New Super Mario Bros. U: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Story) Tag: Mobile edit |
(Changed the colors, table was very dark. Also made it so there are 3 worlds per row rather than 4, and trimmed the descriptions, to make it less busy.) |
||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Worlds=== | ===Worlds=== | ||
{{NSMBU map}} | {{NSMBU map}} | ||
Unlike the previous ''New Super Mario Bros.'' titles, where | Unlike the previous ''New Super Mario Bros.'' titles, where worlds are separated like in ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'', ''New Super Mario Bros. U'' has a contiguous world map, similar to ''[[Super Mario World]]''. Like ''New Super Mario Bros. Wii'', the worlds include [[Toad House]]s and [[Enemy Course]]s, though only red and green Toad Houses return. Also returning are [[Tower]]s, [[Castle]]s, and [[Ghost House]]-related levels. The music changes instruments throughout the world map similar to [[Yoshi's Island (location)|Yoshi's Island]]. | ||
{| | |||
!colspan= | This is the first 2D ''Super Mario'' game to use completely unique names for each of its levels, and the second after ''Super Mario World'' to name its greater areas in-game. Both games use food and beverages as the theme for their world names. | ||
|- | {{br}} | ||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background: | <center> | ||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background: | {|width=80% class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background: | !colspan="6" align="center" style="background:#0096c8; color:white"|<big>Worlds</big> | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background:#DAF7A6"|{{Color-link|Acorn Plains|black}} | |||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background:LemonChiffon"|{{Color-link|Layer-Cake Desert|Black}} | |||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background:skyblue"|{{Color-link|Sparkling Waters|Black}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2|[[File:NSMBU Acorn Plains Map.png|250px]] | |colspan=2|[[File:NSMBU Acorn Plains Map.png|250px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[File:Layer Cake Desert.png|250px]] | |colspan="2"|[[File:Layer Cake Desert.png|250px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Sparkling Waters World Map Screenshot.png|250px]] | |colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Sparkling Waters World Map Screenshot.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|A grassy world with plenty of shrubs, slanted mountains, and the [[Acorn Tree]]. This world is similar to many other first worlds in the ''Super Mario'' series. | |colspan=2 align=center|A grassy world with plenty of shrubs, slanted mountains, and the [[Acorn Tree]]. This world is similar to many other first worlds in the ''Super Mario'' series. | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|A desert | |colspan=2 align=center|A desert dotted with melting ice creams, giant cakes, and a sea of sand with [[Stone-Eye|Moai-like statues]]. | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|A tropical | |colspan=2 align=center|A chain of tropical islands and sea stacks, similar to [[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 4]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]''. This world can be entirely skipped for Frosted Glacier. | ||
|-bgcolor=#7fb7ce | |||
|-bgcolor=# | |||
!width=2%|# | !width=2%|# | ||
!width="5%"|Level | !width="5%"|Level | ||
Line 178: | Line 177: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Waterspout Beach]] | |[[Waterspout Beach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 187: | Line 184: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|[[Tropical Refresher]] | |[[Tropical Refresher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | ||
Line 196: | Line 191: | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | ||
|[[Giant Skewer Tower]] | |[[Giant Skewer Tower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 205: | Line 198: | ||
|[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | |[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | ||
|[[Haunted Shipwreck]] | |[[Haunted Shipwreck]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 214: | Line 205: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Above the Cheep Cheep Seas]] | |[[Above the Cheep Cheep Seas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 223: | Line 212: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[Urchin Shoals]] | |[[Urchin Shoals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | ||
Line 232: | Line 219: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[Dragoneel's Undersea Grotto]] | |[[Dragoneel's Undersea Grotto]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:NSMBU Blooper Icon.png|x25px|Secret|link=]] | |[[File:NSMBU Blooper Icon.png|x25px|Secret|link=]] | ||
Line 241: | Line 226: | ||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | ||
|[[Larry's Torpedo Castle]] | |[[Larry's Torpedo Castle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
Line 249: | Line 232: | ||
|[[File:NSMBU Leaf Icon.png|x20px|Secret|link=]] | |[[File:NSMBU Leaf Icon.png|x20px|Secret|link=]] | ||
|[[Skyward Stalk]] | |[[Skyward Stalk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Soda Jungle Main Map.png|250px]]<br>[[File:NSMBU Soda Jungle Haunted.png|250px]] | !colspan=2 width=25% style="background:powderblue"|{{Color-link|Frosted Glacier|Black}} | ||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background:darkseagreen"|{{Color-link|Soda Jungle|Black}} | |||
!colspan=2 width=25% style="background:beige"|{{Color-link|Rock-Candy Mines|Black}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Frosted Glacier Map.png|250px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Soda Jungle Main Map.png|250px]]<br><div class="contentbox mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"data-expandtext="Show sub-area"data-collapsetext="Hide sub-area">[[File:NSMBU Soda Jungle Haunted.png|250px]]</div> | |||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Rock-Candy Mines World Map Screenshot.png|250px]] | |colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Rock-Candy Mines World Map Screenshot.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|A snowy mountain set at night, filled with stars and constellations. This world can be entirely skipped for Sparkling Waters. | |||
|colspan=2 align=center|A rainforest flooded by purple [[Poison (obstacle)|poison]], based on the [[Forest of Illusion]] from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' and [[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 4]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |colspan=2 align=center|A rainforest flooded by purple [[Poison (obstacle)|poison]], based on the [[Forest of Illusion]] from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' and [[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 4]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros.]]'' | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|A | |colspan=2 align=center|A rocky region with tall, holey mountains. Several red and blue switches similar to [[! Switch]]es appear in this world, and pressing them activates [[Stretch Block]]s with their corresponding color. | ||
|-bgcolor=#7fb7ce | |||
|-bgcolor=# | |||
!width=2%|# | !width=2%|# | ||
!width="5%"|Level | !width="5%"|Level | ||
Line 276: | Line 252: | ||
!width="5%"|Level | !width="5%"|Level | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |||
|[[Spinning-Star Sky]] | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Airship Sprite.png|x18px|Airship|link=Airship]] | |[[File:NSMBW Airship Sprite.png|x18px|Airship|link=Airship]] | ||
|[[The Mighty Cannonship]] | |[[The Mighty Cannonship]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Fuzzy Clifftop]] | |[[Fuzzy Clifftop]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |||
|[[Cooligan Fields]] | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Jungle of the Giants]] | |[[Jungle of the Giants]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|[[Porcupuffer Falls]] | |[[Porcupuffer Falls]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |||
|[[Freezing-Rain Tower]] | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|[[Bridge over Poisoned Waters]] | |[[Bridge over Poisoned Waters]] | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | ||
|[[Grinding-Stone Tower]] | |[[Grinding-Stone Tower]] | ||
|- | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[ | |[[Prickly Goombas!]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Bramball Woods]] | |[[Bramball Woods]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Waddlewing's Nest]] | |[[Waddlewing's Nest]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[ | |[[Scaling the Mountainside]] | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | ||
|[[Snake Block Tower]] | |[[Snake Block Tower]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[Light Blocks, Dark Tower]] | |[[Light Blocks, Dark Tower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |||
|[[Icicle Caverns]] | |||
|[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | |[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | ||
|[[Which-Way Labyrinth]] | |[[Which-Way Labyrinth]] | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[Walking Piranha Plants!]] | |[[Walking Piranha Plants!]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | |||
|[[Swaying Ghost House]] | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[Painted Swampland]] | |[[Painted Swampland]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|[[Thrilling Spine Coaster]] | |[[Thrilling Spine Coaster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |||
|[[Wendy's Shifting Castle]] | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[Deepsea Ruins]] | |[[Deepsea Ruins]] | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]]2 | |[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]]2 | ||
|[[Screwtop Tower]] | |[[Screwtop Tower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:NSMBU Fliprus Icon.png|x22px|Secret|link=]] | |||
|[[Fliprus Lake]] | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|[[Seesaw Bridge]] | |[[Seesaw Bridge]] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|[[Shifting-Floor Cave]] | |[[Shifting-Floor Cave]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3 colspan=2| | |||
|7 | |7 | ||
|[[Wiggler Stampede]] | |[[Wiggler Stampede]] | ||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | ||
|[[Roy's Conveyor Castle]] | |[[Roy's Conveyor Castle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | ||
|[[Iggy's Volcanic Castle]] | |[[Iggy's Volcanic Castle]] | ||
|colspan="2"rowspan="2"| | |colspan="2"rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:NSMBU Parabeetle Icon.png|x22px|Secret|link=]] | |[[File:NSMBU Parabeetle Icon.png|x22px|Secret|link=]] | ||
|[[Flight of the Para-Beetles]] | |[[Flight of the Para-Beetles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan= | !colspan=2 width=25% style="background:lightsalmon"|{{Color-link|Meringue Clouds|black}} | ||
|colspan= | !colspan=2 width=25% style="background:pink"|{{Color-link|Peach's Castle (world)|black|Peach's Castle}} | ||
!colspan=2 width="100%"style="background:#feff82"|{{Color-link|Superstar Road|Black}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|[[File:Meringue Clouds.png|250px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Peach's Castle World Map.png|250px]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[File:NSMBU Superstar Road World Map Screenshot.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2 align=center|A world above the clouds. Two levels take place at sunset, and this world's [[Castle]] takes place near the tornado surrounding the next world, as marked by different cloud coloration. | ||
|colspan=2 align=center|Peach's domain, initially in its welcoming usual state but slowly transformed into a lava-based area by Bowser. This world must be completed to beat the game. | |||
|colspan=2 align=center|A secret world unlocked after beating Bowser's final battle. Its levels must be unlocked with the Star Coins collected from all the levels of the previous worlds. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !style="background:#7fb7ce" width=2%|# | ||
! | !style="background:#7fb7ce" width="5%"|Level | ||
! | !style="background:#7fb7ce" width=2%|# | ||
!style="background:#7fb7ce" width="5%"|Level | |||
!style="background:#7fb7ce" width=2%|# | |||
!style="background:#7fb7ce" width="5%"|Level | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
|colspan= | |[[Land of Flying Blocks]] | ||
|1 | |||
|[[Meteor Moat]] | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Spine-Tingling Spine Coaster]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Seesaw Shrooms (level)|Seesaw Shrooms]] | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Magma-River Cruise]] | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Run for It]] | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Switchback Hill]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Rising Tides of Lava]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Swim for Your Life!]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Tower Icon.png|x18px|Tower|link=Tower]] | |||
|[[Slide Lift Tower]] | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Firefall Cliffs]] | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Hammerswing Caverns]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ghost Icon.png|x18px|Ghost House|link=Ghost House]] | |||
|[[Spinning Spirit House]] | |||
|[[File:Princess Peach Castle Sprite.png|18px]] | |||
|[[Red-Hot Elevator Ride]] | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Spinning Platforms of Doom]] | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Bouncy Cloud Boomerangs]] | |||
|[[File:Princess Peach Castle Sprite.png|18px]]2 | |||
|[[The Final Battle (New Super Mario Bros. U)|The Final Battle]] | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Fire Bar Cliffs]] | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[A Quick Dip in the Sky]] | |||
|rowspan=4 colspan=2| | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Lakitu! Lakitu! Lakitu!]] | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Snaking above Mist Valley]] | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Pendulum Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Castle Icon.png|x18px|Castle|link=Castle]] | |||
|[[Ludwig's Clockwork Castle]] | |||
|9 | |||
|[[Follow That Shell!]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:NSMBW Airship Sprite.png|x18px|Airship|link=Airship]] | |||
|[[Boarding the Airship]] | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
====Other areas==== | |||
<center> | |||
{|width=55% class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!width=50% style="background:#E9BFFF"|{{Color-link|Secret Island|Black}} | |||
!width=50% colspan=2 style="background:lavender"|{{Color-link|Coin Courses|Black}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:NSMBU Secret Island World Map.png|250px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[ | |colspan="2"|[[File:NSMBU Coin Courses Level Select.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align=center rowspan=10|A small island between Acorn Plains and Sparkling Waters that houses a [[Toad House|Purple Toad House]], where the player can check several records. It is unlocked alongside Superstar Road. | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2 align=center|A multiplayer-exclusive world found in [[Coin Battle]], similar to [[World Coin]] from ''[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:#7fb7ce"|# | |||
!style="background:#7fb7ce"|Difficulty | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|1|World Coin-1 (New Super Mario Bros. U)}} | ||
| | |★ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|2|World Coin-2 (New Super Mario Bros. U)}} | ||
| | |★ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|3|World Coin-3 (New Super Mario Bros. U)}} | ||
| | |★★ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|4|World Coin-4 (New Super Mario Bros. U)}} | ||
| | |★★★ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|5|World Coin-5 (New Super Mario Bros. U)}} | ||
| | |★★★ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{world-link|coin|6|World Coin-6}} | |||
|★★★★ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{world-link|coin|7|World Coin-7}} | ||
|★★★★★ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{world-link|coin|8|World Coin-8}} | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | |||
===Yoshis=== | ===Yoshis=== |