]] | ||
|I2.42=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|R2. | |I2.42=Piranha Plant Pipeline R|R2.42=[[Piranha Plant Pipeline|Piranha Plant Pipeline R]] | ||
|I2. | |I2.43=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|R2.43=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach]] | ||
|I2. | |I2.44=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T|R2.44=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T]] | ||
|I2. | |I2.45=Wii Dry Dry Ruins T|R2.45=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins T]] | ||
|I2. | |I2.46=Wii Dry Dry Ruins RT|R2.46=[[Wii Dry Dry Ruins|Wii Dry Dry Ruins R/T]] | ||
|I2.47=Paris Promenade 2T|R2.47=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2T]] | |||
|I2.48=Rome Avanti T|R2.48=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti T]] | |||
|I2.49=Sydney Sprint 2RT|R2.49=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.50=GBA Lakeside Park|R2.50=[[GBA Lakeside Park]] | |||
|I2.51=Squeaky Clean Sprint T|R2.51=[[Squeaky Clean Sprint|Squeaky Clean Sprint T]] | |||
|I2.52=Madrid Drive RT|R2.52=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive 2R/T]] | |||
}} | |||
{{Multilang profile | |||
|type=spotlight | |||
|Eng=Is that a flying Piranha Plant? The Piranha Plant Balloons glider is here! Its Banana Plus special skill can spin out your opponents.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Jap=空に浮かぶパックンフラワー パックンバルーンが登場!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons JA.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiS=飘在空中的吞食花,吞食花气球登场!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ZH-CN.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|ChiT=浮在空中的吞食花吞食花氣球登場!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ZH-TW.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Fre=Des Plantes Piranha volantes ? Voici les Ballons Plantes Piranha !<br>Faites perdre le contrôle à vos adversaires avec sa spécialité banane + !<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons FR.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ger=Ist es ein Gleiter oder eine fliegende Piranha-Pflanze? Die Piranha-Pflanzen-Ballons sind da!<br>Ihre Spezialausstattung Banane+ bringt deine Gegner ins Schleudern.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons DE.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Ita=Ehi, guarda, ci sono delle Piante Piranha che volano! Sono arrivati i Palloncini Piranha!<br>Fai andare in testacoda gli avversari grazie all'abilità speciale banana plus!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons IT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Kor=뻐끔플라워가 하늘로 두둥실 떠오른 뻐끔글라이더가 등장!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons KO.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|Por=Você já viu uma Planta Piranha voadora? Chegou o planador Balão Plantas Piranhas!<br>A característica especial dele, a Banana+, pode fazer os rivais rodarem.<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons PT.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaA=¿Habías visto alguna vez plantas piraña volando? ¡Llegan los Globos Plantas Piraña!<br>¡Deja a tus rivales dando vueltas con su característica especial, el plátano +!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ES-MX.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
|SpaE=¿Habías visto alguna vez Plantas Piraña volando? ¡Llegan los Globos Plantas Piraña!<br>¡Deja a tus rivales dando vueltas con su característica especial, el plátano +!<ref>{{media link|MKT Tour100 Spotlight Shop Piranha Plant Balloons ES-ES.jpg|Screenshot}}</ref> | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 125: | Line 207: | ||
|SpaM=Piranha Plant Balloons | |SpaM=Piranha Plant Balloons | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Balloons]] | |||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] |
edits